2018 NCHSAA 3A Individual Wrestling Championship – First Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 15, 2018 at 7:40 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 3A Individual Wrestling Championship
Greensboro Coliseum
February 15, 2018

106 Lbs. Championship First Round
– David Jacob (Rocky Mount, 40-8) won by decision over Tanner Glock (Sun Valley, 36-18) Dec 6-4
– Elan Mitchell (Southeast Guilford, 34-5) won by major decision over Charlie Lee (Alexander Central, 34-8) MD 14-1
– Bailey Wicker (Piedmont, 41-11) won by major decision over Matthew Smith (West Brunswick, 26-9) MD 18-9
– Nathan Meyers (Southern Alamance, 30-11) won by decision over Lazaro Vazquez (North Henderson, 31-12) Dec 6-4
– Gerald Mills (Northern Durham, 31-5) won by fall over Dillon Blackwell (West Henderson, 30-18) Fall 1:19
– Zack Brim (Southwestern Randolph, 38-7) won by decision over Jaydon Desaulniers (Cleveland, 28-5) Dec 9-8
– Tommy Capul (Marvin Ridge, 37-1) won by fall over Pierre Young (Terry Sanford, 23-8) Fall 2:30
– Noah Johns (Clayton, 38-9) won by fall over Nate Burrage (East Rowan, 39-12) Fall 1:18

113 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Clay Beach (Freedom, 49-4) won by fall over Sam Johnson (West Carteret, 38-14) Fall 3:44
– Jalen White (Southern Guilford, 18-2) won by tech fall over Kyle Cunningham (Gray`s Creek, 32-6) TF-1.5 2:29 1(5-0)
– Kyle Randall (North Henderson, 31-13) won by major decision over Devin Maldonado (CB Aycock, 37-9) MD 14-3
– Caedyn Fitch (Jay M. Robinson, 39-2) won by tech fall over Garrett Johnson (Westover, 22-5) TF-1.5 5:27 (17-2)
– Andrew Chu (Southwest Guilford, 44-2) won by fall over Logan Bates (Person, 26-10) Fall 2:24
– Corbin Dion (Enka, 53-2) won by major decision over Nathan Bray (Topsail, 39-3) MD 15-6
– Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 31-3) won by major decision over Tripp Collins (Piedmont, 46-13) MD 11-1
– Graham Ormand (St. Stephens, 49-5) won by decision over Nate Mayfield (West Johnston, 25-9) Dec 8-2

120 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Josh Blatt (North Henderson, 45-3) won by tech fall over Nathan Huntley (Piedmont, 49-13) TF-1.5 5:14 (18-3)
– Gavin McKendrick (West Johnston, 34-6) won by fall over Tre Sousa (Gray`s Creek, 29-6) (Fall 3:45)
– Caleb Smith (Southwest Guilford, 43-2) won by tech fall over Kylan Gilliand (T.C. Roberson, 33-14) TF-1.5 5:34 (19-3)
– Rahsun Lawrence (Rocky Mount, 44-5) won by decision over William Allen (Union Pines, 25-17) Dec 7-1
– Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick, 30-2) won by fall over Zin Maung (Chapel Hill, 16-14) Fall 3:31
– Max Benfield (Northern Guilford, 20-5) won by fall over Ethan Stroud (Ashbrook, 36-7) Fall 1:55
– Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford, 39-3) won by fall over Ethan Rivenbark (Topsail, 31-11) Fall 4:26
– Josh Vega (Jesse Carson, 21-4) won by decision over Aden Smith (Forestview, 32-9) Dec 11-5

126 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Jason Padilla (Jacksonville, 31-1) won by decision over Grant Kahlenberg (Cuthbertson, 31-10) Dec 5-4
– Triston Chapman (Cape Fear, 41-10) won by major decision over Dayvion Downs (Kings Mountain, 45-16) MD 13-2
– Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 31-1) won by tech fall over Savion Law (North Brunswick, 19-9) TF-1.5 4:17 (17-1)
– Turner Garrison (Southeast Guilford, 40-5) won by decision over Hugh Himan (T.C. Roberson, 35-12) Dec 7-4
– McKray Mundy (Southern Alamance, 39-2) won by fall over Zack Ford (North Iredell, 25-12) Fall 5:05
– Angelo Gilvary (Piedmont, 28-1) won by decision over Drew Sisk (JH Rose, 36-4) Dec 4-1
– Joshua Feliz (North Henderson, 47-5) won by major decision over Fred Lewis (Western Harnett, 29-3) MD 13-1
– Deven Snyder (Southwest Guilford, 44-6) won by major decision over Tyler Kent (West Carteret, 43-12) MD 9-1

