NCHSAA 4A Indoor Track & Field Championship: Southeast Raleigh women edge Rocky River for sixth championship, Green Hope dominates men’s championship for second title

Posted by Press Release on February 11, 2018 at 11:14 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

WINSTON-SALEM, NC – The Southeast Raleigh women’s indoor track and field squad used victories in two of the championship’s three relay events to claim the school’s sixth women’s Indoor Track and Field Championship and their second title in three years. The Lady Bulldogs held off Rocky River by a 60-56 count. On the men’s side, Green Hope’s men won five events, including two relays, to outrun Southeast Raleigh 88-50.

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP
Southeast Raleigh sprinters made the difference in the meet as the Lady Bulldogs claimed the two shorter relay events as well as the 55 meter hurdles, 300 meter and 500 meter dashes.

Southeast Raleigh’s Kyna Robinson was named the meet MVP as she set a new state meet record in the 500 meters, crossing the line in 1:12.33. Her performance crushed the old record of 1:14.10 set by Cary’s Layla White in 2015. Robinson also won the 300 meter event, sprinting to victory in :39.73 seconds, nipping High Point Central’s Leah Bolden who finished in :39.80.

Robinson ran the third leg of the victorious 4 x 200 Relay team, combining with Ani Judd, Sierra Fletcher and Zarejha Hall to post a time of 1:41.40, over three seconds better than second place Rocky River. Later Robinson anchored the winning 4 x 400 Relay team, working with Fletcher, Hall and Alayna Suitte to cross in 4:01.89 outracing Providence who finished in 4:02.30.

Reagan’s Sophie Faircloth was a double winner, taking top honors in the 1600 and 1000 meter runs. Faircloth cruised to victory in the 1600 in 5:02.92 before crossing in 3:03.80 for the 1000 meter win. Faircloth also anchored the winning 4 x 800 Relay team for Reagan, combining with Ainsley Cooper, Gwen Parks and Samantha Troup to post a time of 9:35.78, more than six seconds faster than second place Grimsley.

Jirah Sidberry gave Rocky River a huge lift in the field events, earning the top spot in the Long Jump and Triple Jump. Sidberry flew 18’ 08.5” in her win in the Long Jump, a foot better than second place Myana Smalls from Apex. Later Sidberry crossed 39’ 08.00” to win the Triple Jump by 2.5 inches over her Rocky River teammate, Kenya Livingston.

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP
Green Hope cruised to victory on the men’s side, earning the Falcons second state championship in Men’s Indoor Track and Field. The win was Green Hope’s second in the sport in the last three years.

Falcons athletes claimed victory in five events, including the 4 x 400 Relay that saw Christopher Mondie, Sean Petersen, Michael Biddle and Ian Delgado sprint to a 3:27.90 time, beating out second place Southeast Raleigh who finished in 3:29.57. Delgado won the 1000 meter run in 2:30.97, almost three seconds faster than Pinecrest’s Colin Alexander who crossed in 2:33.88.

The Falcons also won the 4 x 800 Relay, as Biddle, Matthew Kehn, Petersen and Delgado churned out a time of 8:06.97, besting second place Cary who ran to a time of 8:09.24. Peyton Barish claimed the 3200 meters for Green Hope, breaking the tape in 9:30.98, just in front of his teammate Ryan Kemper who finished second in 9:33.12. Finn McBride was the victor in the 1600 meters, helping Green Hope sweep the three longest events of the meet. McBride crossed in 4:20.09.

Randolph Ross was a double winner for Garner. Ross earned victory in the High Jump by clearing 6’ 10”. Ross also won the 500 meter dash, sprinting to a time of 1:05.61 and outstriding Overhills’ Zachary Ray who clocked in at 1:05.74 in second. Ross was named the meet’s Most Outstanding Performer for his two victories.

NCHSAA 4A Indoor Track State Championships – 2/10/2018
JDL Fast Track

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Leah Bolden, High Point C, 7.08q. 2, Nia Judkins, Athens Drive, 7.17q. 3,
Kamaya DeBose-Epps, Glenn, 7.21q. 4, Makhia Jarrett, Enloe, 7.25q. 5, Amaya
Gaddy, Mallard Cree, 7.26q. 6, Ty-lisha Kimble, Rocky River, 7.28q. 7, Destiny
Wallace, Ragsdale, 7.29q. 8, Theresa Davis, Millbrook, 7.30q. 9, Kierra
McNeill, Enloe, 7.37. 10, Kassie Jesrani, Holly Spring, 7.45. 11, Ani Judd,
Southeast Ra, 7.45. 12, Kamari Stewart, Middle Creek, 7.47. 13, Liberty
Anderson, Mallard Cree, 7.58. 14, Bria Bass, South View, 7.62.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Leah Bolden, High Point C, 7.07. 2, Nia Judkins, Athens Drive, 7.13. 3,
Kamaya DeBose-Epps, Glenn, 7.16. 4, Ty-lisha Kimble, Rocky River, 7.21. 5,
Amaya Gaddy, Mallard Cree, 7.24. 6, Makhia Jarrett, Enloe, 7.26. 7, Theresa
Davis, Millbrook, 7.27. 8, Destiny Wallace, Ragsdale, 7.29.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Cara King, Apex, 13.83R. 2, Caroline Backus, Independence, 21.03. 3, Gracie
Chagula, West Forsyth, 24.17.

Girls 300 Meter Dash Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Cara King, Apex, 1:03.62.

