Greensboro Day School boys(23-3/2-0) at Wesleyan Christian Academy(22-4/3-0) 7:30pm….Game set for Tonight in High Point and all roads lead to this game already being a SELL OUT and no seats remain to be sold…Always a good one, with WES having maybe a slight edge a home and GDS will be at home hosting WES next Tuesday night, February 6, and GDS should have the edge at home on Lawndale Drive…..WES has a talented roster with Jaylen Hoard(Wake Forest commit), Aaron Wiggins(Maryland Terrapin commit), the Langleys(Kobe and Keyshaun) and more, plus Greensboro Day has John Newman III(Clemson commit), Austin Inge, Michael Fowler, Alex Michael, Nicholas Evtimov and Carson McCorkle, but GDS is missing their top defender, Will Dillard….Dillard(Georgia Southern commit) out with a blood clot in his right lung and it is treatable and he should be back before season’s end….Going to be another good one tonight in High Point, with GDS vs. WES and we will have to see if WES can take advantage of Will Dillard’s absence from the GDS Bengals’ lineup….Lots of defense and lots of up and down the court and you should not see any wasted passes out there, it all should be happening for a reason/purpose….That’s the big one for tonight and remember, they will meet again next Tuesday night over at Greensboro Day and get your tickets early…
Tonight’s GDS vs. WES boys game can be seen and heard on www.nfhsnetwork.com …There is a charge/fee to see/view the contest….
Also over in High Point:Greensboro Day School girls vs. Wesleyan Christian Academy(19-5/3-0) at 6pm
We carry on with our complete County and Area lineup for this evening…
Smith girls at North Forsyth 6pm
Smith boys(17-3/7-1) at North Forsyth 7:30pm
Southeast Guilford girls(12-7/6-1) at Eastern Guilford(17-2/8-0) 6pm….This game has major conference ramifications….
Southeast Guilford boys at Eastern Guilford(18-1/8-0) 7:30pm
Northwest Guilford(19-2/5-0) girls at Page(12-6/2-1) 6pm
Northwest Guilford boys at Page 7:30pm….NWG won the first meeting at NWG, 61-58…
Southwest Guilford girls at Western Guilford 6pm
Southwest Guilford boys(14-5/4-3) at Western Guilford 7:30pm
Person County girls at Northern Guilford(13-4/8-0) 6pm
Person County boys(15-2/7-2) at Northern Guilford(12-5/6-2) 7:30pm
Dudley girls(13-6/7-1) at WS Parkland 6pm
Dudley boys at WS Parkland 7:30pm
Grimsley girls at High Point Central 6pm
Grimsley boys(11-9/3-2) at High Point Central 7:30pm
Asheboro girls at Southern Guilford 6:30pm
Asheboro boys at Southern Guilford(13-7/6-2) 8pm
Northeast Guilford girls at Morehead 6pm
Northeast Guilford boys at Morehead 7:30pm
High Point Andrews girls(10-5/6-0) at Randleman 6pm
High Point Andrews boys(5-1 conference) at Randleman 7:30pm
New Garden Friends School boys(14-8/8-1) at Elevation Prep Academy in Charlotte 7pm
Sheets Memorial Christian girls at Vandalia Christian School 6pm
Sheets Memorial Christian boys at Vandalia Christian School 7:30pm
Greensboro Home School girls at Caldwell Academy 5:30pm
Salem Baptist Christian boys at American Hebrew Academy 5pm
Forsyth Country Day girls at High Point Christian Academy 5:30pm
Forsyth Country Day boys at High Point Christian Academy 7pm
Glenn girls at East Forsyth 6pm
Glenn boys at East Forsyth(13-5/4-1) 7:30pm
Westchester Country Day boys at Davidson Day 7pm