Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2018-19 Spring Sports All-Conference Teams:Track has been added in here/Women’s Soccer All-Conference now available

Posted by Press Release on May 17, 2019 at 12:16 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

*****Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2018-19 Spring Sports*****

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference
2018-19 Spring Sports
All-Conference Summary
Women’s Soccer

All-Conference
1. Sarah Widderich…………………Eastern Alamance
2. Natalie Sawyer…………………..Eastern Alamance
3. Lauren Hampton ………………..Eastern Alamance
4. Megan Banko…………………….Eastern Alamance
5. Emilyn Krans……………………..Eastern Alamance
6. Hollie Hawkins……………………McMichael
7. Shyanne Dunlap…………………McMichael
8. Michaella Collins ………………..Morehead
9. Merissa Milton……………………Northeast
10. Hayley Magnussen……………..Northern Guilford
11. Logan Jenkins……………………Northern Guilford
12. Claire Marion……………………..Northern Guilford
13. Maddy Schulenklopper………..Northern Guilford
14. Lauren Reynolds ………………..Northern Guilford
15. Christina Layton …………………Northern Guilford
16. Taylor Malloy……………………..Northern Guilford
17. Abby Mayer……………………….Person
18. Alex Chapman……………………Person
19. Tayte Beeninga………………….Rockingham
20. Heidi Vernon ……………………..Rockingham
21. Grace Kinney …………………….Rockingham
22. Reanna Wilmouth……………….Rockingham
23. Silken Carlton…………………….Western Alamance
24. Cassidy White ……………………Western Alamance
25. Genevieve Gauthier ……………Western Alamance
26. Lydia Stucker …………………….Western Alamance

Offensive Player of the Year: Sarah Widderich ~ Eastern Alamance
Defensive Player of the Year: Logan Jenkins ~ Northern Guilford
Coach of the Year: Tim Buck ~ Rockingham Co.
Sportsmanship: McMichael

Final Standings
1. Northern Guilford…………………… 14-0
2. Eastern Alamance…………………. 12-2
3. Western Alamance………………… 10-4
4. Rockingham Co…………………….. 8-6
5. Person…………………………………. 5-9
6. McMichael……………………………. 5-9
7. Morehead…………………………….. 2-12
8. Northeast Guilford …………………. 0-14

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference
2018-19 Spring Sports
All-Conference Summary
Men’s Track

All-Conference
Caleb Baldwin ………….Eastern Alamance
Caleb Hester……………Eastern Alamance
Darius Kane …………….Eastern Alamance
Elijah Burnette………….Eastern Alamance
Ezechiel Yao ……………Eastern Alamance
Jaden Daye……………..Eastern Alamance
James Miller…………….Eastern Alamance
Joshua Robinson ……..Eastern Alamance
Kenan Walker ………….Eastern Alamance
Markus Parsons ……….Eastern Alamance
Myking Huntley ………..Eastern Alamance
I’Saiah Smith……………Morehead
Ja’Quan Cannon ………Morehead
Jaylen Wilson…………..Morehead
Jeremiah Bridges ……..Morehead
Jordan Martin …………..Morehead
Anthony Hairston………Northeast Guilford
David Olla ……………….Northeast Guilford
Prince Thompson……..Northeast Guilford
Ramone Darby…………Northeast Guilford
Tariq Shavis …………….Northeast Guilford
Zeke Nicholson……….. Northeast Guilford
Zeke Nicholson……….. Northeast Guilford
Benny Melville ………… Northern Guilford
Ernesto Barrios-ZavalaNorthern Guilford
Gu Ribando ……………. Northern Guilford
Jack Dingman…………. Northern Guilford
Jacob Barlow………….. Northern Guilford
Mate De Lisa ………….. Northern Guilford
Nate Williams …………. Northern Guilford
Nate Williams …………. Northern Guilford
Parker Stewart………… Northern Guilford
Rashawn Pleasant…… Northern Guilford
Sam Angiulli …………… Northern Guilford
Tobe Fawole…………… Northern Guilford
Jalen Smith ……………. Person
Justin Hooker …………. Rockingham Co
Andrew Brokes……….. Western Alamance
Joshua Karty ………….. Western Alamance
Steven Sandoval …….. Western Alamance
Tyler Journigan……….. Western Alamance

Most Valuable Runner: Jack Dingman ~ Northern Guilford
Most Valuable Field Athlete: Rashawn Pleasant ~ Northern Guilford
Coach of the Year: Thanh Ngo ~ Northern Guilford

Sportsmanship: Eastern Alamance

Final Standings (finish in conference meet)
1. Northern Guilford ………………….174.0
2. Eastern Alamance ………………….108.0
3. Northeast Guilford…………………74.0
4. Morehead …………………………….46.5
5. Person ………………………………….43.5
6. Rockingham Co ……………………..41.0
7. McMichael ……………………………41.0
8. Western Alamance…………………30.0

