Holland Auto Care High School Basketball Tonight(2/9/18) Finals:EG takes three at home vs. Southern Guilford/Caldwell Academy boys win their Conference Tournament Title/Elissa Cunane(NG) with 36 points and 15 rebounds on Friday night

Posted by Andy Durham on February 9, 2018 at 11:24 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

Finals from the field:
Eastern Guilford boys 74, Southern Guilford 55
End of 1st Q EG 15, SG 14…Halftime:EG 34, SG 31…Jaylen Alston with 31, Montez Venable with 17 and Dominique Graves with 11 points on Senior Night for EG Wildcats…Tyquan McFadden with 32 points and Tyler Dearman had 14 points for the Southern Guilford Storm…EG boys win the Mid-Piedmont 3-A Regular season title with the ‘Cats (12-0) mark…EG boys (22-1) overall…EG boys and girls both #1 seeds for next week’s conference tournament at Southeast Guilford High School….
Eastern Guilford girls 69, Southern Guilford 48
End of 1st Q:SG 20, EG 17….EG girls win the Mid-Piedmont 3-A Regular season with their (11-1) conference record and EG Lady Cats (20-3) overall…
Senior Jazmin Harris led the EG Lady ‘Cats in scoring with 33 points…
JV Boys:Eastern Guilford 78, Southern Guilford 45 or something pretty close to that neighborhood…Mark Guenther and Ed O’Keefe on the call as our local officials….
Smith boys 74, Dudley 62
Smith boys win the Piedmont Triad 3-A Regular Season and the #1 seed in the conference tournament with the Eagles’ (11-1) conference record….Smith(21-3) overall….
Dudley girls 56, Smith 50
Southwest Guilford girls 66, Mount Tabor 53
SWG girls (11-1) and Dudley girls(11-1) so who wins the Piedmont Triad Girls Regular Season Title???
Dudley and SWG split their girls games during the regular season…..Will they draw for the #1 seed in the conference tournament???
from the Piedmont Triad 3-A Conference:
The Piedmont Triad 3A conference would like to congratulate Ben L. Smith HS men’s basketball team for winning the 2017-18 Piedmont Triad 3A Men’s basketball conference championship. First round tournament games will be hosted at the higher seeds. Semi-finals and finals will be played at Mt. Tabor High School.

On the women’s side we have Co-Conference Champs. Congratulation to both SWGHS and Dudley HS for finishing 11-1 in the league and sharing a part of the conference title…..SWG has the #1 seed and a bye in Round One and the Dudley girls have the #2 seed and play #7 North Forsyth, in Round One…(How that was determined I do not know, but there must have a preliminary draw between SWG and Dudley, just in case they ended up tied at the end of the regular season)…Next week’s conference tournament first round games will be played at the higher seed. Semi-finals and finals will be hosted at Mt. Tabor HS.
Page boys 71, Ragsdale 36
Ragsdale girls 36, Page 33
Ragsdale girls
Northwest Guilford girls 70, Grimsley 27
NWG girls go (8-0) and win the conference and the Vikings get the #1 seed for next week’s Metro 4-A Tournament and the NWG girls are now (38-0) in the conference over the last 4 seasons….
Northwest Guilford boys 70, Grimsley 63
NWG boys win the Metro 4-A Conference Regular Season with an (7-1) conference mark…NWG #1 seed for next week’s Metro 4-A Conference Tournament…
Southwest Guilford boys 64, Mount Tabor 48
Northern Guilford girls 77, Western Alamance 45
NG girls close out the regular season at (19-4/12-0)…NG girls #1 seed in next week’s Mid-State 3-A Conference Tournament…NG (30-0) in the conference over the past two seaasons…Elissa Cunane with 36 points and 15 rebounds on Friday night…Elissa was 14-14 from the FT line….Kassie Robakiewicz with 14 points for NG and Mercedes Wampler added 11 points for the Nighthawks…
Northern Guilford boys 57, Western Alamance 41
NG boys(18-5/12-2) and this should give the NG boys the Regular Season Conference Title and the #1 Seed in next week’s Mid-State 3-A Conference Tournament…
Caldwell Academy boys 78, Westchester Country Day 75
The Caldwell Academy boys win the Triad Athletic Conference Tournament….CONGRATS to the CA Eagles…
East Forsyth boys 65, RJ Reynolds 64
WS Preps boys 66, Bishop McGuinness 56
Ledford girls 58, North Davidson 52
Southeast Guilford boys 65, Southwestern Randolph 58
Southeast Guilford girls 59, Southwestern Randolph 52
T. Wingate Andrews girls 63, Wheatmore 34
T. Wingate Andrews boys 59, Wheatmore 56
Person boys 71, Northeast Guilford 52
North Forsyth boys 84, Western Guilford 72
Person girls 45, Northeast Guilford 40
Bishop McGuinness girls 55, Winston-Salem Prep 21