132 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Blake Baker (St. Stephens, 56-2) won by fall over Ryan Schroer (West Johnston, 24-11) Fall 3:53
– Rocco DeAngelo (Southern Alamance, 35-10) won by decision over Colby Funderburk (Piedmont, 43-7) Dec 6-2
– Phifer Ozimek (J.H. Rose, 35-3) won by major decision over Paul Howard (Erwin, 27-9) MD 15-6
– Ethan Workman (Central Cabarrus, 34-6) won by decision over Matthew Bivens (Eastern Guilford, 32-5) Dec 6-3
– Ethan King (Northern Guilford, 29-3) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bailey Hawkins (Orange, 31-7) SV-1 3-2
– Dennis Taylor (Ashbrook, 42-5) won by decision over Jakob Burkett (Swansboro, 28-9) Dec 9-3
– Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear, 42-3) won by fall over Jordan McKinney (Northwest Cabarrus, 44-10) Fall 2:33
– Keyonte Williams (Rocky Mount, 35-6) won by fall over Tyler Morgan (A.C. Reynolds, 34-6) Fall 5:22

138 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Travon Clark (Monroe, 48-9) won by decision over Jonathan Dalton (North Henderson, 33-12) Dec 6-4
– Brandon Reisen (West Brunswick, 28-6) won by fall over Levi Anderson (Orange, 24-5) Fall 1:04
– Nik Lord (Southwest Guilford, 19-1) won by decision over Devin Bumgarner (West Caldwell, 33-9) Dec 7-6
– Tony Locke (Northside-Jacksonville, 47-2) won by decision over Andrew Esterly (Gray`s Creek, 32-6) Dec 8-5
– Nicholas Vasquez (Jacksonville, 33-6) won by major decision over Andrew Dawson (Eastern Alamance, 23-9) MD 18-5
– Mason Fisher (Piedmont, 47-10) won by major decision over Eddie Brannock (St. Stephens, 42-6) MD 10-1
– Hai Siu (Northern Durham, 40-2) won by decision over Linton Holmes (Fike, 46-8) Dec 8-5
– Stephen Baynard (West Henderson, 21-3) won by decision over Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus, 38-5) Dec 3-1

145 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Logan Howell (Morehead, 27-2) won by decision over Aaron Bancroft (Fike, 48-4) Dec 3-2
– Andrew Grierson (Gray`s Creek, 23-4) won by major decision over Desmond Hope (Hunter Huss, 40-11) MD 9-0
– Hunter Brown (Sun Valley, 46-5) won by fall over Shane Smith (West Brunswick, 19-8) Fall 3:35
– Brooks Hunt (Southeast Guilford, 37-7) won by decision over Charlie Lowery (Crest, 42-5) Dec 4-3
– Elijah Martin (Union Pines, 35-6) won by decision over Freddy Guardiola (West Caldwell, 43-11) Dec 4-1
– Zain Tittle (South Brunswick, 39-2) won by major decision over Matt Coble (Piedmont, 48-10) MD 11-1
– Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, 54-1) won by decision over Reuben Dunbar (Northern Durham, 33-8) Dec 12-6
– Deondra James (Clayton, 24-4) won by decision over Austin Curry (Asheboro, 32-6) Dec 6-5

152 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Phil Daub (Enka, 56-0) won by tech fall over Chandler Spencer (Cleveland, 35-8) TF-1.5 2:51 (15-0)
– Josh Scott (Ben L. Smith, 37-2) won by decision over Nick Jimenez (Person, 18-7) Dec 11-4
– Krystian Kinsey (Havelock, 49-3) won by decision over Morgan King (North Henderson, 26-9) Dec 7-0
– Jared Barbour (Cape Fear, 38-10) won by major decision over Stephen Deutsch (East Rowan, 36-9) MD 18-4
– Matt Price (Piedmont, 38-2) won by fall over Aiden Kent (Western Harnett, 26-10) Fall 2:51
– Andrew Capul (Marvin Ridge, 41-2) won by fall over Jeremiah Daily (West Brunswick, 31-8) Fall 2:46
– Donald Cates (Northern Durham, 35-2) won by tech fall over Jordan Isenhour (Morehead, 22-9) TF-1.5 5:10 (15-0)
– Quenten Zanders (Crest, 35-3) won by decision over Jayden Jones (Clayton, 18-3) Dec 7-3

