High School Basketball Tonight Finals:Northern Guilford Boys upset Person Rockets behind Andy Pack’s 29 points/Northern girls race past Rockets behind Elissa Cunane’s career-high 40 points/WES boys top GDS, 66-52

Posted by Andy Durham on January 30, 2018 at 9:29 pm under High School | 3 Comments to Read

Finals:
Wesleyan Christian Academy boys 66, Greensboro Day School 52
WES(23-4/4-0)…GDS(23-4/2-1)
CLICK HERE for Patrick Wright’s(WFMY NEWS 2) highlight’s on Twitter…
Brian Formica WXII TV 12 Sports highlights CLICK HERE on WES over GDS…from Twitter…Aaron Wiggins with 31 to lead WES, John Newman III had 22 points for GDS…
Eastern Guilford girls 54, Southeast Guilford 50
EG(18-2/9-0)…SEG(12-8/6-2)
Northern Guilford girls 67, Person County/Roxboro Person 46
End of 1st Q:NG 22, Person 10…Halftime:NG 34, Person 20, End of 3rd Q:NG 52, Person 30…Final:NG 67, Person 46…Person led by Smith with 12 points, Martin and Betts with 8 points each….
Elissa Cunane with a career-high 40 points to lead the NG Nighthawk girls…
NG Girls(14-4/9-0)…..Janelle Henderson with 8 points, Jayla Harris 7, Stephanie Chandler 4, Makayla Penn 3, Mercedes Wampler 2, Milan Gordon 2 points….
Northern Guilford boys 60, Person County/Roxboro Person 51
Andy Pack with 29 points to pace the NG Nighthawk boys
NG Boys(13-5/7-2)…Person(15-3/7-3)…NG knocked off the top team tonight….
Eastern Guilford boys 79, Southeast Guilford 51
EG(19-1/9-0)
Smith boys 77, North Forsyth 70 (OT)
Smith(18-3/8-1)
Southern Guilford boys 58, Asheboro 40
SG(14-7/7-2)
Northwest Guilford boys 69. Page 56
Grimsley girls 61, HP Central 54
Dudley girls 67, WS Parkland 22

Northwest Guilford girls 61, Page 32
NWG(20-2/6-0)….Liz Kitley with 20 and Lindsay Gauldin with 19 to lead NWG girls….Cayla King with 2 points in her return from her ACL injury….More on the extended game report…
Southwest Guilford boys 76, Western Guilford 60
SWG(15-5/5-3)…Jayden Turner with 22 points and Christian Martin with 16 to lead SWG…
Southwest Guilford girls 68, Western Guilford 25
Lauren Carter with 20 points to lead SWG Cowgirls
Northeast Guilford boys 62, Morehead 51
Northeast Guilford girls 53, Morehead 41
Smith girls 48, North Forsyth 20
India Sturdivant with 17 and DJ Jackson with 15 to lead the Golden Eagles
High Point Central boys 55, Grimsley 37
WS Parkland boys 54, Dudley 46
Asheboro girls 63, Southern Guilford 49
Elevation Prep 74, New Garden Friends 65
Ahmad Jeffries with 38 points to lead NGFS Bears….
Bishop McGuinness boys 65, North Stokes 59
Bishop(17-3/4-2)
Wesleyan Christian Academy girls 70, Greensboro Day School 47
High Point Christian boys 58, Forsyth Country Day 55
North Davidson boys 103, Lexington 101 OT
Lexington girls 51, North Davidson 49
More on the way….
JV Boys Basketball:Northwest Guilford 52, Page 46
JV Girls Basketball:Northwest Guilford 53, Page 28

