2018 NCHSAA Boy’s Basketball Tournament First Round Pairings

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2018 at 7:49 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 4A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1-0), Bye
#16 Hough (15-12-0) vs. #17 Myers Park (16-10-0)
#8 Hopewell (19-8-0), Bye
#9 Rocky River (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ronald Reagan (8-17-0)
#5 McDowell (21-6-0), Bye
#12 Scotland (17-8-0) vs. #21 West Mecklenburg (12-14-0)
#13 David W. Butler (22-5-0) vs. #20 Harding University (15-11-0)
#4 East Forsyth (19-6-0), Bye
#3 Olympic (20-4-0), Bye
#14 Pinecrest (19-7-0) vs. #19 Davie (18-8-0)
#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12-0), Bye
#11 Page (17-9-0) vs. #22 High Point Central (12-13-0)
#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5-0), Bye
#10 R.J. Reynolds (18-8-0) vs. #23 Grimsley (11-14-0)
#15 West Charlotte (16-10-0) vs. #18 Zebulon B. Vance (13-13-0)
#2 Independence (26-1-0), Bye

East
#1 Garner Magnet (24-1-0), Bye
#16 Rolesville (15-10-0) vs. #17 Cary (13-11-0)
#8 Hoggard (15-11-0), Bye
#9 Leesville Road (19-6-0) vs. #24 Ashley (9-17-0)
#5 Hoke County (25-1-0), Bye
#12 Apex (11-14-0) vs. #21 Middle Creek (9-17-0)
#13 Athens Drive (18-8-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (12-14-0)
#4 South Central (24-0-0), Bye
#3 Heritage (21-4-0), Bye
#14 Millbrook (15-12-0) vs. #19 Lumberton (14-12-0)
#6 Green Hope (21-5-0), Bye
#11 Panther Creek (14-12-0) vs. #22 Sanderson (9-16-0 )
#7 Overhills (20-6-0). Bye
#10 Knightdale (17-7-0) vs. #23 Pine Forest (13-12-0)
#15 Wakefield (17-9-0) vs. #18 Jordan (14-11-0)
#2 Broughton (24-2-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 3A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 Cox Mill (23-3-0) vs. #32 Asheboro (10-14-0)
#16 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #17 North Forsyth (14-12-0)
#8 Mount Tabor (21-6-0) vs. #25 Statesville (15-11-0)
#9 Freedom (22-3-0) vs. #24 North Gaston (17-8-0)
#5 Charlotte Catholic (23-3-0) vs. #28 West Rowan (12-13-0)
#12 Marvin Ridge (20-7-0) vs. #21 North Henderson (16-9-0)
#13 Huss (17-8-0) vs. #20 Southern Guilford (17-9-0)
#4 Jesse Carson (23-2-0) vs. #29 McMichael (10-15-0)
#3 Hickory (24-2-0) vs. #30 Monroe (11-10-0)
#14 Northwest Cabarrus (12-11-0) vs. #19 Parkland (12-12-0)
#6 A.C. Reynolds (21-4-0) vs. #27 Ashbrook (16-10-0)
#11 South Iredell (17-7-0) vs. #22 Enka (16-10-0 )
#7 Kings Mountain (22-5-0) vs. #26 Piedmont (16-9-0)
#10 North Buncombe (18-7-0) vs. #23 Concord (14-13-0)
#15 Tuscola (17-7-0) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (13-12-0)
#2 Ben L. Smith (23-3-0) vs. #31 West Caldwell (11-15-0)

East
#1 Northside-Jacksonville (24-0-0) vs. #32 Smithfield-Selma (10-13-0)
#16 Lee County (10-14-0) vs. #17 East Wake (13-11-0)
#8 Terry Sanford (20-5-0) vs. #25 Triton (14-12-0)
#9 J.H. Rose (18-8-0) vs. #24 Southern Nash (14-10-0)
#5 New Hanover (23-4-0) vs. #28 Jacksonville (11-12-0)
#12 Southern Durham (20-6-0) vs. #21 Chapel Hill (16-10-0)
#13 Rocky Mount (18-5-0) vs. #20 D.H. Conley (14-12-0)
#4 Northern Durham (22-3-0) vs. #29 Southern Wayne (7-18-0)
#3 Eastern Guilford (23-2-0) vs. #30 Fike (11-13-0)
#14 Person (21-4-0) vs. #19 South Brunswick (18-8-0)
#6 Northern Guilford (21-5-0) vs. #27 Havelock (12-11-0)
#11 Walter M. Williams (21-4-0) vs. #22 Hillside (14-10-0)
#7 Southern Lee (22-3-0) vs. #26 Harnett Central (14-10-0)
#10 Clayton (18-6-0) vs. #23 Eastern Alamance (17-9-0)
#15 White Oak (19-6-0) vs. #18 Westover (19-4-0)
#2 Northern Nash (23-1-0) vs. #31 Cleveland (11-16-0)