160 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Paul Searcy (North Henderson, 49-0) won by tech fall over Sam Cox (Monroe, 37-13) TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1)
– Avery Jenkins (Orange, 29-7) won by decision over Zachary Lejnar (Cleveland, 40-2) Dec 4-1
– Ivan Vergel (St. Stephens, 52-7) won by decision over Tyree King (McMichael, 24-2) Dec 3-1
– Alex Faison (Union Pines, 45-3) won by fall over JC Fairchild (Franklinton, 34-6) Fall 3:39
– Lincoln Smith (West Brunswick, 38-7) won by fall over Xavier Hamilton (Gray`s Creek, 13-12) Fall 1:29
– Ethan Lewis (Alexander Central, 36-6) won by major decision over Tyler Horton (Morehead, 34-9) MD 13-3
– Michael Vernagallo (Cape Fear, 40-0) won by tech fall over Jake Reynolds (West Carteret, 33-22) TF-1.5 1:59 (17-1)
– Kameron Miller (Forestview, 41-2) won by decision over Joshoua King (Northern Guilford, 23-3) Dec 6-2

170 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Jacary Bethel (West Brunswick, 36-0) won by fall over Thomas Larison (Cuthbertson, 35-9) Fall 1:53
– Easton Griffin (West Caldwell, 54-5) won by decision over Joey Saldana (Cape Fear, 25-7) Dec 8-5
– Steven Washburn (Rockingham County, 22-1) won by fall over Jashaun Boone (Havelock, 20-8) Fall 1:21
– Brett Shreve (Southeast Guilford, 38-9) won by decision over Dawson Sipes (North Iredell, 42-2) Dec 5-2
– Ferris Allen (Terry Sanford, 23-2) won by decision over Jordan Bolling (St. Stephens, 44-16) Dec 13-6
– Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick, 29-3) won by fall over Anton Nikulsin (Cox Mill, 36-17) Fall 3:14
– Anthony Johnson (North Henderson, 44-5) won by major decision over Caleb Kimpler (Union Pines, 38-13) MD 14-3
– Joel Kanagy (Sun Valley, 44-2) won by fall over Rory Aldridge (Northside-Jacksonville, 37-15) Fall 1:58

182 Lbs. Championship First Round
3A 182
– Dakota Metcalf (St. Stephens, 53-5) won by fall over Zachary Coble (Southern Nash, 36-11) Fall 1:02
– Finley Allen (Terry Sanford, 30-3) won by fall over Ruther Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 36-6) Fall 0:59
– Noah LaValle (Topsail, 35-3) won by forfeit over John (JC) Ciaramella (Marvin Ridge, 38-3) For.
– Colin Davis (Cedar Ridge, 19-3) won by decision over Ben Austin (Piedmont, 33-13) Dec 6-1
– Chase Hamlin (Northwest Cabarrus, 46-5) won by tech fall over Zatay Lindensy (Southern Durham, 22-13) TF-1.5 4:17 (15-0)
– Isaiah Proctor (Fike, 34-9) won by forfeit over Elijah Ballew (Enka, 45-5) For.
– Josiah Ramirez (Orange, 34-1) won by fall over Mason Ingram (A.L. Brown, 36-10) Fall 2:46
– Chanden Morgan (Kings Mountain, 51-6) won by decision over Bryan Aragao (North Brunswick, 18-7) Dec 11-5

195 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Salvador Gilvaja (St. Stephens, 57-0) won by decision over Matthew Catania (Mount Tabor, 26-7) Dec 11-5
– Tavis Rhodes (Hillside, 25-6) won by major decision over Jayleen Bullock (Fike, 20-12) MD 17-5
– Tyrie Houghton (Weddington, 56-0) won by fall over Tevin Clark (Alexander Central, 26-11) Fall 2:50
– Trevon Hart (Westover, 28-3) won by fall over Nathan Erickson (Cleveland, 32-11) Fall 2:38
– Jesus Raya (Southern Nash, 33-1) won by decision over Brayan Guevara (Southeast Guilford, 25-10) Dec 4-0
– Kaleb Hendren (Hunter Huss, 42-6) won by decision over Baiden Suddarth (West Rowan, 25-10) Dec 6-3
– Braden Homsey (Orange, 34-0) won by tech fall over Alexander Choma (West Johnston, 22-15) TF-1.5 3:41 (17-2)
– James Price (Piedmont, 44-3) won by decision over Max Wells (T.C. Roberson, 39-13) Dec 11-5