Girls 300 Meter Dash
1, Kyna Robinson, Southeast Ra, 39.73. 2, Leah Bolden, High Point C, 39.80. 3,
Makhia Jarrett, Enloe, 40.00. 4, Sierra Fletcher, Southeast Ra, 40.06. 5,
Theresa Davis, Millbrook, 40.88. 6, Mariah Atwater, Rocky River, 41.17. 7,
Kamaya DeBose-Epps, Glenn, 41.75. 8, Mekyll Robinson, West Mecklen, 41.82. 9,
Jada Dowd, West Forsyth, 42.14. 10, Kassie Jesrani, Holly Spring, 42.39. 11,
Maya Singletary, Hoke County, 42.43.
Girls 500 Meter Dash
1, Kyna Robinson, Southeast Ra, 1:12.33R. 2, Maya Singletary, Hoke County,
1:12.61R. 3, Lindsey Eastwood, Green Hope, 1:17.60. 4, Macie Kavanaugh,
Pinecrest, 1:17.94. 5, TiCoiya Gidderon, High Point C, 1:18.70.

Girls 1000 Meter Run
1, Sophie Faircloth, Reagan, Rona, 3:03.80. 2, Cora Cooke, Myers Park,
3:04.46. 3, Carmen Alder, Pinecrest, 3:05.02. 4, Marissa Bishop, Cardinal Gib,
3:06.14. 5, Calli Parlier, Apex, 3:07.12. 6, Ainsley Cooper, Reagan, Rona,
3:11.20. 7, Caroline Todd, Cardinal Gib, 3:11.68. 8, Molly McGowan, Cardinal
Gib, 3:12.76. 9, Lauren Ammons, Sanderson, 3:15.22. 10, Sarah Parrish,
Providence, 3:16.48. 11, Gwen Parks, Reagan, Rona, 3:18.48. –, Alessandra
Rodriguez, Green Hope, DNS.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Sophie Faircloth, Reagan, Rona, 5:02.92. 2, Calli Parlier, Apex, 5:05.06.
3, Carmen Alder, Pinecrest, 5:05.25. 4, Eliza Broce, West Forsyth, 5:10.32. 5,
Sarah Parrish, Providence, 5:13.35. 6, Shannon Sefton, Panther Cree, 5:18.44.
7, Spencer Faircloth, Reagan, Rona, 5:20.00. 8, Ainsley Cooper, Reagan, Rona,
5:22.63. 9, Erin Spreen, Wake Forest, 5:23.28. 10, Alina Rovnak, Cardinal Gib,
5:26.24. 11, Sofia Wong, Grimsley, 5:26.85. 12, Faith Roy, South View,
5:28.12. 13, Lauren Copperthwaite, Middle Creek, 5:38.03.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Carmen Alder, Pinecrest, 11:08.83. 2, Katharine Priu, Cardinal Gib,
11:18.84. 3, Eliza Broce, West Forsyth, 11:19.62. 4, Lila Peters, Sanderson,
11:29.32. 5, Emma Kincaid, Grimsley, 11:32.07. 6, Shannon Sefton, Panther
Cree, 11:37.52. 7, Sophie Faircloth, Reagan, Rona, 11:37.78. 8, Alexis
McDonnell, Hough, Willi, 11:48.34. 9, Kelsey Vogel, Green Hope, 11:51.66. 10,
Bailey Reutinger, West Forsyth, 11:56.01. 11, Kathryn Anderson, West Forsyth,
11:59.31. 12, Audrey Hemming, Leesville Ro, 12:03.30. 13, Caitlyn Morton,
Holly Spring, 12:05.46. 14, Ainsley Cooper, Reagan, Rona, 12:05.63. 15, Lauren
Copperthwaite, Middle Creek, 12:19.15. 16, Tess Davila, Green Hope, 12:51.12.
–, Spencer Faircloth, Reagan, Rona, DNF. –, Lauren Ammons, Sanderson, DNF.
–, Nicole Ohannesian, New Bern, DNS. –, Zoey Davila, Green Hope, DNS.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Akira Rhodes, Mallard Cree, 8.12q. 2, Sierra Fletcher, Southeast Ra, 8.12q.
3, Timara Chapman, Leesville Ro, 8.45q. 4, Maya Alexander, Mallard Cree,
8.62q. 5, Veronique Woodson, Hoke County, 8.63q. 6, Jasmine Richardson, South
View, 8.67q. 7, Destiny Smith, Apex Friends, 8.85q. 8, Addie Renner, Myers
Park, 8.86q. 9, Quanterra Harrison, Hopewell, 8.87. 10, Gail White, Grimsley,
8.92. 11, Alexia Chapman, West Forsyth, 9.17. 12, Ari Carroll, West Forsyth,
9.35. –, Liyah Jones, Mallard Cree, DNF.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Sierra Fletcher, Southeast Ra, 8.02. 2, Akira Rhodes, Mallard Cree, 8.04.
3, Timara Chapman, Leesville Ro, 8.47. 4, Maya Alexander, Mallard Cree, 8.57.
5, Jasmine Richardson, South View, 8.58. 6, Destiny Smith, Apex Friends, 8.64.
7, Veronique Woodson, Hoke County, 8.67. 8, Addie Renner, Myers Park, 8.74.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Ani Judd 10, Sierra Fletcher 11, Kyna Robinson 11,
Zarejha Hall 11), 1:41.40. 2, Rocky River High School ‘A’ (Lauren Powell 11,
Ty-lisha Kimble 11, Jirah Sidberry 11, Mariah Atwater 12), 1:44.71. 3, High
Point Central ‘A’ (Lauren Williams 12, Leah Bolden 12, Laila Williams 11,
TiCoiya Gidderon 12), 1:45.33. 4, Mallard Creek ‘A’ (Amaya Gaddy 11, Maya
Alexander 12, Akira Rhodes 12, Isha Hawkins 11), 1:46.04. 5, West Forsyth ‘A’
(Kendall O’Neal 11, Jada Dowd 9, Shannaya Davis 9, Asia Phillips 9), 1:46.26.
6, Green Hope ‘A’ (Lily Redick 12, Erica Belson 11, Taylor Brown 12, Lindsey
Eastwood 12), 1:46.54. 7, Providence ‘A’ (Nimeesha Coleman 10, Zaria Dunlap
12, Maggie Mccarter 11, Ariana Rivera 11), 1:47.03. 8, Apex ‘A’ (Taylor
Boykin-Roach 11, Morgan Hoffman 12, Myana Smalls 12, Brynn Sheffield 12),
1:49.47. –, West Mecklenburg ‘A’ (Ebin Matthews 11, Za’Nya Page 11, Jireh
Pinckney 10, Mekyll Robinson 11), DQ. –, Panther Creek ‘A’ (Jada Mundine 11,
Sierra Brown 11, Anyiah Mccrimmon 12, Morgan Smalls 10), DQ.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Sierra Fletcher 11, Zarejha Hall 11, Alayna Suitte
10, Kyna Robinson 11), 4:01.89. 2, Providence ‘A’ (Nimeesha Coleman 10, Ella
Mainwaring Foster 10, Zaria Dunlap 12, Ariana Rivera 11), 4:02.30. 3, Green
Hope ‘A’ (Lily Redick 12, Jordyn Parks 12, Taylor Brown 12, Lindsey Eastwood
12), 4:03.82. 4, High Point Central ‘A’ (TiCoiya Gidderon 12, Maija Sharp 11,
Lauren Williams 12, Leah Bolden 12), 4:06.09. 5, West Forsyth ‘A’ (Kendall
O’Neal 11, Shannaya Davis 9, Eliza Janzef 11, Jada Dowd 9), 4:06.11. 6, Rocky
River High School ‘A’ (Nyah Sidbury 11, Mariah Atwater 12, Lauren Powell 11,
Nadia Alexander 11), 4:07.37. 7, Myers Park ‘A’ (Zoe Dunlap 11, Cora Cooke 9,
Beasley Gordon 9, Erin Macdevette 11), 4:07.82. 8, Leesville Road ‘A’ (Morgan
Russ 12, Ashley Tysiac 11, Lindsey Russ 12, Timara Chapman 12), 4:10.93. 9,
Panther Creek ‘A’ (Anyiah Mccrimmon 12, Jada Mundine 11, Jacquelyn Krause 12,
Adesua Osula 9), 4:11.41. 10, Pinecrest ‘A’ (Helen West 10, Isabelle Vibbert
11, Emily Ettrich 12, Macie Kavanaugh 12), 4:19.13. –, West Mecklenburg ‘A’
(Ebin Matthews 11, Za’Nya Page 11, Jireh Pinckney 10, Mekyll Robinson 11),
DNS. –, Mallard Creek ‘A’ (Liyah Jones 10, Isha Hawkins 11, Jayla McGuire 9,
Akira Long 12), DNS.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Reagan, Ronald W ‘A’ (Ainsley Cooper 11, Gwen Parks 9, Samantha Troup 9,
Sophie Faircloth 10), 9:35.78. 2, Grimsley ‘A’ (Emma Kincaid 11, Sofia Wong
10, Rhodes Neese 11, Lorien Bathgate 9), 9:41.83. 3, Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’
(Alina Rovnak 12, Caroline Todd 11, Molly McGowan 11, Marissa Bishop 12),
9:43.04. 4, West Forsyth ‘A’ (Zavera Basrai 11, Eliza Broce 9, Kiley Holmes
12, Bailey Reutinger 9), 9:51.45. 5, Panther Creek ‘A’ (Shannon Sefton 11,
Addison Baker 10, Adesua Osula 9, Abby Patterson 9), 10:03.32. 6, Wake Forest
‘A’ (Sydney Quate 12, Anna Roman 12, Mary Ward 12, Erin Spreen 11), 10:03.38.
7, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Alayna Suitte 10, Lauren Clark 10, Ashanti Patterson
12, Olivia Pittman 12), 10:04.70. 8, Pinecrest ‘A’ (Emily Ettrich 12, Helen
West 10, Isabelle Vibbert 11, Macie Kavanaugh 12), 10:05.84. 9, Broughton ‘A’
(Ej Fuller 11, Emma Lyon 10, Anna Simmons 11, Jordan Daniels ), 10:06.15. 10,
Heritage ‘A’ (Danielle Lugo 10, Melissa Bourne 10, Courtney Hardy 11,
Christina Bourne 10), 10:07.74. 11, Myers Park ‘A’ (Brenda Gray 10, Gracie
Landrum , Caroline Grier , Zoe Dunlap 11), 10:09.40. 12, Green Hope ‘A’
(Bailey Fowler 11, Jordyn Parks 12, Meg Penaganti 11, Kelsey Vogel 10),
10:11.71. 13, Holly Springs ‘A’ (Caitlyn Morton 11, Gretchen Bingham 11,
Brittany Ream 12, Natalia Hoggan 11), 10:14.04. 14, Leesville Road ‘A’ (Ashley
Tysiac 11, Abby Hemming 11, Audrey Hemming 12, Hannah Comeskey 11), 10:20.97.
15, Millbrook ‘A’ (Eliona Cypher , Amie Jammer , C. Lee , Emily Petersen ),
10:22.45. 16, Providence ‘A’ (Amanda Watson 11, Meghan Noon 12, Jan Hu 12,
Taylor Houston 12), 10:23.42. 17, Apex ‘A’ (Alex Wilkinson 12, Lindsay Hayden
11, Celina Gaudioso 9, Brenna Dolan 10), 10:26.00. 18, Rolesville High School
‘A’ (Ashleigh Vilga 9, Ashley Sheppard 9, Tonie Higgs 9, Naomi Acklin 11),
10:26.10. 19, Sanderson ‘A’ (Kristen Clodgo 9, Allison Borter 12, Rachel
Strawn 11, Julianna White 12), 10:27.70.

