2018 NCHSAA 3A Individual Wrestling Championship Results – Consolation Third Round

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2018 at 11:23 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 3A Individual Wrestling Championship – Consolation Third Round

Greensboro Coliseum

February 16, 2018

106 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Tommy Capul (Marvin Ridge, 39-2) won by major decision over Matthew Smith (West Brunswick, 28-10) MD 8-0

David Jacob (Rocky Mount, 42-9) won by medical forfeit over Nathan Meyers (Southern Alamance, 31-13) M. For.

113 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Corbin Dion (Enka, 55-3) won by decision over Graham Ormand (St. Stephens, 50-7) Dec 3-2

Clay Beach (Freedom, 51-5) won by major decision over Kyle Randall (North Henderson, 32-15) MD 9-0

120 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Nathan Huntley (Piedmont, 52-13) won by major decision over Kylan Gilliand (T.C. Roberson, 35-15) MD 11-2

Rahsun Lawrence (Rocky Mount, 46-6) won by decision over Ethan Rivenbark (Topsail, 33-12) Dec 4-2

126 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Joshua Feliz (North Henderson, 49-6) won by decision over McKray Mundy (Southern Alamance, 40-4) Dec 6-5

Drew Sisk (J.H. Rose, 39-4) won in sudden victory – 1 over Fred Lewis (Western Harnett, 31-4) SV-1 9-7

132 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Colby Funderburk (Piedmont, 46-7) won by major decision over Dennis Taylor (Ashbrook, 43-7) MD 12-0

Bailey Hawkins (Orange, 34-7) won by decision over Jordan McKinney (Northwest Cabarrus, 46-11) Dec 6-4

138 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Levi Anderson (Orange, 27-5) won by decision over Nicholas Vasquez (Jacksonville, 34-8) Dec 9-2

Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus, 41-5) won by decision over Eddie Brannock (St. Stephens, 44-7) Dec 2-0

145 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Deondra James (Clayton, 26-5) won by decision over Elijah Martin (Union Pines, 36-8) Dec 5-1

Hunter Brown (Sun Valley, 48-6) won by fall over Andrew Grierson (Gray`s Creek, 24-6) Fall 3:50

152 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Andrew Capul (Marvin Ridge, 43-3) won by fall over Nick Jimenez (Person, 20-8) Fall 0:48

Josh Scott (Ben L. Smith, 39-3) won by major decision over Jared Barbour (Cape Fear, 39-12) MD 11-3

160 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Lincoln Smith (West Brunswick, 40-8) won by decision over Kameron Miller (Forestview, 42-4) Dec 6-4

Joshoua King (Northern Guilford, 26-3) won by decision over Ivan Vergel (St. Stephens, 53-9) Dec 7-4

170 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Joel Kanagy (Sun Valley, 46-3) won by fall over Jashaun Boone (Havelock, 22-9) Fall 1:54

Rory Aldridge (Northside-Jacksonville, 40-15) won by decision over Brett Shreve (Southeast Guilford, 39-11) Dec 5-3

182 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Ruther Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 39-6) won by decision over Ben Austin (Piedmont, 35-14) Dec 6-4

Dakota Metcalf (St. Stephens, 55-6) won by decision over Noah LaValle (Topsail, 36-5) Dec 7-6

195 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Tevin Clark (Alexander Central, 29-11) won by fall over James Price (Piedmont, 45-5) Fall 2:43

Tavis Rhodes (Hillside, 27-7) won by decision over Trevon Hart (Westover, 29-5) Dec 5-3

220 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Prince Bemah (Hunter Huss, 40-5) won by fall over Jake Wallace (Weddington, 45-15) Fall 3:19

Patrick Peterson (Swansboro, 35-2) won in sudden victory – 1 over Chris Mathews (Cape Fear, 24-8) SV-1 3-1

285 Lbs. Consolation Third Round

Javon Robinson (Monroe, 44-6) won by decision over John Oxce (Southwest Guilford, 40-9) Dec 6-4

Luis Oropesa (Piedmont, 53-7) won by decision over Johnathan King (Southeast Guilford, 26-10) Dec 6-3


Comments are closed.