2018 NCHSAA Girl’s Basketball Tournament First Round Pairings

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2018 at 7:53 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2018 NCHSAA 4A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2-0), Bye
#16 North Mecklenburg (14-11-0) vs. #17 Hopewell (13-12-0)
#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5-0), Bye
#9 Ragsdale (21-5-0) vs. #24 Rocky River (10-14-0)
#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1-0), Bye
#12 Myers Park (19-8-0) vs. #21 Providence (14-11-0)
#13 Phillip O. Berry (18-6-0) vs. #20 High Point Central (12-13-0)
#4 Ardrey Kell (23-3-0), Bye
#3 West Forsyth (22-3-0), Bye
#14 Glenn (17-8-0) vs. #19 Hough (13-12-0)
#6 Pinecrest (23-2-0), Bye
#11 Zebulon B. Vance (19-6-0) vs. #22 Jack Britt (11-12-0)
#7 McDowell (16-10-0), Bye
#10 South Mecklenburg (23-4-0) vs. #23 East Forsyth (10-14-0)
#15 Page (13-12-0) vs. #18 David W. Butler (17-9-0)
#2 Mallard Creek (25-2-0),Bye

East
#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0-0), Bye
#16 Rolesville (14-12-0) vs. #17 Cardinal Gibbons (13-11-0)
#8 Leesville Road (21-4-0), Bye
#9 Hoggard (23-4-0) vs. #24 Apex (5-18-0)
#5 Holly Springs (19-5-0), Bye
#12 Lumberton (23-4-0) vs. #21 Seventy-First (16-10-0)
#13 Apex Friendship (17-7-0) vs. #20 Knightdale (14-10-0)
#4 Green Hope (22-4-0), Bye
#3 E.A. Laney (25-2-0), Bye
#14 Enloe (17-8-0) vs. #19 Millbrook (11-14-0)
#6 South Central (22-3-0), Bye
#11 Jordan (19-6-0) vs. #22 Middle Creek (13-13-0)
#7 South View (16-9-0), Bye
#10 Wakefield (19-6-0) vs. #23 New Bern (10-14-0)
#15 Riverside-Durham (17-8-0) vs. #18 Cary (12-14-0)
#2 Heritage (24-2-0), Bye

2018 NCHSAA 3A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 Ashbrook (26-0-0) vs. #32 Cox Mill (10-14-0)
#16 Southeast Guilford (17-9-0) vs. #17 Central Cabarrus (16-10-0)
#8 Cuthbertson (19-5-0) vs. #25 Piedmont (13-11-0)
#9 Watauga (21-4-0) vs. #24 Statesville (15-10-0)
#5 Southwest Guilford (19-7-0) vs. #28 Ben L. Smith (12-12-0)
#12 Dudley (19-7-0) vs. #21 Charlotte Catholic (16-11-0)
#13 Forestview (21-6-0) vs. #20 North Gaston (19-7-0)
#4 North Iredell (21-5-0) vs. #29 Huss (10-12-0)
#3 Freedom (22-4-0) vs. #30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13-0)
#14 Parkwood (22-4-0) vs. #19 West Rowan (19-7-0)
#6 Tuscola (20-5-0) vs. #27 Asheboro (13-12-0)
#11 Rockingham County (22-4-0) vs. #22 Hickory (13-11-0)
#7 Jay M. Robinson (15-10-0) vs. #26 Enka (16-11-0)
#10 Jesse Carson (23-3-0) vs. #23 Mount Tabor (15-12-0)
#15 Erwin (19-7-0) vs. #18 Asheville (15-11-0)
#2 Northern Guilford (22-4-0) vs. #31 Sun Valley (11-15-0)

East
#1 Jacksonville (18-3-0) vs. #32 Western Harnett (7-16-0)
#16 Eastern Wayne (18-6-0) vs. #17 Western Alamance (19-6-0)
#8 Hunt (15-7-0) vs. #25 Northside – Jacksonville (9-12-0)
#9 Union Pines (19-7-0) vs. #24 Topsail (15-10-0)
#5 New Hanover (19-7-0) vs. #28 Rocky Mount (13-10-0)
#12 Southern Durham (18-7-0) vs. #21 Fike (17-6-0)
#13 Clayton (17-5-0) vs. #20 West Carteret (14-8-0)
#4 Hillside (18-7-0) vs. #29 Lee County (11-12-0)
#3 E.E. Smith (24-3-0) vs. #30 Smithfield-Selma (11-14-0)
#14 Franklinton (15-7-0) vs. #19 Gray’s Creek (19-7-0)
#6 D.H. Conley (18-9-0) vs. #27 Cedar Ridge (14-11-0)
#11 Terry Sanford (18-4-0) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (14-11-0)
#7 East Wake (16-7-0) vs. #26 Southern Alamance (14-13-0)
#10 Havelock (19-2-0) vs. #23 Northwood (17-9-0)
#15 Harnett Central (19-4-0) vs. #18 West Brunswick (16-10-0)
#2 Eastern Guilford (22-3-0) vs. #31 West Johnston (11-15-0)