Girls High Jump
1, Morgan Smalls, Panther Cree, 5-08. 2, Kenya Livingston, Rocky River, 5-06.
3, Addie Renner, Myers Park, 5-06. 4, Izzy Linz, Providence, 5-02. 5, Camryn
Hunter, Knightdale, 5-02. 6, Christina Carlisle, Rolesville H, 5-00. 6, Tyne
Haverkate, Jack Britt, 5-00. 8, Jada Dowd, West Forsyth, 5-00. 9, Ijeoma
Okoro, Sanderson, 5-00. 10, Alexandria Hudspeth, Pine Forest, 5-00. 11, Eve
English, Olympic High Sch, 4-10. 11, Carson Strother, North Meckle, 4-10. 11,
Aubry Dreikosen, Green Hope, 4-10. 14, Taylor Turner, Apex Friends, 4-10. 15,
Appiah Princess, Olympic High Sch, 4-08.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Elise Hall, Leesville Ro, 12-00. 2, Lindsay Absher, West Forsyth, 11-06. 2,
Maura Lane, Panther Cree, 11-06. 4, Susannah Truitt, Panther Cree, 11-00. 4,
Mckenna Brunick, Leesville Ro, 11-00. 6, Lucy Dowdle, Apex Friends, 10-06. 7,
Skyela Amsberry, West Forsyth, 10-06. 8, Maggie Mccarter, Providence, 9-06. 9,
Naudia Thompson, Northwest Gu, 9-00. 10, Cayley Ryan, Green Hope, 9-00. –,
Diana Hill, Jordan, NH.

Girls Long Jump
1, Jirah Sidberry, Rocky River, 18-08.50. 2, Myana Smalls, Apex, 17-08.50. 3,
Timara Chapman, Leesville Ro, 17-06. 4, Morgan Smalls, Panther Cree, 17-04.50.
5, Na’Zyia Evans, Olympic High Sch, 17-03. 6, Veronique Woodson, Hoke County,
17-02.50. 7, Sydney Deberry, Page, J17-02.50. 8, Kenya Livingston, Rocky
River, 17-01. 9, Jordan Gary, Southeast Ra, 16-10.50. 10, Djamila Peterson,
Pine Forest, 16-08.50. 11, Imunique Archie, North Meckle, 16-08. 12, Zaria
Dunlap, Providence, 16-07.75. 13, Morgan Russ, Leesville Ro, 16-06.75. 14,
Maddison Langhoff, Holly Spring, 16-01.50. 15, Rebecca Latterner, Butler,
15-11. 16, Arden Kelly, Rocky River, 15-05. 17, Janelle Swann, Reagan, Rona,
12-10. –, Ashleigh Fields, East Mecklen, DNS.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Jirah Sidberry, Rocky River, 39-08. 2, Kenya Livingston, Rocky River,
39-05.50. 3, Na’Zyia Evans, Olympic High Sch, 37-09.50. 4, Morgan Smalls,
Panther Cree, 37-09.50. 5, Djamila Peterson, Pine Forest, 37-05. 6, Jordan
Gary, Southeast Ra, 37-03.50. 7, Asia Phillips, West Forsyth, 35-05.25. 8,
Sydney Deberry, Page, 35-03.75. 9, Lia Love, Jordan, 35-00.50. 10, Rebecca
Latterner, Butler, 34-08. 11, Mariah Atwater, Rocky River, 34-03.25. 12,
Nyasia Williford, Holly Spring, 34-03. 13, TyNasia Walker, Olympic High Sch,
33-10.50. 14, Breze Ervin, Heritage, 33-07.75. 15, Asia Adams, Pinecrest,
33-06. 16, Maddison Langhoff, Holly Spring, 33-05.50. 17, Kimeesha Whitlock,
Pine Forest, 33-03.50. 18, Tionna Wilson, South View, 32-08.50.

Girls Shot Put Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Cara King, Apex, 13-08.25R. 2, Gracie Chagula, West Forsyth, 11-03.50.

Girls Shot Put
1, Veronica Fraley, Wakefield, 47-01. 2, Kaitlin McGoogan, Ragsdale, 41-11.50.
3, Jasmine Jenkins, Leesville Ro, 40-09. 4, Destiny Griffin, West Forsyth,
37-09. 5, Layla Graham, Butler, 35-05.25. 6, Alyssa Farmer, Mallard Cree,
35-00.25. 7, Olivia Rogers, Reagan, Rona, 34-10.75. 8, Jalyn Chapman,
Millbrook, 34-07.75. 9, Mellany Scott, East Forsyth, 33-07.25. 10, Naya
Taylor, Wakefield, 33-06.75. 11, Ericka Mercer, Millbrook, 33-04. 12, Danielle
Ortiz, Providence, 33-00.25. 13, Crystal Johnson, Richmond Sen, 32-09. 14,
Paris Mcgill, Providence, 32-00.75. 15, Autumn Judd, Southeast Ra, 31-10. 16,
Taayler Clark, Rolesville H, 31-09.25. 17, Erin Cartner, Davie County,
31-08.75. 18, Naja Andrews, Mallard Cree, 30-11.50. 19, Katie Stevens, Panther
Cree, 30-02.25. 20, Taya McKeithan, Pinecrest, 29-02.25. 21, Sierra St. John,
Butler, 27-10.50. –, Tyler Gaither, Reagan, Rona, FOUL.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Rondell Terry, Garner, 6.38q. 2, Van Gupton, Rolesville H, 6.47q. 3,
Preston Pierce, Middle Creek, 6.47q. 4, Isai’as Robinson, Overhills, 6.49q. 5,
Malcolm Croom, Fuquay-Varin, 6.52q. 6, James Maye, Rocky River, 6.53q. 7, Ryan
Richardson, Z.B. Vance, 6.54q. 8, Dimitri Hondos, West Forsyth, 6.56q. 9,
Chris McKay, Southeast Ra, 6.57. 10, Terrell Johnson, Broughton, 6.57. 11,
Daniel Moyer Jr., Reagan, Rona, 6.57. 12, Dequan Lynn, North Meckle, 6.60. 13,
Jaylen Coleman, Porter Ridge, 6.63. 14, Jaidin Thomas, Ragsdale, 6.64. 15,
Jakeem Johnson, Hopewell, 6.65. 16, Mashion Powell, Reagan, Rona, 6.66. 17,
JaQuan McMillian, West Forsyth, 6.69. 18, Felix Patterson, Pine Forest, 6.69.
19, Justin Rogers, Cary, 6.71. 20, Ray Goldsbrough, Pine Forest, 6.82. 21,
Josh Huckleberry, Mallard Cree, 6.87.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Wheelchair Wheelchair Finals
1, Ladale Gambrell, Broughton, 15.36R. 2, Christopher Coke, Ragsdale, 17.66R.

