Murphy Wainer Orthopedic Specialists High School Basketball Tonight Scoreboard(12/12/17):Dudley and SWG split games at Dudley HS/Smith boys go to (7-1)/Bishop boys (8-0)/Eastern Guilford boys now (7-0)/NG boys and girls win/NWG and East Forsyth boys winners/GDS boys fall to Cannon School in OT

Posted by Andy Durham on December 12, 2017 at 9:54 pm under High School | 3 Comments to Read

Finals from the Tuesday Night(12/12/17) action:
Cannon School boys 60, Greensboro Day School 57
First loss of the season for GDS, now (12-1)
Ben L. Smith boys 87, Western Guilford 41
Smith now (7-1) for the season…
Eastern Guilford boys 67, Southwestern Randolph 39
EG boys now at (7-0)
Bishop McGuinness boys 69, Glenn 61
Bishop boys now (8-0)
Burlington Williams boys 63, Southern Guilford 49
Tyquan McFadden with 18 points and Tyler Dearman with 11 points were in double figures for Southern Guilford(3-4)…Williams now at (4-0)…
Northern Guilford girls 73, Northeast Guilford 52
Elissa Cunane returned for the NG girls tonight and I think she led NG with 18 points
Northern Guilford boys 59, Northeast Guilford 49
NG now at (3-1) and NEG at (3-4)
Northwest Guilford boys 69, Australian National Team 21
NWG now at (1-4)
Eastern Guilford girls 59, Southwestern Randolph 39
SWR was unbeaten coming into this game at (7-0)…Big Win for EG girls…
Smith girls 73, Western Guilford 16
Smith girls now (4-1) on the season and they pick a very important conference win…
East Forsyth boys 64, Ragsdale 45
Ragsdale girls 54, East Forsyth 37
Ragsdale girls now (7-1) for season…
Piedmont Classical Boys topped Southeast Guilford 80-54

Dudley girls 54, Southwest Guilford 48
Symphony Jackson tough down the stretch for Dudley and we had her finishing with 17 points…Lauren Carter led the Southwest Guilford girls and we had her with 18 points at halftime, she had 23 at the end of three quarters and she finished with 23 points and Dudley did a good job of keeping Carter contained in the 4th quarter and Dudley’s scrappy defense was the key to this win…Dudley turned up that defense to net that conference win the 4th period…Leann Hunt added 10 points for Dudley and Faith Price chipped in 13 points for Southwest Guilford…
See the full Game Report on this game, here at our site…
End of 1st Q:Dudley 15, SWG 12….Halftime it was Dudley 24, SWG 23…By the end of the 3rd Quarter, SWG had moved in front of Dudley, 38-33 and then Dudley won it in the last stanza of the contest….More on this game coming your way, and again, a Big Conference win for the Dudley Panthers….

Southwest Guilford boys 70, Dudley 59
End of 1st Q:Game was tied at 17-17….Halftime;Dudley 41, SWG 38…End of 3rd Q:Dudley 54, SWG 53…
Southwest Guilford was paced in the 4th quarter by TJ Butler, who finished the game with 22 points and by Christian Martin, who was quiet early in the game on offense, but he came on strong in the last frame…Jayden Turner also pumped in 18 points on the night for the SWG Cowboys, but most of his scoring came early in the contest…Tim Boulware ended the night with 14 points to pace the Dudley Panthers and Malik Lowe added 12 for Dudley…
More scores are on the way….

Many more scores coming in courtesy of our good man Lamar Daniels:
Atkins Boys over N. Surry 50-47
Atkins Girls OT win over N. Surry 52-50
Glenn Girls over Bishop McGuinness 49-22
Forbush Girls over Carver 67-21
Forbush Boys past WS Carver 68-59
North Iredell Girls over Davie 68-45
Davie Boys stop North Iredell 73-45
Mount Tabor Girls over WS Parkland 63-22
Mount Tabor Boys over WS Parkland 86-60
Lexington Girls over North Davidson 63-50
Lexington Boys OT win over North Davidson 74-71
RJ Reynolds Boys over North Forsyth 72-71
West Davidson Girls over Oak Grove 48-10
West Davidson Boys top Oak Grove 63-36
West Forsyth Girls Double OT win 62-55
WSPA Boys over West Forsyth 80-60
West Stokes Girls over Walkertown 71-57
West Stokes Boys topped Walkertown 64-54


  • Lamar Daniels said,

    Northern Boys 59-49
    Atkins Boys over N. Surry 50-47
    Atkins Girls OT win over N. Surry 52-50
    Smith Girls 73-16
    Smith Boys 87-41
    Glenn Girls over Bishop McGuinness 49-22
    Bishop McGuinness Boys 69-61
    Forbush Girls over Carver 67-21
    Forbush Boys 68-59
    North Iredell Girls over Davie 68-45
    Davie Boys 73-45
    Ragsdale Girls 54-37
    East Forsyth Boys 64-45
    Eastern Guilford Girls 59-39
    Eastern Guilford Boys 67-39
    Mount Tabor Girls over Parkland 63-22
    Mount Tabor Boys 86-60
    Lexington Girls over North Davidson 63-50
    Lexington Boys OT win 74-71
    RJ Reynolds Boys over North Forsyth 72-71
    West Davidson Girls over Oak Grove 48-10
    West Davidson Boys 63-36
    Piedmont Classical Boys 80-54
    Williams Boys 63-49
    Dudley Girls 54-48
    West Forsyth Girls Double OT win 62-55
    WSPA Boys over West Forsyth 80-60

  • Lamar Daniels said,

    Cannon OT win over Greensboro Day 60-57

  • Lamar Daniels said,

    West Stokes Girls over Walkertown 71-57
    West Stokes Boys 64-54