2018 NCHSAA 2A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-1-0) vs. #32 Forest Hills (10-12-0)
#16 Shelby (14-9-0) vs. #17 West Stanly (16-10-0)
#8 Lincolnton (18-7-0) vs. #25 Madison (13-11-0)
#9 Anson (11-10-0) vs. #24 Lake Norman Charter (16-10-0)
#5 East Davidson (24-3-0) vs. #28 Ashe County (11-12-0)
#12 Pisgah (16-8-0) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (14-12-0)
#13 Salisbury (19-5-0) vs. #20 North Surry (15-12-0)
#4 East Burke (25-1-0) vs. #29 R-S Central (15-12-0)
#3 North Wilkes (23-3-0) vs. #30 Trinity (14-13-0)
#14 Maiden (19-5-0) vs. #19 South Rowan (17-8-0)
#6 Atkins (19-5-0) vs. #27 Patton (15-11-0)
#11 Charles D. Owen (19-6-0) vs. #22 Newton-Conover (17-10-0)
#7 East Rutherford (22-3-0) vs. #26 East Henderson (17-8-0)
#10 Forbush (21-4-0) vs. #23 Surry Central (16-10-0)
#15 Draughn (14-12-0) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (20-5-0)
#2 Smoky Mountain (23-1-0) vs. #31 Bunker Hill (9-16-0)

East
#1 Kinston (25-1-0) vs. #32 Southern Vance (11-11-0)
#16 Bunn (19-6-0) vs. #17 Nash Central (13-11-0)
#8 Bertie (16-8-0) vs. #25 Goldsboro (12-12-0)
#9 South Granville (19-8-0) vs. #24 Roanoke Rapids (14-8-0)
#5 East Bladen (25-1-0) vs. #28 Hertford County (11-13-0)
#12 Midway (22-2-0) vs. #21 North Johnston (18-6-0)
#13 Red Springs (18-7-0) vs. #20 Farmville Central (14-9-0)
#4 Richlands (23-3-0) vs. #29 James Kenan (11-11-0)
#3 North Pitt (20-5-0) vs. #30 Graham (11-14-0)
#14 North Carolina School of Science & Math (17-6-0) vs. #19 South Lenoir (18-7-0)
#6 Bartlett Yancey (19-6-0) vs. #27 Whiteville (13-11-0)
#11 Croatan (21-4-0) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (12-9-0)
#7 T. W. Andrews (18-6-0) vs. #26 North Lenoir (10-14-0)
#10 Pasquotank County (18-4-0) vs. #23 Currituck County (14-10-0)
#15 Washington (14-12-0) vs. #18 Jordan-Matthews (14-13-0)
#2 East Duplin (22-2-0) vs. #31 Reidsville (11-13-0)

2018 NCHSAA 1A Women’s Basketball Playoffs
First Round Pairings
West

#1 Mount Airy (22-2-0), Bye
#16 South Davidson (16-9-0) vs. #17 Alleghany (17-10-0)
#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6-0), Bye
#9 Highlands (14-11-0) vs. #24 Blue Ridge (5-17-0)
#5 Chatham Central (18-3-0), Bye
#12 River Mill Academy (18-6-0) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (16-10-0)
#13 Albemarle (21-6-0) vs. #20 Hayesville (15-11-0)
#4 East Wilkes (21-4-0), Bye
#3 Murphy (24-2-0), Bye
#14 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-8-0) vs. #19 East Surry (13-12-0)
#6 Union Academy (23-2-0), Bye
#11 Bishop McGuinness (15-11-0) vs. #22 Community School of Davidson (14-12-0)
#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5-0), Bye
#10 Cherokee (16-6-0) vs. #23 Hiwassee Dam (7-15-0)
#15 Highland Tech (15-8-0) vs. #18 Robbinsville (19-7-0)
#2 Mitchell (19-7-0), Bye

East
#1 Pamlico County (22-1-0), Bye
#16 Perquimans (13-11-0) vs. #17 Northside-Pinetown (13-9-0)
#8 East Columbus (14-9-0), Bye
#9 Riverside-Martin (20-6-0) vs. #24 Ocracoke (9-14-0)
#5 Roxboro Community (20-2-0), Bye
#12 Vance Charter School (15-5-0) vs. #21 Rocky Mount Prep (7-10-0)
#13 Creswell (11-7-0) vs. #20 Raleigh Charter (12-11-0)
#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0-0), Bye
#3 Northampton County (19-3-0), Bye
#14 Lakewood (10-13-0) vs. #19 Southside (13-8-0)
#6 East Carteret (12-10-0), Bye
#11 Manteo (11-8-0) vs. #22 Voyager Academy (9-12-0)
#7 Neuse Charter (20-6-0), Bye
#10 Weldon (18-2-0) vs. #23 Princeton (13-11-0)
#15 Gates County (15-10-0) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (9-11-0)
#2 Plymouth (14-4-0), Bye


Comments are closed.