Boys 55 Meter Dash
1, Rondell Terry, Garner, 6.41. 2, Preston Pierce, Middle Creek, 6.41. 3,
Isai’as Robinson, Overhills, 6.43. 4, Van Gupton, Rolesville H, 6.48. 5, James
Maye, Rocky River, 6.50. 6, Malcolm Croom, Fuquay-Varin, 6.52. 7, Dimitri
Hondos, West Forsyth, 6.53. 8, Ryan Richardson, Z.B. Vance, 6.54.

Boys 300 Meter Dash
1, Jalen Herring, Middle Creek, 34.91. 2, Brian Williams, Southeast Ra, 35.73.
3, Romell McRae, Southeast Ra, 36.12. 4, Randolph Ross, Garner, 36.43. 5,
Dominique Alexander, Millbrook, 36.47. 6, Kasim Cosgrove, Apex Friends, 36.58.
–, Anthony Morgan, Grimsley, DNF. –, Jaime Halton, Z.B. Vance, DNS. –,
Rondell Terry, Garner, DNS.

Boys 500 Meter Dash
1, Randolph Ross, Garner, 1:05.61. 2, Zachary Ray, Overhills, 1:05.74. 3,
Kayin Fails, Cary, 1:06.00. 4, Jared Dequenne, Davie County, 1:08.17. 5, Brian
Steverson, Cary, 1:08.27. 6, Anthony Morgan, Grimsley, 1:08.28. 7, Teiari
Matthews, Apex Friends, 1:08.34. 8, Tre’ Thomas, Cary, 1:08.34. 9, Joshua
Tiller, Leesville Ro, 1:08.47. 10, Elijah Cernoch, Panther Cree, 1:08.53. 11,
Josh Mclean, Millbrook, 1:08.70. 12, Edwin Anderson, Butler, 1:08.74. 13,
Christian Ruffin, Southeast Ra, 1:08.89. 14, Dylan Marrotte, Fuquay-Varin,
1:09.24. 15, Murad Creary, High Point C, 1:09.55. 16, Trevor Kirkland, Middle
Creek, 1:09.93. 17, Fuad Hassan, Sanderson, 1:10.96. 18, Thomas Dixon,
Broughton, 1:11.74. –, Anthony Williams, Mallard Cree, DNF.

