NCHSAA 3A Indoor Track & Field Championships: Cuthbertson women earn second straight title, Weddington men capture school’s second state title

Posted by Press Release on February 10, 2018 at 5:13 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

WINSTON-SALEM, NC – The Cuthbertson women’s indoor track and field team only had one individual event winner, but ran away with the team title, outpacing Weddington 67.5-48. The win was Cuthbertson’s second team state title and gave the Cavaliers back-to-back state championships on the women’s side. Weddington’s men’s team captured the 3A men’s title, blasting past Mount Tabor 72-51.5, earning the Warriors their second men’s indoor track team title and first since 2016.

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP
Sarah LaTour was Cuthbertson’s lone individual event champion as she claimed the 3200 meter run. LaTour dominated the race, posting a time of 11:03.16, besting second place Jonna Strange from North Iredell who finished in 11:14.92.

LaTour also finished second in the 1600 meter run, coming in just behind T.C. Roberson’s Elise Wright. Wright set a new 3A meet record in the event at 5:00.71, and LaTour also bested the old record with her time of 5:02.43. The two took down the record held by Blake Dodge from West Carteret of 5:08.12 set back in 2104. LaTour was named the 3A meet’s MVP for helping her team to the team championship.

Distance events were the strong suit of Cuthbertson, as a pair of freshman finished fifth and sixth in the 1600 meter run. Leah Helms and Kaitlyn St. Hilaire completed the distance in 5:22.59 and 5:23.41 respectively. Cavaliers freshman Madeline Hill finished fifth in the 3200 meters, posting a time of 11:30.86.

The Cuthbertson 4 x 400 Relay team of Aubrie Farwell, Florah Henry, Mackenzie Townsend and Dahlia Cutler posted a second place finish of 4:06.98, just a touch behind the event winners from Hillside. The Hillside quartet of Ashlan Bowdry, Emmaya Waters, Shaliyah Wilkerson and Jessica Wright combined to set a new 3A meet record in the event, finishing in 4:05.89 and breaking the record of 4:07.43 set a year ago by the team from Nash Central.

Weddington’s Riley Felts set a new state record in the pole vault as she cleared 12’ 07.5” on her way to the state title. Her performance bested the record of 12’ 7” set last year by Tessa Sheets from Northwood.

Two more 3A meet records went down in relay events, with Parkland setting a new mark in the 4 x 200 Relay and Weddington posting a new best time in the 4 x 800 Relay. Parkland’s team of Shamara Tolliver, Del’Nique Penn, Diamond Lyerly and Alexis Patterson posted a time of 1:43.48, crushing the record of 1:46.61 set a year ago by Nash Central. Weddington’s team of Sydney Burke, Sarah Bechtel, Anna Brown and Elizabeth Starkie slashed 3.5 seconds off the 4 x 800 Relay 3A record, posting a time of 9:42.39.

Hillside’s Kayla Beasley set a new 3A record in the shot put, tossing 44’ 11.75”. Her throw shattered the 3A record set by Alexis Dickerson from Western Alamance in 2014 of 41’ 01.25”. Meanwhile, J.H. Rose sprinter Jordan Sales claimed victory in the 300 meters, setting a new 3A record time of :40.61. That time nipped the record set last year by Nash Central’s Micheala Nelms of :40.64.

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP
The Weddington men cruised to victory on the strength of an individual event win and a sweep of the three relay events. The Warriors got an individual victory from Emerson Douds in the 300 meter dash as he crossed in :34.52, setting a new 3A meet record. His performance broke the mark from a year ago of :34.78 held by Southern Nash’s Nadir Thompson.

The Warriors swept the three relay events, most impressively earning victory in the 4 x 200 Relay in a new state meet record time. Doug Dracon led off for Mark Conner, Denison Livingston and Emerson Douds, who powered their way to a time of 1:29.46, besting the state meet record 1:30.18 of Parkland’s squad just a year ago.

Dracon, Livingston and Douds teamed with Kyle Durham in the 4 x 400 to post a time of 3:24.21, shattering the old 3A meet record of 3:30.01 set by Northern Guilford in 2014. Warriors relays also saw their 4 x 800 Relay squad set a new 3A meet record when Jackson O’Hara, Kyle Durham, Jake Toomey and Will Mazur became the first 3A 4 x 800 Relay team to go under eight minutes. The group crossed in 7:59.48, besting the 2016 mark of 8:01.84 set by Asheville.

Cameron Ponder from Mount Tabor was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Performer as he won the 1000 and 1600 meter runs. Ponder set a new 3A record in the 1600 meter, completing the distance in 4:16.06, taking down the old record of 4:17.71 set in 2015 by East Henderson’s Tanis Baldwin. Ponder won the 1000 with a time of 2:33.55.

Southern Durham saw Khaleb McRae dash to a new 3A meet record in the 500 meters, posting a time of 1:04.45. His time trimmed well over a second off of the 1:05.84 of Jaylon Sanders from West Rowan, which had been the 3A record since 2016.

NCHSAA 3A Indoor Track State Championships – 2/10/2018
JDL Fast Track

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Alyson Davis, Northern Gui, 7.15q. 2, Jordan Sales, Rose, J.H., 7.21q. 3,
Del’Nique Penn, Parkland, 7.23q. 4, Jordyn Case, Weddington H, 7.26q. 5,
Naelee Stone, Cleveland Hi, 7.35q. 6, Victoria Borum, Erwin, Clyde, 7.37q. 7,
Alyssa Godbey, North Brunsw, 7.37q. 8, Jelonnie Smith, South Brunsw, 7.37q. 9,
Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, Southwest Gu, 7.42. 10, Alexis Patterson, Parkland,
7.42. 11, Shamara Tolliver, Parkland, 7.44. 12, Kennedie Gaither, Parkwood,
7.44. 13, Brianna Sanders, North Brunsw, 7.51. 14, Trista Taylor, Parkwood,
7.57. 15, Amia Torrence, North Forsyt, 7.66. 16, Janiyah Norman, West Caldwel,
7.73. 17, Anna Shelton, South Brunsw, 7.74. 18, Kianna Haywood, Eastern Wayn,
7.79. 19, Takeitha Glaspie, Southern Way, 7.88. 20, Kiknaja Jones, White Oak,
7.90. 21, Claire Malloy, Eastern Wayn, 7.97. 22, Joyceanna Howard, Hillside,
8.15.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Del’Nique Penn, Parkland, 7.13. 2, Alyson Davis, Northern Gui, 7.16. 3,
Jordan Sales, Rose, J.H., 7.21. 4, Jordyn Case, Weddington H, 7.24. 5, Naelee
Stone, Cleveland Hi, 7.30. 6, Victoria Borum, Erwin, Clyde, 7.36. 7, Alyssa
Godbey, North Brunsw, 7.36. 8, Jelonnie Smith, South Brunsw, 7.40.

Girls 300 Meter Dash
1, Jordan Sales, Rose, J.H., 40.61R. 2, Jelonnie Smith, South Brunsw, 41.15.
3, Mikaila Gadson, Jesse Carson, 41.27. 4, Del’Nique Penn, Parkland, 41.53. 5,
Mandi Hamouda, Southwest Gu, 41.73. 6, Dahlia Cutler, Cuthbertson, 41.96. 7,
Victoria Borum, Erwin, Clyde, 41.99. 8, Shaliyah Wilkerson, Hillside, 42.05.
9, Bryannah Smith-Cunningham, Southwest Gu, 42.23. 10, Anyha Goode,
Cuthbertson, 42.24. 11, Jessica Wright, Hillside, 42.28. 12, Mackenzie
Townsend, Cuthbertson, 42.28. 13, Emmaya Waters, Hillside, 42.33. 14, Shamara
Tolliver, Parkland, 42.62. 15, Jordyn Case, Weddington H, 42.82. 16, Nahsheeda
Facey, Southwest Gu, 43.22. 17, Aliana Boyd, Sun Valley, 43.29. 18, Naelee
Stone, Cleveland Hi, 43.37. 19, Landry Mazzarell, Marvin Ridge, 43.66. 20,
Alyson Davis, Northern Gui, 43.86. 21, Ashanti Cobb, Asheville, 43.98. 22,
Maya Levin, East Chapel, 44.14. 23, Shylee Stocks, West Henders, 44.14. 24,
Amia Torrence, North Forsyt, 44.16. 25, Randi Yeomans, West Cartere, 44.16.
26, Kacey Broadus, Clayton, 44.43. 27, Amaya English, Northern Gui, 44.58. 28,
Ela Lucas, East Chapel, 44.60. 29, Amber Featherson, Western Guil, 44.65. 30,
Tikita Urey, Western Guil, 44.69. 31, Ta’shia Wade, Ashbrook, 44.88. 32,
Zinzili Kelley, Douglas Byrd, 45.23. 33, Takeitha Glaspie, Southern Way,
45.99. 34, Hassani Burris, Ashbrook, 46.10. –, Sarah Margaret Sandlin,
Weddington H, DNF. –, Edwina Gilman, White Oak, DNF. –, Alexis Patterson,
Parkland, DQ.