2018 NCHSAA 2A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 Mountain Heritage (20-1-0) vs. #32 West Wilkes (9-16-0)
#16 Thomasville (19-6-0) vs. #17 Wheatmore (22-5-0)
#8 Patton (19-6-0) vs. #25 Atkins (18-8-0)
#9 Wilkes Central (18-7-0) vs. #24 Bandys (15-10-0)
#5 Hendersonville (18-6-0) vs. #28 North Davidson (16-11-0)
#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Franklin (16-7-0)
#13 South Point (18-7-0) vs. #20 East Rutherford (18-9-0)
#4 Salisbury (23-3-0) vs. #29 Bunker Hill (13-12-0)
#3 East Lincoln (22-5-0) vs. #30 North Surry (9-16-0)
#14 Draughn (21-6-0) vs. #19 Lexington Senior (15-10-0)
#6 R-S Central (19-7-0) vs. #27 Shelby (12-12-0)
#11 Lincolnton (21-5-0) vs. #22 Maiden (16-8-0)
#7 West Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #26 Smoky Mountain (12-12-0)
#10 T. W. Andrews (9-13-0) vs. #23 Hibriten (17-7-0)
#15 Walkertown (17-8-0) vs. #18 Mount Pleasant (17-9-0)
#2 Forest Hills (24-2-0) vs. #31 West Stanly (13-13-0)

East
#1 Kinston (20-4-0) vs. #32 Beddingfield (9-13-0)
#16 Roanoke Rapids (16-6-0) vs. #17 Southern Vance (18-7-0)
#8 Northern Vance (19-7-0) vs. #25 Providence Grove (15-8-0)
#9 Greene Central (21-6-0) vs. #24 St. Pauls (14-12-0)
#5 Northeastern (20-4-0) vs. #28 Randleman (13-9-0)
#12 South Granville (17-10-0) vs. #21 West Craven (12-11-0)
#13 Carrboro (18-8-0) vs. #20 James Kenan (16-7-0)
#4 Farmville Central (19-3-0) vs. #29 Bertie (9-15-0)
#3 Fairmont (26-1-0) vs. #30 Graham (10-14-0)
#14 Hertford County (15-10-0) vs. #19 Cummings (16-11-0)
#6 Reidsville (18-5-0) vs. #27 East Duplin (11-11-0)
#11 Nash Central (15-10-0) vs. #22 North Pitt (14-11-0)
#7 Heide Trask (25-2-0) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (12-12-0)
#10 Goldsboro (20-4-0) vs. #23 First Flight (15-9-0)
#15 Red Springs (17-8-0) vs. #18 North Lenoir (13-11-0)
#2 Clinton (23-1-0) vs. #31 East Montgomery (9-7-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Men’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3-0), Bye
#16 Mount Airy (16-8-0) vs. #17 Bishop McGuinness (18-8-0)
#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10-0), Bye
#9 South Stokes (18-7-0) vs. #24 Nantahala (6-18-0)
#5 North Stanly (22-5-0), Bye
#12 Chatham Central (13-8-0) vs. #21 Swain County (13-11-0)
#13 Bessemer City (13-10-0) vs. #20 Piedmont Community (13-12-0)
#4 Avery County (19-6-0), Bye
#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7-0), Bye
#14 Hayesville (18-7-0) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (16-8-0)
#6 Starmount (22-3-0), Bye
#11 North Rowan (17-8-0) vs. #22 Mitchell (8-17-0)
#7 Cherokee (16-5-0), Bye
#10 Community School of Davidson (21-6-0) vs. #23 Highlands (7-17-0)
#15 Albemarle (19-7-0) vs. #18 Union Academy (17-9-0)
#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4-0), Bye

East
#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0-0), Bye
#16 Columbia (13-8-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (15-6-0)
#8 East Carteret (14-10-0), Bye
#9 Ocracoke (20-3-0) vs. #24 Union (10-13-0)
#5 Voyager Academy (20-6-0), Bye
#12 Gates County (15-9-0) vs. #21 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)
#13 Southeast Halifax (11-10-0) vs. #20 Pender (11-13-0)
#4 John A. Holmes (18-4-0), Bye
#3 Pamlico County (18-5-0), Bye
#14 Roxboro Community (15-10-0) vs. #19 Tarboro (12-9-0)
#6 Research Triangle (22-2-0), Bye
#11 Northside-Pinetown (21-4-0) vs. #22 North Edgecombe (11-9-0)
#7 Granville Central (13-11-0), Bye
#10 Rosewood (16-7-0) vs. #23 Franklin Academy (11-13-0)
#15 Princeton (14-10-0) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (16-10-0)
#2 West Columbus (21-6-0), Bye


Comments are closed.