High School Basketball Games as the “Mad Marchness” settles in, with “Tournament Time” TONIGHT and the NCHSAA Playoffs reaching Round Four(Regionals/Quarterfinals):Plus a look around the state

Posted by Andy Durham on March 4, 2019 at 6:46 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

NCHSAA Regionals/Quarterfinal games coming up TONIGHT:

Boys 3-A West
#4 Charlotte Catholic(21-8) at #1 Southwest Guilford(29-0) 7pm
CLICK HERE to read more about the Charlotte Catolic Cougars and what they bring to ‘The Ranch”….You can hear the game TONIGHT on GreensboroSports Radio with Kris Walser and Coach Marlon White on GreensboroSports Radio 2…Just Click On GreensboroSports Radio and go to GreensboroSports Radio 2….Game tips at 7pm, pregame at 6:30…

Girls 4-A West
#3 Northwest Guilford(22-5) at #2 West Forsyth(24-3) 6pm
Find out more about NWG’s opponent for TONIGHT and West Forsyth’s win over Hickory Ridge back on Saturday night….from the WS Journal CLICK HERE and get the inside on the West Forsyth Titans…

#8 Ragsdale(24-3) at #4 Matthews Butler(27-2) 6pm
Butler-Ardrey Kell totals from last Saturday as Ragsdale prepares to face Butler TONIGHT…
BUTLER 54, ARDREY KELL 48

Butler 12 11 23  8
AK     12  9 12 15

Butler–Ashlynn Dotson 12, Payton Sutton 11, Hailey Nance 15, Lane 2, Funderburk 9, Dixon 5
AK–Michele Ojo 20, Evan Miller 18, Cash 3, Littlejohn 2, Vanderbeck 3, Sherrill 2

Girls 3-A West
#3 Jacksonville(22-4) at #2 Southeast Guilford(25-3) 6pm
(You can hear/listen to this game TONIGHT on GreensboroSports Radio…Dennis White and our team on the scene from SEG tonight on GreensboroSports Radio….Pregame at 5:45 and the the tip-off at 6pm, on GreensboroSports Radio….)
CLICK HERE for a look at the Jacksonville Cardinals coming to Southeast Guilford TONIGHT…from the Jacksonville Daily News…

Plus you can read how Jacksonville got past Union Pines back on Saturday night and a lot of it had to do with the fact that Jacksonville has 6’3 and 6’2 post players on the inside…CLICK HERE to read more on this from the Jacksonville Daily News…

Boys 1-A West
#21 North Stanley(19-10) at #9 Bishop McGuinness(21-8) 7pm

**********West Charlotte loses home court advantage. Is it about race or too few seats?**********
You might want to read this one…CLICK HERE

^^^^^^^^^^Additional problems have popped up, just before the West Charlotte-Ardrey Kell boys game set to be played at Charlotte Vance tonight…..^^^^^^^^^^
Ardrey Kell suspends basketball player before West Charlotte game for using racial slur
CLICK HERE to read more on what happened from Langston Wertz Jr. at the Charlotte Observer….

++++++++++The look at the entire state, going into Round Four on Tuesday, and interesting to see the 2-A Farmville Central boys and girls have a combined record of, (54-0)…..++++++++++

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Washington County (25-1) vs. #4 West Columbus (24-4)
#2 Henderson Collegiate (29-2) vs. #27 Roxboro Community (15-14)

West
#9 Bishop McGuinness (21-8) vs. #21 North Stanly (20-6)
#2 Community School of Davidson (27-3) vs. #3 North Rowan (27-2)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Pamlico County (26-2) vs. #4 Chatham Central (22-3)
#2 East Carteret (21-3) vs. #6 Weldon (24-0)

West
#1 East Surry (25-2) vs. #4 Union Academy (27-2)
#2 Avery County (21-6) vs. #3 Murphy (25-4)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Farmville Central (29-0) vs. #4 Vance County (24-5)
#2 Greene Central (22-7) vs. #6 Hertford County (19-10)

West
#1 East Lincoln (28-2) vs. #13 East Rutherford (22-5)
#2 Forest Hills (27-2) vs. #3 Shelby (23-5)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Farmville Central (25-0) vs. #4 NC School of Science & Math (32-0)
#3 Kinston (24-5) vs. #10 Ledford (23-6)

West
#1 Mountain Heritage (26-0) vs. #4 East Burke (24-5)
#2 Salisbury (25-4) vs. #3 Forbush (26-3)

3A MEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Hillside (28-1) vs. #4 Walter M. Williams (25-3)
#2 Northern Nash (27-1) vs. #3 Eastern Alamance (28-1)

West
#1 Southwest Guilford (29-0) vs. #4 Charlotte Catholic (21-8)
#2 Cox Mill (27-2) vs. #3 Freedom (28-2)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 E.E. Smith (29-1) vs. #4 Hillside (23-5)
#2 Southeast Guilford (25-3) vs. #3 Jacksonville (22-4)

West
#9 Asheboro (23-7) vs. #4 Cuthbertson (27-3)
#2 Freedom (29-1) vs. #3 Carson (27-2)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Millbrook (26-1) vs. #4 Seventy-First (26-3)
#2 Wakefield (24-4) vs. #3 South Central (27-1)

West
#9 R.J. Reynolds (21-6) vs. #12 Myers Park (22-8)
#6 West Charlotte (22-6) vs. #7 Ardrey Kell (23-5)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Wakefield (27-1) vs. #5 Cary (19-8)
#2 Southeast Raleigh (23-5) vs. #3 Laney (28-1)

West
#4 Butler (27-2) vs. #8 Ragsdale (24-3)
#2 West Forsyth (24-3) vs. #3 Northwest Guilford (22-5)


  • Falcon Fan said,

    Falcons win in what was the best girls game played at SE
    in many years.Very proud of the girls and how about
    the football guys out supporting them!!
    This is how you build tradition!!
    Go Falcons!!