Caldwell Academy Spring Athletic Honors/Highlights

Posted by Press Release on May 23, 2018 at 7:41 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

**The student/athletes from Caldwell Academy had a very successful SPRING SPORTS SEASON.**
***We are a member of TAC ( Triad Athletic Conference ) & NCISAA 2A.***
*****The following are highlights for a number of SPORTS.*****
(Courtesy of Bob Black, Caldwell Academy Sports Booster.)

MEN’S TENNIS —- Won regular season championship & conference tournament.
Finished with a final record of 11 wins & 4 loses.
Grayson Parker— Player of the year
Ron Coryell —– Coach of the Year
All Conference — Joe Greenland,, Clyde Jung,, River Jung.

# 3 seed in State Playoffs, lost in quarter finals.

All STATE PLAYERS Grayson Parker & River Jung

MEN’S GOLF —– Won school’s first TAC Golf Championship
All Conference Players — Andrew Wood,, William Collis
& Harrison Hillard.

6th seed in State, finished 10th, Andrew Wood low score

GIRL’S SOCCER— Finished with a record of 12 wins, 6 loses, 2nd place
in TAC conference & lost in semi finals of tournament,
All Conference— Avery Belk,, Kenzie Rennie,, Sarah Cobb,,
Elizabeth Collis,, Kate May

ALL STATE PLAYER — Kenzie Rennie

BOY’S BASEBALL — Finished with a record of 15 wins & 6 loses
Finished 2nd in conference play & lost in semi finals
of tournament.
All Conference— Troy Langmeyer,, Bowen Young
Zach Wilkins,, David Leonard

Enter State Playoffs as # 5 seed, defeated 4th seed ( WCDS ),,
defeated # 1 seed ( Rocky Mount Academy in semis ) &
lost to # 2 seed, Faith Christian School in State Finals.

ALL STATE PLAYER — Troy Langmeyer

TRACK & FIELD — Men’s team came in 3rd & the Women’s team came in 2nd.

ALL CONFERENCE ( 1st three places )

400 Meters ( w ) Brie Owens– 3rd
800 Meters ( w ) Olivia Furst–2nd… Maggie Harper– 3rd
100 Meters Hurdles ( m ) Keith Frasier–1st,,, Matthew Hinson– 2nd
1600 Meters ( w ) Olivia Furst — 2nd
300 Meters Hurdles ( m) Keith Frasier–1st
3200 Meters ( w ) Laura Bozovich — 1st
100 Meters Hurdles ( w ) Katie Riess–1st,,, Morgan McKinley
300 Meters Hurdles ( w ) Katie Riess– 1st
4×200 Relay ( m ) 3rd place,, Matthew Hinson,, Josh Childers,, Ben Grieves,,
Justin Tuckmantel
4×200 Relay ( w ) 3rd place– Haverly Shields,, Morgan McKinley,, Jada Meite
Kristen Aleghe
4×400 Relay ( m ) 3rd place– Marshall Landry,, Josh Hawkins,, Will Miller,
Matthew Hinson
4×400 Relay ( w ) 1st place– Haverly Shields, Laura Bozovich,, Katie Riess,
Rebekah Bozovich
4×800 Relay ( m ) 3rd place– Jackson Wierda,, Will Miller,, Silas Avis,,
Brandon Speight
4×800 Relay ( w ) 1st place– Olivia Furst,, Laura Bozovich,, Abigail Hinson,
Maggie Harper
Shot Put ( m ) Thomas Raven— 3rd
Discus ( m ) Marshall Landry–2nd
Long Jump ( w ) Marie Streng–1st,,, Alex Ladd– 3rd

STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

BOY’S finished 7th out of 29 schools,,, GIRL’S finished 12th out of 27 schools

ALL STATE PLAYERS ( top 8 places )

100 m Hurdles ( w ) Katie Riess—-3rd palce
300 m Hurdles ( w ) Katie Riess— 4th place
100 m Hurdles ( m ) Keith Frasier—2nd place
300 m Hurdles ( m ) Keith Frasier— 1st place
4×200 Relay ( w ) 6th place— Katie Riess,, Morhan McKinley,, Jada Meite,
Haverly Shields
4×400 Relay ( w ) 8th place— Haverly Shields,, Laura Bozovich,, Katie Riess,,
Rebekah Bozovich
4×800 Relay ( w ) 6ht place— Olivia Furst,, Maggie Harper,, Abigail Hinson,,
Laura Bozovich
4×400 Relay ( m ) 6ht place– Josh Hawkins,, Will Miller,, Keith Fraiser,,
Matthew Hinson
4×800 Relay ( m ) 4th place— Will Sandlin,, Silas Avis,, Will Miller,,
Brandon Speight
Shot Put ( m ) 7th— Thomas Raven,,, 8th — Marshal Landry
Discus ( m ) 5th– Marshall Landry


Comments are closed.