High Point University Honors 323 Millis Scholar-Athletes

Posted by Press Release on January 25, 2018 at 9:03 am under College | Comments are off for this article

HIGH POINT, N.C. – High Point University athletics recognized a record 323 student-athletes, Panther Spirit members and athletic training students as Millis Scholar-Athletes at halftime of the men’s basketball team’s game against Radford Wednesday night (Jan. 24) at the Millis Center.

The Millis Scholar-Athlete Award distinguishes student-athletes, cheerleaders, dance team and band members as well as athletic training students who achieve a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 or a grade point average of 3.0 or higher for either of the previous two semesters. This award has been presented annually since 1989.

Of the 323 Millis Scholar-Athletes, 45 achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA during one or both of the last two semesters: Andrew Gottfried, Matt Hodges, Grey Lyttle, Jahaad Proctor, Luke Vargo, Connor Alexander, Ben Baker, Cade Kiawinski, Bobby Stewart, Nick Walsh, Ihson Nassiri, Jonathan Ware, Jake Dunn, Jenna Weidner, Camryn Brown, Lindsey Edwards, Kat Harris, Haleigh Hatfield, Meredith Chapman, Darla Poulin, Brooke Stevens, Bailey Beattie, Brie Deel, Alex Denny, Lindsay Elsen, Talia Klimes, Emily Lyon, Aley Kate McKinley, Becca Rolfe, Taylor Romano, Taylor Thompson, Keaton Case, Charis Dinger, Makenzi Holmes-DiGiovine, Franzi Jakobs, Courtney Kerr, Ariel Wilbekin, Brittany Weger, Bayleigh Thomas, Makenzie Brockel, Stephanie Caldwell, Rebecca Colwell, Adam Cunningham, Caroline Thomas, and Cierra Toth.

High Point University athletics stresses the importance of hard work in the classroom and each student-athlete continues to reach great academic success.

The Millis Scholar-Athlete program is named in honor of loyal friends and supporters Mrs. Jesse E. Millis and Mr. James H. Millis. During their lives, Jim and Jesse made an incredible impact on High Point University and many other worthwhile causes in the City of High Point. They were passionate about High Point Athletics, attending many HPU events, and making the lead gift to this Millis Athletic Convocation Center. Jim and Jesse’s legacy of philanthropy and good works continues through their four children. The Millis Family was represented at the ceremony by Molly Millis-Young and her husband Ronnie Young.

Baseball
Spencer Brown
Conner Dunbar
Muhammed Eid
Jon Fortner
Nicolas Fusco
Andrew Gottfried *
Austin Heinz
Matteson Hodges **
Travis Holt
Carson Jackson
Cooper Jeffers
Joe Johnson
Jacob Kates
Hunter Lee
Garrett Letchworth
Grey Lyttle *
Rion Murrah
Nick Niarchos
Kirby Osborn
Gabe Scavone
Blake Schunk
Jordan Sergent
Harrison Smith
Jonny Vizcaino
Tanner Wells
Caleb Williams
Jacob Winger
JJ Woodard
Austen Zente

Men’s Basketball
Sam Berlin
Tim Cameron
Dexter Gooding
Brandonn Kamga
Justyn Mutts
Jahaad Proctor *
Caden Sanchez
Denny Slay
Luke Vargo **
Austin White

Men’s Golf
Connor Alexander *
RJ Bartolomucci
Ryan Crema
Alex Hefner
Davis Kiger
Justin Lenzini
Brendan Macdougall
Emile Menard
Alec Weary

Men’s Lacrosse
Grant Ammann
Nick Andoni
Jason Ashwood
Ben Baker *
Hayden Baker
Griffin Basile
Grant Bimstefer
Patrick Boppel
Peyton Bozel
Dallas Bridle
Griff Caligiuri
Luke Cappetto
Colin Clothier
Adam Dickson
Peyton Garrett
Will Hynson
Cade Klawinski *
Clayton Krol
Michael Lanahan
Cody Mazurek
Ryan McLaughlin
Isaac Newland
Asher Nolting
Keegan O’Connor
PJ Peters
Chris Price
Connor Robinson
Davis Sampere
Brandon Savoie
Jake Schleppy
Matt Sellers
Ian Sheekey
Brian Stamm
Michael Stanton
Bobby Stewart *
Tyler Stinson
Dalton Sulver
Zach Tuell
Nick Walsh *
Chris Young
Colin Zimmerman

Men’s Soccer
Hunter Allen
Siggi Benonysson
Jonathan Bolanos
Dylan Bradley
Ryeong Choi
Joshua Cramer
Andre Castro
George Ekdahl
Pat Fallon
Johnny Fenwick
Bana Ganidekam
Ryan Inman
Daniel McClintock
Keegan Meyer
Ihson Nassiri *
Nick Phipps
Poli Rodriguez
Daniel Shahim
Justen Shear
Yosef Teffera
Rashid Tetteh
Jonathan Ware *
Scott Weigel

