Local Greensboro-Area Baseball for Today/Thursday:The Colt Baseball East Zone Tournament gets going Today(GSO White falls 14-3, to NY in Game One/Game Two, GSO Green over Kempsville, 10-1))

Posted by Andy Durham on July 26, 2018 at 11:00 am under Amateur, College, High School, Professional | Comments are off for this article

*****Local Greensboro-Area Baseball for Thursday/Today with Results from Wednesday’s games…*****

Greensboro Colt Baseball/2018 East Zone Tournament:
**********The 2018 Colt Baseball 16U East Zone Tournament begins TODAY in Stoner-White Stadium, at Jaycee Park, in Greensboro**********
Greensboro Colt Baseball:
+++++Wednesday Night Games were all Rained Out….There will now be Four Games to be played TODAY/Thursday on the Opening Day of the Tournament…+++++

*****Game One on Thursday:*****
Greensboro White vs. Brooklyn, New York 2pm
Final:Brooklyn, New York 14, Greensboro White 3…5 Innings
*****Game Two on Thursday:*****
Greensboro Green vs. Kempsville, Virginia 4pm
Greensboro Green 10, Kempsville, Va. 1
WP:Mark Scott(Ragsdale HS)…Noah Lea(Dudley HS) 3-4 with a Double to the wall and Isaiah Hairston(Southwest Guilford HS) with several hits….Coaches for the Green Team are Larry Farrer(Dudley HS), Brett Garrett(Grimsley HS) and Pella Stokes(Dudley HS)
*****Game Three on Thursday:*****
Youngstown, Ohio vs. Game One Winner 6pm
Youngstown, Ohio 10, Brooklyn, N.Y. 7
*****Game Four on Thursday:*****
Loser Game One vs. Loser Game Two 8pm
End of 3 Innings:Greensboro White 4, Kempsville, Va. 1
Game now tied at 5-5 in the 8th Inning…(Playing Late)
Kempsville/Virginia Beach has moved in front, 12-5, and the game is in the Bottom of the 8th
Cooper White(Northeast Guilford HS) with a two-out, two-run single for Greensboro White….Donnie Strader Greensboro White manager and Adam Gunn, Greensboro White coach….
(Double Elimination Tournament)

**********Round Three on Friday at 3pm and the Championship will be on Saturday, at 12 Noon….**********

CLICK HERE for the Updated Brackets and Games for this year’s Colt Baseball East Zone Tournament…..

2018 COLT 16U EAST ZONE Championship
Teams:
GREENSBORO GREEN
GREENSBORO WHITE

KEMPSVILLE
BROOKLYN, NY
YOUNGSTOWN, OH

Tournament Director
Jonathan Steele, j.steele@pony.org

Tournament Location
Stoner-White Stadium, Jaycee Park, 3110 Forest Lawn Dr, Greensboro, NC 27455
Champion advances to World Series in Marion, IL

**********2018 Greensboro Colt All-Star Teams**********

Green Team:
Derek Marinez
Isaiah Rhem
Isaiah Hariston
Justin Brady
Gus Hughes
CJ Johnson
Mark Scott
Devin Tonkins
Cody Darnell
Ethan Penny
Alden Kolessar
Bryson Hamlet
Luke Jenkins
Eli Willen
Paddy McGonigal
Chad Carpenter
Noah Lea
Jackson Dempsey

White Team:
Cooper White
Caleb Weems
Carson James
Carson Smith (SG)
Ryan Loceke
Jack Brown
Tyler LaMarr
Trevor Watkins
Jonathan Birmingham
Aiden Stickland
Jaylon Brunson
Ian Jenkins
Justyn Steens
Bryan Walker (BY)
Tyler Benthe
Eli Davis

South Atlantic League:
Tonight:Greensboro Grasshoppers(48-53) at Lakewood BlueClaws(62-39) 7:05pm
Wednesday:Lakewood 7, Greensboro Grasshoppers 5
Games can be heard at www.gsohoppers.com

