2018 NCHSAA 2A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Consolation Finals

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2018 at 2:41 pm under Uncategorized | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 2A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Finals

Greensboro Coliseum

February 17, 2018

106 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 44-3) won by decision over Carson Goins (West Stokes, 30-4) Dec 3-2

5th Place Match – Zack Lewis (R-S Central, 42-9) won by decision over Hayden Caldwell (Wheatmore, 46-13) Dec 3-2

113 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Loki Ryan (R-S Central, 44-5) won by decision over Hunter Dover (Chase, 39-8) Dec 8-4

5th Place Match – Parker Howell (Bunker Hill, 48-10) won by decision over Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey, 24-9) Dec 7-4

120 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 54-6) won by decision over Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 35-6) Dec 6-3

5th Place Match – Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln, 28-14) won by fall over Victor Monnet (Carrboro, 30-9) Fall 4:11

126 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Carson Asby (Washington, 49-3) won by decision over Devin Gerena (Dixon, 45-14) Dec 7-2

5th Place Match – Preston Scarborough (Central Academy, 45-7) won by tech fall over Jon Ward (West Craven, 35-10) TF-1.5 4:31 (15-0)

132 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln, 36-9) won by major decision over Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 45-5) MD 15-5

5th Place Match – Josh Riggs (Fred T. Foard, 39-12) won by fall over Jahbreeze Medina-Mack (Southwest Onslow, 22-9) Fall 3:53

138 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Keaton Norman (West Lincoln, 42-4) won by major decision over Nicholas Encarnacion (West Davidson, 41-3) MD 8-0

5th Place Match – Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard, 42-5) won by fall over Jonathan Ward (Northeastern, 35-12) Fall 4:22

145 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Sincere King (North Pitt, 47-5) won by decision over Chase McKinney (Wheatmore, 50-6) Dec 3-1

5th Place Match – Hunter Sforza (West Davidson, 41-4) won by decision over Colby Teague (Bandys, 40-8) Dec 7-6

152 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Canon Bridges (West Lincoln, 39-8) won by major decision over Patrick King (Beddingfield, 22-5) MD 14-0

5th Place Match – Jamon Glover (Northern Vance, 31-8) won by fall over Jared Watson (West Stanly, 28-12) Fall 4:25

160 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Joshua Soliz (Southwest Onslow, 25-2) won by disqualification over Tre`Quan Alston (Southern Vance, 36-5) (DQ)

5th Place Match – Achee Hoskins (Anson County, 32-6) won by decision over Abraham Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 37-8) Dec 5-4

170 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Joshua Nichols (Newton-Conover, 55-5) won by decision over Malik Perkins (Farmville Central, 48-2) Dec 5-4

5th Place Match – Garrett Overbay (Mount Pleasant, 38-8) won by major decision over Alberto Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 40-5) MD 10-1

182 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Jonathan Si Hilton (North Lincoln, 43-3) won by decision over Andrew Ferguson (Washington, 45-3) Dec 7-1

5th Place Match – Forrest Antwine (Surry Central, 42-6) won by decision over Kyle Kort (Croatan, 28-15) Dec 6-1

195 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Jaden Woods (Madison, 45-2) won by fall over Ivan Zalaya (Clinton, 26-4) Fall 1:46

5th Place Match – Nate Isenhour (Mount Pleasant, 35-8) won by decision over Caleb McGee (East Davidson, 30-9) Dec 10-4

220 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Jason Wescott (Fred T. Foard, 39-9) won in sudden victory – 1 over Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 33-14) SV-1 5-3

5th Place Match – Albert Harris (Currituck County, 37-5) won by forfeit over Cody Hyatt (Trinity, 27-8) For.

285 Lbs. Consolation Finals

3rd Place Match – Terran Brown (Pisgah, 49-1) won by decision over Dustin Barnhardt (Mount Pleasant, 40-6) Dec 2-0

5th Place Match – Johnny Araya (Lincolnton, 41-12) won by fall over Khalic Everett (North Pitt, 47-7) Fall 2:03


Comments are closed.