Girls 500 Meter Dash
1, Megan Marvin, Chapel Hill, 1:17.66. 2, Jessica Wright, Hillside, 1:18.12.
3, Mikaila Gadson, Jesse Carson, 1:18.19. 4, Katie Ropers, Marvin Ridge,
1:18.86. 5, Aubrie Farwell, Cuthbertson, 1:20.56. 6, Olivia Cooney, South
Iredel, 1:20.87. 7, Taylor Meadows, West Henders, 1:21.69. 8, Florah Henry,
Cuthbertson, 1:22.22. 9, Ashlan Bowdry, Hillside, 1:22.34. 10, Mya Ervin,
Southeast Gu, 1:22.65. 11, Tiarra Smith, Southeast Gu, 1:22.69. 12, Imani
Tatum, Dudley, 1:23.03. 13, Ela Lucas, East Chapel, 1:23.18. 14, Edwina
Gilman, White Oak, 1:23.26. 15, Zahnetta Wilkins, Rocky Mount, 1:24.37. 16,
Edlane Gilman, White Oak, 1:26.46. 17, Lauren Esselborn, Franklinton, 1:29.29.
18, Shamiyah Palmer, Eastern Wayn, 1:45.25.

Girls 1000 Meter Run
1, Elise Wright, T.C. Roberso, 2:59.22. 2, Sarah LaTour, Cuthbertson, 3:00.63.
3, Katie Verrill, Piedmont, 3:02.59. 4, Elyse Wood, Marvin Ridge, 3:03.96. 5,
Jenna Reiter, West Cartere, 3:06.48. 6, Elizabeth Starkie, Weddington H,
3:07.21. 7, Sydney Burke, Weddington H, 3:09.32. 8, Olivia Bene, Northern Gui,
3:10.31. 9, Anna Stouffer, Chapel Hill, 3:10.87. 10, Madi Marvin, Chapel Hill,
3:11.34. 11, Natalie Hickerson, Chapel Hill, 3:13.75. 12, Courtney Keeler,
Eastern Alam, 3:14.33. 13, Leah Helms, Cuthbertson, 3:16.85. 14, Emma
Fredericks, Northern Gui, 3:17.60. 15, Megan Dest, Charlotte Cathol, 3:17.75.
16, Ashlyn Blakely, T.C. Roberso, 3:19.27. 17, Nico Brown, Weddington H,
3:19.65. 18, Jenna Lineberry, Mount Tabor, 3:21.02. 19, Sarah Overby, Marvin
Ridge, 3:23.27. 20, Nora Haulsee, Mount Tabor, 3:24.50. 21, Ammahtullah Abdul-
Rahman, Rose, J.H., 3:24.95. 22, Sarah Cuddy, Marvin Ridge, 3:25.08. –, Laila
Aljanabi, White Oak, DNF.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Elise Wright, T.C. Roberso, 5:00.71R. 2, Sarah LaTour, Cuthbertson,
5:02.43R. 3, Katherine Dokholyan, Chapel Hill, 5:14.51. 4, Sarah Bechtel,
Weddington H, 5:19.74. 5, Leah Helms, Cuthbertson, 5:22.59. 6, Kaitlyn St.
Hilaire, Cuthbertson, 5:23.41. 7, Gabi Hitchcock, South Brunsw, 5:24.27. 8,
Jaeden Phelix, Piedmont, 5:25.83. 9, Lilly Crook, Chapel Hill, 5:28.83. 10,
Isabella Bufalini, Topsail, 5:31.46. 11, Maggie Springer, Chapel Hill,
5:32.71. 12, Emma Georges, Charlotte Cathol, 5:34.08. 13, Katie Howell,
Northern Gui, 5:34.33. 14, Ilana Thommen, Weddington H, 5:35.95. 15, Abdel
Rahman Ammahtul, Rose, J.H., 5:37.94. 16, Sabrina Herritt, White Oak, 5:39.22.
17, Samantha Decker, West Cartere, 5:40.20. 18, Jessica Hardiman, Northern
Gui, 5:42.24. 19, Delaney Caulder, Marvin Ridge, 5:42.84. 20, Kelsey Begley,
Union Pines, 5:43.43. 21, Sarah Terzotis, Northwood, 5:43.99. 22, Anna Brown,
Weddington H, 5:53.42. 23, Sascha Godfrey, Orange, 5:58.88. –, Hayley
Whoolery, West Johnsto, DNF. –, Emma Fredericks, Northern Gui, DNF. –,
Ashley Ramirez, St. Stephens, DNS.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Sarah LaTour, Cuthbertson, 11:03.16. 2, Jonna Strange, North Iredel,
11:14.92. 3, Hayley Whoolery, West Johnsto, 11:24.59. 4, Sophia Ritter,
Watauga, 11:27.21. 5, Madeline Hill, Cuthbertson, 11:30.86. 6, Sophia
Raspanti, Forestview, 11:32.19. 7, Frances Whitworth, Mount Tabor, 11:36.01.
8, Kaitlyn St. Hilaire, Cuthbertson, 11:37.31. 9, Kaitlyn Cole, Marvin Ridge,
11:40.57. 10, Anna Bristle, Parkwood, 11:43.01. 11, Kathleen Abrams,
Weddington H, 11:48.50. 12, Grace Tate, Chapel Hill, 11:49.66. 13, Jaeden
Phelix, Piedmont, 11:49.85. 14, Laila Aljanabi, White Oak, 11:52.31. 15,
Annika Narbut, East Chapel, 11:54.20. 16, Rebecca Anderson, Watauga, 11:54.62.
17, Katie Howell, Northern Gui, 11:54.87. 18, Emma Hardiman, Northern Gui,
11:58.12. 19, Sarah Terzotis, Northwood, 12:02.61. 20, Savannah Vickers,
Piedmont, 12:07.55. 21, Meredith Roberts, Mount Tabor, 12:12.28. 22, Mia
Hoover, Chapel Hill, 12:18.86. 23, Isabella Bufalini, Topsail, 12:25.97. 24,
Lena Cohen, Chapel Hill, 12:26.12. 25, Jessica Cullins, Cleveland Hi,
12:34.92. 26, Jessica Hardiman, Northern Gui, 12:45.98. –, Jenna Reiter, West
Cartere, DNF. –, Sarah Bechtel, Weddington H, DNS. –, Anna Brown, Weddington
H, DNS.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Charnessa Reid, Mount Tabor, 8.32q. 2, Eryka Baker, Dudley, 8.49q. 3, Randi
Yeomans, West Cartere, 8.56q. 4, Bailey McCray, Hillside, 8.61q. 5, Nylie
Facey, Southwest Gu, 8.73q. 6, Amaya English, Northern Gui, 8.76q. 7, Mykayla
Wall, Dudley, 8.80q. 8, Alexis Patterson, Parkland, 8.80q. 9, Guyah Love,
Ashbrook, 8.84. 10, Jada Green, Hillside, 8.85. 11, Jadai Stevenson-Damon,
Parkland, 8.85. 12, Kayla Allen, Southeast Gu, 8.89. 13, Arlanda Faulkner,
Aycock, Char, 8.99. 14, Karinna Covington, Smith, E.E., 9.08. 15, Netanya
Linares, Parkwood, 9.11. 16, Mandi Hamouda, Southwest Gu, 9.14. 17, Kelis
Hicks, Southern Dur, 9.18. 18, Virginia Kirkwood, Asheville, 9.21. 19,
Krystalynn Johnson, Hillside, 9.23. 20, Olivia Cooney, South Iredel, 9.27. 21,
Sanja Block, Cuthbertson, 9.29. 22, Jala Baldwin, Southern Dur, 9.39. 23,
Leticia Venancio, West Caldwel, 9.44. 24, Tracy Annika, Northwood, 9.46. 25,
Danielle Everett, Douglas Byrd, 9.56. 26, Carolyn Diez, A.C. Reynold, 9.57.
27, Jayda Hunter, Jacksonville, 9.63. 28, Derica Currie, Williams, Wa, 9.77.
29, Nina Van Blarcom, Marvin Ridge, 9.81. 30, Annagabriela Redding, Mount
Tabor, 9.81. 31, June Blankenship, Southwest Gu, 9.82. 32, Emma Brown,
Watauga, 9.93. 33, Abby Happel, Cuthbertson, 9.93. 34, Rachel Sprouse, Union
Pines, 10.06. 35, Ciara Robinson, Cleveland Hi, 10.25. 36, Julia McKissick,
Cleveland Hi, 10.48. 37, Kayla Hines, Union Pines, 10.87.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Charnessa Reid, Mount Tabor, 8.16. 2, Eryka Baker, Dudley, 8.43. 3, Bailey
McCray, Hillside, 8.56. 4, Mykayla Wall, Dudley, 8.64. 5, Nylie Facey,
Southwest Gu, 8.64. 6, Amaya English, Northern Gui, 8.68. 7, Alexis Patterson,
Parkland, 8.69. 8, Randi Yeomans, West Cartere, 8.81.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Parkland ‘A’ (Shamara Tolliver 12, Del’Nique Penn 11, Diamond Lyerly 11,
Alexis Patterson 11), 1:43.48R. 2, Southwest Guilford ‘A’ (Bryannah
Smith-Cunningham 12, Mandi Hamouda 11, Nylie Facey 12, Nahsheeda Facey 10),
1:43.87R. 3, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Meagan Wilkins 10, Amaya English 10,
Miracle Scott 11, Alyson Davis 11), 1:47.22. 4, Hillside ‘A’ (Emmaya Waters
11, Maya Daniel 11, Gabrielle Ryan 12, Shaliyah Wilkerson 9), 1:47.66. 5,
Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Anyha Goode 9, Mackenzie Townsend 10, Kailyn
Hayes 11, Dahlia Cutler 11), 1:48.03. 6, Parkwood ‘A’ (Brianna Nachtigal 11,
Kennedie Gaither 10, Netanya Linares 11, Trista Taylor 11), 1:48.26. 7,
Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Teanna Bell 10, Kimberli Boschee 10, Nicole
Quinones 11, Naelee Stone 11), 1:48.89. 8, Western Guilford ‘A’ (Amber
Featherson 10, Makayla Watkins 10, Katie Gilliland 10, Tikita Urey 11),
1:49.66. 9, East Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Jada Hurt 12, Claire Pedersen 12, Ela Lucas
10, Maya Levin 12), 1:50.27. 10, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Gabrielle
Morrison 12, Sarah Margaret Sandlin 11, Jordyn Case 9, Erika Newman 11),
1:50.33. 11, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Grace Murphy 11, Katie Ropers 12, Landry
Mazzarell 9, Jorja Medders 12), 1:50.45. 12, Asheville ‘A’ (Ashanti Cobb 10,
Margaux Mooney 12, Virginia Kirkwood 12, Jordyn Singletary 12), 1:50.51. 13,
West Henderson ‘A’ (Taylor Meadows 12, Beth Gaffney 10, Raine Wong Chong 9,
Shylee Stocks 11), 1:52.20. 14, North Brunswick ‘A’ (Michelle Simmons 10,
Courtney Lines 11, Brianna Sanders 11, Alyssa Godbey 11), 1:52.48. 15,
Southeast Guilford ‘A’ (Kayla Allen 12, Tiarra Smith 9, Nia Jacobs 11, Sydni
McMillan 10), 1:52.58. 16, Clayton ‘A’ (Ariana Daley 9, Vinesha Briggs 9,
Carlee Mitchell 9, Kacey Broadus 12), 1:53.52. 17, Ashbrook ‘A’ (Hassani
Burris 12, Ta’shia Wade 11, Guyah Love 10, Jennys Soto 10), 1:53.74. 18, West
Carteret ‘A’ (Kinsley Harbour 12, Kendra Beyer 11, Randi Yeomans 12, Erin
Outlaw 11), 1:53.79. 19, Northside ‘A’ (Anorye Jones 9, Jazmyne Bryant 11,
Sydney Ellis 10, Grace Clark-williams 11), 1:54.03. 20, Eastern Wayne ‘A’
(Taniyah Oates 11, Caitlyn Ajagbe 12, Claire Malloy 12, Kianna Haywood 11),
1:54.06. 21, South Brunswick ‘A’ (Anna Shelton 11, Caroline Moore 11, Mary
Payton Moffitt 9, Jelonnie Smith 12), 1:54.19. 21, Douglas Byrd ‘A’ (Zinzili
Kelley 12, Danielle Everett 10, Kiara McNtosh 10, Israel Harden 10), 1:54.19.
23, White Oak ‘A’ (Ella Davis 9, Kiknaja Jones 11, Kennedy Vanderpool 10,
Taylor Stoner 12), 1:57.41. 24, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Karina Goco 12, Claire Heinly
11, Raquel Ruiter 11, Grace Dodge 11), 1:57.53.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Hillside ‘A’ (Ashlan Bowdry 12, Emmaya Waters 11, Shaliyah Wilkerson 9,
Jessica Wright 12), 4:05.89R. 2, Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Aubrie Farwell
12, Florah Henry 11, Mackenzie Townsend 10, Dahlia Cutler 11), 4:06.98R. 3,
South Brunswick ‘A’ (Mary Payton Moffitt 9, Gabi Hitchcock 12, Caroline Moore
11, Jelonnie Smith 12), 4:08.05. 4, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Katherine Dokholyan 12,
Raquel Ruiter 11, Grace Dodge 11, Megan Marvin 10), 4:13.41. 5, Weddington
High School ‘A’ (Sydney Burke 11, Sarah Margaret Sandlin 11, Erika Newman 11,
Jordyn Case 9), 4:14.88. 6, West Carteret ‘A’ (Kinsley Harbour 12, Jenna
Reiter 10, Kerryanne Litzenberg 12, Erin Outlaw 11), 4:14.94. 7, Marvin Ridge
‘A’ (Jorja Medders 12, Lily Savage 10, Elyse Wood 11, Katie Ropers 12),
4:16.25. 8, Southeast Guilford ‘A’ (Tierra Dukes , Nia Jacobs 11, Mya Ervin
10, Sydni McMillan 10), 4:16.95. 9, Parkland ‘A’ (Del’Nique Penn 11, Diamond
Lyerly 11, Serenity Alexander 9, Jadai Stevenson-Damon 9), 4:17.42. 10,
Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Alyson Davis 11, Amaya English 10, Miracle Scott 11,
Meagan Wilkins 10), 4:18.66. 11, Dudley ‘A’ (Eryka Baker 11, Imani Tatum 11,
Mykayla Wall 11, Sierra Beasley 12), 4:19.67. 12, White Oak ‘A’ (Kiknaja Jones
11, Edwina Gilman 12, Sabrina Herritt 11, Edlane Gilman 12), 4:20.38. 13, West
Henderson ‘A’ (Carlene Smith 12, Shylee Stocks 11, Maggie Campbell 10, Taylor
Meadows 12), 4:21.98. 14, Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Megan Parrish 11, Jasmine
Cullins 12, Lamya Quarles 12, Leilauni Joyner 11), 4:28.16. 15, Union Pines
‘A’ (Kayla Hines 10, Kelsey Begley 12, Madison Petersen 12, Isabel Pardal 12),
4:28.55. 16, Ashbrook ‘A’ (Ta’shia Wade 11, Jennys Soto 10, Guyah Love 10,
Zayleigh Wilson 10), 4:30.52. 17, T.C. Roberson ‘A’ (Caroline Nguyen 11, Ellie
Phillips 11, Ashlyn Blakely 11, Elise Wright 12), 4:31.42. –, Mount Tabor ‘A’
(Jenna Lineberry 12, Nora Haulsee 9, Frances Whitworth 10, Charnessa Reid 12),
DQ. –, Clayton ‘A’ (Daley Ariana 9, Vinesha Briggs 9, Carlee Mitchell 9,
Kacey Broadus 12), DQ. –, Southwest Guilford ‘A’ (Mandi Hamouda 11, Nylie
Facey 12, Nahsheeda Facey 10, Bryannah Smith-Cunningham 12), DNS.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Sydney Burke 11, Sarah Bechtel 11, Anna Brown
10, Elizabeth Starkie 9), 9:42.39R. 2, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Anna Stouffer 12,
Natalie Hickerson 11, Madi Marvin 12, Madeleine Mount-Cors 12), 9:53.19. 3,
Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Madeline Hill 9, Charlotte Sperry 12, Kaitlyn St.
Hilaire 9, Leah Helms 9), 9:55.96. 4, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Emma Fredericks
10, Katie Howell 9, Marissa Lenze 12, Olivia Bene 12), 9:58.38. 5, Mount Tabor
‘A’ (Frances Whitworth 10, Nora Haulsee 9, Leah Messenkopf 12, Jenna Lineberry
12), 10:05.59. 6, White Oak ‘A’ (Edwina Gilman 12, Edlane Gilman 12, Laila
Aljanabi 11, Sabrina Herritt 11), 10:06.36. 7, South Brunswick ‘A’ (Caroline
Moore 11, Dani Hitchcock 12, Hannah Greer 9, Gabi Hitchcock 12), 10:12.24. 8,
West Carteret ‘A’ (Kerryanne Litzenberg 12, Kendra Beyer 11, Samantha Decker
12, Jenna Reiter 10), 10:16.02. 9, T.C. Roberson ‘A’ (Ashlyn Blakely 11,
Jordan Dalton 10, Ellie Phillips 11, Elise Wright 12), 10:24.09. 10, Marvin
Ridge ‘A’ (Ellie Florian 11, Sarah Overby 11, Anna Utesch 10, Delaney Caulder
10), 10:29.50. 11, Union Pines ‘A’ (Christen Fleming 10, Wilson Schaper 11,
Sarah Barnes 11, Kelsey Begley 12), 10:32.07. 12, Southwest Guilford ‘A’
(Grace Martone 10, Monica Herandez 11, Micah Welborn 11, Maya Whitaker 11),
10:44.27. 13, Watauga ‘A’ (Sophia Ritter 10, Emma Tzotschew 11, Rebecca
Anderson 10, Caroline Edwards 11), 10:46.73. 14, Cleveland High School ‘A’
(Nikki Parrish 9, Melanie Ojeda 10, Jessica Cullins 12, Jasmine Cullins 12),
10:47.30. 15, Swansboro ‘A’ (Madisen Thompson 12, Madison Fleck 9, Aurora Rios
9, Virginia Baumgarten 11), 10:57.50. 16, Southeast Guilford ‘A’ (Micah Pierce
12, Katelyn Bourque 11, Megan Ehrhardt 11, Yuri Brown 10), 10:58.59. 17, Enka
‘A’ (McKenna Winterflood 10, Meredith Anderson 10, Ava Rose 10, ? Ingles ),
11:06.96. 18, North Buncombe ‘A’ (Carly Moyers 12, Edie Moyers , Abigail Cook
9, Gina Ballard 10), 11:47.79. –, Piedmont ‘A’ (Kaitlyn Szymanski 10, Katie
Verrill 11, Carly Szymanski 12, Jaeden Phelix 12), DQ. –, West Henderson ‘A’
(Ruby Pond 9, Riley Hill 10, Madeline Duchesne 10, Maggie Campbell 10), DQ.

