Carolina Acceleration High School Baseball and Softball for Tonight(5/9/19):Next Top Recruits Top Games of the Day/All of the Statewide Baseball and Softball Pairings for Today here at the site

Posted by Andy Durham on May 9, 2019 at 11:22 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Training time is all of the time at Carolina Acceleration on West Gate City Blvd., inside the Greensboro Batting Center…“Hard Work Pays Off” with Carmine Pagano, and it is time to get to work at Carolina Acceleration….Your offseason football and baseball training programs start NOW/TODAY….

Your Next Top Recruits Top Games of the Day are the two listed below with Ragsdale at WS Reagan and North Gaston at Northern Guilford, both in baseball….Trying to keep the Guilford County mojo going with 6 baseball teams remaining in the NCHSAA Playoffs and two softball teams, still on track….Get on the board today when you contact “Your Connection To College Coaches”, that is Ken Carlyle and Next Top Recruits…You should see the list of local athletes that have already made the move to Next Top Recruits…Very impressive….

*****NCHSAA Baseball Playoffs for Round Two for Thursday night*****
TODAY/TONIGHT
#24 Ragsdale(13-12) at #8 WS Reagan(18-5) 6:30pm…4-A West
#12 North Gaston(20-6) at #5 Northern Guilford(19-6) 6:30pm….3-A West

Games set for Friday in the NCHSAA Baseball Playoffs…..
#21 Grimsley(13-11) at #5 Davie County(15-9) TBA…4-A West
#19 Hickory Ridge(16-8) at #3 Northwest Guilford(18-6) 6pm…4-A West
#9 TC Roberson(20-5) at #8 Southwest Guilford(19-6) TBA…3-A West
#9 East Chapel Hill(17-7) at #8 Southeast Guilford(19-7) 7pm…3-A East

*****Looking at NCHSAA Softball Playoffs for Round Two*****
#20 WS Reagan(9-11) at #5 Northwest Guilford(19-3) Game will be played on Friday at 6pm…4-A West
#10 A.L. Brown(19-4) at #7 Southwest Guilford(17-6) Game will be played Friday at TBA…3-A West

Others from the area:
Baseball:#22 Western Alamance(18-9) at #6 Southern Lee(15-5) Game will be played Friday at TBA…3-A East

Softball:#21 Person County(11-10) at #5 Southern Alamance(22-5) Game will be played on Friday at TBA…3-A East

Wesleyan Christian Academy(4-A) and High Point Christian Academy(3-A) will be in Round One of the NCISAA Baseball Playoffs on Friday…
On Friday:#8 Metrolina(15-8) at #1 Wesleyan(14-4)
#16 Grace Christian Academy(12-6) at #1 High Point Christian(21-4)

Caldwell Academy fell to #7 Southlake Christian Academy, by a 3-2 final score, in the 3-A NCISAA Division back on Tuesday….

NCHSAA Statewide Baseball and Softball Pairings, See Below….

1A BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND
EAST

#1 Riverside-Martin (21-2) vs. #17 Manteo (10-9)

#8 Weldon (7-2) vs. #9 Granville Central (14-8)

#5 Bear Grass Charter (20-3) vs. #12 Pamlico County (9-14)

#4 Falls Lake Academy (15-1) vs. #20 Louisburg (9-8)

#3 John A. Holmes (16-7) vs. #19 East Wake Academy (11-6)

#6 West Columbus (16-6) vs. #11 Hobbton (12-7)

#7 East Carteret (15-6) vs. #10 Gates County (18-6)

#2 Rosewood (18-3) vs. #15 Perquimans (14-8)

WEST

#1 East Surry (21-2) vs. #16 South Stanly (15-9)

#8 East Wilkes (10-12) vs. #9 South Stokes (17-7)

#5 Rosman (17-3) vs. #12 Roxboro Community (16-4)

#4 Polk County (17-4) vs. #20 Pine Lake Prep (12-8)

#3 Cherryville (19-6) vs. #19 Mount Airy (11-12)

#6 Queen’s Grant (17-7) vs. #11 Lincoln Charter (21-6)

#7 Chatham Central (15-7) vs. #10 Uwharrie Charter (19-5)

#2 North Stanly (21-2) vs. #18 North Stokes (13-11)

2A BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND
EAST

#1 Midway (21-1) vs. #16 East Bladen (17-6)

#8 Providence Grove (16-8) vs. #9 N.C. School of Science & Math (14-1)

