NCHSAA Men’s 3-A Cross Country Midwest Regionals Results:Southwest, Northern and Western Guilford finish 4, 7, and 16/Men’s Mideast Regional SEG #11 and Eastern Guilford #21

Posted by Press Release on October 28, 2018 at 2:53 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

TEAM SCORES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES
1 Weddington High School 27 1+5+6+7+8 (10+19) 0:20 1-5 Split | 16:05 Avg
2 Cuthbertson High School 77 13+14+15+17+18 (32+44) 0:25 1-5 Split | 16:44 Avg
3 Mount Tabor 91 4+9+24+26+28 (33+38) 1:15 1-5 Split | 16:48 Avg
4 Southwest Guilford 121 11+16+21+34+39 (41+43) 1:27 1-5 Split | 17:09 Avg
5 Cox Mill 126 2+20+25+37+42 (46+56) 2:03 1-5 Split | 17:10 Avg
6 Piedmont 144 3+27+30+36+48 (63+78) 2:10 1-5 Split | 17:18 Avg
7 Northern Guilford 182 12+31+35+49+55 (74+87) 2:15 1-5 Split | 17:40 Avg
8 West Rowan 269 23+47+53+67+79 (97+104) 2:09 1-5 Split | 18:24 Avg
9 Jesse Carson 281 29+50+51+58+93 (116+117) 2:37 1-5 Split | 18:30 Avg
10 Sun Valley 297 22+54+59+76+86 (121+123) 2:30 1-5 Split | 18:38 Avg
11 Asheboro 347 40+61+77+81+88 (95+118) 1:50 1-5 Split | 18:58 Avg
12 Northwest Cabarrus 348 45+65+69+84+85 (92+100) 1:33 1-5 Split | 18:58 Avg
13 A.L. Brown 364 52+66+72+83+91 (109+113) 1:18 1-5 Split | 19:08 Avg
14 Parkwood 378 62+64+80+82+90 (99+106) 1:01 1-5 Split | 19:12 Avg
15 East Rowan 419 57+71+75+94+122 (129) 2:19 1-5 Split | 19:33 Avg
16 Western Guilford 486 60+70+103+125+128 (134) 3:48 1-5 Split | 20:25 Avg
17 Jay M Robinson 492 68+98+107+108+111 (115+120) 1:38 1-5 Split | 20:05 Avg
18 Southwestern Randolph 507 73+101+102+112+119 (127+137) 1:46 1-5 Split | 20:14 Avg
19 Central Cabarrus 514 89+96+105+110+114 (130+131) 1:02 1-5 Split | 20:16 Avg
20 Rockingham County 650 124+126+132+133+135 (136+138) 2:31 1-5 Split | 22:30 Avg

PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
Jackson O’Hara Weddington High School 1
2 Jack Trabucco Cox Mill
3 John Ciprich 12 Piedmont 15:58.60
4 Jacob Gallant Mount Tabor
5 Kyle Durham Weddington High School 16:05.30 5
6 Nate Jaster 9 Weddington High School 16:06.90
7 Will Mazur 12 Weddington High School
8 Stephen Larson Weddington High School
9 James Vlasis 12 Mount Tabor
10 Jake Toomey Weddington High School 16:16.10 10
11 Travis Leach Southwest Guilford 16:21.10 11
12 Jack Dingman 10 Northern Guilford 16:22.00
13 Davis Seik 11 Cuthbertson High School 16:33.00 13
14 Kyle Stamper 12 Cuthbertson High School
15 Gage Austin 9 Cuthbertson High School 15
16 Kobe Brown 12 Southwest Guilford 16
17 Shaun Raughley Cuthbertson High School 16:53.50
18 Walker Lezotte 12 Cuthbertson High School 16:58.80 18
19 Carson Mann Weddington High School 17:01.90
20 Alex Garcia Cox Mill 17:03.70
21 Aman Tsegay 10 Southwest Guilford
22 Lukis Padu Sun Valley 17:09.00 22
23 Thomas Waldo 12 West Rowan
24 Hayden Coty Mount Tabor 17:10.20
25 Hunter Levy Cox Mill 17:10.90 25
26 Ethan Kummer 12 Mount Tabor
27 Nicholas Mullis 12 Piedmont 17:16.40 27
28 Max Thomas Mount Tabor
20 Zach Barbee Jesse Carson 17:19.80
30 Lucas Paschal 12 Piedmont 17:23.60
31 Benny Melville 12 Northern Guilford 17:25.90
32 Mickey Schihl 10 Cuthbertson High School 17:30.00 32