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++from our Associate Lamar Daniels+++++
Atkins Boys over Carver 75-38
Independence Boys over Butler 70-65
Winston-Salem Prep Boys over East Surry 68-52
East Surry Girls 71-26
Forbush Girls over Surry Central 81-62
North Surry Girls over West Stokes 44-39
Atkins Girls 48-5
Jesse Carson Boys over East Rowan 66-30
Zebulon Vance Boys over West Charlotte 65-55
Cox Mill Boys over A.L. Brown 72-39
North Mecklenburg Boys over Hough 65-55
Bishop McGuinness Girls past North Stokes, 54-46
R.J. Reynolds Boys slide by WS Reagan 54-51
Ardrey Kell Boys over Harding University 61-49
Salisbury Boys over Ledford 60-51
Rocky River Boys over East Mecklenburg 95-56
Garner Magnet Boys over Apex Friendship 94-73
Forbush Boys 77-74
West Stokes Boys 57-26
Mallard Creek Girls over Hopewell 59-39
Salisbury Girls 61-53
Hough Girls 44-41
Ardrey Kell Girls 60-28
Butler Girls 62-34
Mount Airy Girls over South Stokes 69-32
Jesse Carson Girls 56-13
WS Reagan Girls 71-25
Forsyth Country Day Girls over High Point Christian, 36-28
Wheatmore Boys over Providence Grove 60-54
South Stokes Boys 76-68
Central Davidson Boys over East Davidson 58-44
West Davidson Boys over Oak Grove 72-49
South Rowan Boys OT win over Thomasville 82-77
Wheatmore Girls 57-39
Glenn Girls over East Forsyth, 65-32
East Davidson Girls 57-32
West Davidson Girls 56-9
South Rowan Girls 55-36
Cox Mill Girls 25-22
Apex Friendship Girls 44-41


  • Thom Little said,

    Grimsley Girls defeated High Point Central 61-54 tonight at HPC.
    Grimsley came back from 16 point deficit early in the third quarter.
    Leading scorers were Isabelle Cox (18) and Rebecca Little (15), but
    the Whirlies got offensive production from 8 different players,
    outscoring the Bison 42-21 in the second half.

  • Lamar said,

    Atkins Boys over Carver 75-38
    HP Central Boys 55-37
    Independence Boys over Butler 70-65
    Eastern Guilford Girls 54-50
    Bishop McGuinness Boys 66-59
    Winston-Salem Prep Boys over East Surry 68-52
    East Surry Girls 71-26
    Forbush Girls over Surry Central 81-62
    North Surry Girls over West Stokes 44-39
    Atkins Girls 48-5
    Jesse Carson Boys over East Rowan 66-30
    Zebulon Vance Boys over West Charlotte 65-55
    Southern Guilford Boys 58-40
    Cox Mill Boys over A.L. Brown 72-39
    North Mecklenburg Boys over Hough 65-55
    Bishop McGuinness Girls 54-46
    R.J. Reynolds Boys slide by WS Reagan 54-51
    Ardrey Kell Boys over Harding University 61-49
    High Point Christian Boys comeback win over Forsyth Country Day 58-55
    Northeast Guilford Boys 62-51
    Parkland Boys 54-46
    Salisbury Boys over Ledford 60-51
    Rocky River Boys over East Mecklenburg 95-56
    Garner Magnet Boys over Apex Friendship 94-73
    Forbush Boys 77-74
    West Stokes Boys 57-26
    Mallard Creek Girls over Hopewell 59-39
    Salisbury Girls 61-53
    Hough Girls 44-41
    Ardrey Kell Girls 60-28
    Butler Girls 62-34
    Mount Airy Girls over South Stokes 69-32
    Jesse Carson Girls 56-13
    Asheboro Girls 63-49
    WS Reagan Girls 71-25
    Forsyth Country Day Girls 36-28
    Northeast Guilford Girls 54-42
    North Davidson Boys Double OT win 103-101
    Wheatmore Boys over Providence Grove 60-54
    South Stokes Boys 76-68
    East Forsyth Boys over Glenn 75-56
    Central Davidson Boys over East Davidson 58-44
    West Davidson Boys over Oak Grove 72-49
    South Rowan Boys OT win over Thomasville 82-77
    Wheatmore Girls 57-39
    Glenn Girls 65-32
    East Davidson Girls 57-32
    West Davidson Girls 56-9
    South Rowan Girls 55-36
    Cox Mill Girls 25-22
    Apex Friendship Girls 44-41

  • Lamar said,

    Big Game in the CPC tomorrow for the Girls! Got West Forsyth (17-2) (6-0) vs Ronald Reagan (15-3) (6-0)