NCHSAA 2019 Individual Wrestling Championships 4A First Round

Posted by Press Release on February 14, 2019 at 10:56 pm under Uncategorized | Comments are off for this article

GREENSBORO, NC – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) held the 2019 Individual Wrestling Championships at the Greensboro Coliseum on Thursday, February 14, 2019. The 4A First Round Results can be found below. The 4A Wrestlers will be back on the mats tomorrow at 9:00 a.m. for the First Consolation Round followed by the Championship Quarterfinals at 11:00 a.m.

2019 NCHSAA 4A Individual Wrestling Tournament First Round
First Round Results
106 Pound Division
Richard Treanor (Hough, 40-0) won by tech fall over Dustin Cook (Ragsdale, 43-11) (TF-1.5 3:15 (16-1))
Maximus Buico (Leesville Road, 52-7) won by fall over Cole Furrie (Green Hope, 35-7) (Fall 1:12)
Matthew Rowland (Pinecrest, 44-5) won by major decision over Brody Neal (Lake Norman, 17-8) (MD 13-5)
Jack Dillon (Ashley, 31-4) won by tech fall over Maxwell Kiel (Jordan, 28-4) (TF-1.5 4:52 (17-1))
Mark Samuel (Laney, 43-2) won by major decision over Luke Kunath (Cardinal Gibbons, 36-13) (MD 10-1)
Samson Sokolski (Mooresville, 24-4) won by decision over Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 39-10) (Dec 6-2)
Darius McKenzie (Middle Creek, 35-14) won by decision over Paul Denoia (New Bern, 42-9) (Dec 4-3)
Jacob Woodburn (Page, 25-4) won by decision over Nikoly Dos Santos (Providence, 36-7) (Dec 6-2)

113 Pound Division
Will Saby (Millbrook, 39-2) won by decision over Aldo Noyola- Rico (R.J. Reynolds, 34-6) (Dec 3-2)
Geovany Munoz (Hough, 33-14) won by major decision over Samineo Myers (Fuquay-Varina, 19-12) (MD 14-3)
Mike Dalton (West Forsyth, 5-0) won by major decision over Fuad Busisou (Athens Drive, 40-14) (MD 15-2)
Justin Kelly (Lumberton, 38-18) won by fall over Amin Bakhtiari (Providence, 32-16) (Fall 4:34)
Thomas Fogleman (Cardinal Gibbons, 34-7) won by fall over Lal Nung (East Mecklenburg, 23-13) (Fall 4:56)
Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 50-6) won by forfeit over J.T. Richards (Davie, 47-5) (For.)
Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 44-7) won by fall over Ian Viana (Green Hope, 30-13) (Fall 1:28)
Riley Edwards (Northwest Guilford, 42-2) won by decision over Evan Kite (Laney, 30-16) (Dec 5-3)

120 Pound Division
Will Edmiston (Lake Norman, 12-0) won by fall over Cole Patterson (Leesville Road, 41-17) (Fall 1:15)
Alec Montoya (Apex Friendship, 33-6) won by major decision over Evan Labella (West Forsyth, 20-5) (MD 13-5)
Michael Pappaconstantinou (Wake Forest, 42-2) won by fall over Jake Emmert (Mooresville, 32-13) (Fall 2:50)
Ahmad Smith (Ragsdale, 38-5) won by decision over Kevin Wanovich (Jack Britt, 23-6) (Dec 3-1)
James Joplin (Northwest Guilford, 36-3) won by decision over Ryan Dal Pizzol (Cardinal Gibbons, 22-6) (Dec 3-1)
Kyle Sanders (South Mecklenburg, 34-4) won by fall over Jayden Harrison (Laney,) 33-20) (Fall 1:31)
Kobe Early (Cary, 44-0) won by tech fall over Alex Gallagher (Porter Ridge, 38-13) (TF-1.5 3:20 (15-0))
Jun Figueredo (Hough, 38-11) won by decision over Jackson Bird (New Bern, 44-14) (Dec 5-4)

