2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Consolation Finals

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2018 at 2:40 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Finals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 17, 2018

106 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Austin Vernon (East Surry, 31-8) won by major decision over Averil Lafferty (Alleghany, 37-15) MD 14-3

113 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Brenton Lawing (Cherryville, 43-15) won by fall over Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 12-6) Fall 1:56

120 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Tyjae Townsend (Elkin, 17-5) won in sudden victory – 1 over Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 33-3) SV-1 3-1

126 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 40-8) won by decision over Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 39-11) Dec 3-2

132 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 36-6) won by decision over Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 35-8) Dec 10-3

138 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Caleb Bryant (Uwharrie Charter, 37-9) won by fall over Mason Hulin (South Davidson, 35-8) Fall 2:00

145 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Nick Menjivar (Uwharrie Charter, 43-8) won by decision over Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 41-8) Dec 4-2

152 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Chris Butera (Mount Airy, 43-11) won by fall over Joseph Becker (East Surry, 28-11) Fall 4:18

160 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Ryan Richardson (Mitchell, 41-8) won by decision over Austin Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 33-12) Dec 7-4

170 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Bailey Parks (Uwharrie Charter, 44-8) won by fall over Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 37-9) Fall 2:06

182 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 40-4) won by fall over Blake Williams (Avery County, 20-10) Fall 2:44

195 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 28-2) won by decision over Dylan Jones (Uwharrie Charter, 32-11) Dec 2-0

220 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Caleb Money (Starmount, 27-9) won by decision over Paden Lungrin (North Stokes, 35-2) Dec 1-0

285 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Antonio Lopez (Starmount, 29-7) won by decision over Morgan East (East Surry, 27-6) Dec 8-6


Comments are closed.