Girls High Jump
1, Kayla Carson, East Chapel, 5-04. 2, Ciara Robinson, Cleveland Hi, 5-02. 3,
Nina Taylor, Swansboro, 5-00. 4, Urraca Alejandria, Northside, 5-00. 4,
Gabrielle Ryan, Hillside, 5-00. 6, Courtney Lines, North Brunsw, 5-00. 7,
Brianna Sanders, North Brunsw, 4-10. 7, Olivia Galuppo, Cuthbertson, 4-10. 9,
Jada Bradley, Southwest Gu, 4-10. 10, Nahsheeda Facey, Southwest Gu, 4-10. 10,
K’Lynn Ware, Eastern Guil, 4-10. 10, Isabella Hendershot, Tuscola, 4-10. 13,
Asanti Neal-platt, Eastern Guil, 4-08. 13, Amelia Radocha, T.C. Roberso, 4-08.
13, Jaden Mittman, Western Guil, 4-08. 16, Madison Conner, West Henders, 4-08.
17, Karynn Borgelt, Cuthbertson, 4-06. 17, Mykayla Wall, Dudley, 4-06. 19,
Quinn Travis, Marvin Ridge, 4-06. –, Mikayla Goodall, Cuthbertson, NH. –,
Annagabriela Redding, Mount Tabor, NH. –, Diamond Lyerly, Parkland, NH. –,
Courtney Guthrie, Swansboro, NH. –, Peyton Kruger, Marvin Ridge, NH.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Riley Felts, Weddington H, 12-07.50R. 2, Maria Alamo-Worley, North Buncom,
11-00. 3, Sami Eberhard, Weddington H, 11-00. 4, Isabel Crandall, Marvin
Ridge, 10-06. 5, Emma Stone, Marvin Ridge, 9-06. 6, Annalise Fisher,
Weddington H, 9-06. 7, Elizabeth Wood, Mount Tabor, 9-06. 8, Isabella Ochsner,
Marvin Ridge, 9-00. 9, Roxanne Fortney, Chapel Hill, 9-00. 10, Sophia Smith,
Northwood, 8-06. 11, Bailey Noble, East Chapel, 8-06. 12, Chesney Price,
Alexander Ce, 8-06. 13, Makenzie Laureano, Swansboro, 8-00. 14, Alexis
Browning, Kings Mounta, 8-00. –, Skyler Noble, East Chapel, NH.

Girls Long Jump
1, Zinzili Kelley, Douglas Byrd, 18-01.25. 2, Hassani Burris, Ashbrook,
17-05.50. 3, Mekayla White, Williams, Wa, 17-02.75. 4, Netanya Linares,
Parkwood, 17-02.25. 5, Charnessa Reid, Mount Tabor, 17-01.75. 6, Amari
Simington, Parkland, 17-00.50. 7, Jadai Stevenson-Damon, Parkland, 17-00. 8,
Kennedie Gaither, Parkwood, 16-09.25. 9, Kelis Hicks, Southern Dur, 16-07.75.
10, Bailey McCray, Hillside, 16-03.50. 11, Raven Rudisell, Hunter Huss,
16-02.75. 12, Anna Shelton, South Brunsw, 16-02.25. 13, London Green, Rocky
Mount, 16-00. 14, Arleigh Long, T.C. Roberso, 15-11.75. 15, Tikita Urey,
Western Guil, 15-09.25. 16, Eryka Baker, Dudley, 15-08.50. 17, Jada Green,
Hillside, 15-07.25. 18, Katie Gilliland, Western Guil, 15-05.50. 19, Jayda
Hunter, Jacksonville, 15-04. 20, Jade Mclain, Cuthbertson, 15-02.75. 21,
Alyssa Godbey, North Brunsw, 15-01. 22, Derica Currie, Williams, Wa, 13-11.
23, Arlanda Faulkner, Aycock, Char, 12-03.25. –, Alexis Wood, Hillside, FOUL.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Hassani Burris, Ashbrook, 38-02.75. 2, Kalynn Mcnair, Asheboro, 38-01.25.
3, Kelis Hicks, Southern Dur, 36-10.50. 4, Indya Hill, Jacksonville, 36-04.50.
5, Kennedie Gaither, Parkwood, 36-04. 6, Ciara Robinson, Cleveland Hi, 35-03.
7, Alexis Wood, Hillside, 34-09.50. 8, Eryka Baker, Dudley, 34-04. 9, Derica
Currie, Williams, Wa, 33-11.75. 10, Diamond Lyerly, Parkland, 33-07.50. 11,
Anna Shelton, South Brunsw, 33-03.50. 12, Amari Simington, Parkland, 32-10.
13, Marissa Schalk, St. Stephens, 32-08.75. 14, Sage Harrington, Alexander Ce,
32-05. 15, Annagabriela Redding, Mount Tabor, 32-03. 16, Arlanda Faulkner,
Aycock, Char, 32-01.75. 17, Katie Gilliland, Western Guil, 32-00.50. 18, Faith
Jarek, Parkwood, 31-10.50. 19, Princess Ejindu, Weddington H, 31-09.75. 20,
Kate Helms, Cuthbertson, 31-08.50. 21, Lea Majernikova, Chapel Hill, 31-05.
21, June Blankenship, Southwest Gu, 31-05. 23, Jada Bradley, Southwest Gu,
31-04.25. 24, Carly Owens, Marvin Ridge, 31-01.50. 25, Nia Jacobs, Southeast
Gu, 31-01.25. 26, Kay Neal II, Southern Gui, 31-00.50. 27, Hallie Aufderheide,
Cuthbertson, 30-11.50. 28, Jayda Hunter, Jacksonville, 30-11. 29, Callie
Davis, Swansboro, 30-10.50. 30, MaKena Phillips, Enka, 30-06. 30, Lauren
Gantt, St. Stephens, 30-06. 32, Sumre Freshwater, Southern Dur, 30-05.50. 33,
Grace Dodge, Chapel Hill, 30-04. 34, Maiya Hayes, Cuthbertson, 30-01. 35,
Jeniah Smith, Franklinton, 30-00.50. 36, Julianne Danford, Marvin Ridge,
29-11.50. 37, Gabrielle Cain, Parkland, 29-07.50. –, Bailey McCray, Hillside,
FOUL. –, Randi Yeomans, West Cartere, DNS.