126 Pound Division
Sam Westmoreland (Hough, 38-10) won by major decision over Alex Jordan (Independence, 26-7) (MD 12-0)
Benjamin Lance (Wake Forest, 46-6) won by decision over Caleb Long (Jack Britt, 27-9) (Dec 4-3)
Issac Toe (High Point Central, 42-3) won by fall over Wesley Chappell (Mallard Creek, 29-25) (Fall 3:48)
Joshua Cox (Riverside-Durham, 31-5) won by major decision over Woody Wisz (Sanderson, 43-12) (MD 13-3)
Seth Thomas (Laney, 40-5) won by decision over Michael Lalor (Holly Springs, 31-10) (Dec 8-1)
Tobias Finn (McDowell, 41-11) won by decision over Lake Price (Northwest Guilford, 36-14) (Dec 3-0)
Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 32-1) won by fall over Thau Rocham (New Bern, 35-15) (Fall 0:17)
Bill Trader (Davie, 38-8) won by fall over Orion Fisher (Lake Norman, 31-16) (Fall 5:03)

132 Pound Division
Connor Johnson (Laney, 36-4) won by decision over Josh Chaffin (Davie, 35-11) (Dec 10-6)
Jalen Adams (Riverside-Durham, 34-8) won by decision over Nick Pepe (Hough, 30-13) (Dec 3-1)
Nigel Freeman (Ragsdale, 43-7) won by major decision over Alex Chester (Heritage, 36-9) (MD 12-0)
Patrick Schellpfeffer (Myers Park, 22-4) won by decision over Sean McLane (Holly Springs, 25-7) (Dec 3-0)
Yakemiean Johnson (Lumberton, 29-2) won by fall over Jordan Cave (Providence, 37-12) (Fall 1:36)
Ethan Wright (West Forsyth, 45-8) won by decision over Dylan Wilman (Rolesville, 41-6) (Dec 7-2)
Trey Dal Pizzol (Cardinal Gibbons, 40-12) won by fall over Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 18-5) (Fall 1:39)
Jacob Stewart (Ashley, 39-6) won by forfeit over Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 47-10) (For.)

138 Pound Division
Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 39-1) won by fall over Tucker Jessup (Leesville Road, 37-16) (Fall 0:46)
William Valade (Glenn, 36-7),won by decision over Jacob Benavente (Green Hope, 31-7) (Dec 10-3)
Marcus Mondragon (Laney, 45-3) won by fall over Cade Watrous (South Mecklenburg, 29-6) (Fall 1:25)
Paul Grena (Cary, 38-11) won by fall over Antonio Herbin (Page, 17-8) (Fall 1:41)
Drew Dickson (Porter Ridge, 52-5) won by decision over Dustin Eldridge (South View, 30-9) (Dec 6-1)
Ryan Sklar (Myers Park, 24-12) won by major decision over Andrew Meyer (Wakefield, 41-5) (MD 12-4)
Noah Williams (Apex, 33-6),won by forfeit over Alex Bentley (Hickory Ridge, 41-13) (For.)
Kyle Riddle (Providence, 11-4) won by decision over Grant Gupton (New Bern, 39-9) (Dec 13-7)

145 Pound Division
Silas Shaw (Mooresville, 47-0) won by fall over Jack Jarvis (Davie, 24-13) (Fall 0:49)
Caide Smith (Sanderson, 39-5) won by decision over John Baker (Jack Britt, 34-15) (Dec 3-0)
Parker Corwin (Pinecrest, 48-4) won by fall over Colby Schefers (Olympic, 19-12) (Fall 1:55)
Tremaine Jackson (South View, 38-11) won by decision over Wyatt Stevens (New Bern, 36-19) (Dec 10-3)
Isaiah Willett (Wakefield, 41-3) won by tech fall over Zachary Dandurand (Cardinal Gibbons, 33-15) (TF-1.5 4:45 (19-3))
Finn Queen (Northwest Guilford, 39-11) won by major decision over Weston Weddington (Lake Norman, 21-8) (MD 12-0)
Kai Paxton-Lee (Middle Creek, 47-3) won by tech fall over Kisaiah Ferguson (Laney, 18-10) (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-1))
Toure Moore (Grimsley, 24-10) won by decision over William Lowery (Myers Park, 25-13) (Dec 8-6)

