Southwest Guilford HS Athletics for the Week of 5/14-5/19/18:Baseball Playoffs at Asheville Reynolds on Tuesday and Track Results from this past weekend’s Regionals

Posted by Press Release on May 14, 2018 at 10:48 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Monday, May 14
4:30 PM Mens Varsity Tennis Cox Mill High School 3rd Rd. NCHSAA Playoffs vs. TBA Away 4:30pm

Tuesday, May 15
7:00 PM Mens Varsity Baseball OPEN DATE 3rd Round NCHSAA 3A Playoffs Home 7pm

Wednesday, May 16
4:30 PM Mens Varsity Tennis OPEN DATE 4rd Round NCHSAA 3A Playoffs Home
7:00 PM Womens Varsity Soccer OPEN DATE 3A NCHSAA Regional Playoffs @ TBA Home 7pm

Thursday, May 17
No events scheduled

Friday, May 18
9:00 AM Coed Varsity Track NCHSAA 3A State Championship @ TBA Home
7:00 PM Mens Varsity Baseball OPEN DATE 4rd Round NCHSAA 3A Playoffs Home

Saturday, May 19
TBA Mens Varsity Tennis OPEN DATE 3A NCHSAA State Championship Tournament Home
TBA Womens Varsity Soccer OPEN DATE 4th Round NCHSAA Playoffs @ TBA Home

Several of our athletic teams are still competing in the 3rd Round of the NCHSAA State Playoffs. We have had a great spring and let’s all wish our athletes and coaches the best as they play this week!

Playoff Schedule:

Today-

Men’s Tennis vs. Cox Mill Away 3rd Rd. State Playoffs 4:30 PM

Tuesday, May 15th-

Baseball vs. AC Reynolds Away 3rd Rd. State Playoffs 7 PM

W. Soccer vs. TC Roberson Away 3rd Rd. State Playoffs 7 PM

Friday, May 18th-

Men’s/Women’s Track and Field NCHSAA State 3A Championships Away @ NC A & T State University Admission $10

Great News from Men’s and Women’s Mid-West Regional Track from last Friday:

Starting off the day the Southwest Boys shattered the school record in the 4 x 800 with a time of 8:01.91. Kobe Brown 11 Travis Leach 11 David Olds 12 Grant Patrick 12

Coming right back after the boys, the Southwest Girls 4 x 200 relay team ran a #1 time in North Carolina of 1:39.90 which is the 13th fastest time ever in NC history. This race was like the Thrilla in Manila as both Parkland and Northern Guilford finished 2nd and 3rd with the top times in the state.

1) Nahsheeda Facey 10 2) Mandi Hamouda 11 3) Nyile Facey 12 4) Bryannah Smith-Cunningham 12

If this was not enough, the boys 4 x 100 relay team broke a 6 year old school record in the 4 x 100 relay with a time of 42.79. Zion Madden, Justin Wiggins, Brandon Buckhannon, Kolby Cuthrell,

Almost lost in all the excitement was the girls 4 x 100 relay with a new school record of 47.90.

1) June Blankenship 12 2) Nahsheeda Facey 10 3) Nyile Facey 12 4) Bryannah Smith-Cunningham 12

State Qualifiers Included:

Nyile Facey in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles and both relays

Mandi Hamouda in the 100 m Hurdles and 400 meters and both relays

Bryannah Smith Cunningham 100 and 200 meters and both relays

June Blankenship in the 4×100 relay

Nahsheeda Facey Both relays

Boys

Jabez Gorham Winning the Long Jump in a tight competition.

Kolby Cuthrell in both the long jump and high jump. Relay

Ahmad Joyner Triple Jump

Kobe Brown 4 x 800

Travis Leach 4 x 800

David Olds 4 x 800

Grant Patrick 4 x 800

Zion Madden, 4 x 100

Justin Wiggins, 4 x 100

Brandon Buckhannon 4 x 100

In keeping with the trend this year, both the boys and girls teams finished 4th place.


Comments are closed.