Mid-State 3-A All-Conference Teams for the Spring of 2018 with Tennis, Baseball, Softball, Track and Field, Soccer and Golf

Posted by Press Release on May 29, 2018 at 10:56 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2017-18 Spring Sports All-Conference Summary*****

Men’s Tennis
All Conference (22)
Eric Zhang ……………………………………………Northern Guilford
Kyle Miller …………………………………………….Northern Guilford
Logan Wilson ……………………………………….Northern Guilford
Brent Nieri…………………………………………….Northern Guilford
Sam Emerick ………………………………………..Northern Guilford
Heath Carter …………………………………………Rockingham
Jacob Schraufnagel ……………………………….Rockingham
Merrit Metzler………………………………………..Rockingham
Jordan Wood ………………………………………..Rockingham
Joseph McPherson ………………………………..Eastern Alamance
Wallace Palethorpe………………………………..Western Alamance
Bruce Porter………………………………………….Western Alamance
Conner Dove…………………………………………Western Alamance
Robert Masdon ……………………………………..Western Alamance
Jack Galey ……………………………………………Western Alamance
Daniel Wisterman…………………………………..Western Alamance
Broch Bell …………………………………………….Morehead
Lucas Gillie …………………………………………..Person
Jobie Fie ………………………………………………Person
Steven Friel…………………………………………..Northeast Guilford
Devontae Grace…………………………………….Northeast Guilford
Luke Hill……………………………………………….McMichael

Player of the Year: Eric Zhang – Northern Guilford
Coach of the Year: Kenneth Lockner – Western Alamance

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2017-18 Spring Sports All-Conference Summary*****
Baseball
All Conference (22)
Adam Weber…………. Eastern Alamance
Matt Stanley………….. Eastern Alamance
Jackson Hartley ……. Eastern Alamance
Justin Oneal………….. McMichael
Izik Beasley…………… McMichael
Bennett Nance ………. Morehead
Bennet Nooe…………. Morehead
Jared Simpson………. Morehead
Dylan Faucette………. Northeast Guilford
Justin Brady ………….. Northeast Guilford
Troy Boudreau ………. Northern Guilford
Brandon Bledsoe…….Northern Guilford
Casey Nichols ………..Person
Coby Ingle……………..Rockingham County
Garrett Hladilek ………Rockingham County
Colby Stuart …………..Western Alamance
Phillip Cole …………….Western Alamance
KJ Wells………………..Western Alamance
Nathan Landreth …….Western Alamance
Ryan Waltman………..Western Alamance
Brady Quakenbush …Western Alamance
Austin St. Laurent……Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Phillip Cole – Western Alamance
Pitcher of the Year: Colby Stuart – Western Alamance
Coach of the Year: Mitch Carter – Western Alamance

All-Tournament Team
Casey Nichols…………………..Person
Sam Kaplan ……………………..Northern Guilford
Ty Clark …………………………..McMichael
Jacob Williamson………………Rockingham CO
Logan Jarosz ……………………Eastern Alamance
Sean Maurelli……………………Northeast Guilford
Bennett Nance ………………….Morehead
Bennet Nooe…………………….Morehead
Jake Christman…………………Western Alamance
Phillip Cole……………………….Western Alamance
KJ Wells…………………………..Western Alamance
Tournament MVP: Jake Christman – Western Alamance

