2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Consolation Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2018 at 11:20 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 1A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Quarterfinals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 16, 2018

106 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Barron Pilson (Mount Airy, 36-7) won by fall over Jaden Mohammed (Queen`s Grant, 33-16) Fall 0:32

Austin Vernon (East Surry, 29-8) won by fall over Tristen Scott (Granville Central, 11-4) Fall 0:49

113 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Brenton Lawing (Cherryville, 41-15) won by fall over Cody Morgan (North Stanly, 13-5) Fall 2:30

Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 11-5) won by fall over Jaquavius Caraway (South Stanly, 17-17) Fall 2:58

120 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Cole Armstrong (Chatham Central, 26-11) won by decision over Mackinnley Long (Swain County, 20-11) Dec 4-2

Jonah Hayes (Avery County, 28-8) won by fall over Nata Rankins (Holmes, 14-9) Fall 2:24

126 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 38-8) won by decision over Jesse Aguilar (East Wilkes, 27-9) Dec 8-2

Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 38-10) won by decision over Nevaeh Willis (Cape Hatteras, 23-6) Dec 6-1

132 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Seth Sneed (Cherokee, 33-18) won by fall over Ryan Patterson (Elkin, 29-9) Fall 2:49

Franko Cuccurello (Neuse Charter, 36-13) won by decision over Joseph Maltba (Mitchell, 33-16) Dec 4-0

138 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Jesse Bell (Queen`s Grant, 35-11) won by forfeit over Joan Ramirez (Mount Airy, 18-7) For.

Caleb Bryant (Uwharrie Charter, 35-9) won by decision over Isaiah Carr (Mountain Island Charter, 23-11) Dec 7-5

145 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 27-9) won by decision over Armando Estrada (Mount Airy, 23-14) Dec 2-0

Tanner Smith (Rosewood, 36-15) won by forfeit over Sam Everhardt (Swain County, 24-11) For.

152 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 41-7) won by fall over Kaleb Mitchell (South Stokes, 32-11) Fall 2:45

Joseph Becker (East Surry, 27-10) won by decision over Rodney Hammond (South Stanly, 26-14) Dec 13-8

160 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Caden Pheasant (Cherokee, 26-12) won by decision over Daniel Spencer (Bishop McGuinness, 26-13) Dec 7-2

Branson Lambert (Uwharrie Charter, 29-5) won by fall over Kyle Balageo (Princeton, 15-8) Fall 4:43

170 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 36-8) won by decision over Cody Long (Swain County, 19-9) Dec 6-4

Jerry Neese (Elkin, 34-10) won by decision over Isaac Wilkinson (Robbinsville, 42-11) Dec 3-1

182 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Cyle Ponchot (Swain County, 25-8) won by major decision over Shannon King (Chatham Central, 19-8) MD 15-5

John Bennett (Mount Airy, 37-16) won by fall over Wesley Sharpe (Voyager Academy, 12-6) Fall 4:58

195 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 28-7) won by fall over Adrian Little (Albemarle, 25-13) Fall 3:55

Dylan Jones (Uwharrie Charter, 31-10) won by fall over Carter Terry (North Stanly, 7-8) Fall 2:57

220 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Caleb Money (Starmount, 25-9) won by fall over Ky`Vaughn Rome (Holmes, 20-7) Fall 4:16

Darren Williams (North Rowan, 26-5) won by fall over Khris Mayo (South Stanly, 25-12) Fall 2:03

285 Lbs. Consolation Quarterfinals

Noland Brown (Swain County, 19-7) won by decision over Hudson Boone (Mitchell, 20-6) Dec 7-3

Morgan East (East Surry, 26-5) won by fall over Daelen Turner (Albemarle, 14-17) Fall 0:18


Comments are closed.