Brackets Finalized for 2017 NCHSAA Boy’s Soccer Championship

Posted by Press Release on October 30, 2017 at 11:53 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

CHAPEL HILL – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) finalized and released the playoff brackets for the 2017 Men’s Soccer Championships. The tournament will have four classifications of play with six playoff rounds each. The 1A and 4A brackets will field a complement of 48 teams each with 2A and 3A brackets fielding 64 teams each.

Play is scheduled to begin with games at the higher seed through the first five rounds beginning with first round contests on November 1st. Second round is scheduled for November 4th, the third round is slated for November 8th, fourth round games are set for November 11th and the Regional Finals are planned for November 14th.

The State Championship Matches will be contested on Saturday, November 18th in Raleigh at NC State University’s Dail Soccer Field. Play is scheduled to begin at 11:00 a.m. Tickets to the Championships are $8.00 at the gate, or digital tickets can be purchased in advance through the NCHSAA’s partnership with GoFan.

The 2017 NCHSAA Men’s Soccer Championships will be broadcast live via web stream on the NFHS Network. The NFHS Network is a subscription-based service. Fans can pay $9.95 per month for a monthly, recurring subscription with the ability to cancel at any time. You can find more information on upcoming events and subscriptions by visiting NFHSNetwork.com.

1A Men’s Soccer First Round Pairings:
EAST

#1 – Franklin Academy (19-0-1) vs. #32 – BYE
#16 – Oxford Prep (12-9-0) vs #17 – Camden County (10-10-2)
#8 – Cape Hatteras (6-7-0) vs #25 – BYE
#9 – East Columbus (4-12-1) vs #24 – Lejeune (3-18-0)
#5 – Hobbton (17-4-2) vs #28 – BYE
#12 – Holmes (12-9-1) vs #21 – Rosewood (11-11-0)
#13 – Lakewood (10-11-0) vs #20 – Perquimans (9-11-0)
#4 – Research Triangle (20-3-0) vs #29 – BYE
#3 – Manteo (17-3-1) vs #30 – BYE
#14 – Woods Charter (10-8-0) vs #19 – North Duplin (10-7-1)
#6 – Southside (18-5-0) vs #27 – BYE
#11 – Voyager Acad. (18-8-0) vs #22 – Chatham Charter (7-11-0)
#7 – East Carteret (4-13-0) vs #26 – BYE
#10 – Raleigh Charter (11-5-3) vs #23 – Pender (5-14-0)
#15 – Riverside (13-3-2) vs #18 – Louisburg (9-11-0)
#2 – Granville Central (19-1-1) vs #31 – BYE

WEST
#1 – Pine Lake Prep. (17-1-1) vs #32 – BYE
#16 – West Montgomery (10-5-0) vs #17 – Blue Ridge Early College (10-7-0)
#8 – Community School of Davidson (15-3-0) vs #25 – BYE
#9 – North Moore (17-2-1) vs #24 – Bradford Prep (5-13-0)
#5 – Lincoln Charter (13-5-0) vs #28 – BYE
#12 – Mount Airy (19-1-1) vs #21 – Alleghany (6-10-2)
#13 – Queens Grant (12-7-0) vs #20 – Highland School of Technology (6-11-0)
#4 – Gray Stone Day (18-1-1) vs #29 – BYE
#3 – Starmount (18-1-2) vs #30 – BYE
#14 – Union Acad. (8-9-0) vs #19 – East Surry (5-10-1)
#6 – Highlands (14-8-2) vs #27 – BYE
#11 – Hayesville (11-5-1) vs #22 – Uwharrie Charter Acad. (8-8-0)
#7 – Avery County (9-6-0) vs #26 – BYE
#10 – Thomas Jefferson (10-4-1) vs #23 – East Wilkes (7-15-0)
#15 – Polk County (9-9-1) vs #18 – Mountain Island Charter (6-13-1)
#2 – Bishop McGuinness (14-2-3) vs #31 – BYE

2A Men’s Soccer First Round Pairings:
EAST:

#1 – East Duplin (17-3-0) vs #32 – Eastern Randolph (5-11-1)
#16 – Whiteville (14-6-1) vs #17 – East Montgomery (7-4-2)
#8 – North Johnston (13-10-1) vs #25 – Southwest Onslow (9-12-1)
#9 – Washington (13-4-1) vs #24 – Wheatmore (16-5-0)
#5 – Jordan-Matthews (16-3-2) vs #28 – Spring Creek (7-12-1)
#12 – Currituck County (10-6-1) vs #21 – Kenan (13-6-1)
#13 – Randleman (11-10-1) vs #20 – Wallace-Rose Hill (17-4-2)
#4 – Carrboro (18-2-2) vs #29 – Trinity (10-12-0)
#3 – Dixon (19-2-1) vs #30 – Northeastern (9-9-1)
#14 – Durham School of the Arts (12-6-1) vs #19 – Bunn (11-10-0)
#6 – Roanoke Rapids (19-0-1) vs #27 – Heide Trask (8-13-1)
#11 – Croatan (13-9-0) vs #22 – Richlands (12-9-0)
#7 – East Bladen (20-1-0) vs #26 – Midway (9-11-0)
#10 – Clinton (18-5-0) vs #23 – NCSSM (12-5-1)
#15 – North Lenoir (16-4-1) vs #18 – North Pitt (9-4-3)
#2 – First Flight (16-1-0) vs #31 – Greene Central (15-6-1)

WEST:
#1 – Newton-Conover (21-0-2) vs #32 – North Davidson (8-13-2)
#16 – Lexington Senior (17-6-0) vs #17 – East Lincoln (14-8-0)
#8 – Owen (14-5-1) vs #25 – Franklin (10-12-1)
#9 – Forest Hills (15-5-1) vs #24 – Bandys (10-11-0)
#5 – East Henderson (17-2-1) vs #28 – North Surry (8-11-0)
#12 – Hendersonville (11-2-2) vs #21 – East Gaston (13-7-0)
#13 – South Point (16-4-1) vs #20 – Salisbury (13-6-2)
#4 – Shelby (19-2-0) vs #29 – Ashe County (14-9-0)
#3 – Forbush (20-1-0) vs #30 – Thomasville (12-10-1)
#14 – Surry Central (14-5-0) vs #19 – Foard (12-7-4)
#6 – Central Davidson (20-2-0) vs #27 – Atkins (11-9-1)
#11 – Ledford Senior (18-3-0) vs #22 – Smoky Mountain (12-10-1)
#7 – Wikes Central (19-3-0) vs #26 – West Iredell (9-11-2)
#10 – Lake Norman Charter (12-5-2) vs #23 – Maiden (8-10-1)
#15 – Hibriten (11-7-3) vs #18 – Lincolnton (12-8-1)
#2 – Patton (20-1-0) vs #31 – Chase (9-9-0)

3A Men’s Soccer First Round Pairings
EAST:

#1 – Jacksonville (18-1-1) vs #32 – South Johnston (11-7-1)
#16 – Eastern Alamance (16-4-2) vs #17 – Conley (12-9-1)
#8 – Gray’s Creek (19-3-0) vs #25 – Northern Durham (12-6-2)
#9 – Southern Nash (12-7-2) vs #24 – Southern Wayne (8-10-2)
#5 – Chapel Hill (17-4-1) vs #28 – West Johnston (9-7-5)
#12 – Clayton (14-6-3) vs #21 – Asheboro (16-3-1)
#13 – Fike (13-6-2) vs #20 – Swansboro (14-6-2)
#4 – Cleveland (17-1-4) vs #29 – Franklinton (16-7-1)
#3 – Lee County (21-2-0) vs #30 – Rose (9-10-0)
#14 – East Chapel Hill (13-6-0) vs #19 – New Hanover (15-4-5)
#6 – Aycock (14-4-0) vs #27 – Hunt (12-11-0)
#11 – Williams (17-2-1) vs #22 – Northside-Jacksonville (8-10-1)
#7 – Northern Guilford (17-3-2) vs #26 – Union Pines (13-8-1)
#10 – White Oak (13-8-1) vs #23 – Orange (13-6-2)
#15 – Southern Lee (11-5-2) vs #18 – Cape Fear (16-5-1)
#2 – Topsail (16-4-0) vs #31 – West Brunswick (7-12-1)

