Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference Spring 2018 All-Conference Teams:Jake Smith(Randleman HS) back as Baseball Coach of the Year

Posted by Press Release on June 6, 2018 at 4:25 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference 2018 Baseball
All-Conference Team and Final Standings

		
Final Regular Season Standings	Conference Record	Overall Record
Randleman 	                11-1	                19-4
Providence Grove	        10-2	                18-5
Eastern Randolph	         6-6	                 9-13
Wheatmore	                 6-6	                11-9
Jordan Matthews 	         5-7	                11-10
Trinity 	                 4-6	                 8-13
TW Andrews	                0-12	                 0-17

All-Conference Team School
Colton Craven Eastern Randolph
Nyk Foland Eastern Randolph
Landon Smith Eastern Randolph
Thomas Smith Jordan Matthews
Samuel Murchison Jordan Matthews
Camden Fuquay Jordan Matthews
Drew Needham Providence Grove
Evan Stern Providence Grove
Jordan Hodges Providence Grove
Kaleb Lowe Providence Grove
Dominick Poole Randleman
Trey Cooper Randleman
Ramsey Petty Randleman
Mason Matthews Randleman
Garrett Allen Trinity
Cole McCrary Trinity
Alejandro Gonzalez Trinity
Gabe Hernandez Wheatmore
Nick Halo Wheatmore
Connor Cox Wheatmore

Matt Kemp Randleman Player of the Year

Connor Patterson Providence Grove Pitcher of the Year

Coach of the Year
Jake Smith – Randleman

Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference 2018 Softball
All-Conference Team and Final Standings

		
Final Regular Season Standings	Conference Record	Overall Record
Providence Grove 	        12-0	                18-0
Eastern Randolph 	         9-3	                11-7
Jordan Matthews 	         7-5	                13-6
Randleman 	                 6-6	                11-6
Wheatmore 	                 5-7	                 8-11
Trinity 	                 3-9	                10-11
TW Andrews 	                 0-12	                 0-17

All-Conference Team School
Kelli Wagner Trinity
Cailtin Swiggett Trinity
Kourtnie Blankenship Trinity
Charley Butler Randleman
Megan Cattrell Randleman
Hallie Chisholm Randleman
Gabriella Hessenthaler Providence Grove
Emma Saunders Providence Grove
Alli Young Providence Grove
Maddie Hunt Providence Grove
Marshall Phillips Jordan Matthews
Emery Moore Jordan Matthews
Carlie Mote Jordan Matthews
Nicole Cox Eastern Randolph
Kelsey Craven Eastern Randolph
Marion Goins Eastern Randolph
Skyler Swaney Wheatmore
Kaleigh Craft Wheatmore
Hailey Mince Wheatmore
Aaliayah Ratcliffe Randleman

Anna Thomas Providence Grove Player of the Year

Savannah Beaver Eastern Randolph Pitcher of the Year

Coach of the Year
Tim Brown – Providence Grove

Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference 2018 Men’s Track
All-Conference Team and Final Standings

Final Standings Record(Points)
T.W Andrews High School 177
Randleman High School 143
Eastern Randolph High School 123.50
Wheatmore High School 82
Jordan-Matthews High School 74
Trinity High School 40
Providence Grove High School 29.50

Men’s All-Conference Team School
High Jump
Clayton Gentry Randleman
Tyson Green Randleman

Long Jump
Tyrese Cassidy Eastern Randolph
Andre King Eastern Randolph

Triple Jump
Phillip Pearson T.W. Andrews
Nathan Christenbury Wheatmore

Pole Vault
Kevin Henry T.W. Andrews
Christian Garcia Eastern Randolph

Shot Put
Dakota Morrow Jordan-Matthews
Aaron Jones T.W. Andrews

Discus
Aaron Jones T.W. Andrews
Jordan Terrell Eastern Randolph

3200 Meter Relay (4×800)
Jenovah McKiver, Kevon MckIver, Dorian Thomas, Kevent Henry T.W Andrews

110 Meter Hurdles
Umar Abdul-Matin Randleman
Rashaun Noble T.W Andrews

100 Meter Dash
Rashaun Noble T.W Andrews
Tyquez Johnson T.W Andrews

800 Meter Relay (4×200)
Wyatt Garrison, Jackson Powell, Blake Sheets, Jordan Kight Wheatmore

1600 Meter Run
Noe Mercardo Randleman
Benjamin Garcia Randleman

400 Meter Relay (4×100)
Umar Abdul-Matin, Tyson Green, Clayton Gentry, Jaquan Snipes Randleman

400 Meter Dash
Jevon McKiver T.W Andrews
Stephan Jones Eastern Randolph

300 Meter Hurdles
Umar Abdul-Matin Randleman
Rashaun Nobles T.W Andrews

800 Meter Run
Cristian Esquivel Jordan-Matthews
Dorian Thomas T.W. Andrews

200 Meter Dash
Tyquez Johnson T.W Andrews
Clayton Gentry Randleman

3200 Meter Run
Noe Mercardo Randleman
Benjamin Garcia Randleman

1600 Meter Relay (4×400)
Rashaun Noble, Xavier Taylor, John Morrison, Dorian Thomas T.W. Andrews

Men’s Field Event Athlete of the Year
Aaron Jones – T.W. Andrews High School

Men’s Track Runner of the Year
Rashaun Noble – TW Andrews High School

Men’s Coach of the Year
Eric Berry – T.W, Andrews High School

Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference 2018 Women’s Track
All-Conference Team and Final Standings

Final Standings Record(Points)
Wheatmore High School 139
Randleman High School 138
Trinity High School 100
T.W. Andrews High School 83
Jordan-Matthews 61
Providence Grove High School 27
Eastern Randolph High School 53