Girls Shot Put
1, Kayla Beasley, Hillside, 44-11.75R. 2, Kamryn Henderson, Marvin Ridge,
43-04R. 3, Princess Lea’e, Jacksonville, 37-08.50. 4, Naadiya Faison, Monroe,
37-05. 5, Makayla Watkins, Western Guil, 36-05.75. 6, Samantha Ennis,
Northwood, 36-01.50. 7, Hannah Tom-Johnson, Dudley, 35-11.75. 8, Jada Green,
Hillside, 35-01.25. 9, Maya Stanley, Northside, 34-05.25. 10, Jala Laws,
Hillside, 33-10.50. 11, Jamie Collier, Weddington H, 33-04.50. 12, Alexus
Elliott, Southern Way, 33-02.50. 13, Shydell Brown, Williams, Wa, 32-09.50.
14, Ajianna Britt, A.L. Brown, 32-01. 15, Tyonna Askew, North Brunsw,
31-02.50. 16, Deshawna Moore, Smith, E.E., 30-11.75. 17, Madison Ratchford,
Alexander Ce, 30-10.25. 18, India Barfield, Hunt High Sc, 30-05.75. 18, Elexis
Vinegar, Douglas Byrd, 30-05.75. 20, Alayna Powell, Enka, 30-04.50. 21, Julia
Mcafee, Chapel Hill, 28-09.75. 22, Campbell Medders, Marvin Ridge, 28-09. 23,
Mya Harris, Southern Gui, 28-08. 24, Iyahnna Neal, East Rowan, 28-02.25. 25,
Alexandria Davis, West Johnsto, 27-03.75. 26, Nydaija Arrington, Hunt High Sc,
27-01.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Kamari Norman, Hillside, 6.54q. 2, Bryson Godfrey, Alexander Ce, 6.56q. 3,
Jacquez Roseboro, Parkland, 6.58q. 4, Emerson Douds, Weddington H, 6.58q. 5,
Doug Dracon, Weddington H, 6.59q. 6, James Mccurry, Southern Lee, 6.60q. 7,
Joseph Littlejohn, Parkland, 6.61q. 8, Myles Dillon, Hillside, 6.62q. 9,
Darius Turner, Williams, Wa, 6.69. 10, Michael Toms, Kings Mounta, 6.69. 11,
Rashaud Whittington, Jacksonville, 6.70. 12, Zion Johnson, Southern Gui, 6.73.
13, Isaac Crossland, Eastern Wayn, 6.74. 14, Taylen West, Southern Way, 6.75.
15, Gera Davis, Eastern Wayn, 6.77. 16, Mykel Stewart, Southwest Gu, 6.83. 17,
Dorian Manning, Smith, Ben, 6.84. 18, Maleek Wright, Hunter Huss, 6.88. 19,
Justyn Benton, Jacksonville, 6.92. 20, Junious Tyson, Eastern Wayn, 7.28. –,
Joshua Mcclain, Southern Way, FS. –, Kamarion Graham, Aycock, Char, DNF. –,
Dionte Alston, Hunt High Sc, DNS.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Kamari Norman, Hillside, 6.47. 2, Jacquez Roseboro, Parkland, 6.48. 3,
Joseph Littlejohn, Parkland, 6.53. 4, Bryson Godfrey, Alexander Ce, 6.55. 5,
Emerson Douds, Weddington H, 6.57. 6, Doug Dracon, Weddington H, 6.58. 7,
Myles Dillon, Hillside, 6.59. 8, James Mccurry, Southern Lee, 6.68.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, William Fuller, Jesse Carson, 16.56.

Boys 300 Meter Dash
1, Emerson Douds, Weddington H, 34.52R. 2, Savien Hayes, Parkland, 34.87. 3,
Bradon Black, Cuthbertson, 35.19. 4, Doug Dracon, Weddington H, 35.40. 5,
Bryson Godfrey, Alexander Ce, 35.72. 6, Jalen Neal, A.L. Brown, 35.99. 7,
Justen Burnette, Parkland, 36.13. 8, Vinay Kathard, East Chapel, 36.47. 9,
Benjamin Buie, Southern Lee, 36.48. 10, Jamar Davis, Orange, 36.52. 11,
Nicholas Witherspoon, Smith, Ben, 36.83. 12, Aidan McNally, Cuthbertson,
37.05. 13, Jason Richardson, White Oak, 37.10. 14, Joseph Littlejohn,
Parkland, 37.13. 15, Walter Swan, Freedom, 37.56. 16, Korey Pratt, Hillside,
37.58. 17, David Miles, Williams, Wa, 37.59. 18, Elijah Spencer, Northern Nas,
37.90. 19, Liam Anderson, Swansboro, 38.35. 20, Joshua Mcclain, Southern Way,
38.36. 21, Dominick Green, Southern Dur, 38.58. 22, Mark Burks, Cape Fear,
38.63. 23, Markus Parson, Eastern Alam, 38.87. 24, Trevon Robinson, Asheville,
40.02. –, John Jones, White Oak, DNF. –, Khaleb McRae, Southern Dur, DNF.
–, Edward Anthony, White Oak, DNF. –, Denison Livingston, Weddington H, DNF.
–, Kamarion Graham, Aycock, Char, DNS. –, Aveon Reid, Forestview, DNS. –,
Anthony Nance, Forestview, DNS. –, Corey Johnson, Williams, Wa, DNS.

Boys 500 Meter Dash
1, Khaleb McRae, Southern Dur, 1:04.45R. 2, Dominick Green, Southern Dur,
1:06.92. 3, Braxton Ford, Parkland, 1:06.99. 4, Zaire Jordan, Sun Valley,
1:07.51. 5, Vinay Kathard, East Chapel, 1:08.34. 6, Liam Anderson, Swansboro,
1:08.36. 7, Connor Gross, Marvin Ridge, 1:08.75. 8, Mahliqe Andrews, Southern
Gui, 1:09.17. 9, Dajhon Prince, Westover, 1:09.71. 10, Myles Carnohan, Marvin
Ridge, 1:09.83. 11, Dylan Brittain, Freedom, 1:09.84. 12, Mitch Wolverton,
Weddington H, 1:10.01. 13, Walker Lezotte, Cuthbertson, 1:10.10. 14, Cameron
McNeill, Smith, E.E., 1:10.11. 15, Lance Siler, White Oak, 1:10.20. 16, Angus
Dove, Eastern Wayn, 1:10.22. 17, Jaylen Wilkins, Northern Nas, 1:10.70. 18,
Levi Harris, Asheville, 1:11.10. 19, Joseph Waller, Burns, 1:11.42. 20,
Jonathan Hunter, Cape Fear, 1:12.11. –, Andrew Cranford, White Oak, DNF. –,
Kodi Codrington, Asheville, DNF. –, Elijiah Henderson, Monroe, DNF. –,
Andrew Alejandro, Parkwood, DNS.

