Final High School Football Playoff Pairings from the NCHSAA:Round One Friday November 16/Plus Playoff Notes and the Extended Pairings

Posted by Andy Durham on November 10, 2018 at 1:58 pm under High School | 3 Comments to Read

CLICK HERE and you are in the high school football playoffs….

Again, this is how it looks for our local teams and there doesn’t seem to be any changes from the Preliminary Brackets……

Looking at our local teams:
4-AA West Northwest Guilford(4-7) at Charlotte Vance(10-1)
4-A West Glenn(5-6) at Ragsdale(7-4)
4-A West Page(6-5) BYE
4-A West Grimsley(6-5) BYE

3-AA West Southwest Guilford(8-3) at South Iredell(6-5)

3-AA East Cape Fear(7-4) at Southeast Guilford(10-1)
3-AA East Greenville Rose(8-3) at Eastern Guilford(9-2)
3-AA East Dudley(8-3) at Lee County(11-0)
3-AA East Northern Guilford(8-3) at Cleveland(9-2)

3-A East Northeast Guilford(6-5) at Terry Sanford(8-3)

**********Here are some notes about the 2018 Football Championship Playoff Brackets. The pairings are below the notes as well.**********

Highest 1A ADM – Rosewood 492
Lowest 1AA ADM – Hobbton 501
1A West Region Cutoff – North Duplin
1A East Region Cutoff – Rosewood
1AA West Region Cutoff – North Rowan
1AA East Region Cutoff – North Stanly

Highest 3A ADM – NW Cabarrus – 1272
Lowest 3AA ADM – Ashbrook – 1274
3A West Region Cutoff – Morehead
3A East Region Cutoff – NE Guilford
3AA West Region Cutoff – SW Guilford
3AA East Region Cutoff – Northern Guilford

Highest 2A ADM – South Granville – 836
Lowest 2AA ADM – Smoky Mountain – 838
2A West Region Cutoff – Eastern Randolph
2A East Region Cutoff – Fairmont
2AA West Region Cutoff – West Stokes
2AA East Region Cutoff – North Davidson

Highest 4A ADM – Middle Creek – 2071
Lowest 4AA ADM – Reagan – 2075
4A West Region Cutoff – Page
4A East Region Cutoff – Scotland
4AA West Region Cutoff – Richmond
4AA East Region Cutoff – Pinecrest

1A Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 Northampton County (10-1), BYE
#8 Weldon (6-4) vs. #9 Washington County (3-7)
#4 Rosewood (7-2), BYE
#5 North Edgecombe (5-5) vs. #12 Bear Grass Charter (4-6)
#3 Gates County (9-2), BYE
#6 South Creek (7-4) vs. #11 Southeast Halifax (4-7)
#2 Pamlico County (10-1), BYE
#7 Southside (4-7) vs. #10 Northside-Pinetown (4-7)
West
#1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0), BYE
#8 Bishop McGuinness (7-4) vs. #9 North Duplin (5-5)
#4 Robbinsville (9-2), BYE
#5 Elkin (6-5) vs. #12 Rosman (3-8)
#3 Murphy (9-1), BYE
#6 Alleghany (6-5) vs. #11 East Columbus (4-7)
#2 Mitchell (9-2), BYE
#7 Cherokee (6-5) vs. #10 Albemarle (4-6)

1AA Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 Tarboro (11-0), BYE
#8 Lakewood (7-2) vs. #9 South Stanly (7-4)
#4 Granville Central (8-1), BYE
#5 North Stanly (9-2) vs. #12 Louisburg (4-7)
#3 John A. Holmes (10-1), BYE
#6 East Carteret (7-4) vs. #11 Hobbton (5-6)
#2 Princeton (9-0), BYE
#7 Riverside-Martin (8-3) vs. #10 Manteo (6-5)
West
#1 Mount Airy (11-0), BYE
#8 Swain County (6-5) vs. #9 Mountain Island Charter (7-4)
#4 East Surry (8-3), BYE
#5 Bessemer City (6-5) vs. #12 Highland Tech (4-6)
#3 North Rowan (9-2), BYE
#6 East Wilkes (7-4) vs. #11 Polk County (3-8)
#2 Starmount (5-6), BYE
#7 Cherryville (7-4) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (6-5)

