This Weeks High School Basketball Polls for Boys and Girls, including Statewide Rankings:We have a lot of Polls to look over…

Posted by Andy Durham on January 17, 2019 at 8:26 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

Guilford County Public Schools TOP TEN POLL for the boys…..
1)Southwest Guilford Cowboys(15-0)
2)Northwest Guilford Vikings(12-3)
3)Ben L. Smith Golden Eagles(11-6)
4)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(12-5)
5)Southern Guilford Storm(10-3)
6)Ragsdale Tigers(10-5)
7)Page Pirates(8-7)
8)Dudley Panthers(8-7)
9)High Point Central Bison(7-9)
10)Grimsley Whirlies(6-8)

TOP TEN POLL GIRLS for the Guilford County public schools…..
1)Ragsdale Tigers(15-0)
2)Northwest Guilford Vikings(11-4)
3)Southeast Guilford Falcons(13-1)
4)High Point Central Bison(14-3)
5)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(13-4)
6)Dudley Panthers(10-4)
7)High Point Andrews Red Raiders(8-4)
8)Northern Guilford Nighthawks(8-5)
9)Southern Guilford Storm(7-6)
10)TBA

TOP TEN POLL BOYS for the Guilford County-area private schools:
1)Piedmont Classical School Bobcats(16-2)
2)Greensboro Day Bengals(18-5)
3)Bishop McGuinness Villains(12-3)
4)The Burlington School Spartans(17-4)
5)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(16-3)….Coached by Delaney Rudd
6)High Point Christian Academy Cougars(13-7)
7)Wesleyan Christian Academy Trojans(8-5)
8)Oak Ridge Military Academy Cadets(7-2)
9)Triad Math and Science Academy Tigers(14-3)
10)Westchester Country Day Wildcats(8-9)

GIRLS FINE NINE POLL for the Private Schools
1)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(15-0) in Kernersville, N.C.
2)The Burlington School Spartans(16-0)
3)Greensboro Day School Bengals(14-5)
4)Bishop McGuinness Villains(10-5)
5)Forsyth Country Day Furies(10-7))
6)Community Baptist School Conquerors(12-7)….in Reidsville, N.C.
7)High Point Home Educators(6-5)….Coached by Alfonso Scandrett, former N.C. A&T athletic director…
8)Vandalia Christian School Vikings(6-7)
9)North Carolina Leadership Academy Falcons(7-8)…in Kernersville, N.C.

Combined BOYS TOP TEN POLL with the Public and Private Schools…
1)Southwest Guilford Cowboys(15-0)
2)Piedmont Classical School Bobcats(16-2)
3)Northwest Guilford Vikings(12-3)
4)Greensboro Day School Bengals(18-5)
5)Smith Golden Eagles(11-6)
6)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(12-5)
7)Southern Guilford Storm(10-3)
8)The Burlington School Spartans(17-4)
9)Bishop McGuinness Villains(12-3)
10)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(16-3)

Girls Combined TOP TEN POLL with the Public and the Private Schools…
1)Ragsdale Tigers(15-0)
2)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(15-0)
3)Northwest Guilford Vikings(11-4)
4)The Burlington School Spartans(16-0)
5)Southeast Guilford Falcons(13-1)
6)High Point Central Bison(14-3)
7)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(12-5)
8)Greensboro Day School Bengals(14-5)
9)Bishop McGuinness Villains(10-5)
10)Dudley Panthers(10-4)

**********All of these Statewide Polls coming from MaxPreps.com**********

Top 4-A Boys Teams in North Carolina:
1 Millbrook (Raleigh) 17-0
2 North Mecklenburg (Huntersville) 12-2
3 Independence (Charlotte) 10-3
4 South Central (Winterville) 13-1
5 Wakefield (Raleigh) 13-2
6 West Charlotte (Charlotte) 10-4
7 Panther Creek (Cary) 13-2
8 Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte) 12-2
9 Athens Drive (Raleigh) 11-4
10 Ardrey Kell (Charlotte) 12-3
11 Holly Springs 13-3
12 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro) 12-3 (Highest Ranking Guilford County team in the Top 25)

