“Tournament Time” Today/Tonight…..
Metro 4-A Conference Tournament with:
Semifinals
#5 Page girls at #1 Northwest Guilford 6pm
#4 Grimsley boys at Northwest Guilford 7:30pm
#3 High Point Central girls at #2 Ragsdale 7pm
#3 Ragsdale boys at #2 High Point Central 7pm
Mid-Piedmont 3-A Boys and Girls Basketball Tournaments…..
Semifinals and Finals at Asheboro High School
BOYS
Round One at the higher seeded team…..
Tuesday:
#1 Burlington Williams BYE
#7 Southwestern Randolph at #2 Southern Guilford 6pm
#6 Southeast Guilford at #3 Asheboro 7:30pm
#5 Southern Alamance at #4 Eastern Guilford 7:30pm
GIRLS
Round One at the higher seeded team….
Tuesday:
#1 Southeast Guilford BYE
#7 Southern Guilford at #2 Asheboro 6pm
#6 Southern Alamance at #3 Southwestern Randolph 6pm
#5 Burlington Williams at #4 Eastern Guilford 6pm
Piedmont Triad 3-A Tournament at Western Guilford High School(Semifinals):
#4 WS Parkland girls vs. #1 Dudley 6pm
#4 WS Parkland boys vs. #1 Southwest Guilford(24-0) 7:30pm
Mid-State 3-A Tournament at Morehead HS:(Semifinals)
#3 Northern Guilford vs. #2 Eastern Alamance 6pm
#3 Western Alamance vs. #2 Person County boys vs. 7:30pm
PAC 7 2-A Conference Tournament:
Semifinals
#3 Providence Grove girls at #2 High Point Andrews
from Monday, HP Andrews over Trinity, 61-31..
#4 Wheatmore at #2 Randleman
#5 High Point Andrews boys at #1 Wheatmore
HP Andrews over Providence Grove, 92-64 on Monday…
#3 Trinity boys at #2 Randleman
Central Piedmont 4-A Conference:
at Davie County High School(Semifinals)
#4 WS Reagan girls vs. #1 West Forsyth 6pm
#5 West Forsyth girls vs. #1 Davie County 7:30pm
More on the way…..
Middle School Boys Basketball Tournament starting today…..
Boys Big 7 Tournament with Round One at the higher seeded team’s court…
#1 Southwest Guilford(8-4)…Round One BYE
#5 Northwest Guilford(7-5) at #4 Southeast Guilford(7-5) at 5pm
#6 Mendenhall(3-9) at #3 Northern Guilford(8-4) Tuesday at 5pm
#7 Kernodle(1-11) at #2 Jamestown(8-4) Tuesday at 5pm
**********Semifinals on Thursday at Southwest Guilford(5pm/6:30) and Finals on Friday at Southwest Guilford(5/6:30pm)…..**********
++++++++++We are looking for girls finals from the Monday tournament games??????????++++++++++
Damani Whitehead scores 39 as Penn Griffin beats Lincoln 56-37
Community Baptist School girls over Millennium Charter Academy (Mount Airy, NC), with final score of 46-36…Hannah Light with 27 points for Community Baptist…
Andy, you have a typo.
#7 Asheboro at #2 Asheboro 6pm
I think the #2 girls seed in Mid State would be SW Randolph
Thanks for catching that, and got it fixed…
Asheboro is #2 and Southwestern Randolph is the #3 team for the Mid-Piedmont 3-A girls…Our mystery team was #7 Southern Guilford…
Cutting and Pasting and got to watch the end result of the pasting….And add in the typing and you have a real bonanza…
Thanks again….
AD
Southeast Falcons Boys basketball team was victorious in a double overtime buzzer beater against Northwest Middle in first round conference tournament competition 66-65.
Leading scorers was Rashaud Carter with 18 points, Nick Caldwell with 12 points, Max Harrington with 10 points, Synaris Twitty, Ryan Stephens, TJ Pickett, and Anthony Pierson each with 6 points. Coach Pierson