Women’s All-Conference Team School
High Jump
Bethany Whitcher Randleman
Addie Pendry Trinity

Long Jump
Jeriel Nesbitt T.W Andrews
Amya Brooks Eastern Randolph

Triple Jump
Amya Brooks Eastern Randolph
Jeriel Nesbitt T.W Andrews

Pole Vault
Neva Hippert Wheatmore

Shot Put
Katrina Gamble T.W. Andrews
Kristen Sutphin Randleman

Discus
Katrina Gamble T.W. Andrews
Taylor Hatchett Eastern Randolph

3200 Meter Relay (4×800)
Lauren Roberts, Daniela Mendoza, Sophia Zheng, Hannah Southern Trinity

100 Meter Hurdles
Jeriel Nesbitt T.W Andrews
Karmen Brown Jordan-Matthews

100 Meter Dash
Amya Brooks Eastern Randolph
Danae Henderson Wheatmore

800 Meter Relay (4×200)
Rosie Langendorfer, Erin Lambeth, KhaLi Winningham, Danae Henderson Wheatmore

1600 Meter Run
Taylor Deaton Randleman
Morgan Cunha Wheatmore

400 Meter Relay (4×100)
Rosie Langendorfer, Erin Lambeth, KhaLi Winningham, Danae Henderson Wheatmore

400 Meter Dash
Karmen Brown Jordan-Matthews
Neva Hippert Wheatmore

300 Meter Hurdles
Jeriel Nesbitt T.W. Andrews
Teyannna Legrande Trinty

800 Meter Run
Taylor Deaton Randleman
Hannah Southern Trinity

200 Meter Dash
Amya Brooks Eastern Randolph
Ciseley Brown T.W Andrews

3200 Meter Run
Taylor Deaton Randleman
Katie Kocher Randleman

1600 Meter Relay (4×400)
Karmen Brown, Samantha Ritch, Tyrell Brooks, Jauna Mendez Jordan-Matthews

Women’s Field Event Athlete of the Year
Katrina Gamble – TW Andrews High School

Women’s Track Runner of the Year
Taylor Deaton- Randleman High School

Women’s Coach of the Year
Will Benner-Wheatmore High School

Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference 2018 Men’s Golf
All-Conference Team and Final Standings

Final Regular Season Standings Score
Wheatmore High School 1063
Randleman High School 1071
Providence Grove High School 1087
Eastern Randolph High School 1130
Trinity High School 1194
Jordan Matthews High School No final Team score
TW Andrews High School No Team

All-Conference Team School
Brodie Perry Wheatmore
Connor Lineberry Randleman
Jake Clodfelter Wheatmore
Nick Henderson Trinity
Tanner Wood Providence Grove
Braxton Lineberry Providence Grove
Henry Johnson Randleman
Zac Hinshaw Eastern Randolph
Jarrett Payne Jordan Matthews
Ethan Smith Eastern Randolph
Wes Hodgin Wheatmore

Coach of the Year
Pete Kilcullen Wheatmore High School

Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference 2018 Girls Soccer
All-Conference Team and Final Standings

		
Final Regular Season Standings	Conference Record	Overall Record
Trinity      	                11-0	                17-4
Randleman 	                7-4	                8-10-1
Jordan Matthews	                7-4	                9-5
Wheatmore	                7-4	                11-7
Providence Grove	        3-8	                5-13
Eastern Randolph	        1-10	                1-14-1
TW Andrews 	                No Team 	        No Team 

All-Conference Team School
Nayeli Gonzalez Trinity
Maddy Grissett Trinity
Maddie Sykes Trinity
Carson Brown Trinity
Anna Kate Patterson Trinity
Mandy Goode Randleman
Karol Jaimes Randleman
Lyssa Nelson Randleman
Mackenzie Allison Randleman
Alecia Johnson Randleman
Leslie Ruiz Jordan Matthews
Jannelly Carcamo Jordan Matthews
Jennifer Parroquin Jordan Matthews
Daniela Herrera Jordan Matthews
Diana Mendoza Jordan Matthews
Emma Baynard Wheatmore
Kristina Ell Wheatmore
Savanna Spruill Wheatmore
Taylor Comer Wheatmore
Micheleigh Higgins Wheatmore
Olivia Frankel Providence Grove
Daisy Suarez Providence Grove
Brisa Raya Eastern Randolph
Alexa Altizer Trinity Offensive Player of the Year
Lauren Welborn Trinity Defensive Player of the Year

Coach of the Year
Michael D. Sink Trinity High School

Piedmont 2A Athletic Conference Pac 7 2018 Men’s Tennis
All-Conference Team and Final Standings

		
Final Regular Season Standings	Conference Record	Overall Record
Providence Grove	        9-1	                10-4
Jordan Matthews    	        8-2	                11-3
Trinity	                        7-3	                 8-8
Wheatmore	                4-6	                 4-9
Randleman 	                2-8	                 2-9
TW Andrews	                NO TEAM	                 NO Team 
Eastern Randolph	        NO TEAM	                 NO Team 

All-Conference Team School
Felix Sifuentes Jordan Matthews
Austin Pickett Jordan Matthews
Jonathan Aguilar Jordan Matthews
Nic Swain Providence Grove
Dante Rivera Providence Grove
Daniel Ellison Providence Grove
Graham Tysinger Wheatmore
Kenny Goleman Wheatmore
Bryce Nguyen Trinity
Jack McCroskey Trinity
Quinton O’Hara Trinity
Coby Price Randleman
Cameron Clark Providence Grove Player of the Year

Coach of the Year
Glen Clark – Providence Grove


Comments are closed.