High School Basketball Tonight(1/11/19) in and around Guilford County:FINALS[NWG takes two from HPC, Ragsdale wins two against Grimsley, Smith upsets Mount Tabor/SWG(14-0) and more]

Posted by Andy Durham on January 11, 2019 at 10:09 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

Northwest Guilford girls 48, High Point Central 32
NWG(11-4/1-0)…HP Cemtral(13-3/0-1)…..The NWG girls have not lost a conference regular season game, since February 11, 2014….End of 1st Q:NWG 17, HPC 7…Halftime:NWG 31, HPC 14…End of 3rd Q:NWG 35, HPC 27…Final:NWG 48, HPC 32…
NWG scoring:Reagan Kargo 14 points, Megan Harkey 9, Hannah Parker 9, Jaden Murray 8, Anniston Greene 6, Thalia Carter 2…
HP Central scoring:Kiera Williams 18 pts., Olivia Stubbs 8, Ty Smith 6
Northwest Guilford boys 73, High Point Central 50
NWG(12-2/1-0)…HP Central(7-8/0-1)
NWG scoring:Christian Hampton 23 points, Johnny Pagano 13, Brandon Thomas 12, Dean Reiber 11, Landry Garris 4, Khari Carson 3, Josh Humphrey 2, Jake Kawalec 2…
HP Central scoring:Abwok-Deng 13 points, Jamel Marbury 10, Trent Westray 7, Kuluel Mading 7, Will Gillis 6, Amarie Jefferies 3, Tre Hill 2….

Ragsdale girls 71, Grimsley 18
Ragsdale(14-0/1-0)/Grimsley(3-8/0-1)
Ragsdale boys 66, Grimsley 59
Ragsdale(9=5/1-0)…Grimsley(5-8/0-1)

Smith boys 66, Mount Tabor 53
Smith(10-6/3-2)…MT(11-4/3-1)
Mount Tabor 56, Smith 22
MT(10-5/4-0)…Smith(0-15/0-5)

Dudley boys 71, North Forsyth 66
Dudley(8-6/2-2)…NF(2-10/0-3)

Southwest Guilford boys 75, WS Parkland 37
SWG(14-0/4-0)…WSP(7-5/2-2)
Southwest Guilford girls 78, WS Parkland 43
SWG(4-10/3-1)…WSP(3-8/1-3)

Southern Guilford boys 83, Southeast Guilford 55
SG(10-3/3-1)…SEG(3-9/0-3)
Southeast Guilford 77, Southern Guilford 58
SEG(12-1/3-0)…SG(7-6/0-4)

Person County boys 82, Northern Guilford 51
NG(5-7/1-3)…PC(7-7/3-2)
Person County girls 49, Northern Guilford 46
NG(7-5/2-2)…Person(13-1/5-0)

Morehead boys 68, Northeast Guilford 66
NEG(2-11/1-4)…MORE8-5/2-2)
Northeast Guilford girls 67, Morehead 24
NEG(3-10/1-4)…MORE(3-8/2-2)

Eastern Guilford girls 38, Southern Alamance 37
EG(13-4/3-2)…SA(6-6/0-3)
Eastern Guilford boys 78, Southern Alamance 65
EG(12-5/3-2)

High Point Andrews boys 54, Providence Grove 36
HPA(6-7/3-1)/PG(6-9/1-4)

East Forsyth boys 61, West Forsyth 54
East(10-3)/West(1-11)
East Forsyth girls 47, West Forsyth 38

Bishop McGuinness boys 70, East Surry 53
Bishop(12-3/1-0)…ES(5-4/0-1)

High Point Christian boys 79, Forsyth Country Day 61
HPCA(12-7/4-1)…FCD(4-15/1-2)
Forsyth Country Day girls 55, High Point Christian Academy 22
FCD(8-6/2-1)…HPCA(4-10/2-2)

North Davidson boys 73, Ledford 54
ND(9-3/7-0)…LED(8-5/5-4)

Community Baptist School girls 56, New Garden Friends School 4
CBS(10-8)…NGFS(0-5)

Faith Christian(Roanoke, Virginia) girls 41, Caldwell Academy 28
Faith(9-0)/CA(2-10)
Caldwell Academy boys 76, Faith Christian 64
CA(2-14)/FC(5-4)

Shining Light Academy boys 68, Hayworth Academy 57
SLA5-12)/HA(1-1)
Shining Light Academy girls 27, Hayworth Academy 20
SLA(3-8)/HA(0-1)

Calvary Day boys 81, Westchester Country Day 68
CD6-14)/WCD(7-9)

*******************************************************************************************************************
More scores from Lamar Daniels and thank LD for sending there our way…..

