High School Basketball Tonight Finals for (3/18/17):Eastern Guilford Wildcats move on to (10-0) on the ’17 Season/Bishop McGuinness now at (9-0)/Watch out for Mount Tabor(7-0)/GDS falls in Hawaii Tournament(OT)

Posted by Andy Durham on December 18, 2017 at 9:29 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

*****Finals:
Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland, CA) 59 boys, Greensboro Day School 57 (OT)
‘Iolani Prep Classic (Hawaii)
GDS(13-2)…..Carson McCorkle with 17 points to lead GDS/John Newman with 14 for the Bengals….

	        Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	OT1	Final
Bishop O'Dowd	8	15	12	14	10	59
Greensboro Day	15	10	14	10	8	57

Mount Tabor 88, Western Guilford 45
Dudley beat WG by two, 61-59 back on Friday night and now Mount Tabor beats WG by 43 on Monday night…Piedmont Triad 3-A, watch out for Mount Tabor Spartans……
Mount Tabor(7-0)/WG(1-9)
Smith girls 70, WS Prep 25
Smith(6-2)
Dudley boys 67, High Point Central 59
Dudley(7-2)/HPC(4-6)
Northeast Guilford girls 61, McMichael 33
NEG(5-5)/MAC(2-6)
Eastern Guilford girls 57, Burlington Williams 43
EG(6-2)
Final:Eastern Guilford boys 64, Burlington Williams 49
EG(10-0)/BW(4-1)….Jaylen Alston (25) and Montez Venable (13) for EG……
End of 3rd Q:Eastern Guilford 52, Burlington Williams 32
Halftime:Eastern Guilford 34, Burlington Williams 19
End of 1stQ:Eastern Guilford 15, Burlington Williams 13
Northwest Guilford boys 37, Dawson, Texas 36
NWG(2-6)/Dawson(8-9)
Bishop McGuinness 68, Elkin 25
Bishop(9-0)
McMichael boys 51, Northeast Guilford 47
South Stokes 59, East Forsyth 57
Bishop McGuinness girls 61, Elkin 35

More Scores courtesy of Lamar Daniels and thanks LD for dealing again tonight….
Westridge Academy Boys over Cape Fear Christian 64-52
Mount Tabor Boys 88-45
Jesse Carson Boys over C. Cabarrus 74-53
Jesse Carson Girls 75-51
North Forsyth Boys over Utah Westlake 80-72 OT Win


  • Smith Eagles said,

    Smith Girls over Winston Salem Prep
    70-25. Now ( 6-2 )

  • Lamar Daniels said,

    McMichael Boys 51-47
    Westridge Academy Boys over Cape Fear Christian 64-52
    NE Guilford Girls 61-33
    Mount Tabor Boys 88-45
    Bishop McGuinness Boys over Elkin 68-25
    Jesse Carson Boys over C. Cabarrus 74-53
    Jesse Carson Girls 75-51
    Bishop McGuinness Girls 61-35
    North Forsyth Boys over Utah Westlake 80-72 OT Win