Local Greensboro-Area Baseball for Today/Saturday:2018 Colt Baseball East Zone Tournament CHAMPIONS Greensboro Green /American Legion State Tournament(Finch Field/UNCG)

Posted by Andy Durham on July 28, 2018 at 11:23 am under Amateur, College, High School, Professional | Comments are off for this article

*****Local Greensboro-Area Baseball for Saturday/Today with Results from Friday’s games…*****

Greensboro Colt Baseball/2018 East Zone Tournament:
$$$$$ 2018 Colt Baseball East Zone Tournament CHAMPIONS Greensboro Green $$$$$
**********The 2018 Colt Baseball 16U East Zone Tournament Finals are TODAY in Stoner-White Stadium, at Jaycee Park, in Greensboro**********

*****Thursday Finals:*****
Brooklyn, New York 14, Greensboro White 3…5 Innings
Greensboro Green 10, Kempsville, Va. 1
WP:Mark Scott(Ragsdale HS)…Noah Lea(Dudley HS) 3-4 with a Double to the wall and Isaiah Hairston(Southwest Guilford HS) with several hits….Coaches for the Green Team are Larry Farrer(Dudley HS), Brett Garrett(Grimsley HS) and Pella Stokes(Dudley HS)
Youngstown, Ohio 10, Brooklyn, N.Y. 7
Kempsville/Virginia Beach 12, Greensboro White 5
+++Greensboro White has been eliminated.+++
(Double Elimination Tournament)

*****Round Three Results from Friday*****
Friday Games:
Final:Brooklyn 13, Kempsville 5
Kempsville Eliminated…
Final:Greensboro Green 8, Youngstown, Ohio 4
+++++WP:CJ Johnson(Triad Math and Science Academy)
Final:Youngstown 11, Brooklyn 5
Brooklyn Eliminated

**********Greensboro Green in the Championship Game TODAY/Saturday at Noon….**********
Final:Greensboro Green 6, Youngstown, Ohio 0
Greensboro Green 2018 Colt Baseball East Zone Tournament CHAMPIONS…..
Greensboro Green will represent the Colt USA East Zone, in the Colt World Series next week, in Marion, Illinois….After 47 years in Lafayette, Indiana, the World Series has moved to Marion, Illinois for 2018 and 2019…
++++++++++Greensboro Green vs. Youngstown, Ohio at Noon TODAY….++++++++++

CLICK HERE for the Updated Brackets and Games for this year’s Colt Baseball East Zone Tournament…..

**********2018 Greensboro Colt All-Star Team**********

Green Team:
Derek Marinez
Isaiah Rhem
Isaiah Hariston
Justin Brady
Gus Hughes
CJ Johnson
Mark Scott
Devin Tonkins
Cody Darnell
Ethan Penny
Alden Kolessar
Bryson Hamlet
Luke Jenkins
Eli Willen
Paddy McGonigal
Chad Carpenter
Noah Lea
Jackson Dempsey
(Coaches:Larry Farrer, Brett Garrett and Pella Stokes)

South Atlantic League:
Sunday:Hickory Crawdads(50-53) at Greensboro Grasshoppers(51-53) 4pm
Saturday:Greensboro Grasshoppers 8, Hickory Crawdads 3
Friday:Greensboro Grasshoppers 3, Hickory Crawdads 0
Games can be heard at www.gsohoppers.com

Coastal Plain League:
Tonight:High Point-Thomasville HiToms(28-15) at Asheboro Copperheads 7:05pm
Friday:High Point-Thomasville HiToms 12, Martinsville Mustangs 1Martinsville Mustangs 5, High Point-Thomasville HiToms 2
Games can be heard at www.hitoms.com with John Thomas…

CVCL/Carolinas-Virginia Collegiate League:
Tonight:Catawba Valley Stars at Kernersville Bulldogs(35-10) Doubleheader 5 and 7:30pm at Kernersville Glenn High School
Friday:Kernersville Bulldogs 8, Deep River MudDogs 5

American Legion:
**********North Carolina American Legion State Tournament Schedule**********
Thursday July 26th
Finch Field* – Stars Pool
Final:Post 87 HiToms 5, Shelby 0

Friday July 27th
UNCG Baseball Stadium – Stars Pool
Final:Garner Nationals 7, HiToms 5

Saturday July 28th
Finch Field – Stars Pool
Post 10 Wilmington 11, Post 87 HiToms 1

UNCG Baseball Stadium- Stripes Pool
4 pm – Whiteville Post 139 vs. Rowan County
7 pm – Area 4 Runner-Up TBD vs. Pitt County Post 39

*****Semi-Finals*****
Sunday July 29th
Finch Field
4 pm – Stripes #1 vs. Stars #2
7 pm – Stars #1 vs. Stripes #2

*****Championship*****
**********Monday July 30th**********
Finch Field
4 pm – Semi-Final Qualifiers

Post 87 High Point HiToms Roster:


1	Mark McLamb	 	 	 	 	Wesleyan Christian
3	Avery Cain	 	 	 	 	Ledford
4	Jacob Edwards	 	 	 	 	Southwest Guilford
5	Tyrese Hearst	 	 	 	 	Westchester Country Day
6	Colin Smith	 	 	 	 	High Point Central
7	Cameron Mills	 	 	 	 	Ledford
8	Lucas Compton	 	 	 	 	Westchester Country Day
9	Jarrett Crump	 	 	 	 	High Point Christian
10	Alec Hunter	 	 	 	 	Westchester Country Day
11	Colin Best	 	 	 	 	High Point Christian
13	Koty Proctor	 	 	 	 	Wesleyan Christian
14	Landon Smith	 	 	 	 	Wheatmore
15	Dalton Ward	 	 	 	 	Westchester Country Day
17	Nick Caldwell	 	 	 	 	Wesleyan Christian
19	Dylan Schultheiss	 	 	 	High Point Christian
20	Jackson Leck	 	 	 	 	High Point Christian
21	Jake Stroud	 	 	 	 	Ledford
22	Connor Smith	 	 	 	 	High Point Christian

Appalachian League:
Tonight:Kingsport(18-17) at Burlington Royals(10-26) 6:30pm
Friday:Kingsport 8, Burlington Royals 0

Carolina League:
Tonight:Winston-Salem Dash(63-42) at Salem(48-55) 6:05pm
Friday:Winston-Salem Dash 6, Salem Red Sox 5

Share this:


Comments are closed.