152 Pound Division
Connor Wrought (New Bern, 49-3) won by fall over Joseph Coble (Porter Ridge, 34-13) (Fall 1:18)
Luke Kucko (Hough, 41-7) won by decision over Caleb Jolley (Middle Creek, 34-13) (Dec 6-0)
Michael Quinones (East Forsyth, 34-3) won by decision over Darius Fox (Millbrook, 32-12) (Dec 9-7)
Dustin Herman (South Caldwell, 46-4) won by decision over John Moshman (Overhills, 32-14) (Dec 10-3)
Marlon Toruno (Cary, 44-5) won by fall over Josiah Harris (Olympic, 30-12) (Fall 2:58)
Andrew Doss (Corinth Holders, 18-4) won by major decision over Silfredo Hernandez (Glenn, 43-9) (MD 9-1)
Isaac Byers (Mooresville, 37-3) won by major decision over Gabriel Alvarez (Panther Creek, 15-12) (MD 13-2)
Isaac Webb (Davie, 33-14) won by forfeit over Jerry Rudiak (Wake Forest, 37-10) (For.)

160 Pound Division
Jordan Norman (Mallard Creek, 50-5) won by tech fall over Gavin Watters (New Bern, 23-18) (TF-1.5 3:50 (16-1))
Denzel Carrucini (Jack Britt, 32-9) won by decision over Willfred Woodburn (Page, 20-5) (Dec 6-4)
Jacob Polansky (Leesville Road, 53-8) won by tech fall over Lawrence Campbell (East Mecklenburg, 33-12) (TF-1.5 2:15 (15-0))
John Arnett (Porter Ridge, 48-11) won by decision over Wesley Alexander (Cary, 40-6) (Dec 4-3)
Hunter Hillis (Pinecrest, 38-10) won by fall over Davieyon King-McAllister (Lumberton, 25-12) (Fall 3:49)
Michael Goins (Mooresville, 34-4) won by fall over Jon Luke Horne (Ashley, 27-12) (Fall 5:27)
Chris Jones (Middle Creek, 46-5) won by fall over Blake Lyerly (Reagan, 26-18) (Fall 2:34)
Noah Rupp (Providence, 40-13) won by tech fall over Aiden Morris (Enloe, 25-7) (TF-1.5 5:57 (22-5))

170 Pound Division
Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 31-8) won by fall over Jeremiah McRimmon (Scotland, 15-8) (Fall 3:32)
Kaleb Wright (Broughton, 28-5) won by major decision over Chad Jernigan (Jack Britt, 28-9) (MD 17-7)
Success Odoemena (Rocky River, 30-2) won by fall over Josh Morgan (McDowell, 27-15) (Fall 3:57)
Connor Voelker (Wake Forest, 32-9) won by decision over Brandon Smith (Middle Creek, 35-9) (Dec 5-2)
Cael Willis (Laney, 46-4) won by fall over Terrence Martin (Riverside-Durham, 34-18) (Fall 1:25)
Anthony Fabian (Hough, 39-11) won by fall over Ian Adams (Northwest Guilford, 22-4) (Fall 2:58)
Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 43-1) won by decision over Brandon Jones (Leesville Road, 49-12) (Dec 9-4)
Isaac Strickland (Independence, 33-9) won by fall over Murad Nabiev (Olympic, 31-11) (Fall 5:21)