2A Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 Northeastern (10-0) vs. #16 Fairmont (5-6)
#8 East Bladen (9-2) vs. #9 Beddingfield (8-2)
#5 Clinton (7-2) vs. #12 James Kenan (5-4)
#4 Kinston (10-0) vs. #13 Ayden-Grifton (7-4)
#3 South Columbus (11-0) vs. #14 Greene Central (6-5)
#6 Southwest Onslow (9-2) vs. #11 Bertie (5-5)
#7 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3) vs. #10 Whiteville (9-2)
#2 South Granville (11-0) vs. #15 Goldsboro (5-5)
West
#1 Randleman (11-0) vs. #16 Lexington (5-6)
#8 Brevard (8-3) vs. #9 Eastern Randolph (9-2)
#5 West Stanly (6-4) vs. #12 Thomasville (8-3)
#4 Wheatmore (10-1) vs. #13 Patton (6-5)
#3 Mountain Heritage (9-1) vs. #14 Providence Grove (6-5)
#6 North Surry (7-4) vs. #11 Hendersonville (6-5)
#7 East Rutherford (9-2) vs. #10 Maiden (8-3)
#2 Reidsville (11-0) vs. #15 Charles D. Owen (4-6)

2AA Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 Ledford (10-1) vs. #16 Carrboro (6-4)
#8 Roanoke Rapids (7-4) vs. #9 East Duplin (7-3)
#5 Hertford County (5-5) vs. #12 Bunn (5-5)
#4 West Craven (6-5) vs. #13 Richlands (7-4)
#3 North Davidson (9-2) vs. #14 First Flight (5-6)
#6 Cummings (4-7) vs. #11 St. Pauls (8-3)
#7 Croatan (5-5) vs. #10 Currituck County (7-4)
#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (9-2) vs. #15 Washington (4-6)
West
#1 Pisgah (10-1) vs. #16 East Lincoln (5-6)
#8 North Lincoln (8-3) vs. #9 Smoky Mountain (8-3)
#5 Ashe County (9-2) vs. #12 Salisbury (7-4)
#4 Shelby (8-3) vs. #13 West Lincoln (9-2)
#3 Bandys (10-1) vs. #14 Franklin (6-5)
#6 West Stokes (10-1) vs. #11 Fred T. Foard (6-5)
#7 Mount Pleasant (6-5) vs. #10 South Point (8-3)
#2 Hibriten (11-0) vs. #15 East Henderson (5-6)

3A Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 Havelock (10-0) vs. #16 Northside-Jacksonville (4-6)
#8 Southern Lee (7-3) vs. #9 Franklinton (7-4)
#5 Rocky Mount (8-1) vs. #12 West Carteret (6-5)
#4 Terry Sanford (8-3) vs. #13 Northeast Guilford (6-5)
#3 Western Alamance (10-1) vs. #14 Walter M. Williams (6-5)
#6 Jacksonville (7-1) vs. #11 Eastern Wayne (5-5)
#7 Eastern Alamance (8-3) vs. #10 South Johnston (8-3)
#2 Southern Nash (9-0) vs. #15 C.B. Aycock (5-6)
West
#1 Northwest Cabarrus (11-0) vs. #16 North Buncombe (6-5)
#8 Jay M. Robinson (6-5) vs. #9 Tuscola (7-4)
#5 Kings Mountain (9-2) vs. #12 West Rowan (6-5)
#4 Statesville (8-3) vs. #13 East Rowan (6-5)
#3 Charlotte Catholic (10-1) vs. #14 Morehead (6-5)
#6 Freedom (9-2) vs. #11 Monroe (6-5)
#7 Crest (8-3) vs. #10 Stuart Cramer (7-4)
#2 Hunter Huss (11-0) vs. #15 Burns (4-7)

3AA Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 Northern Durham (10-1) vs. #16 Gray’s Creek (7-4)
#8 Clayton (9-2) vs. #9 Hillside (8-3)
#5 D.H. Conley (8-3) vs. #12 Southern Alamance (9-2)
#4 Cleveland (9-2) vs. #13 Northern Guilford (8-3)
#3 Lee County (11-0) vs. #14 Dudley (8-3)
#6 New Hanover (8-3) vs. #11 Topsail (9-2)
#7 Eastern Guilford (9-2) vs. #10 J.H. Rose (8-3)
#2 Southeast Guilford (10-1) vs. #15 Cape Fear (7-4)
West
#1 Watauga (11-0) vs. #16 Ashbrook (5-6)
#8 Parkland (10-1) vs. #9 Asheville (7-4)
#5 Weddington (10-1) vs. #12 Central Cabarrus (8-3)
#4 South Iredell (6-5) vs. #13 Southwest Guilford (8-3)
#3 Mount Tabor (7-4) vs. #14 Marvin Ridge (6-5)
#6 Clyde A. Erwin (9-1) vs. #11 Alexander Central (9-2)
#7 Cox Mill (8-3) vs. #10 Sun Valley (9-2)
#2 A.C. Reynolds (10-1) vs. #15 A.L. Brown (6-5)