Top 3-A Boys Teams in the state of North Carolina:
(Four Guilford County Teams among the Top 25)
1 Cox Mill (Concord) 14-1
2 Southwest Guilford (High Point) 14-0
3 Hillside (Durham) 13-0
4 Walter M. Williams (Burlington) 11-1
5 Freedom (Morganton) 13-1
6 Eastern Alamance (Mebane) 11-0
7 Southern Durham (Durham) 11-2
8 Northern Nash (Rocky Mount) 14-1
9 Ben L. Smith (Greensboro) 10-6
10 Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem) 11-4
11 White Oak (Jacksonville) 13-1
12 Westover (Fayetteville) 11-2
13 Parkland (Winston-Salem) 8-5
14 Kings Mountain 10-3
15 Southern Guilford (Greensboro) 10-3
16 Southern Lee (Sanford) 12-3
17 Hickory 10-2
18 South Johnston (Four Oaks) 13-1
19 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville) 12-5
20 West Carteret (Morehead City) 12-1

Top 4-A Girls Teams in the state of North Carolina:
Three Guilford County teams among the Top 25)
1 Heritage (Wake Forest) 13-0
2 Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte) 14-1
3 Wakefield (Raleigh) 14-1
4 David W. Butler (Matthews) 13-1
5 Ragsdale (Jamestown) 15-0
6 Leesville Road (Raleigh) 12-2
7 Southeast Raleigh (Raleigh) 9-5
8 Mallard Creek (Charlotte) 11-3
9 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro) 11-4
10 E.A. Laney (Wilmington) 13-1
11 West Forsyth (Clemmons) 10-2
12 High Point Central (High Point) 14-3

Top 3-A Girls Team in the state of North Carolina:
(Two Guilford County Teams among the Top 25)
1 Erwin (Asheville) 16-0
2 Enka 13-2
3 Freedom (Morganton) 13-1
4 Jesse Carson (China Grove) 16-0
5 E.E. Smith (Fayetteville) 14-1
6 West Rowan (Mt. Ulla) 14-1
7 Jacksonville 9-3
8 Southeast Guilford (Greensboro) 13-1
9 North Iredell (Olin) 11-2
10 Southwestern Randolph (Asheboro) 14-1
11 Kings Mountain 10-2
12 Tuscola (Waynesville) 10-4
13 Hickory 8-3
14 D.H. Conley (Greenville) 9-1
15 Cuthbertson (Waxhaw) 14-1
16 Statesville 11-3
17 Person (Roxboro) 13-1
18 Asheville 10-5
19 Asheboro 12-4
20 Terry Sanford (Fayetteville) 10-2
21 Havelock 7-1
22 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville) 13-4

Top Girls Teams in the state of North Carolina with ALL schools:
(Three Guilford County School in the Top 25)
1 Westridge Academy (Kernersville) 15-0
2 Heritage (Wake Forest) 13-0
3 Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte) 14-1
4 Wakefield (Raleigh) 14-1
5 Mountain Heritage (Burnsville) 12-0
6 Erwin (Asheville) 16-0
7 David W. Butler (Matthews) 13-1
8 Ragsdale (Jamestown) 14-0
9 Enka 13-2
10 Leesville Road (Raleigh) 12-2
16 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro) 11-4
22 High Point Central (High Point) 14-3

Top Boys Teams in the State of North Carolina with ALL schools:
(Three Guilford County teams among the Top 25)
1 Cox Mill (Concord) 14-1
2 Carmel Christian (Matthews) 23-1
3 Charlotte Christian (Charlotte) 18-1
4 Millbrook (Raleigh) 17-0
5 Southwest Guilford (High Point) 15-0
6 North Mecklenburg (Huntersville) 12-2
7 Fayetteville Academy (Fayetteville) 14-2
8 Hillside (Durham) 13-0
9 Farmville Central (Farmville) 14-0
10 Independence (Charlotte) 10-3
14 Greensboro Day (Greensboro) 18-5
15 Piedmont Classical (Browns Summit) 16-2

*****Northwest Guilford #26, Ben L. Smith #52, Southern Guilford #67 and Eastern Guilford #89 in the Boys Overall Poll……*****
+++++No 2-A Schools from Guilford County in the Boys or Girls Top 25 Polls….+++++


  • Correction said,

    Delaney Rudd coaches Westridge girls.

  • Andy Durham said,

    MaxPreps has Delaney listed as the coach for both the boys and girls teams, at Westridge….

    AD