Boys 1000 Meter Run
1, Cameron Ponder, Mount Tabor, 2:33.55. 2, Kyle Durham, Weddington H,
2:35.84. 3, Kobe Brown, Southwest Gu, 2:36.40. 4, Will Mazur, Weddington H,
2:37.15. 5, Davis Turner, Asheville, 2:37.65. 6, Michael Moerk, Mount Tabor,
2:39.02. 7, Sean Incardona, East Rowan, 2:39.42. 8, Luke Wolaver, Marvin
Ridge, 2:39.94. 9, Ethan Mathis, Chapel Hill, 2:41.91. 10, Brian Finch, Cedar
Ridge, 2:42.14. 11, Logan Ellis, Alexander Ce, 2:42.28. 12, Zach Crain, A.C.
Reynold, 2:42.36. 13, Andrew Santos, Charlotte Cathol, 2:42.43. 14, Lukis
Padu, Sun Valley, 2:42.55. 15, Gavin Mouat, South Iredel, 2:43.12. 16, Owen
States, Northern Gui, 2:43.38. 17, Fernando Cruz, Smithfield-S, 2:43.48. 18,
Tashaune Kyle, Mount Tabor, 2:44.59. 19, Deshawn Owens, Aycock, Char, 2:45.09.
20, Jason Blizzard, Marvin Ridge, 2:46.24. 21, Trace Fraley, Union Pines,
2:46.56. 22, Travis Leach, Southwest Gu, 2:46.70. 23, Graham Neve, West
Henders, 2:47.40. 24, Ricky Kidwell, Swansboro, 2:48.55. 25, John Hasteadt,
Swansboro, 2:49.31. 26, John Goebel, Asheville, 2:49.52. 27, Tyler Yandrofski,
Chapel Hill, 2:50.23. 28, Jose Castellanos, Southern Gui, 2:52.82. 29, Frank
Rushok, West Cartere, 2:57.64. –, Jayden Hefner, St. Stephens, DNF.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Cameron Ponder, Mount Tabor, 4:16.06R. 2, Laderique McNeill, Harnett Cent,
4:17.40R. 3, Brandon Hernandez, A.L. Brown, 4:18.12. 4, Michael Moerk, Mount
Tabor, 4:23.91. 5, Kyle Durham, Weddington H, 4:24.59. 6, Cooper Castellaw,
Alexander Ce, 4:25.67. 7, Jayden Hefner, St. Stephens, 4:25.79. 8, John
Ciprich, Piedmont, 4:29.06. 9, David Melville, Northern Gui, 4:29.86. 10,
Gavin Mouat, South Iredel, 4:30.41. 11, Hunter White, North Hender, 4:30.98.
12, Chandler James, Piedmont, 4:34.76. 13, Yates Hockaday, North Buncom,
4:36.05. 14, Lucas Wiley, A.C. Reynold, 4:36.27. 15, Deshawn Owens, Aycock,
Char, 4:37.26. 16, James Vlasis, Mount Tabor, 4:37.86. 17, Dylan Christopher,
North Hender, 4:38.63. 18, Travis Leach, Southwest Gu, 4:39.57. 19, Sean
McDowell, T.C. Roberso, 4:39.67. 20, Jordan Richardson, Northern Nas, 4:39.91.
21, Price St. Clair, Watauga, 4:39.93. 22, Silas Buckner, Chapel Hill,
4:40.07. 23, David Olds, Southwest Gu, 4:42.22. 24, Zachary Clark, Cleveland
Hi, 4:44.07. 25, Benny Melville, Northern Gui, 4:45.81. 26, Owen States,
Northern Gui, 4:47.54. 27, Avery Cannon, Watauga, 4:47.84. 28, Haven
Honeycutt, Asheville, 4:51.95. 29, Julian Clark, West Johnsto, 5:00.10. –,
Ryan Combs, Chapel Hill, DNS. –, Dwayne Lillie, A.C. Reynold, DNS.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, David Melville, Northern Gui, 9:28.11. 2, Laderique McNeill, Harnett Cent,
9:32.60. 3, Ben Verchick, Union Pines, 9:32.74. 4, Brandon Hernandez, A.L.
Brown, 9:38.83. 5, Cooper Castellaw, Alexander Ce, 9:39.24. 6, John Ciprich,
Piedmont, 9:41.93. 7, Stephen Larson, Weddington H, 9:52.97. 8, Hunter White,
North Hender, 9:54.75. 9, Jack Dingman, Northern Gui, 9:59.93. 10, Andrew
Inman, Forestview, 10:02.17. 11, Jaxon Hudson, South Brunsw, 10:02.70. 12,
Jake Toomey, Weddington H, 10:05.87. 13, Owen Rogers, Chapel Hill, 10:06.51.
14, James Clabo, Chapel Hill, 10:07.69. 15, Dylan Christopher, North Hender,
10:09.40. 16, Jackson O’Hara, Weddington H, 10:09.61. 17, Cole Jackson, Marvin
Ridge, 10:09.61. 18, Nat Romaine, Chapel Hill, 10:27.69. 19, Owen States,
Northern Gui, 10:30.45. 20, Max Thomas, Mount Tabor, 10:34.04. –, Sean
Incardona, East Rowan, DNF. –, Neil Rogers, A.C. Reynold, DNF. –, Jayden
Hefner, St. Stephens, DNF. –, Cameron Ponder, Mount Tabor, DNS. –, Lucas
Wiley, A.C. Reynold, DNS. –, Charles Pace, Mount Tabor, DNS. –, Haven
Honeycutt, Asheville, DNS.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Aveon Reid, Forestview, 7.73q. 2, Zach Barksdale, Parkwood, 7.81q. 3, Jalen
Houston, West Rowan, 7.91q. 4, Dominick Green, Southern Dur, 7.94q. 5,
Benjamin Buie, Southern Lee, 7.98q. 6, Dymir Watson, Hillside, 7.98q. 7, Bogue
Dick, Swansboro, 8.00q. 8, Jonathan Stone, Southern Lee, 8.06q. 9, Jieem
Bullock, North Brunsw, 8.10. 10, Devin Lyles, Southern Lee, 8.16. 11, Dwayne
Jackson, Jacksonville, 8.16. 12, Dashon Hannah, Burns, 8.24. 13, Milton
Chandler, Jacksonville, 8.25. 14, Jon Barnes, Cleveland Hi, 8.32. 15, Darius
Turner, Williams, Wa, 8.34. 16, Devon Mitchell, Terry Sanfor, 8.37. 17, Malik
Chambers, Mount Tabor, 8.38. 18, Donovan Smith, Alexander Ce, 8.40. 19, Julian
Monell, Parkland, 8.43. 20, Nehemiah Judkins, Franklinton, 8.45. 21, Justyn
Benton, Jacksonville, 8.47. 22, Jacquez Durham, Cleveland Hi, 8.50. 23, Khairi
Williams, Mount Tabor, 8.50. 24, Hank Yelton, Freedom, 8.52. 25, Tyquan
Chestnut, Triton, 8.57. 26, Josh Vereen, South Brunsw, 8.64. 27, Ethan
Thurston, Union Pines, 8.73. 28, Zaheem Winstead, Rose, J.H., 8.76. 29, Ethan
Tandy, Cuthbertson, 8.77. 30, K’Evon Palmer, Parkland, 8.82. 31, Nassir Keith,
North Forsyt, 8.84. 32, Kenan Waltower, Parkwood, 8.89. 33, Samuel Yoder, A.C.
Reynold, 8.92. 34, Kelvin Register, Parkland, 9.06. 35, Trenton Howard, Rocky
Mount, 9.08. 36, Christian Turner, Jesse Carson, 9.14. 37, Dontae Simpson,
Asheville, 9.17. 38, James Schmidt, Weddington H, 9.18. 39, Kameron Palmer,
Mount Tabor, 9.21. 40, Jaylin Speight, Eastern Wayn, 9.57. –, Isaiah Daniel,
Dudley, FS. –, Kouren Artis, Cleveland Hi, DQ. –, Pea Ehso Wah, Cedar Ridge,
DNS. –, Gabriel Smith, North Brunsw, DNS.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Aveon Reid, Forestview, 7.61. 2, Zach Barksdale, Parkwood, 7.68. 3, Jalen
Houston, West Rowan, 7.71. 4, Dominick Green, Southern Dur, 7.88. 5, Jonathan
Stone, Southern Lee, 7.89. 6, Benjamin Buie, Southern Lee, 7.89. 7, Dymir
Watson, Hillside, 7.93. 8, Bogue Dick, Swansboro, 8.27.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Doug Dracon 12, Mark Conner 12, Denison
Livingston 12, Emerson Douds 11), 1:29.46S. 2, Parkland ‘A’ (Jacquez Roseboro
11, Joseph Littlejohn 12, Justin Miles 9, Savien Hayes 11), 1:30.35R. 3, White
Oak ‘A’ (Edward Anthony 12, John Jones 12, Andrew Cranford 12, Jason
Richardson 12), 1:33.48. 4, Asheville ‘A’ (Keevon Hines 12, Keenan Hines 12,
Corey Clement 12, Trevon Robinson 10), 1:33.88. 5, Southern Lee ‘A’ (Chandler
Cotton 11, Michael Fox 12, James Mccurry 12, Benjamin Buie 11), 1:34.21. 6,
Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Bradon Black 11, Ryan Kobziak 10, Ashton Spangler
11, Aidan McNally 9), 1:34.54. 6, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Ryan Manns 10, Bradley
Stanton 12, Thomas Bitcon 12, Samuel Reinhart 12), 1:34.54. 8, Mount Tabor ‘A’
(Zyquez McMillian 11, Malik Chambers 12, Kameron Palmer 11, Jaquaan Bryant
11), 1:34.82. 9, Hillside ‘A’ (Myles Dillon 11, Corey Spell 12, Kamari Norman
12, Justin Hughes 12), 1:35.04. 10, East Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Jeb Byerley 12, J.C.
Migaly 10, Vinay Kathard 12, Sykai Tolbert 12), 1:35.63. 11, Jacksonville ‘A’
(Justyn Benton 11, Dwayne Jackson 12, Milton Chandler 11, Rashaud Whittington