33 William Armentrout Mount Tabor
34 Max Villarreal 11 Southwest Guilford 17:41.90 34
35 Mateo De Lisa 10 Northern Guilford 17:43.90
36 Sam Doejaaren Piedmont 17:43.90
37 Spencer Connick Cox Mill
38 Jon Spaar Mount Tabor
39 Spencer Leinbach Southwest Guilford 17:48.20 39
40 Wesley Britt 11 Asheboro 40
41 Andy Woehr 12 Southwest Guilford 41
42 Tate Grewell Cox Mill 42
43 Eddie Dixon 12 Southwest Guilford 43
Keegan Burr 10 Cuthbertson High School 44
45 Luke Linkel 11 Northwest Cabarrus
46 Omar Adame 9 Cox Mill 18:00.90
Luke Harrison West Rowan 18:03.30
48 Taylor Merrell Piedmont 48
49 Hazen Harvell Northern Guilford
John Sokolowski 11 Jesse Carson 50
TJ Jones Jesse Carson 18:21.80 51
Onesimo Rosas 10 A.L. Brown 52
53 Damian Ackman 10 West Rowan 18:33.00
Marcus Walker 11 Sun Valley 18:34.90
55 William Fredericks Northern Guilford 55
56 Brendan Cavazos Cox Mill 18:39.40
57 Jake Earnhardt East Rowan 18:39.90 57
58 Jimmy Sentilles Jesse Carson 18:40.10 58
Kevin Cunningham 11 Sun Valley
60 Blake Wilson 12 Western Guilford 60
Ryan Estrada Asheboro 61
62 Ethan Bradley 10 Parkwood
63 Josh Howard 10 Piedmont
64 Jacob Bose Parkwood 18:48.10 64
65 Raj Patel 10 Northwest Cabarrus 18:53.30 65
66 Gabe Blackwelder A.L. Brown
67 Matthew Ramsay 12 West Rowan
68 Ethan Bailey 11 Jay M Robinson
Alex Beaver Northwest Cabarrus 18:57.60 69
Christian Youngdahl 11 Western Guilford 18:58.00 70
Thomas Ferguson 9 East Rowan 18:58.90 71
72 Tanner Roth 12 A.L. Brown 72
Christian Simpson 10 Southwestern Randolph 19:05.30
Zach Booker 12 Northern Guilford
Adam Whitley 11 East Rowan
Zachary Dumaine 11 Sun Valley 76
Cameron Headen Asheboro 19:14.40
78 John Christiansen 11 Piedmont
79 Devon Pena 12 West Rowan 19:19.30 79
80 Trent Williford 10 Parkwood 19:22.70 80
81 Nicolas Paschal Asheboro 19:24.50 81
82 Jonathan Ellis Parkwood 19:26.10 82
83 Brandon Bullins McMichael 19:27.30 0
Kevin Stegall 10 A.L. Brown 83
85 Zavien McPherson Northwest Cabarrus 19:30.60
86 Riley Horn Northwest Cabarrus 19:33.00 85
87 Griffin Bean 10 Sun Valley
88 Cameron Blalock Northern Guilford 87
89 Jason Leveille Asheboro 88
90 Kevin Robles Central Cabarrus
91 Ethan Davis 10 Parkwood 19:44.20
92 Michael Dacosta A.L. Brown
93 Graham Bass Northwest Cabarrus 19:55.80 92
94 Jackson Price 11 Jesse Carson 19:56.80 93
95 Nate Isley 12 McMichael 20:01.90
96 Matthew Burroughs 9 East Rowan 20:02.60 94
97 Josh Castro Asheboro
98 Koby Boyter 12 Central Cabarrus
99 Matthew Dailey 11 West Rowan 20:05.10
100 Eric Mendiola Jay M Robinson 98
101Mason Piddock 11 Parkwood 20:11.00 99
102 Chris Morales 12 Northwest Cabarrus 20:16.10
103 Jordan Reynolds 9 Southwestern Randolph 20:18.70
104 Scott Shoenfeld Southwestern Randolph
105 Justice Warren 10 Western Guilford 20:20.10
Cade Bernhardt 12 West Rowan 104
107 Dylan Steed Central Cabarrus 105
108 Kaleb Thomas 11 Parkwood
109 Andrew Michaud Jay M Robinson 107
110 Pierson Pickler 12 Jay M Robinson 20:25.30 108
111 Colby Teal A.L. Brown 20:27.80
112 Jacob Scruggs 10 Central Cabarrus 20:30.20
113 Carson Muller 10 Jay M Robinson 111
114 Tyler Mcleod Southwestern Randolph
115 Corbin Richardson A.L. Brown