220 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Patrick Peterson (Swansboro, 33-1) won by tech fall over Jacob Barlow (Northern Guilford, 26-12) TF-1.5 3:55 (17-2)
– Ray Dixon (Douglas Byrd, 37-2) won by decision over Trey Wilson (Enka, 41-9) Dec 2-0Michael Smith (Asheboro, 45-1) won by fall over Michael Rogers (Franklinton, 35-5) Fall 1:57
– Chris Mathews (Cape Fear, 23-6) won by fall over Prince Bemah (Hunter Huss, 37-5) Fall 3:58
– Levi West (Southeast Guilford, 27-4) won by fall over Marterion Howell (Alexander Central, 15-4) Fall 0:58
– Elijah Last (Sun Valley, 24-5) won by fall over Tanner Klutey (Hunt, 13-2) Fall 4:36
– Nick Hampton (North Iredell, 43-1) won by fall over Dillan McIntosh (Western Harnett, 29-7) Fall 0:32
– Jake Wallace (Weddington, 44-13) won by fall over Eyan Thomas (South Brunswick, 25-9) Fall 3:46

285 Lbs. Championship First Round
– Antwon McClee (Ashbrook, 42-3) won by fall over Saulo Rodriguez (Fike, 33-24) Fall 0:54
– Luis Oropesa (Piedmont, 51-6) won by fall over Tyric Swennie (Northern Durham, 30-8) Fall 2:36
– Brandon Vaught (South Brunswick, 20-6) won by fall over Jason Shuford (Statesville, 19-9) Fall 1:57
– Josh Jones (Cape Fear, 39-2) won in tie breaker – 1 over Javon Robinson (Monroe, 41-6) TB-1 2-1
– Isaac Cochran (Concord, 29-2) won in tie breaker – 1 over Johnathan King (Southeast Guilford, 24-9) TB-1 5-2
– Isaac Chapman (Alexander Central, 28-10) won by fall over Hunter Westerberg (Swansboro, 25-5) Fall 2:19
– John Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 39-7) won by decision over Daylen Alston (Orange, 34-4) Dec 7-4 James Boyd (Freedom, 54-3) won by fall over JaNathan Coward (Cleveland, 22-5) Fall 1:50

3A Individual Wrestling Championship Team Scores
Through First Round
3A Team Scores

1) Cape Fear – 21.5
2) Southeast Guilford – 20.0
3) Piedmont – 18.0
4) North Henderson – 16.0
5) Southwest Guilford – 14.5
6) St. Stephens – 14.0
7) Sun Valley – 12.0
7) West Brunswick – 12.0
9) Freedom – 10.0
10) Northern Durham – 9.5
10) Northern Guilford – 9.5
10) Orange – 9.5
13) Marvin Ridge – 8.0
13) North Brunswick – 8.0
13) Rocky Mount – 8.0
13) Southern Alamance – 8.0
13) Weddington – 8.0
18) Alexander Central – 7.0
18) South Brunswick – 7.0
20) Enka – 6.5
21) Ashbrook – 6.0
21) Clayton – 6.0
21) Terry Sanford – 6.0
21) Union Pines – 6.0
25) Jacksonville – 5.0
26) Asheboro – 4.0
26) Fike – 4.0
26) North Iredell – 4.0
26) Rockingham County – 4.0
26) Topsail – 4.0
26) West Johnston – 4.0
26) Westover – 4.0
33) Jay M. Robinson – 3.5
33) Northwest Cabarrus – 3.5
33) Southern Guilford – 3.5
33) Swansboro – 3.5
37) Gray`s Creek – 3.0
37) Hillside – 3.0
37) JH Rose – 3.0
40) Ben L. Smith – 2.0
40) Cedar Ridge – 2.0
40) Central Cabarrus – 2.0
40) Concord – 2.0
40) Crest – 2.0
40) Douglas Byrd – 2.0
40) Forestview – 2.0
40) Havelock – 2.0
40) Hunter Huss – 2.0
40) Jesse Carson – 2.0
40) Kings Mountain – 2.0
40) Monroe – 2.0
40) Morehead – 2.0
40) Northside – 2.0
40) Southern Nash – 2.0
40) Southwestern Randolph – 2.0
40) West Caldwell – 2.0
40) West Henderson – 2.0
58) A.C. Reynolds – 0.0
58) A.L. Brown – 0.0
58) C.B. Aycock – 0.0
58) Chapel Hill – 0.0
58) Cleveland – 0.0
58) Cox Mill – 0.0
58) Cuthbertson – 0.0
58) East Rowan – 0.0
58) Eastern Alamance – 0.0
58) Eastern Guilford – 0.0
58) Erwin – 0.0
58) Franklinton – 0.0
58) Hunt – 0.0
58) McMichael – 0.0
58) Mount Tabor – 0.0
58) Person – 0.0
58) Southern Durham – 0.0
58) Statesville – 0.0
58) T.C. Roberson – 0.0
58) West Carteret – 0.0
58) West Rowan – 0.0
58) Western Harnett – 0.0


Comments are closed.