Piedmont Triad 3-A All-Conference Teams for the Winter Seasons of 2017-2018 with Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Swimming/Diving and Wrestling

Posted by Press Release on March 8, 2018 at 1:59 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

Piedmont Triad 3A All-Conference Men’s Basketball Team 2017-18

		
Isaiah Bigelow	        Ben L. Smith High School	
Camren Hayes	        Ben L. Smith High School	
Jaylan Gainey	        Ben L. Smith High School	
Silas Mason	        Ben L. Smith High School	
Isaiah Wilkins	        Mount Tabor High School	
Quest Aldridge	        Mount Tabor High School	
Jakob Moore	        Mount Tabor High School	
Christian Martin	Southwest Guilford High School	
Jayden Turner	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Camian Shell	        Parkland High School	
Joshua Reid	        Parkland High School	
Anthony Hicks	        North Forsyth High School	
Tim Boulware	        Dudley High School	
Bryson Watlington	Western Guilford High School

Coach of the Year Derrick Partee, Ben L. Smith

Player of the Year Isaiah Bigelow, Ben L. Smith
Defensive Player of the Year Jaylan Gainey, Ben L. Smith

Piedmont Triad 3A All-Conference Women’s Basketball Team 2017-18

		
Lauren Carter	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Faith Price	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Tiir Nyok	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Michaela Bryant	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Symphony Jackson	Dudley High School	
Diamond Monroe 	        Dudley High School	
LeAna Hunt	        Dudley High School	
Iysis Whitfield	        Dudley High School	
Danielle White	        Mount Tabor	
Ciara Wright 	        Mount Tabor	
Dominique Jackson	Ben L. Smith High School	
India Sturdivant	Ben L. Smith High School	
Aubrey Slaughter	Parkland High School	
Carissa Wright	        Western Guilford High School	
Makayla Kinzer	        North Forsyth High School 

Coach of the Year Nick Scarborough, SWGHS

Player of the Year Lauren Carter, SWGHS
Defensive Player of the Year Dominique Jackson, Smith

Piedmont Triad 3A Men’s Swimming and Diving All-Conference ’17-18

		
Name	                School	
Matt Wagner	        Mount Tabor High School	
Aidan Spottswood	Mount Tabor High School	
Brendan Prestwood	Mount Tabor High School	
Will Armentrout	        Mount Tabor High School	
Alex Ballard	        Parkland High School	
Nicholas Vye	        Parkland High School	
Will Watson	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Bailey Brown	        Parkland High School	
Wyatt Pressley	        Southwest Guilford High School	
*Nicholas Newis	        Western Guilford High School	
*Jeff Jones	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Ben Huang	        Western Guilford High School	
Sawyer Moseley	        Southwest Guilford High School	
Shemssa Lynch-Wade	Western Guilford High School	
Will Dahlinghaus	Western Guilford High School	
Collin Dulin	        Western Guilford High School	
John Avery Grubbs	Mount Tabor High School	

*Notes Diving

Swimmer of the Year:
Matt Wagner Mount Tabor High School

Coach of the Year:
Patricia Susan Acampora Parkland High School

Piedmont Triad 3A Women’s Swimming and Diving All-Conference ’17-’18

		
Name	              School	
Annie Wolf	      Mount Tabor High School	
Staten DeBruhl	      Mount Tabor High School	
Frances Whitworth     Mount Tabor High School	
Shelby Brice	      Mount Tabor High School	
Claire Birmingham     Mount Tabor High School	
AC Berger	      Mount Tabor High School	
Laurin Potter	      Mount Tabor High School	
Isabel Pennington     Parkland High School	
Sydney Jordan	      Southwest Guilford High School	
*Tate Abbott	      Southwest Guilford High School	
Summer Miller	      Mount Tabor High School	
Emma Gauthier	      Parkland High School	
Claire Griffin	      Mount Tabor High School	
Virginia Gilliland    Western Guilford High School

* Notes Diving

Swimmer of the Year:
Claire Birmingham Mount Tabor High School

Coach of the Year:
David Gerringer Western Guilford High School

Piedmont Triad 3A All-Conference Wrestling Team 2017-18

		
Name	                  School	
Andrew Chu	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Caleb Smith	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Deven Snyder	          Southwest Guilford High School	
John Oxce	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Josh Scott	          Ben L. Smith High School 	
Kier Richard	          Parkland High School	
Kevin Arango	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Malachi Winchester	  Ben L. Smith High School 	
Tra Fisher	          Mount Tabor High School	
Jarvis Blanding Jr.	  Mount Tabor High School	
Matthew Muse	          Mount Tabor High School	
Jacob Eaton	          Mount Tabor High School	
Charles Swiggett	  Western Guilford High School	
Ruther Oxce	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Matthew Catania	          Mount Tabor High School	
Gerard Rankin	          Dudley High School	
Savante Herbert	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Jami'el Divine Williamson Ben L. Smith High School 	
Na Fisher	          Mount Tabor High School	
Justice Lawerence	  North Forsyth High School	
Milan Summers	          Dudley High School	
Maurice Fuller	          North Forsyth High School	
Tristan Dean	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Kristian Jones	          Dudley High School	
Terrell Dixon	          Southwest Guilford High School	
Ausar Williamson	  Ben L. Smith High School 	
Jeremiah Jackson	  Mount Tabor High School	
Cameron Matthews	  Mount Tabor High School	
Ruben Olivo	          Parkland High School	
De'Jour Allen	          Dudley High School

Co-Coach of the Year Jon Chambers SW Guilford
Co-Coach of the Year Tiesuan Brown Mt. Tabor HS


  • Stan said,

    Where is the all conference team for the other 3A mid Piedmont