116 Colin Kirila Central Cabarrus 20:45.00
117 Ashton Ventura 9 Jay M Robinson 20:45.20
118 Wyatt Curlee 9 Jesse Carson 20:45.60 116
119 Michael Meres 12 Jesse Carson
120 Samuel Roman 11 Asheboro 118
121 Elvis Geissler 10 Southwestern Randolph 20:52.00
122 Connor Gordon Jay M Robinson 20:56.00
123 William Mimy Sun Valley 20:57.60
124 Brayden Self 10 East Rowan 122
125 Christopher Shupe 11 Sun Valley
126 JT Rakestraw 10 Rockingham County
127 Liam Jackson 12 Western Guilford
126 Noah Wilson 12 Rockingham County 21:40.30 126
129 Ayden Allred Southwestern Randolph
130 John Taylor Western Guilford 128
131 Jaxon Trexler East Rowan 22:34.30
132 Caleb Watson 12 Central Cabarrus 130
133 Ryan Bergsmith 9 Central Cabarrus 22:38.40
134 Eric Hesslink 11 Rockingham County 22:42.90 132
135 Gonzala Vega 12 Rockingham County 22:56.00 133
136 Zack Sorg 10 Western Guilford
137 Tyrell Mims Rockingham County 23:53.10
138 Hunter Kelley Rockingham County 23:58.90 136
139 Troy Moss Southwestern Randolph 24:05.30
140 Garrett Rakestraw 10 Rockingham County

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES
1 Chapel Hill 28 3+4+6+7+8 (14+15) 0:23 1-5 Split | 16:37 Avg
2 East Chapel Hill 99 1+22+24+25+27 (33+54) 1:50 1-5 Split | 17:10 Avg
3 Northwood 104 10+11+23+26+34 (69+73) 0:53 1-5 Split | 17:20 Avg
4 Union Pines 129 2+13+28+36+50 (59+64) 2:24 1-5 Split | 17:16 Avg
5 Cedar Ridge 159 9+20+37+46+47 (62+95) 1:13 1-5 Split | 17:38 Avg
6 Harnett Central 162 21+29+30+40+42 (45+49) 0:27 1-5 Split | 17:43 Avg
7 Orange 227 5+35+56+63+68 (75+102) 2:01 1-5 Split | 17:56 Avg
8 Cape Fear 271 19+52+57+61+82 (91+99) 1:32 1-5 Split | 18:17 Avg
9 Williams, Walter M 273 16+39+53+79+86 (92+123) 1:50 1-5 Split | 18:15 Avg
10 Southern Alamance 278 17+43+60+77+81 (83+104) 1:42 1-5 Split | 18:16 Avg
11 Southeast Guilford 328 31+32+74+85+106 (107+110) 2:11 1-5 Split | 18:38 Avg
12 Gray’s Creek 332 48+51+66+67+100 (105+112) 1:31 1-5 Split | 18:37 Avg
13 Westover 345 12+72+78+89+94 (108+127) 2:24 1-5 Split | 18:37 Avg
14 Smith, E.E. 422 18+65+93+111+135 (140) 5:10 1-5 Split | 19:37 Avg
15 Terry Sanford 429 41+44+97+116+131 (137+142) 3:52 1-5 Split | 19:34 Avg
16 Person 430 70+76+80+87+117 (120+125) 2:04 1-5 Split | 19:14 Avg
17 Western Alamance 446 58+71+88+114+115 (118+128) 2:13 1-5 Split | 19:29 Avg
18 Western Harnett 495 38+55+130+133+139 (141+143) 5:15 1-5 Split | 20:37 Avg
19 Eastern Alamance 539 90+98+101+121+129 (144) 2:31 1-5 Split | 20:14 Avg
20 Hillside 577 84+96+119+132+146 10:47 1-5 Split | 22:16 Avg
21 Eastern Guilford High School 613 103+122+124+126+138 (147+148) 3:04 1-5 Split | 21:14 Avg
22 Northern Durham 637 109+113+134+136+145 8:59 1-5 Split | 22:53 Avg

BOYS 5000 METER RUN FINALS WATCH VIDEO

PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
1 George Hotelling 12 East Chapel Hill 1
2 Ben Verchick Union Pines
3 Ben Hawley Chapel Hill 3
4 Owen Rogers Chapel Hill 16:26.62
5 Kyle Van Tubbergh 12 Orange 5
6 Emil Arangala 10 Chapel Hill 16:39.68
7 James Clabo 12 Chapel Hill 16:44.22
8 Jacob Meredith-Andrews 12 Chapel Hill
9 Rory Legg-Bell 12 Cedar Ridge
10 Colin Henry Northwood 10
11 Malachi Levy Northwood 11