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2017-18 Spring Sports All-Conference Summary*****
Softball
All-Conference (22)
Madelyn Lawson ………Eastern Alamance
Morgan Lawson ………..Eastern Alamance
Hailey Batista …………..Eastern Alamance
Cameryn Bass …………Eastern Alamance
Cheyenne Cayton ……. McMichael
Kyndall Crawford ……… Morehead
Megan Powell …………. Morehead
Kailey Walker ………….. Morehead
Mariah Headen ……….. Northeast Guilford
Sydney Fields …………. Northeast Guilford
Makalah Mitchell ……… Northern Guilford
Taylor Orman …………..Northern Guilford
Anna Harris ……………..Person
Caroline Stanley ……….Rockingham Co
Taylor Smith …………….Rockingham Co
Brooke Hyler ……………Rockingham Co
Madison Courts ………..Rockingham Co
Lexi Sox ………………….Western Alamance
Brooke Smith ……………Western Alamance
Destiny Beam …………..Western Alamance
Cassidy Coleman ……..Western Alamance
Logan Bailey ……………. Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Lexi Sox – Western Alamance
Pitcher of the Year: Brooke Smith – Western Alamance
Coach of the Year: Scott Bell – Western Alamance

All-Tournament Team
Mea Clark ………………………..Northern Guilford
LeiAnnah Minter………………..Morehead
Kaity Sullivan ……………………Person
Madison Lemons……………….McMichael
Caris Faucette…………………..Eastern Alamance
Mariah Headen …………………Northeast Guilford
Jenna Washburn……………….Rockingham Co
Taylor Smith……………………..Rockingham CO
Lauren Staton …………………..Western Alamance
Hunter Simpson ………………..Western Alamance
Ashton Whitsell …………………Western Alamance
Tournament MVP: Lauren Staton – Western Alamance

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2017-18 Spring Sports All-Conference Summary
Men’s Golf
All-Conference (12)
Nick Matthews ………………………………………Eastern Alamance
Caden Baker ………………………………………..Eastern Alamance
Kameron Jones …………………………………….Eastern Alamance
Zane Ector …………………………………………..Eastern Alamance
Adam Mills …………………………………………..McMichael
Wesley Patterson ………………………………….Morehead
Ben Jones ……………………………………………Morehead
JP Tewksbury ………………………………………Northern Guilford
Justin Tobin …………………………………………Northern Guilford
Mason Hershey …………………………………….Northern Guilford
Noah Connor ……………………………………….Rockingham Co
Jacob Moore ………………………………………..Rockingham Co
Jack Dockrill …………………………………………Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Noah Connor – Rockingham Co.
Coach of the Year: Ted Bonham – Northern Guilford

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2017-18 Spring Sports All-Conference Summary*****
Men’s Track
All-Conference
Joshua Robinson ………………………. Eastern Alamance
Markus Parson ………………………….. Eastern Alamance
Colique Jones …………………………… Eastern Alamance
Ezechiel Yao …………………………….. Eastern Alamance
Gustavo Salas …………………………… Eastern Alamance
Kenan Walker …………………………… Eastern Alamance
James Miller ……………………………… Eastern Alamance
Sterling Dew …………………………….. McMichael
Carlos Martinez …………………………. McMichael
Malik Dalton ……………………………… McMichael
Jordan Martin ……………………………. Morehead
David Olla ………………………………… Northeast Guilford
Sam Angiulli ……………………………… Northern Guilford
Brett Thomas ……………………………. Northern Guilford
Owen States …………………………….. Northern Guilford
Benny Melville …………………………… Northern Guilford
David Melville ……………………………. Northern Guilford
Jack Dingman …………………………… Northern Guilford
Jhibryl Hogan ……………………………. Northern Guilford
Rashawn Pleasant …………………….. Northern Guilford
Arbra Allen ……………………………….. Northern Guilford
Lee Maynard …………………………….. Northern Guilford
Nate Williams ……………………………. Northern Guilford
Nazz Smith ………………………………. Person
Tyler Blackwell ………………………….. Person
Jacob Marshall ………………………….. Rockingham Co
Maurice Tinsley …………………………. Rockingham Co
Alex Puffenburger ……………………… Rockingham Co
Reshad King …………………………….. Rockingham Co
Tyler Neal ………………………………… Rockingham Co
Scott Tucker ……………………………… Rockingham Co
Matthew Barker …………………………. Rockingham Co
Jack Pinnix ……………………………….. Rockingham Co
Mitchell Barker ………………………….. Rockingham Co
Raleigh Deel ……………………………… Rockingham Co
Cameron Clibourne ……………………. Rockingham Co

