Metro 4-A All-Conference Teams for the Fall of 2018

Posted by Press Release on November 29, 2018 at 11:30 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Metro 4-A All-Conference Teams for the Fall of 2018, with all sports listed with the exception of Football, and the Grimsley Whirlies are still in the playoffs and the All-Conference Football team will be posted as soon as their season is complete…..
________________________________________

Women’s Golf (11)

1. Blake Fuquay Grimsley
2. Maggie Mahon Northwest Guilford
3. Riley Williams Northwest Guilford
4. Emelia Pack Page
5. Harper Shepard Page
6. Tatum Neff Page
7. Ava Besecker Page
8. Kate Hunter Page
9. Caroline Isaacson Ragsdale
10. Kate Brendley Ragsdale
11. London Thomas Ragsdale

Player of the Year: Emelia Pack – Page

Coach of the Year: Debbie Jones – Page

Final Standings
1. Page
2. Ragsdale
3. Northwest Guilford
4. Grimsley
5. High Point Central

?
Women’s Tennis (15)

1. Gedlitschka, Kajsa Grimsley
2. Perini, Reese Grimsley
3. Tillman, Emma Grimsley
4. Cross, Ginny High Point Central
5. Moore, Alex High Point Central
6. Weidl, Elizabeth Northwest Guilford
7. Williams, Madison Northwest Guilford
8. Ganim, Leila Northwest Guilford
9. Brown, Kimberly Northwest Guilford
10. Sloyan, Marion Page
11. Enochs, Doris Page
12. Workman, Mary Page
13. Bartlett, Allie Page
14. Schmedes, Anna Page
15. Kemp, Ruby Ragsdale

Player of the Year: Elizabeth Weidl – Northwest Guilford

Coach of the Year: Robert Hogewood – Page

Final Standings
1. Page 8-0
2. Northwest Guilford 6-2
3. Grimsley 4-4
4. High Point Central 2-6
5. Ragsdale 0-8

?
Volleyball (15)

1. Ellis Oliver Page
2. Madelyn Albright Page
3. Clara Pope Page
4. Ava Cowles Page
5. Ellie Jones Page
6. Kiera Williams High Point Central
7. Rachel Neale Ragsdale
8. Sarah Barham Northwest Guilford
9. Sarah Riedell Northwest Guilford
10. Grace Johnson Northwest Guilford
11. Grace Hammond Northwest Guilford
12. Avery Dole Northwest Guilford
13. Jordan Krege Grimsley
14. Gail White Grimsley
15. Emma Leung Grimsley

Offensive Player of the Year: Sarah Barham – Northwest Guilford

Defensive Player of the Year: Ellis Oliver – Page

Coach of the Year: Trevor Hewitt – Page

Final Standings
1. Northwest Guilford* 7-1
2. Page 7-1
3. Grimsley 4-4
4. Ragsdale 2-6
5. High Point Central 0-8

*Northwest Guilford def. Page in the conference tournament to secure first place for NCHSAA playoff seeding purposes.

?
Men’s Cross Country (15)

1. Shane Braxton Grimsley
2. Ben Seeber Grimsley
3. Matthew Hand High Point Central
4. Neil Brown High Point Central
5. Murad Creary High Point Central
6. Logan Anderson High Point Central
7. Joshua Hairston Northwest Guilford
8. Avery Hurst Northwest Guilford
9. Curtis Peaslee Northwest Guilford
10. Riley Joncas Northwest Guilford
11. Nolan Carr Northwest Guilford
12. Cam Milroy Page
13. Ethan Long Page
14. Jean-Lou Pare Page
15. Gabriel Warwar Page

Runner of the Year: Cam Milroy – Page

Coach of the Year: Llana Blue – Page

Final Standings
1. Page
2. Northwest Guilford
3. High Point Central
4. Grimsley
5. Ragsdale

?
Women’s Cross Country (15)

1. Emma Kincaid Grimsley
2. Laurel Holland Grimsley
3. Jessica Oberlies Grimsley
4. Paris Stankewich Northwest Guilford
5. Sydney Partyka Northwest Guilford
6. Eleanor Long Northwest Guilford
7. Celeste Kidd-O’Brien Northwest Guilford
8. Haley Irwin Northwest Guilford
9. Grace Turcola Northwest Guilford
10. Ashley Cox Northwest Guilford
11. Sidney Tsui Northwest Guilford
12. Teyanni Ashley Page
13. Caroline Bozovich Page
14. Haley Schweitzer Page
15. Lyann Le Ragsdale

Runner of the Year: Emma Kincaid – Grimsley

Coach of the Year: Paul Eggleston – Northwest Guilford

Final Standings
1. Northwest Guilford
2. Grimsley
3. Page
4. Ragsdale
5. High Point Central

?

Men’s Soccer

All-Conference (24)
1. Adam Fox Grimsley
2. Hudson Brennan Grimsley
3. Harrison Skidmore Grimsley
4. George Cross Grimsley
5. Elijah Fox Grimsley
6. Ahmed Abdelrazig Grimsley
7. Jose Almanza High Point Central
8. Thay Htaw High Point Central
9. Rami Bikdash Northwest Guilford
10. Max Huber Northwest Guilford
11. Gage Pickford Northwest Guilford
12. David Cake Northwest Guilford
13. Mason Quinlan Northwest Guilford
14. Jeremy Van Duin Northwest Guilford
15. Brooks Atwell Northwest Guilford
16. Logan Thompson Northwest Guilford
17. Eric Winkler Page
18. William Clem Page
19. Mason Powell Page
20. Charlie Jones Page
21. Ben Rightsell Page
22. Ian McGill Ragsdale
23. Rohan Gupta Ragsdale
24. Andrew Smith Ragsdale

Offensive Player of the Year: Rami Bikdash – Northwest Guilford

Defensive Player of the Year: Adam Fox – Grimsley

Coach of the Year: Jason Allred – Northwest Guilford

Final Standings
1. Northwest Guilford (8-0)
2. Grimsley (5-3)
3. Page (4-4)
4. Ragsdale (3-5)
High Point Central (0-8)


Comments are closed.