WEST:
#1 – Reynolds, A.C. (18-2-2) vs #32 – Parkwood (7-11-1)
#16 – Roberson (12-6-4) vs #17 – Weddington (13-5-0)
#8 – Forestview (15-5-1) vs #25 – Mount Tabor (8-12-3)
#9 – Asheville (19-1-1) vs #24 – St. Stephens (12-8-1)
#5 – Southwestern Randolph (20-3-0) vs #28 – West Henderson (9-13-1)
#12 – Watauga (15-6-2) vs #21 – Brown (13-7-3)
#13 – Northwest Cabarrus (12-5-2) vs #20 – Tuscola (10-8-2)
#4 – Cox Mill (13-4-3) vs #29 – North Iredell (10-5-2)
#3 – Statesville (18-3-2) vs #30 – Kings Mountain (15-5-2)
#14 – North Gaston (15-5-1) vs #19 – Enka (14-7-1)
#6 – Hickory (15-6-1) vs #27 – Robinson (11-11-0)
#11 – Parkland (12-2-0) vs #22- Cuthbertson (9-9-0)
#7 – Southwest Guilford (14-7-1) vs #26 – Piedmont (11-10-0)
#10 – Charlotte Catholic (16-6-1) vs #23 – North Forsyth (10-7-1)
#15 – South Iredell (10-8-1) vs #18 – Erwin (13-7-2)
#2 – Marvin Ridge (16-3-1) vs #31 – Central Cabarrus (12-9-0)

4A Men’s Soccer First Round Pairings:
EAST:

#1 – Cardinal Gibbons (18-0-2) vs #32 – BYE
#16 – Laney (11-13-0) vs #17 – Jordan (8-9-2)
#8 – Ashley (16-2-4) vs #25 – BYE
#9 – Panther Creek (14-6-1) vs #24 – Corinth Holders (7-9-3)
#5 – Apex Friendship (15-4-0) vs #28 – BYE
#12 – Wakefield (10-12-1) vs #21 – Leesville Road (8-10-3)
#13 – Cary (13-8-1) vs #20 – Knightdale (9-10-4)
#4 – Green Hope (18-2-2) vs #29 – BYE
#3 – Heritage (22-1-0) vs #30 – BYE
#14 – Broughton (12-7-0) vs #19 – Wake Forest (11-7-3)
#6 – New Bern (12-5-2) vs #27 – BYE
#11 – Apex (12-7-1) vs #22 – Holly Springs (7-11-2)
#7 – Pine Forest (18-5-1) vs #26 – BYE
#10 – Enloe (12-3-7) vs #23 – Sanderson (8-13-1)
#15 – Millbrook (12-11-1) vs #18 – Athens Drive (11-10-2)
#2 – Hoggard (19-1-1) vs #31 – BYE

WEST:
#1 – Hough (20-1-0) vs #32 – BYE
#16 – Butler (11-5-3) vs #17 – Independence (13-8-0)
#8 – Myers Park (14-3-1) vs #25 – BYE
#9 – Reynolds, R.J. (17-4-0) vs #24 – Glenn (10-12-2)
#5 – Reagan (17-5-1) vs #28 – BYE
#12 – Mooresville (12-9-0) vs #21 – North Mecklenburg (13-7-2)
#13 – Britt (12-9-3) vs #20 – Lake Norman (11-9-2)
#4 – Northwest Guilford (19-2-1) vs #29 – BYE
#3 – Porter Ridge (18-1-2) vs #30 – BYE
#14 – East Forsyth (14-5-1) vs #19 – High Point Central (11-9-1)
#6 – Pinecrest (20-2-1) vs #27 – BYE
#11 – Page (10-6-0) vs #22 – Mallard Creek (12-9-1)
#7 – South Caldwell (10-5-3) vs #26 – BYE
#10 – South Mecklenburg (12-4-3) vs #23 – Lumberton (16-6-0)
#15 – West Forsyth (12-8-2) vs #18 – Ardrey Kell (11-8-3)
#2 – Providence (18-0-3) vs #31 – BYE


Comments are closed.