Holland Auto Care High Baseball and Softball Tonight Scoreboard(4/30/18)

Posted by Andy Durham on April 30, 2018 at 10:04 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Baseball Finals:
Western Guilford 10, Smith 0…(5 Innings)
WP:Nick Thompson
Western Guilford now (11-10) and the WG Hornets will next face Mt. Tabor in the Piedmont Triad 3-A Conference Baseball Tournament Semifinals on Wednesday….Wednesday at 7pm and game is at Southwest Guilford HS…
On Monday:Mount Tabor 10, WS Parkland 0

Page 3, High Point Central 2
WP:Cade Darnell/SV:Jake Knapp
Scoreless game early in this one and then HP Central goes up 1-0 in the 4th, Page ties the game up at 1-1 in the bottom of the 4th, HP Central moves back on top 2-1 in the Top of the 5th Inning, Page gets back even in the bottom of the 5th at 2-2 and then before the 5th Inning is over Page grabs a 3-2 and the Pirates hold on to win the game with Jake Knapp coming on in relief in the 6th Inning to close the game for Cade Darnell…..
The Play of the Game was a catch in right field by the Page Pirates’ right fielder….
*****#4 Page moves on to play #1 Northwest Guilford in the Semifinals of the Metro 4-A Conference Baseball Tournament and I believe that game will coming up tomorrow and the other Semifinal will pit # Ragsdale vs. #2 Grimsley on Wednesday….Page vs. Northwest Guilford tomorrow/Tuesday at Grimsley 7pm

Dudley 8, North Forsyth 1
Dudley(12-11)
Next:#5 Dudley vs. #1 Southwest Guilford in the Semifinals of the Piedmont Triad 3-A Conference Tournament at Southwest Guilford….Tuesday at 7pm

*****Northwest 1-A Conference Baseball Tournament*****
Bishop McGuinness 3, South Stokes 2

East Forsyth 4, WS Reynolds 0
WP:Grant Eidschun
RBI:Norby, Rivers, Hutchens…Hits:Norby, Johnson, Fish….Quality at Bats:3 for Danny Fish
East(18-5)
Providence Grove 7, High Point Andrews 0

Softball Tonight:
*****Mid-Piedmont 3-A Tournament…*****
#4 Southeast Guilford 4, Eastern Guilford 1
SEG Advances to Play #1 Seed Southern Alamance at 5pm on May 1, 2018
Southwestern Randolph 9, Southern Guilford 0
Asheboro 19, Burlington Williams 0
Semifinals:Asheboro vs. Southwestern Randolph

Piedmont Triad 3-A Tournament:
WS Parkland 21, Smith 3
Mount Tabor 17, Dudley 2

PAC 7 2-A Softball Tournament:
Eastern Randolph 16, High Point Andrews 0

Non-Tournament Games:
Softball
Northwest Guilford 6, Glenn 0


Comments are closed.