Ledford Girls 61 North Davidson 52
East Davidson Girls 52 Oak Grove 21
West Davidson Boys 77 Central Davidson 72
Thomasville Girls 49 Lexington 40
Lexington Boys 63 Thomasville 44
Cox Mill Boys 92 Kannapolis Brown 60
North Mecklenburg Boys 73 Mallard Creek 60
West Davidson Girls 61 Central Davidson 48
East Davidson Boys 65 Oak Grove 54
WS Reynolds Girls 49 Davie County 36
Davie County Boys 79 WS Reynolds 67
West Rowan Girls 72 South Iredell 56
South Iredell Boys 80 West Rowan 76
South Stokes Girls 49 Winston-Salem Prep 38
Winston-Salem Prep Boys 61 South Stokes 48
Wilkes Central Boys 66 Boonville Starmount 55
Glenn Girls 48 WS Reagan 31
Glenn Boys 48 WS Reagan 35
Walkertown Boys 77 Forbush 58
North Rowan Girls 54 South Davidson 43
North Rowan Boys 72 South Davidson 39
Salisbury Girls 71 South Rowan 49
Salisbury Boys 82 South Rowan 48
Jesse Carson Girls 66 East Rowan 27
Jesse Carson Boys 67 East Rowan 46
Charlotte Christian Boys 78 Covenant Day 41
Independence Boys 70 Charlotte Garinger 29
Charlotte Vance Boys 65 Lake Norman 52
Raleigh Millbrook Boys 115 Raleigh Sanderson 82
Matthews Butler Girls 58 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 53
Matthews Butler Boys 64 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 59


  • NE Basketball said,

    Northeast Guilford Boys- 66 Morehead-68
    Jeremiah Malone- 17
    Jaydon Hall- 15
    Damir Swain- 13

  • Lamar Daniels said,

    Ledford Girls 61 North Davidson 52
    East Davidson Girls 52 Oak Grove 21
    West Davidson Boys 77 Central Davidson 72
    Thomasville Girls 49 Lexington 40
    Lexington Boys 63 Thomasville 44
    Cox Mill Boys 92 Kannapolis Brown 60
    North Mecklenburg Boys 73 Mallard Creek 60
    High Point Christian Boys 79 Forsyth Country Day 61
    East Forsyth Girls 47 West Forsyth 38
    Mount Tabor Girls 56 Smith 22
    Southwest Guilford Girls 78 WS Parkland 43
    West Davidson Girls 61 Central Davidson 48
    East Davidson Boys 65 Oak Grove 54
    WS Reynolds Girls 49 Davie County 36
    Davie County Boys 79 WS Reynolds 67
    Eastern Guilford Girls 38 Southern Alamance 37
    Eastern Guilford Boys 78 Southern Alamance 65
    Person County Girls 49 Northern Guilford 46
    West Rowan Girls 72 South Iredell 56
    South Iredell Boys 80 West Rowan 76
    South Stokes Girls 49 Winston-Salem Prep 38
    Winston-Salem Prep Boys 61 South Stokes 48
    Wilkes Central Boys 66 Boonville Starmount 55
    Forsyth Country Day Girls 55 High Point Christian 22
    Glenn Girls 48 WS Reagan 31
    Glenn Boys 48 WS Reagan 35
    Walkertown Boys 77 Forbush 58
    North Rowan Girls 54 South Davidson 43
    North Rowan Boys 72 South Davidson 39
    Salisbury Girls 71 South Rowan 49
    Salisbury Boys 82 South Rowan 48
    Jesse Carson Girls 66 East Rowan 27
    Jesse Carson Boys 67 East Rowan 46
    Northeast Guilford Girls 67 Morehead 24
    Charlotte Christian Boys 78 Covenant Day 41
    Independence Boys 70 Charlotte Garinger 29
    Charlotte Vance Boys 65 Lake Norman 52
    Raleigh Millbrook Boys 115 Raleigh Sanderson 82
    Matthews Butler Girls 58 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 53
    Matthews Butler Boys 64 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 59