Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2018-19 Spring Sports All-Conference Teams

Posted by Press Release on May 17, 2019 at 12:16 pm under High School | Be the First to Comment

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2018-19 Spring Sports*****
+++++Softball and Track All-Conference Teams will coming out on Monday…Their teams are still in action this weekend….+++++

All-Conference Summary Baseball
All-Conference
1. Trey Burnette ………..Eastern Alamance
2. Adam Weber…………Eastern Alamance
3. Justin Oneal ………….McMichael
4. Jake Lathrop …………McMichael
5. Brady Price …………..McMichael
6. Steven Dallas………..Morehead
7. Cody Donnell…………Northeast Guilford
8. Josh Deslauriers ……Northern Guilford
9. Jacob Halford………..Northern Guilford
10. Scott Bennett…………Northern Guilford
11. Matthew Cotter………Northern Guilford
12. Hank Dodson……….. Northern Guilford
13. Slater Ward …………. Northern Guilford
14. Cayden Goodwin….. Person
15. Coby Ingle …………… Rockingham
16. Jonathan Todd …….. Rockingham
17. Alden Kolessar …….. Rockingham
18. Brandon Leonard….. Rockingham
19. Josh Carter………….. Rockingham
20. Austin St. Laurent…. Western Alamance
21. Cody Acosta………… Western Alamance
22. Will Martin …………… Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Josh Deslauriers ~ Northern Guilford
Pitcher of the Year: Cody Ingle ~ Rockingham Co.
Coach of the Year: Clark Erskine ~ McMichael
Sportsmanship: Northeast Guilford

Final Standings
1. Northern Guilford……………… 12-2
2. Rockingham County ………… 12-2
3. Western Alamance …………… 9-5
4. McMichael ………………………. 9-5
5. Eastern Alamance ……………. 7-7
6. Morehead ……………………….. 4-10
7. Person……………………………. 2-12
8. Northeast Guilford ……………. 1-13

All-Tournament Team
Trey Burnette ………… Eastern Alamance
Jake Lathrop …………. McMichael
Carson Wray…………. Morehead
Cooper White………… Northeast Guilford
Jacob Halford………… Northern Guilford
Josh Deslauriers ……. Northern Guilford
Scott Bennett………….Northern Guilford
Justin Carden…………Person
Coby Ingle……………..Rockingham County
Jonathan Todd ……….Rockingham County
Cody Acosta…………..Western Alamance
Tournament MVP: Jacob Halford – Northern Guilford

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2018-19 Spring Sports
All-Conference Summary
Men’s Golf

All-Conference
1. Nick Matthews ………..Eastern Alamance
2. Caden Baker ………….Eastern Alamance
3. Kameron Jones ………Eastern Alamance
4. Zane Ector……………..Eastern Alamance
5. Wesley Patterson ……Morehead
6. Josh Lawrence ……….Morehead
7. JP Tewkebury…………Northern Guilford
8. Luis Benitez……………Northern Guilford
9. Andrew Poole…………Northern Guilford
10. Luke Crouse…………..Rockingham Co
11. Noah Connor………….Rockingham Co.
12. Jack Dockrill …………..Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Nick Matthews ~ Eastern Alamance
Coach of the Year: Mike Williams ~ Rockingham County
Sportsmanship: McMichael & Morehead

Final Standings
1. Eastern Alamance 1324
2. Western Alamance 1436
3. Rockingham Co 1439
4. Northern Guilford 1448
5. Morehead 1485
6. McMichael 1587
7. Person 1897

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference
2018-19 Spring Sports
All-Conference Summary
Men’s Tennis

All-Conference
1. Zach Walker…………………………………………………………Eastern Alamance
2. Cliff Lester……………………………………………………………McMichael
3. Mason Harris………………………………………………………..Morehead
4. Cole Garrett …………………………………………………………Morehead
5. Jordan Pulliam ……………………………………………………..Morehead
6. Steven Friel………………………………………………………….Northeast Guilford
7. Eric Zhang……………………………………………………………Northern Guilford
8. Kyle Miller ……………………………………………………………Northern Guilford
9. Sam Emrick………………………………………………………….Northern Guilford
10. Jake Andrichuck……………………………………………………Northern Guilford
11. Brent Nieri……………………………………………………………Northern Guilford
12. Jobie Fie ……………………………………………………………..Person
13. Blake Gillie …………………………………………………………..Person
14. Kerollos Hannalla ………………………………………………….Person
15. Carson Deel …………………………………………………………Rockingham County
16. John Everitt ………………………………………………………….Rockingham County
17. Heath Carter ………………………………………………………..Rockingham County
18. Bruce Porter ………………………………………………………..Western Alamance
19. Conner Dove………………………………………………………..Western Alamance
20. Robert Masdon……………………………………………………..Western Alamance
21. Wallace Palethorpe ……………………………………………….Western Alamance
22. Daniel Wisterman………………………………………………….Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Eric Zhang ~ Northern Guilford
Coach of the Year: Suzanne Russell ~ Rockingham County
Sportsmanship: Person

Final Standings
1. Northern Guilford………..7-0
2. Western Alamance……..6-1
3. Rockingham County……5-2
4. Morehead………………….3-3
5. Person………………………3-4
6. McMichael…………………1-4
7. Eastern Alamance………1-6
8. Northeast Guilford ………0-6


Add A Comment

Personal attacks on players, coaches, parents or school officials will not be tolerated.

All comments are reviewed. We will close comments when things get out of hand or when we can not properly monitor them.