2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Championship Quarterfinals (Opening Round)

Posted by Press Release on February 16, 2018 at 5:49 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Quarterfinals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 16, 2018

106 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 56-1) won by fall over Jaden Mohammed (Queen`s Grant, 33-15) Fall 1:21

Andrew Ocampo (Pender, 19-4) won by decision over Barron Pilson (Mount Airy, 35-7) Dec 21-19

Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter, 30-5) won by decision over Austin Vernon (East Surry, 28-8) Dec 9-8

Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 36-13) won by fall over Tristen Scott (Granville Central, 11-3) Fall 3:59

113 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 42-3) won by fall over Brenton Lawing (Cherryville, 40-15) Fall 2:00

Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 28-20) won by tech fall over Cody Morgan (North Stanly, 13-4) TF-1.5 6:00 (18-1)

Matt Lovin (Robbinsville, 41-9) won by fall over Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 10-5) Fall 1:36

Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 36-7) won by fall over Jaquavius Caraway (South Stanly, 17-16) Fall 1:26

120 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 52-2) won by tech fall over Mackinnley Long (Swain County, 20-10) TF-1.5 3:18 (17-2)

Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 15-4) won by major decision over Cole Armstrong (Chatham Central, 25-11) MD 12-4

Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter, 33-6) won by fall over Jonah Hayes (Avery County, 27-8) Fall 1:25

Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 32-1) won by fall over Nata Rankins (Holmes, 14-8) Fall 2:52

126 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 20-4) won by tech fall over Jesse Aguilar (East Wilkes, 27-8) TF-1.5 3:52 (21-4)

Adam Robins (Uwharrie Charter, 40-7) won by decision over Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 37-8) Dec 7-3

Chris Hill (Rosewood, 29-5) won by decision over Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 37-10) Dec 8-5

River Griffith (Avery County, 37-4) won by fall over Nevaeh Willis (Cape Hatteras, 23-5) Fall 0:58

132 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 34-6) won in tie breaker – 1 over Seth Sneed (Cherokee, 32-18) TB-1 9-7

Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 48-5) won by fall over Ryan Patterson (Elkin, 29-8) Fall 3:01

Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 34-5) won by decision over Joseph Maltba (Mitchell, 33-15) Dec 6-1

Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 44-3) won by fall over Franko Cuccurello (Neuse Charter, 35-13) Fall 0:29

138 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 49-3) won by decision over Jesse Bell (Queen`s Grant, 34-11) Dec 4-0

Joan Ramirez (Mount Airy, 19-5) won by forfeit over Ricky Gonzalez (South Stokes, 34-9) For.

Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 34-6) won by tech fall over Isaiah Carr (Mountain Island Charter, 23-10) TF-1.5 3:07 (18-2)

Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 43-0) won by tech fall over Caleb Bryant (Uwharrie Charter, 34-9) TF-1.5 5:10 (17-2)

145 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Jackson Boles (South Stokes, 34-4) won by fall over Armando Estrada (Mount Airy, 23-13) Fall 2:56

Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 40-6) won by major decision over Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 26-9) MD 10-2

Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 41-7) won by major decision over Sam Everhardt (Swain County, 24-10) MD 14-5

Mikey Grubbs (Elkin, 33-9) won by decision over Tanner Smith (Rosewood, 35-15) Dec 7-3

152 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Sam Sneed (Cherokee, 26-9) won by decision over Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 40-7) Dec 18-12

Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 36-12) won by fall over Kaleb Mitchell (South Stokes, 32-10) Fall 3:35

Seth Finney (Rosewood, 37-8) won by fall over Joseph Becker (East Surry, 26-10) Fall 3:25

Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 41-10) won by decision over Rodney Hammond (South Stanly, 26-13) Dec 11-8

160 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 34-7) won by fall over Caden Pheasant (Cherokee, 25-12) Fall 2:30

Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 32-10) won by decision over Daniel Spencer (Bishop McGuinness, 26-12) Dec 7-3

Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 39-7) won by fall over Branson Lambert (Uwharrie Charter, 28-5) Fall 3:33

Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 34-7) won by fall over Kyle Balageo (Princeton, 15-7) Fall 4:45

170 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy, 34-6) won by major decision over Cody Long (Swain County, 19-8) MD 13-3

Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 42-7) won by fall over Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 35-8) Fall 3:39

Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 17-4) won by fall over Isaac Wilkinson (Robbinsville, 42-10) Fall 1:53

Cooper Ross (South Stokes, 26-13) won by decision over Jerry Neese (Elkin, 33-10) Dec 2-0

182 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 34-0) won by tech fall over Cyle Ponchot (Swain County, 24-8) TF-1.5 2:45 (22-6)

Blake Williams (Avery County, 19-8) won by fall over Shannon King (Chatham Central, 19-7) Fall 2:45

Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 38-3) won by fall over John Bennett (Mount Airy, 36-16) Fall 1:36

Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 37-8) won by fall over Wesley Sharpe (Voyager Academy, 12-5) Fall 0:35

195 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Jonathan Zafra (Manteo, 24-9) won by decision over Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 27-7) Dec 7-6

Jacob Langston (Swain County, 16-4) won by fall over Adrian Little (Albemarle, 25-12) Fall 2:44

Cory Farmer (Murphy, 23-2) won by fall over Dylan Jones (Uwharrie Charter, 30-10) Fall 2:39

Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 26-1) won by fall over Carter Terry (North Stanly, 7-7) Fall 3:47

220 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Paden Lungrin (North Stokes) 34-0 won by fall over Caleb Money (Starmount) 24-9 (Fall 4:49)

Will Paul (Swain County) 21-3 won by fall over Ky`Vaughn Rome (Holmes) 20-6 (Fall 4:35)

Nicholas King (West Montgomery) 16-3 won by decision over Darren Williams (North Rowan) 25-5 (Dec 5-1)

Fredy Romero (Robbinsville) 31-3 won by fall over Khris Mayo (South Stanly) 25-11 (Fall 3:40)

285 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 25-4) won by decision over Noland Brown (Swain County, 18-7) Dec 11-7

Zach Hill (Princeton, 14-4) won by fall over Hudson Boone (Mitchell, 20-5) Fall 3:03

Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood, 36-11) won by fall over Morgan East (East Surry, 25-5) Fall 2:50

Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 27-6) won by fall over Daelen Turner (Albemarle, 14-16) Fall 0:11


Comments are closed.