11), 1:35.70. 12, Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Jamal Hampton 12, Tyson Dew 11,
Tayvon Sutton 11, Jacquez Durham 10), 1:35.93. 13, Parkwood ‘A’ (Jajuan Benton
12, Zach Barksdale 11, Andrew Alejandro 12, Keaton Anderson 11), 1:36.18. 14,
Swansboro ‘A’ (Logan Malone 11, Zachary Biggs 10, Wade Kight 11, Justin Biggs
10), 1:36.34. 15, North Brunswick ‘A’ (Taye Scott 10, Kwesi Clark 10, Daveon
Trillo 11, Jieem Bullock 10), 1:36.40. 16, Kings Mountain ‘A’ (Tray Lee 12,
Don Crocker 11, Shyrone Reid 11, Michael Toms 12), 1:36.50. 17, Smith, E.E.
‘A’ (Andrew Whitaker 11, Jeremy Evans 10, Cameron McNeill 11, Jaylyn Locklear
11), 1:37.83. 18, Southern Durham ‘A’ (Jaylen Wright 9, Isaac Click 12, Kamari
Smith 12, ), 1:38.40. 19, Northern Nash ‘A’ (Michael Taylor 11, Brandon
Richardson 12, Demetrius Silver 12, Elijah Spencer 12), 1:38.70. 20, Rocky
Mount ‘A’ (Maliek Small 12, Joshua Harper 12, Trenton Howard 10, Nigel Cobb
12), 1:40.89. 21, West Henderson ‘A’ (Avery Andrescavage 11, Reagan Butts 11,
Grant Schreiber , Ross Davis 12), 1:41.16. –, Clayton ‘A’ (PJ Barker , Jabril
Greene 10, Caleb Owens , Patrick Chapepa 10), DNF. –, Eastern Wayne ‘A’ (Gera
Davis 11, Isaac Crossland 11, William Smith 12, Junious Tyson 11), DQ. –,
Smith, Ben L ‘A’ (Dorian Manning 11, Nicholas Witherspoon 11, Jeda Williamson
11, Christian Hawkins 11), DQ. –, Monroe ‘A’ (Michael Wilson 9, Elijiah
Henderson 12, Jamari Bivens 11, Tristan Hyatt 12), DQ. –, Union Pines ‘A’
(Alex Forsythe 12, Isaiah Hampton 12, Jaleal Baker 10, Tyler Wilkes 11), DQ.
–, Southern Guilford ‘A’ (Julian Martin 11, Matthew Hedrick 12, Jamiah
McMillan 11, Robert Blackston 12), DQ. –, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Kolby
Fleming 12, Seth Tucker 11, Sam Angiulli 11, Austin Chambers 11), DNS.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Doug Dracon 12, Denison Livingston 12, Kyle
Durham 11, Emerson Douds 11), 3:24.21R. 2, White Oak ‘A’ (Andrew Cranford 12,
John Jones 12, Lance Siler 12, Edward Anthony 12), 3:29.10R. 3, Southern
Durham ‘A’ (Dominick Green 12, Isaac Click 12, Jaylen Wright 9, Khaleb McRae
11), 3:30.88. 4, Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Bradon Black 11, Daniel Chavez
12, Ashton Spangler 11, Walker Lezotte 11), 3:33.32. 5, Marvin Ridge ‘A’
(Connor Gross 11, Bobby Savage 10, Jacob Penner 12, Luke Wolaver 12), 3:33.60.
6, Mount Tabor ‘A’ (Malik Chambers 12, Kameron Palmer 11, Jaquaan Bryant 11,
Michael Moerk 12), 3:34.95. 7, Dudley ‘A’ (Isaiah Daniel 12, Gavan Cuthbertson
12, Jaylin Waddell 9, Darold Rice 12), 3:35.69. 8, Smith, E.E. ‘A’ (Toshiro
Spivey 11, Andrew Whitaker 11, Jeremy Evans 10, Cameron McNeill 11), 3:35.93.
9, Monroe ‘A’ (Tristan Hyatt 12, Elijiah Henderson 12, Michael Wilson 9,
Marcus Walker 11), 3:36.00. 10, Asheville ‘A’ (Levi Harris 10, Davis Turner
12, Kodi Codrington 12, Santez Booze 11), 3:36.42. 11, Southern Guilford ‘A’
(Matthew Hedrick 12, Julian Martin 11, Jamiah McMillan 11, Mahliqe Andrews
12), 3:36.53. 12, Southern Lee ‘A’ (Devin Lyles 11, Jonathan Stone 11, James
Mccurry 12, Benjamin Buie 11), 3:37.45. 13, Swansboro ‘A’ (Logan Malone 11,
John Hasteadt 12, Ricky Kidwell 12, Liam Anderson 12), 3:37.59. 14, Freedom
‘A’ (Dylan Brittain 12, Hank Yelton 12, Kameron Avery 11, Walter Swan 11),
3:41.02. 15, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Kolby Fleming 12, Seth Tucker 11, Brett
Thomas 12, Sam Angiulli 11), 3:41.53. 16, Cedar Ridge ‘A’ (Elijah Horne 10,
Connor Blankfard 10, Cory McIntyre 11, Eli Tilley 11), 3:42.47. 17, Rocky
Mount ‘A’ (Tamerick Harris 10, Nigel Cobb 12, Maliek Small 12, Joshua Harper
12), 3:42.55. 18, South Brunswick ‘A’ (Issac Hall 12, Liam Gannon 10, Cameron
Palagruto 12, Noah Bullard 10), 3:42.89. 19, Piedmont ‘A’ (Chandler James 12,
John Ciprich 11, Nathan Griffin 12, Matthew Cameron 12), 3:44.65. 20, Union
Pines ‘A’ (Tyler Wilkes 11, Trace Fraley 12, Dalton Tomeski 12, Alex Forsythe
12), 3:45.10. 21, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Latif LeClaire 12, Tyrhee Philpot 12, Silas
Buckner 12, Tyler Yandrofski 12), 3:47.22. 22, T.C. Roberson ‘A’ (Roandy
Olguin 9, Sean McDowell 12, Edwin Gonzalez 9, Michael Zapherson 11), 3:47.86.
23, Parkwood ‘A’ (Clark Jones 12, Zach Barksdale 11, Tyler Lewis 12, Andrew
Alejandro 12), 3:50.30. 24, North Henderson ‘A’ (Adam Grqaham , Andrew Hernasy
, Jarek Jystad , Caleb Grandy ), 3:54.17. –, Burns ‘A’ (Dashon Hannah 11,
Matthew Hunt 12, Daniel Gibson 10, Joseph Waller 11), DNF. –, Sun Valley ‘A’
(Lukis Padu 11, Alex Triplett 11, Christian Robert 12, Zaire Jordan 12), DQ.
–, Hillside ‘A’ (Corey Spell 12, Dymir Watson 12, Ahmir Davenport 11, Korey
Pratt 9), DQ. –, Parkland ‘A’ (Savien Hayes 11, Joseph Littlejohn 12, Rahquan
Terry 12, Braxton Ford 12), DQ.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Jackson O’Hara 11, Kyle Durham 11, Jake Toomey
10, Will Mazur 11), 7:59.48R. 2, Asheville ‘A’ (Kodi Codrington 12, Haven
Honeycutt 11, Santez Booze 11, Davis Turner 12), 8:05.18. 3, Mount Tabor ‘A’
(Tashaune Kyle 12, Zack Mayer 12, James Vlasis 11, Cameron Ponder 12),
8:16.04. 4, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Connor Gross 11, Jason Blizzard 11, Myles
Carnohan 10, Luke Wolaver 12), 8:17.45. 5, Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Daniel
Chavez 12, Paris Wortham 12, Kyle Stamper 11, Walker Lezotte 11), 8:20.99. 6,
Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Tyler Yandrofski 12, Jason Dadolf 11, Ethan Mathis 9, Ryan
Combs 12), 8:22.36. 7, Piedmont ‘A’ (John Ciprich 11, Nathan Griffin 12,
Matthew Cameron 12, Chandler James 12), 8:28.42. 8, Southern Guilford ‘A’
(Jose Castellanos 12, Matthew Hedrick 12, Julian Martin 11, Mahliqe Andrews
12), 8:28.76. 9, South Brunswick ‘A’ (Rory Gannon 11, Liam Gannon 10, Noah
Bullard 10, Jaxon Hudson 11), 8:33.45. 10, Northern Nash ‘A’ (Jordan
Richardson 11, Kamden Johnson 10, Jaylen Wilkins 11, Coley Corbin 12),
8:34.29. 11, Union Pines ‘A’ (Dalton Tomeski 12, Tyler Wilkes 11, Ben Verchick
11, Trace Fraley 12), 8:35.59. 12, Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Thomas
Guadalupe-Johnson 12, Esteban Cabascango 11, Rigoberto Bueno 10, Zachary Clark
10), 8:43.49. 13, Swansboro ‘A’ (Derick Detoro 12, John Hasteadt 12, Ricky
Kidwell 12, Liam Anderson 12), 8:43.66. 14, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Benny
Melville 11, Brett Thomas 12, Owen States 12, David Melville 12), 8:48.89. 15,
T.C. Roberson ‘A’ (Sean McDowell 12, Roandy Olguin 9, Edwin Gonzalez 9,
Michael Zapherson 11), 8:49.99. 16, West Carteret ‘A’ (Cameron Eure 11, Nick
King 10, Hunter Rose 11, Frank Rushok 11), 8:50.20. 17, White Oak ‘A’ (Daniel
Shore 11, Jesse Booker 10, Drew Varvell 12, Ben McClary 11), 8:59.15. 18,
North Buncombe ‘A’ (Yates Hockaday 10, Kevin Kelly 11, Addis McDonald 10,
Malachi Hammons 10), 9:03.09. 19, North Henderson ‘A’ (Adrian Ortiz , Joey
Banz , Christian Colwell , Caleb Grandy ), 9:12.25. 20, Topsail ‘A’ (Bryce
Dillon 11, Eddie Wolford 12, Eddie Rooke 11, Kevin Zhang 12), 9:18.26.

