2018 NCHSAA 2A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Semifinals
Greensboro Coliseum
February 17, 2018
106 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 43-3) won by major decision over Hayden Caldwell (Wheatmore, 46-12) MD 13-2
Carson Goins (West Stokes, 30-3) won by decision over Zack Lewis (R-S Central, 41-9) Dec 5-2
113 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Hunter Dover (Chase, 39-7) won by major decision over Parker Howell (Bunker Hill, 47-10) MD 9-1
Loki Ryan (R-S Central, 43-5) won by decision over Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey, 24-8) Dec 10-5
120 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 35-5) won by decision over Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln, 27-14) Dec 8-3
Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 53-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over Victor Monnet (Carrboro, 30-8) SV-1 12-7
126 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Carson Asby (Washington, 48-3) won by decision over Preston Scarborough (Central Academy, 44-7) Dec 4-3
Devin Gerena (Dixon, 45-13) won by fall over Jon Ward (West Craven, 35-9) Fall 4:28
132 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln, 35-9) won by fall over Jahbreeze Medina-Mack (Southwest Onslow, 22-8) Fall 2:47
Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 45-4) won by decision over Josh Riggs (Fred T. Foard, 38-12) Dec 7-2
138 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Nicholas Encarnacion (West Davidson, 41-2) won by decision over Jonathan Ward (Northeastern, 35-11) Dec 9-3
Keaton Norman (West Lincoln, 41-4) won by decision over Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard, 41-5) Dec 4-0
145 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Chase McKinney (Wheatmore, 50-5) won by decision over Colby Teague (Bandys, 40-7) Dec 4-2
Sincere King (North Pitt, 46-5) won by decision over Hunter Sforza (West Davidson, 40-4) Dec 10-8
152 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Patrick King (Beddingfield, 22-4) won by decision over Jared Watson (West Stanly, 28-11) Dec 9-6
Canon Bridges (West Lincoln, 38-8) won by fall over Jamon Glover (Northern Vance, 30-8) Fall 1:33
160 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Joshua Soliz (Southwest Onslow, 24-2) won by fall over Achee Hoskins (Anson County, 31-6) Fall 3:50
Tre`Quan Alston (Southern Vance, 36-4) won by decision over Abraham Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 37-7) Dec 13-11
170 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Malik Perkins (Farmville Central, 48-1) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alberto Vargas-Perez (Lexington, 40-4) SV-1 5-3
Joshua Nichols (Newton-Conover, 54-5) won by fall over Garrett Overbay (Mount Pleasant, 37-8) Fall 1:00
182 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Andrew Ferguson (Washington, 45-2) won by fall over Forrest Antwine (Surry Central, 41-6) Fall 3:49
Jonathan Si Hilton (North Lincoln, 42-3) won by decision over Kyle Kort (Croatan, 28-14) Dec 2-1
195 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Jaden Woods (Madison, 44-2) won by fall over Caleb McGee (East Davidson, 30-8) Fall 1:38
Ivan Zalaya (Clinton, 26-3) won by fall over Nate Isenhour (Mount Pleasant, 34-8) Fall 0:57
220 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Jason Wescott (Fred T. Foard, 38-9) won by forfeit over Cody Hyatt (Trinity, 27-7) For.
Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 33-13) won by forfeit over Albert Harris (Currituck County, 36-5) For.
285 Lbs. Consolation Semifinals
Terran Brown (Pisgah, 48-1) won by fall over Johnny Araya (Lincolnton, 40-12) Fall 3:00
Dustin Barnhardt (Mount Pleasant, 40-5) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Khalic Everett (North Pitt, 47-6) UTB 3-2