12 Delsin Burkhart Westover 16:58.13
13 Giovanni Rincon 9 Union Pines
Simon Cook Chapel Hill 17:03.85
Zeno Scotti 11 Chapel Hill 17:11.46
Ryan Motondo Williams, Walter M 17:13.97 16
17 Daniel King 10 Southern Alamance 17
18 Octavious Smith Smith, E.E. 17:22.05
19 Jonathan Piland 11 Cape Fear 19
20 Connor Blankfard Cedar Ridge 17:27.68 20
21 Robert Bowman Harnett Central 17:28.92 21
22 Jaxson Villa East Chapel Hill 17:29.38
23 Carter Pippin 10 Northwood
23 Daniel Oren 10 East Chapel Hill
25 Isaiah Benzoni East Chapel Hill 17:33.27
26 Jack Spotz Northwood 17:33.56 26
27 Gresham Parrish 12 East Chapel Hill
28 Sam Patterson 11 Union Pines 17:34.61
29 Drew Adams Harnett Central 17:38.07
30 Mitchell Blalock Harnett Central 17:40.92 30
31 Spody Welch Southeast Guilford 17:43.05
32 Will Earnhardt 12 Southeast Guilford 17:43.54 32
33 Kees Heetsderks 12 East Chapel Hill
34 Mason Bae 9 Northwood 17:46.69 34
33 Sam Rasinske Orange 17:48.48
36 Dalton Graham 10 Union Pines 17:48.89 36
37 Alistar Stewart 12 Cedar Ridge 17:49.27
Taft Cummings Western Harnett 17:50.42 38
39 Tommy Allegretto Williams, Walter M 17:53.13
Kyle Hadding 12 Harnett Central
41 Jack Rogers Terry Sanford 17:54.62
42 Jesus Gonzalez Harnett Central
43 Will Thompson 12 Southern Alamance
44 Will Rogers 11 Terry Sanford 17:59.08
45 Colton O’Briant 12 Harnett Central 17:59.84
46 Zach Crane Cedar Ridge 18:01.01 46
47 Levi Draughon 9 Cedar Ridge 18:03.72 47
48 Garrett Harbison Gray’s Creek 18:07.24 48
Greyson Culbreth Harnett Central 18:08.66
50 Austin Baker 11 Union Pines
Adam Lindee Gray’s Creek 51
Colton Danks Cape Fear 52
TJ Thorpe Williams, Walter M 18:12.36 53
Irish Farrell 11 East Chapel Hill 18:13.13
Jamichael Cathcart 12 Western Harnett 18:13.53 55
Whitt Phillips 11 Orange 18:14.16
57 Juan Alvarado 11 Cape Fear 57
Tyler Journigan 10 Western Alamance
59 Pieter Enkema 12 Union Pines 18:22.80
60 Luke Ursery 11 Southern Alamance 18:25.35 60
61 Seth Thomas 11 Cape Fear 61
Samuel Wallace Cedar Ridge 18:29.80 62
Joshua Frank Orange
Josh Patterson Union Pines
65 Christian Whiteside Smith, E.E. 18:33.41 65
Jamauri Richardson Gray’s Creek 18:33.67 66
67 Rashun Dorsey Gray’s Creek 18:34.50
68 Bennett Fleming Orange 18:35.15 68
69 Primo Costa Northwood 18:39.78 69
Zion Hughes 12 Person 70
71 Andrew Brokes Western Alamance 18:45.46
72 Irie Byrd 11 Westover 72
73 Andrew Kimbrell Northwood
74 Jadon Coble Southeast Guilford 74
Issac Wilson Orange 18:47.65
76 William Bailey 11 Person 76
Nathan Russell Southern Alamance
78 Devin Desimone 9 Westover 18:49.84
79 James Spradlin Williams, Walter M 18:51.49 79
80 Logan Bates 12 Person 18:53.23 80
Hudson Tumey 10 Southern Alamance 18:57.34 81
Alden Bostic Cape Fear 82
83 Adrian Villeda-Pineda 10 Southern Alamance 19:00.18
Jose Carbajal Hillside 19:01.45 84
85 Jackson Gaydon 11 Southeast Guilford
86 Shawn Royster 12 Williams, Walter M 19:04.32
87 Justin Breeze Person 19:06.05 87
Aaron Roman 12 Western Alamance 88
89 Dajhon Prince Westover 19:09.20 89
John Mayle Eastern Alamance
Noah Lucas Cape Fear 19:14.10 91
92 Ethan Le 10 Williams, Walter M 19:15.48
Cameron McNeill Smith, E.E.
