Mid-State 3-A All-Conference Teams for the Fall of 2018

Posted by Press Release on November 29, 2018 at 11:22 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Mid-State 3-A All-Conference Teams for the Fall of 2018, with all sports listed with the exception of Football and the Eastern Alamance Eagles are still in the playoffs and the All-Conference Football team will be posted when their season is complete…..

________________________________________

Women’s Tennis

All-Conference (22)
1. Christian Dunn Eastern Alamance
2. Emily Walsh Eastern Alamance
3. Olivia Harris Eastern Alamance
4. Caroline Allen Eastern Alamance
5. Julia Weaver Western Alamance
6. Mackenzie Dowler Western Alamance
7. Kendra Oliveira Western Alamance
8. Samantha Morgan Northern Guilford
9. Emma Hilburn Northern Guilford
10. Rhiana Brownwell Northern Guilford
11. Kathryn Masica Northern Guilford
12. Elyssa Emerick Northern Guilford
13. Gabrielle Hollifield Morehead
14. Claire Irving Morehead
15. Jenna Boothe Morehead
16. Jada Ore McMichael
17. Kenley Hazel Person
18. Jazmine Ibarra Person
19. Lauren Perdue Northeast Guilford
20. Grace Barrios Rockingham County
21. Hannah Wood Rockingham County
22. Jennifer Rogel Rockingham County

Player of the Year: Christin Dunn ~ Eastern Alamance

Coach of the Year: Tom Booth ~ Eastern Alamance

Sportsmanship: _____________________________

Final Standings
1. Northern Guilford (7-0)
2. Eastern Alamance (6-1)
3. Rockingham Co (4-3) RCHS def. Person
4. Person (4-3)
5. Morehead (3-4) Morehead def WA
6. Western Alamance (3-4)
7. McMichael (1-6)
8. Northeast Guilford (0-7)

________________________________________

Men’s Cross Country

All-Conference (15)

1. Jack Dingman Northern Guilford
2. Benny Melville Northern Guilford
3. Mateo De Lisa Northern Guilford
4. Zach Booker Northern Guilford
5. William Fredericks Northern Guilford
6. Hazen Harvell Northern Guilford
7. Cameron Blalock Northern Guilford
8. Tyler Journigan Western Alamance
9. Aaron Roman Western Alamance
10. Alex Martinez Eastern Alamance
11. Zion Hughes Person
12. William Bailey Person
13. John Mayle Eastern Alamance
14. Andrew Brokes Western Alamance
15. Logan Bates Person

Runner of the Year: Jack Dingman – Northern Guilford

Coach of the Year: Thanh Ngo – Northern Guilford

Sportsmanship: Eastern Alamance

Final Standings (Conference Meet Finish)
1. Northern Guilford
2. Western Alamance
3. Person
4. Eastern Alamance
5. McMichael
6. Rockingham County
7. Northeast Guilford
Morehead

________________________________________

Women’s Cross Country

All-Conference (15)

1. Alyssa Hernandez Northern Guilford
2. Emma Fredericks Northern Guilford
3. Courtney Keeler Eastern Alamance
4. Laila Anderson Eastern Alamance
5. Jessica Hardiman Northern Guilford
6. Emma Hardiman Northern Guilford
7. Sarah Baum Northern Guilford
8. Samantha Poole Northern Guilford
9. Lydia Stucker Western Alamance
10. Abbie Boone Northern Guilford
11. Kaitlyn Warner Rockingham County
12. Allison Quinn Western Alamance
13. Logan Marine Eastern Alamance
14. Jazzmyne Barnes Northeast Guilford
15. Magen Elliott Person

Runner of the Year: Emma Fredericks – Northern Guilford

Coach of the Year: Thanh Ngo – Northern Guilford

Sportsmanship: Morehead

Final Standings (Conference Meet Finish)
1. Northern Guilford
2. Eastern Alamance
3. Rockingham County
4. Western Alamance
5. Person
6. McMichael
7. Northeast Guilford
Morehead

________________________________________

Volleyball

All-Conference (16)
1. Sydnee Foust Eastern Alamance
2. Maddie Lawson Eastern Alamance
3. Reagan Wyatt McMichael
4. Cassie Tanton McMichael
5. Danni Lester McMichael
6. Katie Kilts McMichael
7. Mariah Headen Northeast Guilford
8. Aimee Pack Northern Guilford
9. Kendall Chavis Northern Guilford
10. Hailey Long Person
11. Pamela Hill Person
12. Karoline Cox Person
13. Emma Duncan Person
14. Gabby Brown Rockingham County
15. Riley Allred Western Alamance
16. Lacie Walker Western Alamance

Most Valuable Player of the Year: Hailey Long – Person

Outstanding Player of the Year: Gabby Brown – Rockingham County

Coach of the Year: Tracey Vaughan – Person

Sportsmanship: Northern Guilford

Final Standings

1. McMichael (14-0)
2. Person (12-2)
3. Western Alamance (10-4)
4. Northern Guilford (8-6)
5. Eastern Alamance (6-8)
6. Rockingham County (4-10)
7. Morehead (2-12)
8. Northeast Guilford (0-14)

Volleyball

All-Tournament Team
Cassie Tanton McMichael
Danni Lester McMichael
Katie Kitts McMichael
Haley Long Person
Caroline Cox Person
Lillie Davis Person
Emma Duncan Person

Conference Tournament Champion: Person

Tournament MVP: Haley Long – Person

Women’s Golf

All-Conference (10)
1. Chandler Bryant Eastern Alamance
2. Courtney Keeler Eastern Alamance
3. Blair Tuggle Morehead
4. Siana Wong Northern Guilford
5. Olivia Tolbert Northern Guilford
6. Cami Rivas Northern Guilford
7. Riley Hamilton Rockingham County
8. Victoria Cook Rockingham County
9. Elli Flinchum Rockingham County
10. Olivia Peterson Rockingham County

Player of the Year – Riley Hamilton – Rockingham County

Coach of the Year – Michael Williams – Rockingham County

Sportsmanship – McMichael

Conference Finish
1. Rockingham County (932)
2. Northern Guilford (963)
3. Eastern Alamance (1164)
4. Morehead (1174)
5. Western Alamance (1253)
6. McMichael (1432)
7. Person (DNF ??)
8. Northeast (DNP)

Men’s Soccer

All-Conference (26)

1. Alex Kreider Eastern Alamance
2. Gustavo Salas Eastern Alamance
3. Macon Lawrence Eastern Alamance
4. Alex Martinez Eastern Alamance
5. Andres Aguirre McMichael
6. Jeramey Shelton McMichael
7. Dustin Herrera McMichael
8. Caleb Oakley McMichael
9. Kenner Rivera Morehead
10. Kyle Broderick Northeast Guilford
11. Jacob Garcia Northeast Guilford
12. Nick Carter Northern Guilford
13. Dallas Martin Northern Guilford
14. Matteo Amendola Northern Guilford
15. Jonthomas Buckley Northern Guilford
16. Jackson Bardsley Northern Guilford
17. Jesse Auger Northern Guilford
18. JD Livaudais Northern Guilford
19. Francisco Mondragon Person
20. Victor Medina Person
21. Dakota Sheppard Rockingham County
22. Daniel Besecker Western Alamance
23. Chase Golden Western Alamance
24. Ian Bacchus Western Alamance
25. Kade Lambert Western Alamance
26. Miguel Guerrero Western Alamance

Most Valuable Player: Alex Kreider – Eastern Alamance

Most Valuable Player: Nick Carter – Northern Guilford

Coach of the Year: Aaron King – Northern Guilford

Sportsmanship: Person


Comments are closed.