2018 NCHSAA 4A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Consolation Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 16, 2018 at 5:52 pm under Uncategorized | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 4A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Quarterfinals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 16, 2018

106 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Sincere Johnson (Lumberton, 41-10) won by major decision over Maximus Buico (Leesville Road, 47-10) MD 11-0

Richard Treanor (Hough, 43-5) won by fall over Mike Dalton (West Forsyth, 43-6) Fall 2:40

Will Dudley (New Bern, 49-5) won by decision over Will Saby (Millbrook, 43-8) Dec 11-9

Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 41-11) won by decision over Riley Edwards (Northwest Guilford, 37-6) Dec 7-5

113 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 28-7) won by decision over Emmanuel Miller (East Forsyth, 22-10) Dec 3-1

Zachary Harrington (Hough, 39-8) won by major decision over Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 50-9) MD 12-2

Gabe Baragona (Apex, 30-3) won by decision over Josh Shore (Davie, 40-11) Dec 7-3

Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 38-5) won by decision over Ben Lance (Wake Forest, 16-3) Dec 4-2

120 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Shane Chavis (Northwest Guilford, 43-6) won by decision over Darrin Akers (New Bern, 39-12) Dec 6-3

Sam Westmoreland (Hough, 35-11) won by decision over Nick Gillis (Davie, 46-8) Dec 4-3

Alec Montoya (Apex Friendship, 36-9) won by decision over Seth Thomas (Laney, 32-12) Dec 9-5

Nigel Freeman (Ragsdale, 19-5) won by fall over Noah Emmanuel (Purnell Swett, 33-16) Fall 4:37

126 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Jacob Linker (Mooresville, 36-17) won by decision over Jastan Simmons (Purnell Swett, 37-8) Dec 10-6

Ethan Wright (West Forsyth, 47-14) won by decision over Jonah Muhammad (East Mecklenburg, 34-6) Dec 5-4

Jalen Adams (Riverside-Durham, 25-10) won by decision over Conner Johnson (Laney, 36-11) Dec 5-1

Strawn Wilson (High Point Central, 41-10) won by decision over Bill Trader (Davie, 27-10) Dec 4-1

132 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Raymond Nesbitt (Ragsdale, 47-8) won by decision over Nick McCormick (Glenn, 34-9) Dec 8-5

Eric Jones (Enloe, 30-5) won by decision over Andrew Dickson (Porter Ridge, 43-15) Dec 4-3

Ayush Patel (Wake Forest, 35-4) won by decision over Yakemiean Johnson (Lumberton, 29-6) Dec 3-0

Patrick Maxwell (Broughton, 32-13) won by decision over Andrew Doss (Corinth-Holders, 13-7) Dec 9-6

138 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Marcus Mondragon (Laney, 42-12) won by injury default over Michael Gillian (South Mecklenburg, 18-11) Inj. 0:38

Jack Albin (Providence, 39-10) won by decision over Jacob Moore (Athens Drive, 20-5) Dec 6-2

Cliff Riccardi (Myers Park, 30-17) won by forfeit over Christian Govan (Pine Forest, 36-16) For.

Dustin Eldridge (South View, 34-14) won by major decision over Tommy Nguyen (Ragsdale, 39-12) MD 14-5

145 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Trenton Lee (Hoke County, 40-12) won by decision over Finn Queen (Northwest Guilford, 36-13) Dec 6-5

Luke Kucko (Hough, 35-15) won by decision over Jason Hurst (Athens Drive, 32-11) Dec 5-0

Joseph Myers (Davie, 33-10) won by decision over Dawson Majette (Middle Creek, 31-10) Dec 15-8

Caide Smith (Sanderson, 27-10) won by decision over Jacob Polansky (Leesville Road, 47-12) Dec 1-0

152 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Isaac Tahirkheli (Ragsdale, 37-5) won by major decision over Lucas Laszacs (Green Hope, 26-8) MD 10-0

Brandon Jones (Leesville Road, 33-8) won by decision over Hunter Thome (New Bern, 42-15) Dec 3-2

Preston Broadus (West Forsyth, 36-6) won by decision over Silfredo Hernandez (Glenn, 26-11) (Dec 8-1)

Dustin Herman (South Caldwell, 39-6) won by decision over Elijah Rudiak (Wakefield, 28-10) Dec 8-2

160 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Kai Paxton-Lee (Middle Creek, 31-10) won by decision over Will Herbert (Pinecrest, 34-11) Dec 7-6

Connor Wrought (New Bern, 30-10) won by decision over Jake Maroney (Holly Springs, 25-4) Dec 8-2

Liam Kirkpatrick (Hopewell, 40-13) won by decision over Jonathan Farfan (South Mecklenburg, 30-9) Dec 5-2

Michael Goins (Mooresville, 41-7) won by fall over James Darden (Corinth-Holders, 34-7) Fall 3:36

170 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Connor Voelker (Wake Forest, 35-14) won by decision over Nate Lyon (Heritage, 46-10) Dec 7-4

Daniel Ogunwo (Jack Britt, 28-6) won by fall over Cameron Carroll (Corinth-Holders, 30-15) Fall 2:28

Success Odoemena (Rocky River, 27-6) won by fall over Gabriel Jensen (Cardinal Gibbons, 21-11) Fall 4:21

Hunter Strickland (Davie, 24-5) won by fall over Isaac Strickland (Independence, 27-12) Fall 1:52

182 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Mathew King (Davie, 38-12) won by decision over Joshua Patterson (High Point Central, 36-14) Dec 3-2

Marvin Rich (Mallard Creek, 35-9) won by fall over Gian Marco Price (Myers Park, 33-14) Fall 1:27

George Cooke (Northwest Guilford, 9-1) won by decision over Joshua McKoy (Porter Ridge, 33-7) Dec 6-1

Dorian Davis-Wright (Vance, 35-13) won by fall over Nicholas Straight (Cary, 35-7) Fall 1:23

195 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Jack Malone (Wake Forest, 36-2) won by decision over Cael Willis (Laney, 30-6) Dec 7-0

Dontay Turner (Cary, 35-7) won by decision over Ben Williard (Millbrook, 34-14) Dec 5-2

Mohamed Teia (Page, 20-4) won by major decision over Edward Brock (Lumberton, 40-7) MD 10-1

Bryson Hunter (Davie, 39-11) won by fall over Connor Helm (Hickory Ridge, 23-7) Fall 1:48

220 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Christian Hollar (Hoggard, 14-4) won by fall over Travis Voelker (Wake Forest, 36-4) Fall 1:41

Darrius Smith (Mallard Creek, 38-9) won by decision over Devantae Lambert (Ragsdale, 29-9) Dec 9-5

Larry Williams (Corinth-Holders, 34-4) won by fall over Alexander Perry (Southeast Raleigh, 17-7) Fall 4:21

Patrick Harding (West Forsyth, 19-4) won by decision over Ishmael Williams (Ardrey Kell, 51-11) Dec 8-7

285 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Tyree Westmoreland (Mooresville, 41-8) won by fall over Travis Martinez (South View, 31-12) Fall 1:29

Joseph Vickers (Heritage, 49-9) won by fall over Tanner Kreitlow (Pinecrest, 31-11) Fall 1:46

Tray Regan (Lumberton, 42-9) won in sudden victory – 1 over Josh Voelkel (South Caldwell, 24-10) SV-1 3-1

Deshawn Jones (Athens Drive, 40-5) won by fall over Corey Moses (East Forsyth, 28-8) Fall 3:39


Comments are closed.