NCHSAA Basketball Championship Second Round Pairings

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2018 at 10:03 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Rocky Mount Preparatory (22-0) vs. #17 Plymouth (16-6)
#8 East Carteret (14-10) vs. #9 Ocracoke (21-3)
#5 Voyager Academy (20-6) vs. #12 Gates County (16-9)
#4 John A. Holmes (18-4) vs. #13 Southeast Halifax (12-10)
#3 Pamlico County (18-5) vs. #19 Tarboro (13-9)
#6 Research Triangle (22-2) vs. #11 Northside-Pinetown (22-4)
#7 Granville Central (13-11) vs. #10 Rosewood (17-7)
#2 West Columbus (21-6) vs. #18 Riverside-Martin (17-10)

West
#1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. #16 Mount Airy (17-8)
#8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10) vs. #9 South Stokes (19-7)
#5 North Stanly (22-5) vs. #12 Chatham Central (14-8)
#4 Avery County (19-6) vs. #13 Bessemer City (14-10)
#3 Pine Lake Preparatory (18-7) vs. #19 Mountain Island Charter (17-8)
#6 Starmount (22-3) vs. #11 North Rowan (18-8)
#7 Cherokee (16-5) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (22-6)
#2 Lincoln Charter (22-4) vs. #18 Union Academy (18-9)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Pamlico County (22-1) vs. #16 Perquimans (14-11)
#8 East Columbus (14-9) vs. #9 Riverside-Martin (21-6)
#5 Roxboro Community (20-2) vs. #12 Vance Charter School (16-5)
#4 Cape Hatteras (23-0) vs. #13 Creswell (12-7)
#3 Northampton County (19-3) vs. #14 Lakewood (11-13)
#6 East Carteret (12-10) vs. #11 Manteo (12-8)
#7 Neuse Charter (20-6) vs. #10 Weldon (19-2)
#2 Plymouth (14-4) vs. #18 John A. Holmes (10-11)

West
#1 Mount Airy (22-2) vs. #17 Alleghany (18-10)
#8 Lincoln Charter (14-6) vs. #9 Highlands (15-11)
#5 Chatham Central (18-3) vs. #21 Piedmont Community (17-10)
#4 East Wilkes (21-4) vs. #20 Hayesville (16-11)
#3 Murphy (24-2) vs. #19 East Surry (14-12)
#6 Union Academy (23-2) vs. #11 Bishop McGuinness (16-11)
#7 Gray Stone Day (21-5) vs. #10 Cherokee (17-6)
#2 Mitchell (19-7) vs. #18 Robbinsville (20-7)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Kinston (21-4) vs. #16 Roanoke Rapids (17-6)
#8 Northern Vance (20-7) vs. #9 Greene Central (22-6)
#5 Northeastern (21-4) vs. #21 West Craven (13-11)
#4 Farmville Central (20-3) vs. #13 Carrboro (19-8)
#3 Fairmont (27-1) vs. #14 Hertford County (16-10)
#6 Reidsville (19-5) vs. #22 North Pitt (15-11)
#23 First Flight (16-9) vs. #26 Southwest Onslow (13-12)
#2 Clinton (24-1) vs. #18 North Lenoir (14-11)

West
#1 Mountain Heritage (21-1) vs. #17 Wheatmore (23-5)
#8 Patton (20-6) vs. #9 Wilkes Central (19-7)
#5 Hendersonville (19-6) vs. #12 Pisgah (17-8)
#4 Salisbury (24-3) vs. #20 East Rutherford (19-9)
#3 East Lincoln (23-5) vs. #14 Draughn (22-6)
#6 R-S Central (20-7) vs. #22 Maiden (17-8)
#7 West Stokes (19-7) vs. #10 T. W. Andrews (10-13)
#2 Forest Hills (25-2) vs. #15 Walkertown (18-8)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Kinston (26-1) vs. #17 Nash Central (14-11)
#9 South Granville (20-8) vs. #25 Goldsboro (13-12)
#5 East Bladen (26-1) vs. #12 Midway (23-2)
#4 Richlands (24-3) vs. #20 Farmville Central (15-9)
#3 North Pitt (21-5) vs. #14 NC School of Science & Math (18-6)
#6 Bartlett Yancey (20-6) vs. #22 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-9)
#7 T. W. Andrews (19-6) vs. #23 Currituck County (15-10)
#2 East Duplin (23-2) vs. #15 Washington (15-12)

West
#1 Mountain Heritage (24-1) vs. #16 Shelby (15-9)
#24 Lake Norman Charter (17-10) vs. #25 Madison (14-11)
#5 East Davidson (25-3) vs. #21 Wilkes Central (15-12)
#4 East Burke (26-1) vs. #20 North Surry (16-12)
#3 North Wilkes (24-3) vs. #19 South Rowan (19-7)
#6 Atkins (20-5) vs. #11 Charles D. Owen (20-6)
#7 East Rutherford (23-3) vs. #10 Forbush (22-4)
#2 Smoky Mountain (24-1) vs. #18 Ledford Senior (21-5)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Northside-Jacksonville (25-0) vs. #17 East Wake (14-11)
#8 Terry Sanford (21-5) vs. #9 J.H. Rose (19-8)
#5 New Hanover (24-4) vs. #12 Southern Durham (21-6)
#4 Northern Durham (23-3) vs. #13 Rocky Mount (19-5)
#3 Eastern Guilford (24-2) vs. #14 Person (22-4)
#6 Northern Guilford (22-5) vs. #11 Walter M. Williams (22-4)
#7 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #10 Clayton (19-6)
#2 Northern Nash (24-1) vs. #18 Westover (20-4)

