2018 NCHSAA 2A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Championship Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 16, 2018 at 2:08 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 2A Individual Wrestling Championship – Championship Quarterfinals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 16, 2018

106 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

William Walker (West Wilkes, 46-1) won by major decision over Keagan Bolman (Dixon, 38-12) MD 10-0

Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 42-2) won by tech fall over Elijah Boyd (Reidsville, 29-11) TF-1.5 2:00 (16-0)

Braden Riggs (Pisgah, 52-2) won by fall over Landon Stocks (Ayden-Grifton, 42-8) Fall 1:00

Carson Goins (West Stokes, 29-2) won by decision over Hayden Caldwell (Wheatmore, 44-11) Dec 8-2

113 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Arien Leigh (First Flight, 30-1) won by major decision over Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey, 22-7) MD 15-4

Hunter Dover (Chase, 38-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over Aidan Hiotte (West Stanly, 41-7) SV-1 7-5

Timothy Hepler (Thomasville, 48-0) won by major decision over Carlos Barajas (North Pitt, 38-12) MD 14-3

Loki Ryan (R-S Central, 42-4) won by decision over Parker Howell (Bunker Hill, 45-9) Dec 6-1

120 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Rylee Billings (West Wilkes, 46-0) won by fall over Cayman Carpenter (Bunker Hill, 43-7) Fall 0:54

Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln, 27-12) won by fall over Victor Monnet (Carrboro, 28-7) Fall 3:39

Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 52-5) won by decision over Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 32-5) Dec 11-4

Ethan Oakley (Wheatmore, 49-0) won by tech fall over Louis Mehaffey (Pisgah, 35-21) TF-1.5 5:33 (17-2)

126 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Carson Asby (Washington, 47-2) won by decision over Avery Roberson (R-S Central, 32-8) Dec 7-2

Landon Shuford (West Iredell, 44-2) won by tech fall over Devin Gerena (Dixon, 42-13) TF-1.5 4:55 (19-4)

Jeremiah Derby (First Flight, 39-0) won by major decision over Preston Scarborough (Central Academy, 42-6) MD 11-2

Jon Ward (West Craven, 35-7) won by decision over Korbin McNeil (West Stanly, 39-15) Dec 9-6

132 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln, 34-8) won by major decision over Javiaughn Basnight (Pasquotank County, 40-3) MD 11-3

Logan Lambert (South Rowan, 35-1) won by decision over Zeb Patton (Patton, 49-5) Dec 13-7

Jared Niemitalo (Wheatmore, 45-9) won by decision over Troy Coleman (West Iredell, 36-11) Dec 4-2

Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 44-3) won by fall over Jahbreeze Medina-Mack (Southwest Onslow, 20-7) Fall 4:38

138 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Cade McDonald (Mount Pleasant, 36-4) won by fall over Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard, 39-4) Fall 1:31

Jonathan Ward (Northeastern, 35-9) won by fall over Ben Nichols (NCSSM, 17-3) Fall 2:21

Keaton Norman (West Lincoln, 40-3) won by decision over Nicholas Encarnacion (West Davidson, 38-2) Dec 4-0

Lukas Ferguson (R-S Central, 41-8) won by decision over Paul Fisher (Bunker Hill, 43-12) Dec 4-2

145 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Nathan Hull (West Lincoln, 42-2) won by fall over Justin Jolin (Croatan, 32-7) Fall 2:47

Chase McKinney (Wheatmore, 49-4) won by fall over Hunter Sforza (West Davidson, 38-3) Fall 5:33

Sincere King (North Pitt, 45-4) won by decision over Colby Teague (Bandys, 38-6) Dec 11-8

David Veltri (Carrboro, 32-1) won by fall over Thomas Taylor (Chase, 43-6) Fall 1:54

152 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

AJ Wingate (Fred T. Foard, 43-5) won by decision over Tyler Proffitt (Southwest Onslow, 26-2) Dec 4-3

Jared Watson (West Stanly, 28-9) won by decision over Jamon Glover (Northern Vance, 28-7) Dec 5-3

Quincy Monday (Carrboro, 36-1) won by tech fall over Patrick King (Beddingfield, 19-4) TF-1.5 5:29 (19-4)

Canon Bridges (West Lincoln, 37-7) won by major decision over Sean O`Connell (Croatan, 28-12) MD 10-2

160 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Hayden Wyke (Hibriten, 35-2) won by fall over Abraham Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 35-6) Fall 2:28

Joshua Soliz (Southwest Onslow, 23-1) won by fall over Garrett McManus (Mount Pleasant, 35-15) Fall 3:26

Cade Haines (Central Academy, 37-3) won by decision over Hunter Lloyd (Fred T. Foard, 25-3) Dec 3-0

Tre`Quan Alston (Southern Vance, 35-3) won by major decision over Liam Harris (R-S Central, 38-9) MD 14-4

170 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Landon Foor (Fred T. Foard, 43-2) won by fall over Graham Mabey (Ledford, 36-10) Fall 1:44

Alberto Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 40-2) won by major decision over Morgan York (Eastern Randolph, 25-6) MD 14-2

Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central, 25-6) won by decision over Malik Perkins (Farmville Central, 45-1) Dec 17-10

Joshua Nichols (Newton-Conover, 53-4) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ajani Murdaugh-Wright (Carrboro, 25-5) SV-1 6-1

182 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Andrew Ferguson (Washington, 44-1) won by decision over Jacob Jenkins (Chase, 25-8) Dec 4-3

Allen Pyatte (Fred T. Foard, 43-4) won by decision over Jonathan Si Hilton (North Lincoln, 39-3) Dec 11-6

Kyle Kort (Croatan, 28-12) won by decision over Pierre Hakizimana (Wheatmore, 23-6) Dec 4-2

Daniel Pearce (Hendersonville, 32-5) won by decision over Forrest Antwine (Surry Central, 39-5) Dec 7-0

195 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Jaden Woods (Madison, 43-1) won by fall over Muhammad Dolley (South Rowan, 18-9) Fall 3:13

Darrien Stutz (Pasquotank County, 34-5) won by fall over Ivan Zalaya (Clinton, 23-3) Fall 5:02

Nate Isenhour (Mount Pleasant, 34-6) won in tie breaker – 1 over Tripp Berry (Patton, 38-8) TB-1 3-2

Jeremy Miller (Chase, 39-5) won by fall over Caleb McGee (East Davidson, 28-7) Fall 3:01

220 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Zachariah Bare (Ashe County, 37-1) won by decision over Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 30-13) Dec 6-2

Cody Hyatt (Trinity, 27-5) won by fall over Grayson Cannon (East Lincoln, 36-4) Fall 1:46

Albert Harris (Currituck County, 36-3) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jason Wescott (Fred T. Foard, 35-9) SV-1 13-11

Kenneth Pinnix (Reidsville, 21-2) won by fall over Noah Berryman (Mount Pleasant, 25-3) Fall 1:02

285 Lbs. Championship Quarterfinals

Thomas Hudson (Dixon, 51-0) won by fall over Spencer Williams (Chase, 38-10) Fall 5:30

Johnny Araya (Lincolnton, 40-10) won by decision over Dustin Barnhardt (Mount Pleasant, 37-5) Dec 2-1

Joshua Crump (West Craven, 33-4) won in tie breaker – 1 over Harry Locklear (St. Pauls, 25-6) TB-1 5-2

Khalic Everett (North Pitt, 47-4) won by fall over Terran Brown (Pisgah, 45-1) Fall 3:38


Comments are closed.