Boys 1000 Meter Run
1, Ian Delgado, Green Hope, 2:30.97. 2, Colin Alexander, Pinecrest, 2:33.88.
3, Sean Petersen, Green Hope, 2:33.97. 4, Matthew Kehn, Green Hope, 2:34.43.
5, Pace Clark, Providence, 2:37.72. 6, Befiker Ollivierre, Middle Creek,
2:39.73. 7, Will Atkins, West Forsyth, 2:39.93. 8, Stephen Atkinson, Cary,
2:40.29. 9, Luke Militello, Cary, 2:40.93. 10, Jared Laferty, Hough, Willi,
2:44.89. 11, Haywood Ferguson, South Meckle, 2:44.95. 12, Jakel Chalmers,
Grimsley, 2:45.75. 13, Zeke Shore, Sanderson, 2:46.13. 14, Roy Hopgood, West
Forsyth, 2:46.29. 15, Anthony Williams, Mallard Cree, 2:47.83. 16, Scott
Kennedy, Apex, 2:49.69. 17, Damien Gonzalez, Mooresville, 2:49.91. 18, Emmett
Lynch, Apex, 2:50.30. 19, Elliott Schultz, Providence, 2:55.18. –, Anton
Idhammar, Cary, DNF. –, Alec Atteberry, Apex Friends, DNF. –, Michael Ly,
Myers Park, DNF.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Finn McBride, Green Hope, 4:20.09. 2, Anton Idhammar, Cary, 4:23.82. 3, Ben
Ebert, Hough, Willi, 4:24.64. 4, Alec Atteberry, Apex Friends, 4:24.85. 5,
Ares Epps, Green Hope, 4:26.27. 6, Daniel Vo, Green Hope, 4:26.87. 7, Clay
Summers, Davie County, 4:27.37. 8, Michael Ly, Myers Park, 4:28.98. 9, Andrew
Thompson, Pinecrest, 4:32.46. 10, Elliott Schultz, Providence, 4:32.54. 11, Aj
Williams, Pinecrest, 4:34.52. 12, Wesley Provost, Apex Friends, 4:36.52. 13,
Jackson Martin, Cary, 4:41.84. –, John Tatter, R.J. Reynold, DNS.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Peyton Barish, Green Hope, 9:30.98. 2, Ryan Kemper, Green Hope, 9:33.12. 3,
Sam Thornton, Cardinal Gib, 9:35.61. 4, Ryan Brown, Broughton, 9:42.55. 5, Tim
Haughton, Apex Friends, 9:44.70. 6, Thomas Vo, Green Hope, 9:45.72. 7, Ryan
Bennison, Millbrook, 9:45.92. 8, Lowell Hensgen, Cardinal Gib, 9:48.18. 9,
Wesley Provost, Apex Friends, 9:52.98. 10, John Malach, Broughton, 9:54.53.
11, Nickolas Scudder, Millbrook, 9:54.89. 12, Brian Picone, Cary, 10:03.02.
13, Andy Bennison, Millbrook, 10:04.66. 14, Ben Ebert, Hough, Willi, 10:08.12.
15, Ted Sielatycki, Cary, 10:11.70. 16, Anton Idhammar, Cary, 10:17.11. –,
John Tatter, R.J. Reynold, DNS.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, D’Andre Hayes, Northwest Gu, 7.57q. 2, Joshua Brockman, Ardrey Kell, 7.59q.
3, Anthony Robinson, Cary, 7.63q. 4, Kyla Lind, Olympic High Sch, 7.65q. 5,
Alexander Nunley, Garner, 7.75q. 6, Devine Drummond, Independence, 7.80q. 7,
Jakobe Bussey, Enloe, 7.89q. 8, Keeyon Hicks, Cary, 7.90q. 9, Caleb Mcmillan,
Hough, Willi, 7.98. 10, Jeffrey Blake, Mooresville, 7.99. 11, Carson Varner,
Ardrey Kell, 8.19. 12, Naseem Alston, Page, 8.20. 13, Leon McGee, Mallard
Cree, 8.29. 14, Bryce Anthony, Ragsdale, 8.34. 15, Jarel Henry, East Forsyth,
9.45. 16, Justin Leaston, Millbrook, 9.87. –, Asa Simmons, Ardrey Kell, FS.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Joshua Brockman, Ardrey Kell, 7.48. 2, D’Andre Hayes, Northwest Gu, 7.49.
3, Anthony Robinson, Cary, 7.58. 4, Kyla Lind, Olympic High Sch, 7.63. 5,
Alexander Nunley, Garner, 7.74. 6, Devine Drummond, Independence, 7.86. 7,
Keeyon Hicks, Cary, 7.91. 8, Jakobe Bussey, Enloe, 7.98.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Romell McRae 10, Chris McKay 11, Tyler Williams 12,
Brian Williams 10), 1:30.18R. 2, Reagan, Ronald W ‘A’ (Mashion Powell 12,
Keasean Dirks 11, Tazhae Woods 9, Daniel Moyer Jr. 10), 1:31.17. 3, West
Forsyth ‘A’ (Dimitri Hondos 12, Eli Muckelvene 12, JaQuan McMillian 11,
Braxton Ware 10), 1:32.42. 4, Millbrook ‘A’ (Prince Ugorji , Davion Sebree ,
Justin Leaston 11, Dominique Alexander 10), 1:32.48. 5, Enloe ‘A’ (Zachary
Dobbin 10, Levin Koonce 12, Donovan Addison 12, Rodrick Muldrow 12), 1:32.64.
6, Berry, Phillip O. ‘A’ (Ahmad Ellis 12, Ja’Ron Butler 12, Christion Pierce
12, Jaylen Chappelle 11), 1:32.74. 7, Garner ‘A’ (Xavier Bussey 12, Alexander
Nunley 9, Simeon Franklin 12, Rondell Terry 12), 1:33.68. 8, Overhills ‘A’
(Isai’as Robinson 12, Jovon Langley 10, William Mabry 12, Zachary Ray 12),
1:34.18. 9, Apex ‘A’ (Brian Poirier 10, Julian Tate-blanks 12, Miles Cole 12,
Preston Lalicker 11), 1:34.18. 10, Grimsley ‘A’ (Kendall Peterson , Lance
Mcmillan 12, Justin Santiago 12, Anthony Morgan 12), 1:34.36. 11, R.J.
Reynolds ‘A’ (Terence Bestman 12, Sanchez Redden 9, Trejan Cannon 12, Jalen
Fleming 12), 1:34.78. 12, Mallard Creek ‘A’ (Bryan Robinson 10, Kamari Hallett
10, Isaiah Smith 12, Tyler Osifo 12), 1:35.11. 13, Cary ‘A’ (Kameron Gillispie
, Todd Shorts 12, Andrew Smith 10, Justin Rogers 12), 1:35.52. 14, Page ‘A’
(Garrett Willett 12, Jaedon Barnett 10, Naseem Alston 12, Assad Alston 12),
1:35.64. 15, Panther Creek ‘A’ (Jonathan Streeter 9, Brandon Clarke 11, Minho
Hyun 11, Chase Edge 11), 1:36.35. 16, Ragsdale ‘A’ (Bryce Anthony 11, Myshawn