Boys High Jump
1, William Benkendorfer, East Chapel, 6-04. 2, Dylan Blankenship, Chapel Hill,
6-02. 3, Cj Griffin, Asheville, 6-02. 3, Alex Alteus, West Cartere, 6-02. 5,
Kolby Cuthrell, Southwest Gu, 6-00. 6, Laderrick Neville, Northern Dur, 6-00.
7, Ethan Thurston, Union Pines, 5-10. 7, Malaki Benton, South Johnst, 5-10. 9,
Malcom Wade, Northern Nas, 5-10. 10, Jieem Bullock, North Brunsw, 5-08. 10,
Jesse Schronce, Alexander Ce, 5-08. 12, Christopher Mitchell, Weddington H,
5-08. 13, Cameron Jackson, Forestview, 5-08. 14, William Smith, Eastern Wayn,
5-06. 14, Nehemiah Judkins, Franklinton, 5-06. –, Jakobe Harris, Southwest
Gu, DNS. –, Kyra Peterkin, Forestview, DNS.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Ben Finger, North Gaston, 15-00. 2, Daniel Nicholson, North Iredel, 14-00.
3, Peter Shelley, Marvin Ridge, 14-00. 3, Patrick Freeman, Mount Tabor, 14-00.
5, Bogue Dick, Swansboro, 14-00. 6, Benjamin Cargnel, Marvin Ridge, 13-06. 7,
Charles Cooley, West Cartere, 13-00. 8, Matthew Eberhard, Weddington H, 13-00.
9, Marcus Hesske, Parkwood, 13-00. 10, James Cammilleri III, Southern Lee,
13-00. 11, Andy Woehr, Southwest Gu, 12-06. 12, Collin Miller, West Henders,
12-00. 13, Andy McLean, Mount Tabor, 12-00. 13, Kaleb Estridge, Kings Mounta,
12-00. 15, Nick Callis, Weddington H, 11-06. 16, Bryant Laster, White Oak,
11-06. 17, Foster Coates, A.C. Reynold, 11-00. –, Robert Toole, Mount Tabor,
NH. –, Ethan Basinger, Marvin Ridge, NH. –, Jacob Hickerson, Chapel Hill,
NH. –, Henry Freeman, T.C. Roberso, NH. –, Logan Malone, Swansboro, NH. –,
Nicholas Lovin, T.C. Roberso, NH.