94 Christian Bethea Westover 94
95 Evan Paisley 12 Cedar Ridge 95
Korey Pratt Hillside 19:31.45 96
Nathan Hamilton Terry Sanford 19:35.05 97
Alex Martinez 12 Eastern Alamance 19:35.71 98
Nathaniel Veeder Cape Fear
Steven Hogan 12 Gray’s Creek 19:39.12
101 Alex Catalano Eastern Alamance 19:43.03 101
Ethan Horton 9 Orange
Samuel Mulvey Eastern Guilford High School
104 Luis Guardado 10 Southern Alamance 104
Jerrett Jacops 12 Gray’s Creek 19:52.60
Kenan Cox Southeast Guilford
107 William Teasley 12 Southeast Guilford 107
108 Alex Nieves Westover 20:03.72
109 Kyle Jackson 10 Northern Durham
110 Clark Hinshaw 11 Southeast Guilford 20:14.11
Antwoine Holden Smith, E.E. 20:18.36 111
Aidan Shea 10 Gray’s Creek
Erick Rutt Northern Durham 113
Sam Goras 11 Western Alamance 20:34.54 114
115 Steven Sandoval 12 Western Alamance 20:36.14
Lathan Deaver 11 Terry Sanford 20:36.51 116
117 Demtre Morton 11 Person 20:45.71
118 Micah Long 12 Western Alamance 118
Dominic Morgan 10 Hillside 20:51.70 119
120 Colton Fox Person 20:55.28 120
Ryan Catalano 11 Eastern Alamance 20:56.43
122 Carlos Ayone-Bello Eastern Guilford High School 21:04.55
123 Evan Gilgo Williams, Walter M 21:09.65 123
124 Collin Urquhart 11 Eastern Guilford High School 21:13.95
125 Paul Bailey Person 125
Patrick Maloney Eastern Guilford High School 21:20.11
Diego Cade 10 Westover 21:43.25 127
Zachary Hanson Western Alamance
129 Cullen Justice Eastern Alamance 129
130 Nathan McDaniel 12 Western Harnett 21:47.31 130
131 Charles Ginn 9 Terry Sanford 21:47.53
Robert Covington Hillside 22:08.65 132
Hunter Frenzke Western Harnett
134 Harry Griffin Northern Durham 22:12.50 134
135 Chukwuma Umerah Smith, E.E. 22:32.17
136 Alex Penne 10 Northern Durham 136
137 Andrew Moreshead 10 Terry Sanford 22:37.67 137
Javier Ortiz Eastern Guilford High School 22:48.68
139 Kainoa Abbott 11 Western Harnett
Andrew Whitaker 12 Smith, E.E. 23:25.46
Sebastian Dzienisiewicz Western Harnett 23:46.99
Walker Ginn 9 Terry Sanford
Ethan Wilber Western Harnett 24:17.98 143
Ezechiel Yao 11 Eastern Alamance 26:58.99
Logan White Northern Durham 29:04.02
146 Mark Guinyard 10 Hillside 29:49.03 146
Andy Phoeung 9 Eastern Guilford High School
148 Tahri White 11 Eastern Guilford High School 31:37.24


Comments are closed.