Omega Sports On the Field:High School Baseball Tonight Scoreboard for (4/26/19):WES wins 2019 Farm Bureau Insurance/Grasshoppers Baseball Tournament

Posted by Andy Durham on April 27, 2019 at 12:11 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Finals from the 2019 Farm Bureau Insurance/Grasshoppers Baseball Tournament at First National Bank Field:
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Wesleyan Christian Academy 5, Southeast Guilford 0
WP:Jacob Cozart/LP:Will Foucek

WES Line-5-3-2
SEG Line-0-4-3

WES(12-4)/SEG(17-6)
WES:Gavin Byrd 1-3…Jacob Cozart 1-3/Run by Logan Sylvester…Chet Sikes 0-/2 BB’s/2 Runs…Luke Barrow 1-3/Triple…Nick Boles HBP/Run…
SEG:Jake Jenkins-Cowart 1-3…Ryan Douglas 2-3…Brandon Wallace 1-2…Isaiah Rhem 1-3…
WES:Jacob Cozart goes 7 Innings/0 Runs/5 hits/0 BB’s/5 K’s…
SEG:Will Fousek goes 6 2/3’s Innings/5 Runs/3 Hits/4 BB’s/3 K’s/HBP

THIRD PLACE GAME
Western Alamance 8, Rockingham County 5
WP:Austin St. Laurent/LP:Ethan Penny

WA Line-8-8-1
ROCK Line-5-7-2

WA(14-9)/ROCK(16-5)
WA:Austin St. Laurent 1-3/3b/RBI/Run…Will Martin 2-3/RBI/2 Runs…Kaden Smith 2-3/RBI/2 Runs….Preston Cole 1-3/Double/2 RBI…Eli Morris 1-2/BB/RBI…
ROCK:Coby Ingle 1-3/HBP…Jonathan Todd 1-2/BB/HBP…Brandon Leonard 1-4…Lucas Cain 0-1/2 BB’s…Greyson Tudor 0-2/BB/Run scored by PR Bognar…Lucas Wilson 1-3/Double/Run…Mason Hollifield 2-3/RBI..Alden Kolessar 1-2/Double/2 BB’s/Run…

FIFTH PLACE GAME
Grimsley 4, Western Guilford 3
WP:Griffen Albright/LP:Cooper Speight

Grimsley Line-5-5-2
WG Line-3-5-1

Grimsley(12-10)/WG(15-5)
Grimsley:CJ Neese 1-3/Triple/Run…Zach McRae 1-2/SAC Fly/Run…Eli Willen 1-3/Double/Run…Will Caveness 2-2/RBI…
WG:Clay Dilday 1-4…Trevor Glisson 1-3/RUn…Jake Sindhal 1-2/HBP/Run…Robbie Boyd 1-1/2 BB’s…Nathan Fury 0-2/2 HBP/Run….Josh Turner 0-2/RBI
Grimsley Eli Willen 5 Innings/1 Run/3 Hits/1 BB/0K’s/2 HBP…
Western Nick Thompson 5 Innings/3 Runs/5 Hits/1 BB/3 K’s/2 HBP

SEVENTH PLACE GAME
High Point Central 13, Watauga 9
WP:Chris Carr/LP:River Gore

HPC Line-13-13-5
WAT Line-9-11-3

HPC(6-15)/WAT(10-13)
High Point Central:Jalen Martin 2-4/2 Runs/RBI…LePore 1-4/Run…Chris Carr 2-3/RBI/2 Runs…Nick Foster 2-4/BB/Run..Cole Philbin 3-5/BB/2 Runs…
Watauga:Jake Watson 3-3/2 Doubles/3 Runs….Alex Dye 1-4/Double/2 RBI…Anderson Castle 1-2/Double/BB/HBP…Austin Idol 1-4/Double/RBI….Sterling Sauls 1-2/2 BB’s/2 Runs…Jacob McInTurff 2-4/Double/RBI….


Comments are closed.