Garris 11, Jaidin Thomas 10, Spencer Martin 12), 1:36.88. 17, Jack Britt ‘A’
(Ke’shon Goodman 12, Gawayne Wright 11, Lakito Bynum 12, Deangelo Davis 12),
1:37.32. 18, Holly Springs ‘A’ (Derek Coombs 9, Lucas Austin 11, Chris
Stavrojohn , Akin Williams 12), 1:38.00. 19, Butler ‘A’ (Ambokile Thompson 12,
Jonathan Stocks 10, Julian Mundrati 10, Zachary Angerson 12), 1:39.43. –,
Pine Forest ‘A’ (Jordan Ferguson 12, Walter Brown 12, Ray Goldsbrough 10,
Felix Patterson 11), DNF. –, Rolesville High School ‘A’ (Van Gupton 12,
Solomon Rogers 11, Elijah Jefferies 11, Crist Cruz 10), DQ. –, East
Mecklenburg ‘A’ (Soulemayne Diaby 12, D’Andre Lassiter 12, Jeremy Parker 12,
Thomas Ruth 10), DNS.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Green Hope ‘A’ (Christopher Mondie 10, Sean Petersen 12, Michael Biddle 11,
Ian Delgado 12), 3:27.90. 2, Southeast Raleigh ‘A’ (Christian Ruffin 9, Brian
Williams 10, Isaiah Chapman 11, Noah Larios 11), 3:29.57. 3, Millbrook ‘A’
(Josh Mclean 12, Justin Leaston 11, Dillon Leacock , Dominique Alexander 10),
3:29.82. 4, Mallard Creek ‘A’ (Kamari Hallett 10, Jalen White 11, Isaiah Smith
12, Anthony Williams 12), 3:30.54. 5, Grimsley ‘A’ (Jakel Chalmers 12, Lance
Mcmillan 12, Justin Santiago 12, Anthony Morgan 12), 3:30.61. 6, Cary ‘A’
(Brian Steverson 12, Kayin Fails 12, Tre’ Thomas 12, Nathan Flexman 9),
3:31.01. 7, Page ‘A’ (Garrett Willett 12, Jaedon Barnett 10, Naseem Alston 12,
Assad Alston 12), 3:31.99. 8, Apex Friendship ‘A’ (Aidan Gallagher 10, Alec
Atteberry 12, Teiari Matthews 11, Kasim Cosgrove 12), 3:33.01. 9, Panther
Creek ‘A’ (Koen Moreno 10, Elijah Cernoch 11, Jarred Komyati 12, Benjamin
Woodman 11), 3:33.38. 10, Apex ‘A’ (Brian Poirier 10, Nathan Puertollano 12,
Miles Cole 12, Julian Tate-blanks 12), 3:34.28. 11, Pinecrest ‘A’ (Walker Mabe
11, Ben Hollrah 12, Colin Alexander 12, Adrian Ryner 12), 3:34.31. 12, Ardrey
Kell ‘A’ (Carson Philbin 12, Andrew Larocca 12, Anthony Garen 12, Carson
Varner 11), 3:34.40. 13, Holly Springs ‘A’ (Tyler Dollhausen 12, Jevon Neal
12, Bryan (Dexter) Hill 11, Jaden Morrow 12), 3:34.69. 14, Butler ‘A’
(Jonathan Thompson 9, Zachary Angerson 12, Bryce Frizzell 10, Edwin Anderson
12), 3:34.84. 15, Jack Britt ‘A’ (Lakito Bynum 12, Ke’shon Goodman 12, Michael
Burich 12, Gawayne Wright 11), 3:36.41. 16, R.J. Reynolds ‘A’ (Trejan Cannon
12, Jalen Fleming 12, Nic Lafley 9, Ethan Eisner 9), 3:36.58. 17, West Forsyth
‘A’ (Will Atkins 10, Braxton Ware 10, Brock Newsome 11, Eli Muckelvene 12),
3:39.14. 18, South View ‘A’ (Doryan Sobers 10, Donavin Smith 12, Brian Odom
11, Jaquan Span 12), 3:42.77. 19, Leesville Road ‘A’ (Masson Ellis , Niklas
Isenberg 9, Ryan Jensen 10, Joshua Tiller 12), 3:43.59. 20, South Mecklenburg
‘A’ (Haywood Ferguson 12, Eduardo Leon 11, Parker Shahdad 11, Pablo Reynoso
12), 3:44.44. –, East Mecklenburg ‘A’ (Soulemayne Diaby 12, D’Andre Lassiter
12, Jeremy Parker 12, Thomas Ruth 10), DNS. –, Garner ‘A’ (Rondell Terry 12,
Randolph Ross 11, Alexander Nunley 9, Simeon Franklin 12), DNS.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Green Hope ‘A’ (Michael Biddle 11, Matthew Kehn 12, Sean Petersen 12, Ian
Delgado 12), 8:06.97. 2, Cary ‘A’ (Luke Militello 12, Stephen Atkinson 11,
Jackson Martin 11, Griffin Nicholas 10), 8:09.24. 3, Panther Creek ‘A’ (Joey
Bream 11, Benjamin Woodman 11, Christian Alverez , Jarred Komyati 12),
8:14.64. 4, Sanderson ‘A’ (Fuad Hassan 12, Jace Larsen 12, Taylor Puckett 12,
Zeke Shore 12), 8:15.47. 5, West Forsyth ‘A’ (Will Atkins 10, Brock Newsome
11, Nick Harper 12, Roy Hopgood 12), 8:15.98. 6, Broughton ‘A’ (Will Hopkins
12, Jacob Wells 12, Michael Rooney 11, Leslie Boney 12), 8:18.29. 7, Holly
Springs ‘A’ (Tyler Dollhausen 12, Jevon Neal 12, Jackson McIntyre 10, Jaden
Morrow 12), 8:19.48. 8, Apex ‘A’ (Scott Kennedy 10, Nathan Puertollano 12,
Bobby Gunshefski 12, Emmett Lynch 10), 8:20.07. 9, Millbrook ‘A’ (Nianza
Nsiambate , Dillon Leacock , Ayden Manter , Josh Mclean 12), 8:21.98. 10,
Ardrey Kell ‘A’ (Carson Philbin 12, William Fan 10, Steven Sobus 10, Griffin
Cascone 9), 8:27.20. 11, Apex Friendship ‘A’ (Michael Curcio 11, Naim Bell 11,
Logan Luparello 10, Joshua Carlson 10), 8:27.98. 12, Leesville Road ‘A’
(Niklas Isenberg 9, Will Bell 11, Matthew Falcinelli 12, Hayden Reed 11),
8:28.88. 13, Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Keller Hobart 12, Connor Miles 12, Liam
Peeples 10, Mitchell Kisaberth 11), 8:33.47. 14, Myers Park ‘A’ (Jack Osment
12, Gant Renner 11, Jacob Gyzi , Michael Ly 12), 8:33.49. 15, Hough, William A
‘A’ (Chase Shanafelt 11, Jared Laferty 11, Mason Lennon 10, Harrison Reeves
12), 8:40.07. 16, Rolesville High School ‘A’ (Mamoon Hassan 11, Matthew Morris
10, Ethan Boyd 11, Crist Cruz 10), 8:55.72.