Men’s Track and Field/Cross Country
Sean Banda
Josh Brown
Cam Carpentier
Carter Clasper
Jake Dunn *
Stephen Gray
Zane Griffith
James House
Alejandro Juan Torres
Brad Kanney
Britton Mann
Brendan McCabe
Jordan McClung
Jeff Mettler
TJ Morales
Siro Pina Cardona
Philip Sherwin
John Singleton III
Gabriel Stainback
Patrick Van Der Cruyssen

Volleyball
Haley Barnes
Abby Bottomley
Abby Broadstreet
Katie Doering
Adeline Ellis
Jordan Hefner
Carly Jimenez
Rachel Kordonowy
Molly Livingston
Amy Pilat
Jenna Smith
Ali Thanhauser
Katie Tylman
Jenna Weidner *

Women’s Basketball
Emma Bockrath
Camryn Brown **
Kennedy Currie
Bre Davis
Lindsey Edwards **
Hunter Fleming
Kat Harris *
Haleigh Hatfield **
Taylor McGlashan
Shea Morgan
Olivia Vanslooten

Women’s Golf
Caitie Gehlhausen
Anna Holmberg
Anna-Marie Kuenzle
Cayla Smith
Tonrak Tasaso
Samantha Vodry

Women’s Lacrosse
Ashley Britton
Meredith Chapman *
Liz Fahey
Emory Gaeng
Logan Harms
Samantha Herman
Abby Hormes
Margaret Huey
Erin Ilchuk
Kimmy Jenkins
Abbie Karalis
Casey Kotchenreuter
Allie Little
Amanda Mozier
Megan Nerney
Hayley Norris
Olivia Nostrant
Valerie Pelling
Erica Perrotta
Darla Poulin *
Brielle Prouty
Nicole Pugh
Hannah Quigley
Jill Rall
Haley Roberts
Sabrina Schrader
Brooke Stevens **
Maggie Williams
Sarah Zeto

Women’s Soccer
Bailey Beattie *
Kennedy Case
Jess De Jesus
Brie Deel *
Alex Denny *
Lindsay Elsen *
Maggie Gruber
Alex Hank
Bri Jean-Charles
Ashlyn Kearney
Charlotte Kennedy
Talia Klimes *
Kyle Levesque
Paige Lloyd
Emily Lyon *
Aley Kate McKinley *
Michele Micciche
Mackenzie Mullins
Becca Palmer
Alexandra Reagan
Annie Redovian
Becca Rolfe **
Taylor Romano **
Paige Rombach
Brooke Smith
Savannah Stoughton
Becca Sweredoski
Taylor Thompson *

Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country
Caroline Baudinet
Rachel Berndsen
Kanajzae Brown
Keaton Case **
Danielle Cass
Arianna Coleman
Carmela Culhane
Charis Dinger *
Haley Doyle
Nathalie Elliott
Emmy Geis
Zoe Geis
Famke Heinst
Kylie Hennessey
Makenzi Holmes-Digiovine *
Franzi Jakobs *
Heather Keck
Courtney Kerr **
Jessica Keys
Charlotte Morrow
JJ Osborn
Madison Reynolds
CeAnna Soper
Samantha Swackhammer
Anika Weisbrod
Ariel Wilbekin *
Cory Wilson

Dance Team
Epiphany Hardin
Jordan Rankin
Sydney Surprenant
Jessie Lankford
Tara Jue
Caroline Labovitz
Emily Segalla
Sam Stoll
Sam McGlone
Jordan Bramhall
Brittany Weger *
Kelley McCrary
Cynthia Battaglia
Bayleigh Thomas

Cheerleading
Alexandria Wise
Tyra Boose
Denise Cochran
Emily Abell
Nia Cureton
Kelsie McGee
Zariyah Rhynehardt
Bayleigh Thomas *
Mary Green
Olivia Hogan
Emily Morrison
Rachel Prandoni
Allison Shields
Rose Stanas

Pep Band
Josh Allen
Kellilyn Arnold
Makenzie Brockel *
Stephanie Caldwell *
Blake Carpenter
Matthew Carty
Kaylee Chulla
Wil Church
Rebecca Colwell **
Seth Constant
Adam Cunningham *
Dillon Dickerson
Ryan Flash
Sarah Forget
Addy Ghantae
Bryn Gilland
Bella Grifasi
Demetria Hale
Liv Huang
Brittany Jones
Tyler Kubanka
Deanna Lee
Vinney Lieberz
James Linehan
Jessie Losinski
Kamea Lowe
Christian McDermott
Mike Nuccio
Mikaela Olmsted
Austin Pinelli
Mason Pope
Chris Putnam
Joe Reiter
Kyle Rosenberger
Nolan Roth
Mikaela Seemann
Mikaela Shadwell
Alex Shashkin
Clarice Sigsworth
Noah Sigsworth
Caroline Thomas *
Cierra Toth *
Holly Truland
Jordyn Whitted
Matthew Winnicki
Christina Wolff

Athletic Training
Ryan Farley
Connor Whicker

* denotes 4.0 in either Spring 2017 or Fall 2018 semester
** denotes 4.0 in both semesters


Comments are closed.