Runner of the Year: David Melville – Northern Guilford
Field Events Athlete of the Year: Eric Smith – Rockingham Co.
Coach of the Year: Rodney Boykin – Rockingham Co

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2017-18 Spring Sports All-Conference Summary*****
Women’s Track
All-Conference
Courtney Keeler ……………….Eastern Alamance
Karisma Marte ………………….Eastern Alamance
Destiny Kennedy ………………Eastern Alamance
Danielle Davis ………………….Eastern Alamance
Madisyn Burnette ……………..Eastern Alamance
Nia Hester ……………………….Eastern Alamance
Izabella Sciora …………………Eastern Alamance
Jesska Alston …………………..Eastern Alamance
Samia Miller …………………….Eastern Alamance
Brie Lester ………………………McMichael
AJ Miller…………………………..McMichael
Dakoryia Stubblefield ………..Morehead
Jazzmyne Barnes …………….Northeast Guilford
Kameelah Muhammed ………Northeast Guilford
Mary Watkins …………………..Northeast Guilford
Rachel Olla ……………………..Northeast Guilford
Alyson Davis ……………………Northern Guilford
Alyssa Hernandez …………….Northern Guilford
Meagan Wilkins ………………..Northern Guilford
Olivia Bene ……………………..Northern Guilford
Emma Fredericks ……………..Northern Guilford
Katie Howell …………………….Northern Guilford
Hope Rackers ………………….Northern Guilford
Amaya English …………………Northern Guilford
Miracle Scott ……………………Northern Guilford
Abbie Boone …………………….Northern Guilford
Alisha Barden …………………..Person
Amber Johnson ………………..Rockingham Co
Anna Harris ……………………..Western Alamance
Kendra Oliveira ………………..Western Alamance
Madison Jacobs ……………….Western Alamance
Allie Quinn ………………………Western Alamance
Wisdom Talley …………………Western Alamance
Lauryn Carlton …………………Western Alamance
Taylor Russell ………………….Western Alamance

Runner of the Year: Alyson Davis – Northern Guilford
Field Events Athlete of the Year: Lauryn Carlton – Western Alamance
Coach of the Year: Dana Edwards – Eastern Alamance

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2017-18 Spring Sports All-Conference Summary*****
Women’s Soccer
All-Conference (26)
MacKenzie Burns ………………..Eastern Alamance
Natalie Sawyer ……………………Eastern Alamance
Sarah Widderich …………………Eastern Alamance
Allison Widderich………………… Eastern Alamance
Kennadie Ross ……………………Eastern Alamance
Lauren Hampton …………………Eastern Alamance
Anneke Brouwer …………………Eastern Alamance
Hollie Hawkins …………………….McMichael
Katelyn Amos ……………………..McMichael
Callie Chilton ………………………Morehead
Christene Fontaine ……………..Morehead
Dominique Harris ………………..Northeast Guilford
Marissa Lenze …………………….Northern Guilford
Hayley Magnussen ……………..Northern Guilford
sydney meadows ………………..Northern Guilford
Madeline Schulenklopper ……Northern Guilford
Abby Mayer ………………………..Person
Alex Chapman …………………….Person
Tayte Beeninga …………………..Rockingham Co
Grace Kinney ………………………Rockingham Co
Heidi Vernon……………………….. Rockingham Co
Leah Smith ………………………….Rockingham Co
Silken Carlton ……………………..Western Alamance
Lauryn Carlton …………………….Western Alamance
Emily Loy ……………………………Western Alamance
Genevieve Gauthier ……………Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Tayte Beeninga – Rockingham Co.
Defensive Player of the Year: MacKenzie Burns – Eastern Alamance
Coach of the Year: Kyle Shave – Eastern Alamance


Comments are closed.