Boys High Jump
1, Randolph Ross, Garner, 6-10. 2, Charles McBride, Apex, 6-10. 3, Antoine
Harden Jr., Cary, 6-02. 3, Idris Bernard, Mallard Cree, 6-02. 5, Sebastian
Forgrave, Panther Cree, 6-02. 6, Greg Mitchell, Myers Park, 6-02. 7, D’Andre
Hayes, Northwest Gu, 6-00. 8, Miles Grant, Myers Park, 6-00. 9, Jaquan Ebron,
West Mecklen, 6-00. 10, Mark Riegel, Cardinal Gib, 5-08. –, Jarel Henry, East
Forsyth, NH. –, Joey Jegier, Providence, NH.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Spencer Evans, Lake Norman, 15-00. 2, Seth Rabinowitz, Providence, 14-06.
3, Jeremy Huang, Apex, 14-06. 4, Jonathan Lehe, Lake Norman, 14-00. 5, Carter
Pehr, Green Hope, 13-00. 6, Tommy Keech, Wakefield, 13-00. 7, Aidan Seidman,
Providence, 12-06. 7, Ellis Woodyard, Broughton, 12-06. 9, Jonathan Beck,
Leesville Ro, 12-06. 10, Tristan Borlase, Mooresville, 12-06. 11, Ben Oh,
Panther Cree, 12-00. 12, Wesley Mesinhemer, Ragsdale, 11-06. 13, Nate Marsh,
Sanderson, 11-00. –, Ben Blackburn, Leesville Ro, NH. –, Justin Williams,
Mooresville, NH.