West
#1 Cox Mill (24-3) vs. #16 Southwest Guilford (20-7)
#8 Mount Tabor (22-6) vs. #9 Freedom (23-3)
#5 Charlotte Catholic (24-3) vs. #12 Marvin Ridge (21-7)
#4 Jesse Carson (24-2) vs. #13 Huss (18-8)
#3 Hickory (25-2) vs. #19 Parkland (13-12)
#6 A.C. Reynolds (22-4) vs. #11 South Iredell (18-7)
#7 Kings Mountain (23-5) vs. #23 Concord (15-13)
#2 Ben L. Smith (24-3) vs. #18 Jay M. Robinson (14-12)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Jacksonville (19-3) vs. #16 Eastern Wayne (19-6)
#8 Hunt (16-7) vs. #9 Union Pines (20-7)
#5 New Hanover (20-7) vs. #12 Southern Durham (19-7)
#4 Hillside (19-7) vs. #13 Clayton (18-5)
#3 E.E. Smith (25-3) vs. #14 Franklinton (16-7)
#6 D.H. Conley (19-9) vs. #22 Northeast Guilford (15-11)
#7 East Wake (17-7) vs. #10 Havelock (20-2)
#2 Eastern Guilford (23-3) vs. #15 Harnett Central (20-4)

West
#1 Ashbrook (27-0) vs. #16 Southeast Guilford (18-9)
#8 Cuthbertson (20-5) vs. #9 Watauga (22-4)
#5 Southwest Guilford (20-7) vs. #12 Dudley (20-7)
#4 North Iredell (22-5) vs. #20 North Gaston (20-7)
#3 Freedom (23-4) vs. #19 West Rowan (20-7)
#6 Tuscola (21-5) vs. #11 Rockingham County (23-4)
#7 Jay M. Robinson (16-10) vs. #10 Jesse Carson (24-3)
#2 Northern Guilford (23-4) vs. #15 Erwin (20-7)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Garner Magnet (24-1) vs. #16 Rolesville (16-10)
#8 Hoggard (15-11) vs. #9 Leesville Road (20-6)
#5 Hoke County (25-1) vs. #12 Apex (12-14)
#4 South Central (24-0) vs. #20 Holly Springs (13-14)
#3 Heritage (21-4) vs. #14 Millbrook (16-12)
#6 Green Hope (21-5) vs. #11 Panther Creek (15-12)
#7 Overhills (20-6) vs. #10 Knightdale (18-7)
#2 Broughton (24-2) vs. #18 Jordan (15-11)

West
#1 North Mecklenburg (26-1) vs. #17 Myers Park (17-10)
#8 Hopewell (19-8) vs. #9 Rocky River (20-6)
#5 McDowell (21-6) vs. #12 Scotland (18-8)
#4 East Forsyth (19-6) vs. #13 David W. Butler (23-5)
#3 Olympic (20-4) vs. #14 Pinecrest (20-7)
#6 Northwest Guilford (13-12) vs. #11 Page (18-9)
#7 Ardrey Kell (22-5) vs. #23 Grimsley (12-14)
#2 Independence (26-1) vs. #15 West Charlotte (17-10)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Southeast Raleigh (26-0) vs. #16 Rolesville (15-12)
#8 Leesville Road (21-4) vs. #9 Hoggard (24-4)
#5 Holly Springs (19-5) vs. #12 Lumberton (24-4)
#4 Green Hope (22-4) vs. #20 Knightdale (15-10)
#3 E.A. Laney (25-2) vs. #14 Enloe (18-8)
#6 South Central (22-3) vs. #11 Jordan (20-6)
#7 South View (16-9) vs. #10 Wakefield (20-6)
#2 Heritage (24-2) vs. #15 Riverside-Durham (18-8)

West
#1 Northwest Guilford (24-2) vs. #17 Hopewell (14-12)
#8 Ronald Reagan (20-5) vs. #9 Ragsdale (22-5)
#5 Hickory Ridge (25-1) vs. #21 Providence (15-11)
#4 Ardrey Kell (23-3) vs. #13 Phillip O. Berry (19-6)
#3 West Forsyth (22-3) vs. #14 Glenn (18-8)
#6 Pinecrest (23-2) vs. #11 Zebulon B. Vance (20-6)
#7 McDowell (16-10) vs. #10 South Mecklenburg (24-4)
#2 Mallard Creek (25-2) vs. #18 David W. Butler (18-9)


Comments are closed.