Scores from Today’s Basketball Games at the Sheetz Invitational Christmas Classic

Posted by Press Release on December 29, 2018 at 9:25 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Men’s Championship Game:
Southwest Guilford 84, Southern Guilford 68
Championship Men’s Game:

Southern Guilford            8              18           24           18           Total 68
SWGHS                       19              20           21           24           Total 84

SG- Jimmy Cooper 12, Roman Johnson 1, Brandon Ruffin 3, TJ McMaster 4, Tyler Dearman 26, Julius Bunch 20, Adman Aurongzel 2
SWGHS- Keyshaun Langley 16, Kobe Langley 10, Amilia Huggins 2, Cam Thompson 9, Jayden Turner 22, Christian Martin 12, Joel Pettiford 13

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM 2018:
Women:

Emily Hege                     N. Davidson
Ariyan Wheless                 Southern Guilford
Essence Sumner                 RJR
Riley Barrett                  HP Christian
Tiir Nyok                      SW Guilford
Keayna McLaughlin              Pinecrest
Malika Dailey                  Pinecrest
Kierra Williams                HP Central
Olivia Stubbs                  HP Central
Ty Smith                       HP Central
Aniyah Van Hook                The Burlington School
Dionne Sampson                 The Burlington School
Molina Sampson                 The Burlington School- (MVP)

Championship Girls Game:

The Burlington School    14           14           20           16           Total 64
HP Central               19           11            8           15           Total 53

HPC- Kierra Williams 21, Olivia Stubbs 20, Ty Smith 2, Valencia Banks 4, Jamela Harin 6
TBS- A. Van Hook 29, Z. Burns 2, D. Sampson 4, M. Williams 25, T. Hunter-Smith 1

All-Tournament Team- TBS MVP- Molina Williams, TBS Aniyah Van Hook, and Dionne Sampson
HPC- Kierra Williams, Ty Smith, Olivia Stubbs

1:30 5th Place Girl’s Game:

Southern Guilford            11           13           8              17           Total 49
North Davidson               21           11           25             17           Total 74

SG- Kassidy Haith 3, Ariyan Wheless 40, Emily Morgan 2, Destiny Newkirk 2
ND- Tiara Elam 13, Cassidy Brinkley 2, Erin Cotley 10, Moe Byerly 2, Ashley Davis 15, Emily Hege 25, Courtney McMillan 7

All-Tournament Team: Emily Hege (ND), Ariyan Wheless (SG)

1:30 7th Place Men’s Game:

Forsyth Country Day       20           25           15           21           Total 81
North Davidson            28           12           22           28           Total 90

FCDS- Garrett Flinchum 10, Coleman Sell 5, JJ Barker 9, Chance Carter 20, William Gray 14, Davis Blackwell 17
ND- Themus Fulks 34, Walker Clark 2, Tanner Wilson 6, Mason Everhart 10, RJ Yokley 10, Evan VanMeter 1, Jamarien Dalton 16, Darain Green 2, Landon Moore 9

All-Tournament Team: Themus Fulks (ND), Garrett Flinchum (FCDS)

3 PM Girl’s 3rd Place Game:

SW Guilford        11            8            7           13           Total 39
Pinecrest          18           10           11           16           Total 55

SWGHS- Tiir Nyok 13, Sarah Nelson 2, Grayce Slade 11, Krupa Patel 2, Jaylen Slade 4, Aia Hairston 5, Mia Cash 2
Pinecrest- Utley 2, Blue 7, Purcell 2, Diley 5, McLaughlin 18, McIntosh 11, Clark 5, Hastell 5

All-Tournament Team- Tiir Nyok (SWGHS),

7th Place Girl’s Game:

RJR                 19           15           12           15           Total 61
HP Christian        10            8            7            8           Total 33

RJR- T. Cannon 10, J. Transou 6, A. Williams 17, E. Smith 2, R. Milner 8, M. Andrews 4, E. Sumner 8, A. Hopkins 1, K. Knox 5
HPC- R. Yurko 11, C. Smith 2, K. Hall 2, S. Bell 4, S. Talbert 5, R. Barrett 9

All-Tournament Team- Riley Barrett (HP Christian), Essence Sumner (RJR)

Boy’s 5th place game:

Burlington School             16           12           7              14           Total 49
Davidson Day                  11            5          10              18           Total 45

TBS- Wade 10, J. Michael 2, Ja. Michael 22, W. Whitney 4, H. Gilledge 8, M. Poteat 3
DDS- B. Alfino 8, J. Threadgill 8, A. Brazil 6, M. Brewning 9, CJ Hartley 3, W. Coble 3, L. Robinson 7

All-Tournament Team- Jackson Threadgill (DD), Michael Wade (TBS)

Boy’s 3rd Place Game:

HP Central                           16           12            5              21           Total 54
HP Christian                          8           15           12              16           Total 51

HP Christian- D. Butler 5, KJ Garrett 3, S. Dalton 2, L. Sutton 32, PJ Underhill 2, Z. Shumate 7
HP Central- Jamel Marbuary 2, Jyree Ford 11, Dhieu Deing 13, Trent Westray 11, Kuluel Mading 11, Tre Hill 4

All-Tournament Team: Landon Sutton (HP Christian), Dhieu Deing and Kuluel Mading (HP Central)

Tournament History:

2008 Champions (Women’s)-Ash Co. HS
2009 Champions (Women’s)-High Point Central HS
2010 Champions (Women’s)-High Point Central HS
2011 Champions (Women’s)-Southwest Guilford
2012 Champions (Women’s)-Southwest Guilford
2013 Champions (Women’s)-Southwest Guilford
2014 Champions (Women’s)- Australia S. Peninsula
2015 Champions (Women’s)- Glenn HS (Gold)
2015 Champions (Women’s)- Panther Creek (Silver)
2016 Champions (Women’s)-SWGHS
2017 Champions (Women’s)- The Burlington School 52
Runner-up (Women’s)- SWGHS 45
2018 Champions (Women’s)- The Burlington School 64
Runner-up (Women’s)- HP Central 53

2008 Champions (Men’s)-Riverside HS
2009 Champions (Men’s)-Wesleyan Christian Academy
2010 Champions (Men’s)-TW Andrews HS
2011 Champions (Men’s)-High Point Christian Academy
2012 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford
2013 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford
2014 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford
2015 Champions (Men’s)-Southwest Guilford (Gold)
2015 Champions (Men’s)-HP Central (Silver)
2016 Champions (Men’s)-Wesleyan Christian Academy
2017 Champions (Men’s)- SWGHS 52
Runner-Ups- The Burlington School 47
2018 Champions (Men’s)- SWGHS 84
Runner-Ups- Southern Guilford 68

Tournament MVPS:
2011 Zena Lovette-SWGHS women
2012 Terrell Leach- SWGHS men
2012 Jessica Bridges-SWGHS women
2014 KJ Langley- SWGHS Men
2015 Gabby Rogers- Panther Creek- Women’s Silver
2015 Nadia Curry- Glenn HS- Women’s Gold
2015 Jo’el Jenkins- HP Central Men’s Silver
2015 Kameron Langley- SW Guilford Men’s Gold
2016 Lauren Carter-SWGHS Women’s
2016 Jalen Hoard- Wesleyan Christian Academy
2017 Molina Williams-The Burlington School (Women’s)
2017 Christian Martin- SWGHS
2018 Molina Williams- The Burlington School(Women’s)
2018 Jayden Turner- SWGHS (Men’s)


Comments are closed.