#5 Currituck County (19-4) vs. #12 North Johnston (21-3)

#4 Washington (17-5) vs. #20 Ayden-Grifton (17-8)

#3 Whiteville (18-3) vs. #14 East Duplin (18-4)

#6 Nash Central (19-7) vs. #11 Randleman (22-4)

#7 Bunn (18-6) vs. #10 Dixon (14-8)

#2 Ledford (23-2) vs. #18 Reidsville (14-10)

WEST

#1 East Rutherford (21-4) vs. #17 Oak Grove (15-8)

#8 Madison (14-8) vs. #9 West Stanly (21-4)

#12 North Surry (18-7) vs. #28 Smoky Mountain (12-9)

#4 Franklin (19-4) vs. #13 West Lincoln (18-7)

#3 West Wilkes (22-3) vs. #14 Hibriten (18-7)

#6 Fred T. Foard (16-5) vs. #11 North Davidson (19-8)

#23 West Stokes (15-10) vs. #26 Maiden (11-10)

#2 North Lincoln (19-5) vs. #15 Wilkes Central (17-6)

3A BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND
EAST

#1 New Hanover (21-1) vs. #16 Gray’s Creek (16-3)

#8 Southeast Guilford (19-7) vs. #9 East Chapel Hill (17-7)

#12 Hunt (17-5) vs. #28 Cleveland (14-9)

#4 Terry Sanford (22-2) vs. #20 Eastern Wayne (15-9)

#3 Fike (20-1) vs. #19 Rocky Mount (17-7)

#6 Southern Lee (15-5) vs. #22 Western Alamance (18-9)

#7 Jacksonville (20-5) vs. #10 Western Harnett (19-7)

#2 D.H. Conley (22-3) vs. #18 J.H. Rose (18-6)

WEST

#1 Carson (24-2) vs. #16 A.C. Reynolds (13-9)

#8 Southwest Guilford (19-7) vs. #9 T.C. Roberson (20-5)

#5 Northern Guilford (19-6) vs. #12 North Gaston (20-5)

#13 Northwest Cabarrus (16-9) vs. #29 West Henderson (15-10)

#3 Alexander Central (21-7)vs. #19 Cuthbertson (14-8)

#6 Cox Mill (19-6) vs. #11 East Rowan (17-10)

#7 Weddington (18-8) vs. #10 Marvin Ridge (21-5)

#2 Crest (25-0) vs. #18 West Rowan (19-5)

4A BASEBALL STATE PLAYOFFS SECOND ROUND
EAST
#1 New Bern (21-4) vs. #16 Broughton (15-8)
#8 Heritage (15-6) vs. #9 Green Hope (19-6)
#5 Cardinal Gibbons (15-7) vs. #12 Middle Creek (14-6)
#4 Holly Springs (17-5) vs. #13 Ashley (15-9)
#3 Corinth Holders (18-5) vs. #14 Apex (13-8)
#6 Laney (14-9) vs. #22 Fuquay-Varina (10-10)
#7 South View (10-9) vs. #10 Garner (14-9)
#2 Jordan (21-3) vs. #18 Millbrook (14-10)
WEST
#1 Myers Park (24-1) vs. #16 Ardrey Kell (20-8)
#8 Reagan (18-5) vs. #24 Ragsdale (13-12)
#5 Davie (15-9) vs. #21 Grimsley (13-11)
#4 South Caldwell (20-5) vs. #13 Porter Ridge (14-10)
#3 Northwest Guilford (18-6) vs. #19 Hickory Ridge (16-8)
#6 Pinecrest (19-5) vs. #11 Mooresville (17-9)
#7 Hough (18-9) vs. #10 Richmond (19-8)
#2 Providence (23-3) vs. #15 Lake Norman (22-5)

1A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
EAST
#1 Camden County (21-1) vs. #16 Pamlico County (10-8)
#8 Pender (14-5) vs. #9 Perquimans (20-5)
#5 Northside-Pinetown (16-4) vs. #12 Vance Charter (14-4)
#4 East Columbus (18-2) vs. #13 KIPP Pride (10-4)
#3 Louisburg (13-5) vs. #14 John A. Holmes (11-12)
#6 Bear Grass Charter (15-4) vs. #11 Rosewood (16-7)
#7 Rocky Mount Prep (11-1) vs. #10 Riverside-Martin (18-2)
#2 Princeton (11-2) vs. #15 North Duplin (7-6)
WEST
#1 North Stokes (22-0) vs. #16 East Surry (15-9)
#8 East Wilkes (16-7) vs. #24 Cornerstone Charter (12-9)
#5 Mountain Island Charter (22-1) vs. #21 Starmount (14-9)
#4 South Stanly (20-2) vs. #20 Swain County (14-6)
#3 Robbinsville (20-3) vs. #19 South Stokes (11-11)
#6 Chatham Central (14-3) vs. #11 West Montgomery (16-4)
#7 Lincoln Charter (20-3) vs. #10 Murphy (15-2)
#2 Roxboro Community (18-1) vs. #15 North Stanly (14-6)