4A Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 South Central (11-0), BYE
#8 South View (9-2) vs. #9 Heritage (8-3)
#4 Riverside-Durham (7-3), BYE
#5 Seventy-First (8-3) vs. #12 Jack Britt (5-6)
#3 Pine Forest (9-2), BYE
#6 Middle Creek (7-4) vs. #11 Knightdale (6-5)
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (10-1), BYE
#7 Jordan (5-6) vs. #10 Scotland (5-5)
West
#1 East Forsyth (11-0), BYE
#8 Ragsdale (7-4) vs. #9 Glenn (5-6)
#4 Grimsley (6-5), BYE
#5 Mooresville (8-3) vs. #12 McDowell (4-7)
#3 Page (6-5), BYE
#6 Porter Ridge (7-4) vs. #11 R.J. Reynolds (5-6)
#2 West Mecklenburg (8-2), BYE
#7 West Charlotte (6-5) vs. #10 Lake Norman (3-8)

4AA Football Playoff First Round Pairings
East

#1 Wake Forest (10-0), BYE
#8 Fuquay-Varina (7-4) vs. #9 Wakefield (5-6)
#4 Leesville Road (9-2), BYE
#5 Rolesville (6-5) vs. #12 Broughton (6-5)
#3 Holly Springs (7-4), BYE
#6 Pinecrest (8-3) vs. #11 Panther Creek (6-5)
#2 Hoggard (9-1), BYE
#7 Enloe (8-3) vs. #10 Garner (6-5)
West
#1 Mallard Creek (10-0), BYE
#8 Hough (9-2) vs. #9 North Mecklenburg (6-5)
#4 Ardrey Kell (5-6), BYE
#5 Zebulon B. Vance (10-1) vs. #12 Northwest Guilford (4-7)
#3 Butler (9-2), BYE
#6 Myers Park (10-1) vs. #11 Providence (6-5)
#2 Richmond (10-1), BYE
#7 West Forsyth (8-3) vs. #10 Reagan (7-4)

James Alverson-NCHSAA
Assistant Commissioner – Media Relations, Special Events & Publications


  • Andy Durham said,

    You have Southeast Guilford, Eastern Guilford and Dudley all in the same bracket in the 3-AA East…

    Could see SEG vs. EG in Round Two and maybe Dudley vs. SEG or EG, in Round Three…

    West Forsyth and WS Reagan just faced off this past Thursday night and now they will be seeing each other again in Round One, this coming Friday night…(Got any new film, or can you draw me up some trick plays???)…..It was 21-16, West Forsyth the winner over WS Reagan back on Thursday….

    Northern Guilford and Southern Alamance on the same side in that 3-AA East Bracket….Maybe one of them can knock off #1 Northern Durham along the way…

    If they can win games and keep moving ahead in the playoffs, both Ragsdale and Grimsley could see East Forsyth and if the party carries on, Page could see the East Forsyth Eagles again, in the 4-A West Finals…

    You will have a couple of Mid-State 3-A buddies, Western Alamance(10-1) and Burlington Williams(6-5) meeting in Round One…Western Alamance and Eastern Alamance could meet again in Round Three of the 3-A East playoffs…

    In the 2-A West you have Unbeaten Randleman, Eastern Randolph and Wheatmore on the same side of the bracket and in the West finals, you could have unbeaten Randleman vs. unbeaten Reidsville and that game would be one for the books…..

    Another note on the pairings, in the 3-AA East you have Topsail(9-2) at Wilmington New Hanover(8-3) and the same two teams just met last night/Friday night, with New Hanover running away with the game, 38-14 over Topsail, at Topsail….

    Just a peek at the playoff pairings and more talk and notes coming up in the upcoming days, leading up to Friday night’s Round One of the football playoffs…

    “Playoffs, did you say playoffs?????”

    Yes, it is time for playoffs…..

  • Guilford County Football said,

    Andy,
    You got any regular season stats for us?

  • Andy said,

    Good idea to get those stats maybe the Top Fives up here Monday or Tuesday…

    Did find this on counter at home and here is how our Guilford County teams looked going into Round One of the NCHSAA Playoffs last season….

    Page Round One Bye and vs. Providence or South Meck in Round Two….4-AA

    4-A East Southview(8-3) at Ragsdale(7-4)…

    3-AA East Dudley(9-2) at Southeast Guilford(9-2)
    3-AA East Durham Hillside(5-5) at Eastern Guilford(9-2)
    3-AA East Northern Guilford(6-5) at DH Conley(11-0)
    3-AA East Smith(5-6) at Lee County(11-0)

    3-AA West Statesville(9-2) at Southwest Guilford(8-3)

    3-A East Northeast Guilford(7-4) at Eastern Alamance(9-2)

    2-AA East High Point Andrews(4-7) at Nash Central(9-2)…

    10 Guilford County teams in the football playoffs last year, and 10 teams in the playoffs this year….