Boys Long Jump
1, Jamar Davis, Orange, 22-02.50. 2, Brandon Richardson, Northern Nas, 21-03.
3, Kolby Cuthrell, Southwest Gu, 21-01. 4, Thai Tuttanon, Kings Mounta, 20-06.
5, Savien Hayes, Parkland, 20-04.50. 5, William Smith, Eastern Wayn, 20-04.50.
7, Jamal Hampton, Cleveland Hi, 20-03.25. 8, Jieem Bullock, North Brunsw,
20-00. 9, Carson Burgess, Southeast Gu, 19-11. 10, Laderrick Neville, Northern
Dur, 19-10. 11, Cj Griffin, Asheville, 19-08.50. 12, Kameron Palmer, Mount
Tabor, 19-07. 13, Quinn Kinsela, A.C. Reynold, 19-05. 13, Eric Green,
Ashbrook, 19-05. 13, Tyler Lewis, Parkwood, 19-05. 16, Dyvai Robinson,
Hillside, 19-04.50. 17, Jon Barnes, Cleveland Hi, 19-03.50. 18, J.C. Migaly,
East Chapel, 19-03. 18, William Black, Weddington H, 19-03. 20, Gram Brinker,
Jacksonville, 19-01.50. 21, Jeremy Evans, Smith, E.E., 19-01. 21, John Rhody,
Harnett Cent, 19-01. 23, Matthew Hedrick, Southern Gui, 19-00. 23, Michael
Freeman, Marvin Ridge, 19-00. 25, Tyrone Cozart, Dudley, 18-11. 26, Bryson
Ragsdale, Weddington H, 18-08.50. 27, Mark Conner, Weddington H, 18-07.50. 28,
Milton Chandler, Jacksonville, 18-06.50. 29, Sykai Tolbert, East Chapel,
18-05. 30, Jabez Gorham, Southwest Gu, 18-03.50. 31, Tucker Evans, Asheville,
18-01. 32, Toshiro Spivey, Smith, E.E., 17-11. 33, Shyheim Battle, Rocky
Mount, 17-08.50. 34, Evin Mcentee, Marvin Ridge, 17-07.50. 35, Carlos Rincon,
South Johnst, 17-04.50. –, Myles Dillon, Hillside, FOUL. –, Dionte Alston,
Hunt High Sc, DNS. –, Josh Vereen, South Brunsw, DNS. –, Jakobe Harris,
Southwest Gu, DNS. –, Trevor Grant, Cuthbertson, DNS.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Jamar Davis, Orange, 46-02.50. 2, Eric Green, Ashbrook, 44-10.25. 3,
William Smith, Eastern Wayn, 44-03. 4, Tyler Lewis, Parkwood, 43-08.50. 5,
Kobe Funderburk, Parkwood, 42-08.50. 6, Robert Blackston, Southern Gui, 42-03.
7, John Jones, White Oak, 42-02. 8, Jonathan Stone, Southern Lee, 42-00. 9,
Isaiah Hampton, Union Pines, 41-10. 10, Mark Conner, Weddington H, 41-07.50.
11, Cj Griffin, Asheville, 41-06.50. 12, Myles Hunt, Marvin Ridge, 41-03.25.
13, Shyheim Battle, Rocky Mount, 41-02. 14, Tucker Evans, Asheville, 41-00.50.
15, Thai Tuttanon, Kings Mounta, 40-08.50. 16, Ahmad Joyner, Southwest Gu,
40-07.50. 17, Jed Willingham, Watauga, 40-06. 18, Evin Mcentee, Marvin Ridge,
40-05. 19, Ervin McAllister, Southeast Gu, 40-04.50. 20, Alejandro
Lopez-marecos, Marvin Ridge, 40-00. 20, Nolan Chilton, Williams, Wa, 40-00.
22, Andrew Whitaker, Smith, E.E., 39-01. 23, Carson Burgess, Southeast Gu,
38-10. 24, Dymir Watson, Hillside, 38-07. 25, Jesse Schronce, Alexander Ce,
38-00. 26, Christopher Mitchell, Weddington H, 37-10.50. –, Trevor Grant,
Cuthbertson, DNS. –, Brandon Richardson, Northern Nas, DNS.

Boys Shot Put
1, Joshua Faison, Smithfield-S, 50-09. 2, Adam Hart, Topsail, 50-03.75. 3,
Dominique Partridge, Mount Tabor, 48-08. 4, Micheal Reyes, Piedmont, 48-06. 5,
Ekwon White, Franklinton, 47-02.25. 6, Asher Prince, Western Harn, 46-10.50.
7, Ronald Gilliard, Dudley, 46-03.50. 8, Quadrez Lassiter, Eastern Wayn,
46-01. 9, Milton Chandler, Jacksonville, 44-00.25. 10, Shiquan Cox, Triton,
43-08.75. 11, Kaleb Carroll-Smith, Southern Lee, 43-07. 12, Jamison Kyles,
Hunt High Sc, 43-03.75. 13, Jamel Abalos, Swansboro, 42-04.75. 14, Robert
Scott, Mount Tabor, 42-02. 15, James Mazzarell, Marvin Ridge, 41-10. 16,
Ramone Darby, Northeast Gu, 40-04.75. 17, Isaiah Codgell, Dudley, 39-07.75.

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Brandon Cornell, Mount Tabor, 12-06R. 2, William Fuller, Jesse Carson,
8-11.25.


Comments are closed.