2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
EAST
#1 Washington (20-0) vs. #16 Bunn (12-3)
#8 Richlands (16-7) vs. #24 Beddingfield (12-6)
#5 Midway (14-6) vs. #21 Providence Grove (15-5)
#4 Eastern Randolph (19-4) vs. #13 Farmville Central (13-9)
#3 North Johnston (18-5) vs. #14 Bertie (12-10)
#6 Currituck County (17-3) vs. #22 Greene Central (12-7)
#7 Whiteville (18-5) vs. #10 East Duplin (15-4)
#2 South Granville (14-2) vs. #18 South Columbus (19-5)
WEST
#1 West Stanly (21-0) vs. #17 West Stokes (14-9)
#8 West Wilkes (20-4) vs. #9 R-S Central (17-7)
#5 Madison (21-1) vs. #12 Mount Pleasant (13-5)
#4 North Lincoln (20-2) vs. #13 Draughn (16-5)
#3 North Davidson (25-0) vs. #14 Central Davidson (20-5)
#6 Forbush (20-3) vs. #22 Bunker Hill (11-8)
#23 West Davidson (16-8) vs. #26 East Rutherford (13-7)
#2 Franklin (20-2) vs. #18 Brevard (17-6)

3A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
EAST
#1 D.H. Conley (22-1) vs. #16 Orange (14-6)
#8 Southern Nash (17-4) vs. #9 Harnett Central (13-5)
#5 Southern Alamance (22-5) vs. #21 Person (11-10)
#4 Topsail (19-3) vs. #20 Western Alamance (11-8)
#3 Cape Fear (22-1) vs. #19 Clayton (20-3)
#6 Cleveland (15-5) vs. #11 Gray’s Creek (18-2)
#7 West Carteret (18-4) vs. #10 Cedar Ridge (20-2)
#2 Eastern Alamance (18-2) vs. #15 Fike (12-7)
WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (16-3) vs. #16 A.C. Reynolds (14-4)
#8 Morehead (15-5) vs. #9 T.C. Roberson (18-2)
#5 North Buncombe (18-4) vs. #12 Southwestern Randolph (16-5)
#4 Crest (25-1) vs. #13 Carson (16-9)
#3 West Rowan (21-3) vs. #19 Rockingham County (13-7)
#6 Alexander Central (19-6) vs. #11 Parkwood (13-6)
#7 Southwest Guilford (17-6) vs. #10 A.L. Brown (19-4)
#2 Central Cabarrus (21-3) vs. #18 Piedmont (14-9)

4A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
EAST
#1 South Central (20-3) vs. #16 Middle Creek (14-5)
#8 Jack Britt (13-4) vs. #9 Fuquay-Varina (14-3)
#5 South View (12-6) vs. #12 Green Hope (10-8)
#4 Hoggard (14-7) vs. #13 Lumberton (18-6)
#3 Holly Springs (16-4) vs. #14 Laney (15-5)
#6 Panther Creek (12-4) vs. #22 Corinth Holders (9-14)
#7 Enloe (14-7) vs. #23 Apex Friendship (8-9)
#2 Heritage (16-2) vs. #15 Purnell Swett (14-8)
WEST
#1 Richmond (24-2) vs. #16 Ardrey Kell (16-6)
#8 East Forsyth (19-2) vs. #9 Providence (16-5)
#5 South Caldwell (18-3) vs. #21 Glenn (12-13)
#4 Northwest Guilford (19-3) vs. #20 Reagan (9-11)
#3 Mooresville (23-3) vs. #14 Hough (15-6)
#6 Olympic (17-3) vs. #11 Independence (16-6)
#7 Hickory Ridge (16-6) vs. #10 Lake Norman (19-7)
#2 West Forsyth (22-3) vs. #15 Scotland (11-9)


Comments are closed.