High School Basketball Polls for this Week with our Top Tens and the Statewide Polls from MaxPreps.com

Posted by Andy Durham on January 31, 2019 at 3:44 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

**********GreensboroSports.com High School Basketball Polls for this week/Plus Statewide Basketball Polls from MaxPreps.com**********

Guilford County Public Schools TOP TEN POLL for the boys…..
1)Southwest Guilford Cowboys(20-0)
2)Ragsdale Tigers(13-5)
3)Northwest Guilford Vikings(14-5)
4)Southern Guilford Storm(12-4)
5)Ben L. Smith Golden Eagles(12-8)
6)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(13-7)
7)Grimsley Whirlies(8-11)
8)TIE:Page Pirates(9-10)/Northern Guilford(9-10)
10)High Point Central Bison(10-10)

TOP TEN POLL GIRLS for the Guilford County public schools…..
1)Northwest Guilford Vikings(15-4)
2)Ragsdale Tigers(17-2)
3)Southeast Guilford Falcons(17-2)
4)High Point Central Bison(16-4)
5)Dudley Panthers(14-4)
6)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(15-5)
7)Northern Guilford Nighthawks(14-5)
8)High Point Andrews Red Raiders(11-5)
9)Southern Guilford Storm(9-7)
10)TBA

TOP TEN POLL BOYS for the Guilford County-area private schools:
1)Piedmont Classical School Bobcats(19-3)
2)Greensboro Day Bengals(24-5)
3)The Burlington School Spartans(21-6)
4)Bishop McGuinness Villains(14-5)
5)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(20-5)
6)High Point Christian Academy Cougars(17-8)
7)Wesleyan Christian Academy Trojans(11-8)
8)Triad Math and Science Academy Tigers(20-4)
9)Oak Ridge Military Academy Cadets(10-3)
10)Westchester Country Day Wildcats(9-12)

GIRLS FINE NINE POLL for the Private Schools:
1)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(18-0) in Kernersville, N.C.
2)Greensboro Day School Bengals(18-6)
3)The Burlington School Spartans(20-1)
4)Bishop McGuinness Villains(13-6)
5)Community Baptist School Conquerors(16-8)….in Reidsville, N.C.
6)Forsyth Country Day Furies(13-7))
7)High Point Home Educators(8-5)
8)North Carolina Leadership Academy Falcons(11-10)…in Kernersville, N.C.
9)Vandalia Christian School Vikings(7-10)

Combined BOYS TOP TEN POLL with the Public and Private Schools
1)Southwest Guilford Cowboys(20-0)
2)Piedmont Classical School Bobcats(19-3)
3)Greensboro Day School Bengals(24-5)
4)Ragsdale Tigers(13-5)
5)Northwest Guilford Vikings(14-5)
7)Southern Guilford Storm(12-4)
5)Smith Golden Eagles(12-8)
6)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(13-7)
8)The Burlington School Spartans(21-6)
9)Bishop McGuinness Villains(14-5)
10)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(20-5)

Girls Combined TOP TEN POLL with the Public and the Private Schools
1)Westridge Academy Golden Knights(18-0)
2)Northwest Guilford Vikings(15-4)
3)Ragsdale Tigers(17-2)
4)Southeast Guilford Falcons(17-2)
5)Greensboro Day School Bengals(18-6)
6)The Burlington School Spartans(20-1)
7)High Point Central Bison(16-4)
8)Dudley Panthers(14-4)
9)Eastern Guilford Wildcats(15-5)
10))Northern Guilford(14-5)

**********All of these Statewide Polls coming from MaxPreps.com**********
4-A Boys with 1 Guilford County team in the Top 25
1 Millbrook (Raleigh) 19-0
2 North Mecklenburg (Huntersville) 15-2
3 Independence (Charlotte) 14-4
4 Wakefield (Raleigh) 16-2
5 South Central (Winterville) 17-1
6 Panther Creek (Cary) 16-3
7 Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte) 14-3
8 West Charlotte (Charlotte) 12-5
9 Olympic (Charlotte) 13-4
10 Holly Springs 15-3
16 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro) 14-5
27 Ragsdale (Jamestown) 13-5

3-A Boys with 3 Teams in the Top 25
1 Cox Mill (Concord) 17-1
2 Southwest Guilford (High Point) 20-0
3 Hillside (Durham) 16-0
4 Northern Nash (Rocky Mount) 17-1
5 Eastern Alamance (Mebane) 16-0
6 Freedom (Morganton) 16-1
7 Walter M. Williams (Burlington) 15-2
8 Southern Durham (Durham) 13-3
9 Mount Tabor (Winston-Salem) 14-5
10 Hickory 14-3
11 Southern Guilford (Greensboro) 12-4
12 Ben L. Smith (Greensboro) 12-8

27 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville) 13-7

4-A Girls with 3 Guilford County Teams in the Top 25
1 Heritage (Wake Forest) 15-1
2 Wakefield (Raleigh) 17-1
3 Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte) 16-2
4 Southeast Raleigh (Raleigh) 14-5
5 Ragsdale (Jamestown) 17-2
6 Leesville Road (Raleigh) 15-2
7 David W. Butler (Matthews) 16-2
8 Northwest Guilford (Greensboro) 15-4
9 West Forsyth (Clemmons) 14-3
10 Mallard Creek (Charlotte) 14-3
15 High Point Central (High Point) 16-4

3-A Girls with 3 Teams in the Top 25
1 Enka 16-3
2 Erwin (Asheville) 19-1
3 Freedom (Morganton) 16-1
4 Jesse Carson (China Grove) 17-1
5 Southeast Guilford (Greensboro) 17-2
6 E.E. Smith (Fayetteville) 18-1
7 Jacksonville 13-3
8 North Iredell (Olin) 14-2
9 Asheville 14-5
10 Statesville 13-3
17 Eastern Guilford (Gibsonville) 15-5
22 Dudley (Greensboro) 14-4

39 Northern Guilford (Greensboro) 14-5

2-A Girls
38 T. Wingate Andrews (High Point) 11-5


Comments are closed.