2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Championship Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 16, 2018 at 8:22 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Semifinals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 16, 2018

106 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Christian Decatur (Rosewood, 57-1) won by fall over Andrew Ocampo (Pender, 19-5) Fall 1:26

Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter, 31-5) won by decision over Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 36-14) Dec 8-3

113 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Hayden Waddell (Uwharrie Charter, 43-3) won by tech fall over Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 28-21) TF-1.5 4:45 (16-0)

Matt Lovin (Robbinsville, 42-9) won by decision over Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 36-8) Dec 5-3

120 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 53-2) won by tech fall over Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 15-5) TF-1.5 2:47 (19-2)

Josh Poteat (Uwharrie Charter, 34-6) won by fall over Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 32-2) Fall 5:38

126 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 21-4) won by decision over Adam Robins (Uwharrie Charter, 40-8) Dec 9-5

River Griffith (Avery County, 38-4) won by decision over Chris Hill (Rosewood, 29-6) Dec 13-9

132 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 49-5) won by major decision over Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 34-7) MD 17-5

Kade Millsaps (Robbinsville, 45-3) won by decision over Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 34-6) Dec 4-0

138 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Jordan Todd (Rosewood, 50-3) won by fall over Ricky Gonzalez (South Stokes, 35-9) Fall 5:54

Jude Lloyd (Elkin, 44-0) won by fall over Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 34-7) Fall 3:12

145 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Jackson Boles (South Stokes, 35-4) won by major decision over Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 40-7) MD 12-2

Mikey Grubbs (Elkin, 34-9) won by fall over Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 41-8) Fall 0:46

152 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Payne Anderson (Robbinsville, 37-12) won by fall over Sam Sneed (Cherokee, 26-10) Fall 3:08

Seth Finney (Rosewood, 38-8) won by fall over Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 41-11) Fall 0:36

160 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 35-7) won by decision over Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 32-11) Dec 7-3

Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 35-7) won by decision over Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 39-8) Dec 4-2

170 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Jacari Deal (Voyager Academy, 35-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 42-8) SV-1 6-4

Cooper Ross (South Stokes, 27-13) won by decision over Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 17-5) Dec 9-4

182 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Beau Studebaker (East Carteret, 35-0) won by fall over Blake Williams (Avery County, 19-9) Fall 1:36

Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 38-8) won by fall over Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 38-4) Fall 3:22

195 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Jonathan Zafra (Manteo, 25-9) won by fall over Jacob Langston (Swain County, 16-5) Fall 3:30

Cory Farmer (Murphy, 24-2) won by decision over Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 26-2) Dec 3-2

220 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Will Paul (Swain County, 22-3) won by decision over Paden Lungrin (North Stokes, 34-1) Dec 4-3)

Fredy Romero (Robbinsville, 32-3) won by fall over Nicholas King (West Montgomery, 16-4) Fall 4:38

285 Lbs. Championship Semifinals

Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 26-4) won by fall over Zach Hill (Princeton, 14-5) Fall 1:10

Nyterrius Williams (Rosewood, 37-11) won by fall over Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 27-7) Fall 5:32


Comments are closed.