More scores from our associate Lamar Daniels with a look around the state and our region/LD getting it done….
Walkertown Boys 78, Carver 65
Providence Day Boys 71, Charlotte Country Day 62
North Surry Girls 38, East Surry 29
Atkins Girls 58, Forbush 50
Legacy Charter Boys 77, Westridge Academy 67
South Stokes Boys 69, North Stokes 53
West Forsyth Girls 75, Glenn 41
North Stokes Girls 54, South Stokes 48
Charlotte Catholic Boys 65, Marvin Ridge 50
Butler Boys 68, East Mecklenburg 45
Cox Mill Boys 89, Northwest Cabarrus 51
Atkins Boys 64, Forbush 45
Vance Boys 44, Hough 37
Independence Boys 79, Myers Park 56
North Mecklenburg Boys 75, Lake Norman 70
Surry Central Girls 49, West Stokes 47
Davie County Boys 55, WS Reagan 46
Salisbury Boys 79, South Rowan 50
Olympic Boys 63, Harding University 52
West Stokes Boys 60, Surry Central 34
Mallard Creek Girls 71, Mooresville 35
WS Reagan Girls 68, Davie County 27
South Rowan Girls 61, Salisbury 57
Hickory Ridge Girls 67, Porter Ridge 8
North Davidson Boys 67, Ledford 52
Thomasville Boys 78, Lexington 75
Garner Magnet Boys 63, Apex 43
Central Davidson Boys 48, West Davidson 42
East Davidson Boys 79, Oak Grove 51
Ledford Girls 58, North Davidson 52
West Forsyth Boys 64, Glenn 61 F/OT
East Forsyth Girls 61, RJ Reynolds 27
Thomasville Girls 54, Lexington 46
West Davidson Girls 67, Central Davidson 37
East Davidson Girls 71, Oak Grove 27


  • Lamar said,

    Walkertown Boys 78, Carver 65
    Providence Day Boys 71, Charlotte Country Day 62
    North Surry Girls 38, East Surry 29
    Atkins Girls 58, Forbush 50
    Legacy Charter Boys 77, Westridge Academy 67
    South Stokes Boys 69, North Stokes 53
    West Forsyth Girls 75, Glenn 41
    North Stokes Girls 54, South Stokes 48
    Charlotte Catholic Boys 65, Marvin Ridge 50
    Butler Boys 68, East Mecklenburg 45
    Cox Mill Boys 89, Northwest Cabarrus 51
    Atkins Boys 64, Forbush 45
    Vance Boys 44, Hough 37
    Independence Boys 79, Myers Park 56
    North Mecklenburg Boys 75, Lake Norman 70
    Surry Central Girls 49, West Stokes 47
    Southeast Guilford Boys 65, Southwestern Randolph 58
    Davie County Boys 55, WS Reagan 46
    Salisbury Boys 79, South Rowan 50
    Olympic Boys 63, Harding University 52
    Bishop McGuinness Girls 55, Winston-Salem Prep 21
    Person Boys 71, Northeast Guilford 52
    Northern Guilford Boys 57, Western Alamance 39
    North Forsyth Boys 84, Western Guilford 72
    West Stokes Boys 60, Surry Central 34
    Mallard Creek Girls 71, Mooresville 35
    Northern Guilford Girls 77, Western Alamance 45
    Person Girls 45, Northeast Guilford 40
    WS Reagan Girls 68, Davie County 27
    Southeast Guilford Girls 59, Southwestern Randolph 52
    South Rowan Girls 61, Salisbury 57
    Hickory Ridge Girls 67, Porter Ridge 8
    North Davidson Boys 67, Ledford 52
    T. Wingate Andrews Boys 59, Wheatmore 56
    Thomasville Boys 78, Lexington 75
    Garner Magnet Boys 63, Apex 43
    Central Davidson Boys 48, West Davidson 42
    East Davidson Boys 79, Oak Grove 51
    Ledford Girls 58, North Davidson 52
    West Forsyth Boys 64, Glenn 61 F/OT
    East Forsyth Girls 61, RJ Reynolds 27
    T. Wingate Andrews Girls 63, Wheatmore 34
    Thomasville Girls 54, Lexington 46
    West Davidson Girls 67, Central Davidson 37
    East Davidson Girls 71, Oak Grove 27

  • Kevin said,

    Lets talk softball and baseball. Whos who and what is what for the season? Come on guys, anyone?