Boys Long Jump
1, Eric Haddock, Southeast Ra, 23-06. 2, Ryan Richardson, Z.B. Vance, 22-03.
3, Dequan Lynn, North Meckle, 21-10. 4, Khalil Scott, Olympic High Sch,
21-07.50. 5, Donovan Addison, Enloe, 21-07. 6, Benjamin Trubey, Green Hope,
21-05.50. 7, Dauntae Lee, North Meckle, 21-03. 8, Christopher Alexander, Rocky
River, 21-02.50. 9, Terrell Johnson, Broughton, 21-00. 10, D’Andre Hayes,
Northwest Gu, 20-11.50. 11, Collius Ray, Middle Creek, 20-08.50. 12, Terrence
Lackey, Mooresville, 20-08. 12, Carlos Horcacacitas-Martin, Glenn, 20-08. 12,
Marquize Woodson, Hoke County, 20-08. 15, JaQuan McMillian, West Forsyth,
20-07. 16, Beau Ayuk-takem, Leesville Ro, 20-04.75. 17, Charles McBride, Apex,
20-04.50. 18, Jayquan Michaux, Leesville Ro, 20-00. 19, Isaiah Chapman,
Southeast Ra, 19-10. 20, Nicholas Stone, Northwest Gu, 19-07. 21, Jarel Henry,
East Forsyth, 19-06.50. 22, Balise (Josh) Weeks, Sanderson, 19-04. 23, Tony
Birchett Jr, Mooresville, 19-02.25. 24, Jamari Forde-Gordon, Overhills, 18-09.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Christopher Alexander, Rocky River, 47-09.50. 2, Eric Haddock, Southeast
Ra, 46-10.50. 3, Terrence Lackey, Mooresville, 46-06.50. 4, Charles McBride,
Apex, 46-03.25. 5, Carlos Horcacacitas-Martin, Glenn, 45-09. 6, Khalil Scott,
Olympic High Sch, 45-03.75. 7, Benjamin Trubey, Green Hope, 43-08.50. 8,
Marquize Woodson, Hoke County, 42-04.50. 9, Collius Ray, Middle Creek, 42-03.
10, Josh Green, Reagan, Rona, 41-10. 11, D’Andre Hayes, Northwest Gu,
41-07.50. 12, Dauntae Lee, North Meckle, 41-04.50. 13, Shayne Osbey, East
Forsyth, 41-02.25. 14, Tyreke King, Hopewell, 41-01.50. 15, Isaiah Chapman,
Southeast Ra, 40-11.50. 16, Lakito Bynum, Jack Britt, 40-02.25. 17, Miles
Grant, Myers Park, 39-08. 18, Nick Baker, Page, 39-06.75. 19, Nicholas Stone,
Northwest Gu, 37-08. –, Elijah Wyand, South View, DNS. –, Ralph Vieux,
Garner, DNS.

Boys Shot Put
1, Timon Edelen, Wakefield, 53-08.75. 2, Mason Ellis, West Forsyth, 53-06.50.
3, Joey Jegier, Providence, 52-02.25. 4, Chancelor Crawford, North Meckle,
51-03.25. 5, Nick Williams, Millbrook, 49-10.25. 6, Jack Choiniere, Myers
Park, 49-04.25. 7, Steven Denzer, South View, 47-04. 8, Jaylen Spellman, South
View, 47-03.75. 9, Nyneem Williams, South View, 45-09. 10, Nathan Myers, West
Forsyth, 41-04.50. –, Bryce Anthony, Ragsdale, FOUL. –, Davin Vann, Cary,
DNS.

Boys Shot Put Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Ladale Gambrell, Broughton, 16-02S. 2, Christopher Coke, Ragsdale,
12-07.50R.


Comments are closed.