182 Pound Division
Holden Cypher (Millbrook, 52-1) won by fall over Jacob Zaitawi (West Forsyth, 20-21) (Fall 3:12)
Gianmarco Price (Myers Park, 33-10) won by decision over Charles Davis (Cardinal Gibbons, 37-14) (Dec 7-4)
Chris Garrison (Northwest Guilford, 25-0) won by fall over Nathan McKenna (Corinth Holders, 33-12) (Fall 0:26)
Collin Paradis (Hough, 30-13) won by fall over Nick DeBerardino (Apex Friendship, 29-16) (Fall 3:40)
Latrell Havner (Seventy-First, 33-3) won by decision over Jaxon McAllister (Mooresville, 32-18) (Dec 8-2)
Shylik Scriven (Athens Drive, 29-2) won by decision over Ronald Robinson (Page, 20-12) (Dec 10-8)
Marvin Rich (Mallard Creek, 45-5) won by fall over Brayan Ortiz (Fuquay-Varina, 27-8) (Fall 0:22)
Matt King (Davie, 44-6) won by injury default over Jaidon Bennett (New Bern, 44-8) (Inj. 2:09)

195 Pound Division
Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman, 50-4) won by tech fall over Marcus Grist (New Bern, 21-11) (TF-1.5 4:17 (17-1))
Edward Brock (Lumberton, 40-9) won by decision over Andrew Williford (Glenn, 41-7) (Dec 9-3)
Bobby James (Rolesville, 37-2) won by fall over Ny`Hijah Gaskin (Garinger, 7-5) (Fall 0:53)
Jatavian Hart (Riverside-Durham, 37-4) won by decision over Matt Gutierrez (West Forsyth, 30-14) (Dec 6-4)
Cameron Blizard (Ragsdale, 43-3) won by tech fall over Josh George (South View, 34-10) (TF-1.5 5:36 (18-2))
Eric Hudson (West Mecklenburg, 34-4) won by fall over Cooper Carlson (Corinth Holders, 21-17) (Fall 1:10)
Erick Martinez (Jack Britt, 31-3) won by fall over Jacob Hardy (Northwest Guilford, 41-7) (Fall 3:45)
Ben Williard (Millbrook, 44-6) won by fall over Jake Harkleroad (Myers Park, 17-6) (Fall 3:30)

220 Pound Division
Ishmael Williams (Ardrey Kell, 40-3) won by fall over Skylar Standridge (Richmond, 14-7) (Fall 2:22)
Kyshaun Galberth (Hoke County, 26-6) won by decision over Jeffery Palmer (Corinth Holders, 24-10) (Dec 7-5)
Jesus Olmedo (Davie, 49-0) won by fall over Dominic Harris (Hough, 22-5) (Fall 1:51)
Alex Hammonds (Lumberton, 28-3) won by fall over Jayln McClammy (Ashley, 25-8) (Fall 3:45)
Jerell Belcher (South Central, 50-1) won by fall over John Cascone (Apex Friendship, 24-9) (Fall 5:29)
John Jimenez (Mooresville, 24-5) won by fall over Aidan Alston (Pinecrest, 21-7) (Fall 5:31)
Jalen Brooks (Cardinal Gibbons, 39-0) won by fall over Alberto Hernandez (Rolesville, 26-14) (Fall 0:45)
Stephen Vega (Northwest Guilford, 35-2) won by decision over Raymond Jones (East Mecklenburg, 37-8) (Dec 8-6)

285 Pound Division
Joseph Vickers (Heritage, 40-5) won by fall over Shayne Mallory (Page, 26-11) (Fall 3:20)
Davin Vann (Cary, 31-2) won by decision over Josh Voelkel (South Caldwell, 44-10) (Dec 6-0)
Corey Moses (East Forsyth, 26-4) won by forfeit over Emmanuel Bell (Laney, 33-17) (For.)
Tyree Westmoreland (Mooresville, 42-8) won by major decision over Ashton Harp (Cardinal Gibbons, 22-8) (MD 12-3)
Tray Regan (Lumberton, 55-4) won by fall over Christopher Dickey (East Mecklenburg, 35-14) (Fall 0:58)
George Ayino (South Central, 41-13) won by decision over Nathaniel Harrington (Scotland, 19-5) (Dec 11-5)
Tyrell Reid (West Mecklenburg, 25-4) won by major decision over Joshua Oates (Overhills, 28-17) (MD 14-4)
Andy Flores (Davie, 30-5) won by decision over Jonathan Saravia-Martinez (Rolesville, 38-11) (Dec 5-3)

JAMES ALVERSON-NCHSAA


Comments are closed.