NCHSAA Football Third Round Playoff Pairings

Posted by Press Release on November 20, 2017 at 4:34 pm under High School | 3 Comments to Read

1A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 North Duplin (12-0) vs. #5 Pamlico County (9-4)
#2 Northampton County (11-1) vs. #6 Plymouth (8-5)

West
#1 Mitchell (11-1) vs. #5 Robbinsville (9-4)
#2 Cherokee (11-1) vs. #3 Thomas Jefferson (11-1)

1AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Tarboro (12-0) vs. #5 West Montgomery (11-2)
#2 John A. Holmes (11-1) vs. #6 Lakewood (11-2)

West
#1 Mount Airy (12-0) vs. #4 Bessemer City (11-1)
#6 Murphy (11-2) vs. #7 East Surry (9-4)

2A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Northeastern (13-0) vs. #5 Wallace-Rose Hill (11-1)
#2 East Bladen (12-1) vs. #3 Southwest Onslow (10-3)

West
#1 Reidsville (13-0) vs. #4 South Columbus (12-1)
#2 Mountain Heritage (12-0) vs. #3 Hendersonville (10-3)

2AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 East Duplin (13-0) vs. #4 Randleman (11-1)
#2 North Davidson (12-1) vs. #3 South Granville (13-0)

West
#4 Mount Pleasant (11-2) vs. #8 Shelby (11-2)
#2 Hibriten (13-0) vs. #3 Franklin (13-0)

3A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Western Alamance (13-0) vs, #5 Jacksonville (11-2)
#2 Havelock (12-1) vs. #3 Southern Nash (12-1)

West
#1 Charlotte Catholic (13-0) vs. #5 Weddington (10-3)
#2 Kings Mountain (12-1) vs. #3 Jay M. Robinson (11-2)

3AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Clayton (13-0) vs. #4 Eastern Guilford (11-2)
#2 New Hanover (12-1) vs. #11 Cape Fear (10-3)

West
#1 Mount Tabor (11-2) vs. #12 Sun Valley (10-3)
#2 A.C. Reynolds (12-1) vs. #3 South Iredell (11-2)

4A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Scotland County (10-1) vs. #4 South Central (10-2)
#2 Hoggard (12-0) vs. #6 Heritage (12-1)

West
#1 Harding University (11-1) vs. #5 East Forsyth (9-4)
#6 Vance (10-3) vs. #7 Hickory Ridge (11-2)

4AA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Wake Forest (12-0) vs. #4 Sanderson (9-3)
#2 Green Hope (10-2) vs. #3 Garner (8-4)

West
#1 Mallard Creek (12-0) vs. #4 Page (11-1)
#6 Myers Park (12-1) vs. #7 Hough (10-3)


  • Southeast Guilford has Talent said,

    Sam Howell, QB for Sun Valley, is rated as one of the best quarterbacks (top 10) in the country for the 2019 class. They play Mount Tabor Friday. It will be interesting to see how he does.

  • pager said,

    GO PIRATES !!!!

  • Andy Durham said,

    Zamir White(RB) will not play for Scotland County on Friday night…

    Zamir White has carried the ball 148 times for 2,085 yards and 34 touchdowns this season – with an average of 14.1 yards per carry in 2017…

    Tore his ACL in a win by Scotland County over Fayetteville 71st back on Friday and will not be available for Scotland County vs. South Central this Friday night…..

    Zamir White, Georgia Bulldogs commit out/gone….

    Go Eastern Guilford and PAGE on Friday night……

    Page has found themselves a pretty nice spot with both West Forsyth #2 seed and Matthews Butler #1 seed falling last Friday night…Now time to knock off #1 Mallard Creek and time for Eastern Guilford to do the same thing that they did last Friday night…Get Graves rolling and have McMullen shred that defense for a while and the yards will come even better for the Wildcats…I would say the yards would come easier, but nothing comes easy when you get this deep i the playoffs….