Coastal Plain League:
Tonight:High Point-Thomasville HiToms(27-14) at Forest City Owls 7:05pm
Wednesday:Gastonia Grizzlies at High Point-Thomasville HiTomsCancelled
Games can be heard at www.hitoms.com with John Thomas…

CVCL/Carolinas-Virginia Collegiate League:
Tonight:Kernersville Bulldogs(34-9) at North Wake Fungo 6pm
Wednesday:Kernersville Bulldogs 8, HiToms Locos 1

American Legion:
**********North Carolina American Legion State Tournament Schedule**********
Today/Thursday July 26th
Finch Field* – Stars Pool
4 pm – Wilmington Post 10 vs. Garner Nationals (Visitor)
7 pm – Area 4 Champion TBD (Home) vs. Post 87 HiToms (Visitor)
Final:Post 87 HiToms 5, Shelby 0

Coy Willard Stadium – Stripes Pool
(High Point University – One University Parkway High Point, NC 27268)
4 pm – Pitt County Post 39 (Home) vs. Whiteville Post 139 (Visitor)
7 pm – Rowan County (Home) vs. Area 4 Runner-Up TBD (Visitor)

Friday July 27th
Finch Field- Stripes Pool
4 pm – Whiteville Post 139 vs. Area 4 Runner-Up TBD
7 pm – Pitt County Post 39 vs. Rowan County

UNCG Baseball Stadium – Stars Pool
(1509 Walker Ave, Greensboro, NC 27412)
4 pm – Post 87 HiToms vs. Garner Nationals
7 pm – Wilmington Post 10 vs. Area 4 Champion TBD

Saturday July 28th
Finch Field – Stars Pool
4 pm – Area 4 Champion TBD vs. Garner Nationals
7 pm – Post 87 HiToms vs. Wilmington Post 10

UNCG Baseball Stadium- Stripes Pool
4 pm – Whiteville Post 139 vs. Rowan County
7 pm – Area 4 Runner-Up TBD vs. Pitt County Post 39

*****Semi-Finals*****
Sunday July 29th
Finch Field
4 pm – Stripes #1 vs. Stars #2
7 pm – Stars #1 vs. Stripes #2

*****Championship*****
**********Monday July 30th**********
Finch Field
4 pm – Semi-Final Qualifiers

Post 87 High Point HiToms Roster:

1	Mark McLamb	 	 	 	 	- / Wesleyan Christian
3	Avery Cain	 	 	 	 	- / Ledford
4	Jacob Edwards	 	 	 	 	- / Southwest Guilford
5	Tyrese Hearst	 	 	 	 	- / Westchester Country Day
6	Colin Smith	 	 	 	 	- / High Point Central
7	Cameron Mills	 	 	 	 	- / Ledford
8	Lucas Compton	 	 	 	 	- / Westchester Country Day
9	Jarrett Crump	 	 	 	 	- / High Point Christian
10	Alec Hunter	 	 	 	 	- / Westchester Country Day
11	Colin Best	 	 	 	 	- / High Point Christian
13	Koty Proctor	 	 	 	 	- / Wesleyan Christian
14	Landon Smith	 	 	 	 	- / Wheatmore
15	Dalton Ward	 	 	 	 	- / Westchester Country Day
17	Nick Caldwell	 	 	 	 	- / Wesleyan Christian
19	Dylan Schultheiss	 	 	 	 - / High Point Christian
20	Jackson Leck	 	 	 	 	- / High Point Christian
21	Jake Stroud	 	 	 	 	- / Ledford
22	Connor Smith	 	 	 	 	- / High Point Christian

Appalachian League:
Tonight:Elizabethton(20-11) at Burlington Royals(9-25) 7pm
Wednesday:Elizabethton 6, Burlington Royals 5

Carolina League:
Tonight:Frederick Keys(46-56) at Winston-Salem Dash(62-41) 7pm
Wednesday:Frederick Keys 6, Winston-Salem Dash 5


Comments are closed.