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference
2018-19 Spring Sports
All-Conference Summary
Women’s Track

All-Conference
Courtney Keeler ………… Eastern Alamance
Danielle Davis …………… Eastern Alamance
Izabella Sciora ………….. Eastern Alamance
Jade Burnette……………. Eastern Alamance
Jade Richmond …………. Eastern Alamance
Jessika Alston …………… Eastern Alamance
Karisma Marte…………… Eastern Alamance
Laila Anderson ………….. Eastern Alamance
Logan Marine ……………. Eastern Alamance
Madisyn Burnette ………. Eastern Alamance
Nia Hester………………… Eastern Alamance
Samia Miller ……………… Eastern Alamance
Brianna Lester…………… McMichael
Brista Vincent……………. Morehead
Jalayah Jackson………… Northeast Guilford
Jazzamyne Barnes…….. Northeast Guilford
Kameelah Muhammed .. Northeast Guilford
Nyree Bell…………………. Northeast Guilford
Abbie Boone……………… Northern Guilford
Alyson Davis……………… Northern Guilford
Alyssa Hernandez ……… Northern Guilford
Amaya English ………….. Northern Guilford
Emma Fredericks ………. Northern Guilford
Jordayne Daye ………….. Northern Guilford
Katie Howell ……………… Northern Guilford
Layla Hooks………………. Northern Guilford
Mikayla Penn…………….. Northern Guilford
Miracle Scott……………… Northern Guilford
Brianna Ramsey…………Person
Austin Boaze …………….. Rockingham Co
Autum Alcorn…………….. Rockingham Co
Bethany Blackwell ……… Rockingham Co
Soany Aquilar……………. Rockingham Co
Payton Alcon …………….. Western Alamance

Most Valuable Runner: Alyson Davis ~ Northern Guilford
Most Valuable field Athlete: Nia Hester ~ Eastern Alamance
Coach of the Year: Thanh Ngo ~ Northern Guilford

Sportsmanship: Eastern Alamance

Final Standings (finish in conference meet)
1. Northern Guilford……………… 201.0
2. Eastern Alamance ……………. 166.0
3. Northeast Guilford ……………. 51.0
4. Person……………………………. 31.0
5. Western Alamance …………… 28.0
6. Rockingham Co……………….. 26.0
7. McMichael ………………………. 22.0
8. Morehead ……………………….. 12.0

All-Conference Summary Baseball
All-Conference
1. Trey Burnette ………..Eastern Alamance
2. Adam Weber…………Eastern Alamance
3. Justin Oneal ………….McMichael
4. Jake Lathrop …………McMichael
5. Brady Price …………..McMichael
6. Steven Dallas………..Morehead
7. Cody Donnell…………Northeast Guilford
8. Josh Deslauriers ……Northern Guilford
9. Jacob Halford………..Northern Guilford
10. Scott Bennett…………Northern Guilford
11. Matthew Cotter………Northern Guilford
12. Hank Dodson……….. Northern Guilford
13. Slater Ward …………. Northern Guilford
14. Cayden Goodwin….. Person
15. Coby Ingle …………… Rockingham
16. Jonathan Todd …….. Rockingham
17. Alden Kolessar …….. Rockingham
18. Brandon Leonard….. Rockingham
19. Josh Carter………….. Rockingham
20. Austin St. Laurent…. Western Alamance
21. Cody Acosta………… Western Alamance
22. Will Martin …………… Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Josh Deslauriers ~ Northern Guilford
Pitcher of the Year: Cody Ingle ~ Rockingham Co.
Coach of the Year: Clark Erskine ~ McMichael
Sportsmanship: Northeast Guilford

Final Standings
1. Northern Guilford……………… 12-2
2. Rockingham County ………… 12-2
3. Western Alamance …………… 9-5
4. McMichael ………………………. 9-5
5. Eastern Alamance ……………. 7-7
6. Morehead ……………………….. 4-10
7. Person……………………………. 2-12
8. Northeast Guilford ……………. 1-13

All-Tournament Team
Trey Burnette ………… Eastern Alamance
Jake Lathrop …………. McMichael
Carson Wray…………. Morehead
Cooper White………… Northeast Guilford
Jacob Halford………… Northern Guilford
Josh Deslauriers ……. Northern Guilford
Scott Bennett………….Northern Guilford
Justin Carden…………Person
Coby Ingle……………..Rockingham County
Jonathan Todd ……….Rockingham County
Cody Acosta…………..Western Alamance
Tournament MVP: Jacob Halford – Northern Guilford

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference 2018-19 Spring Sports
All-Conference Summary
Men’s Golf

All-Conference
1. Nick Matthews ………..Eastern Alamance
2. Caden Baker ………….Eastern Alamance
3. Kameron Jones ………Eastern Alamance
4. Zane Ector……………..Eastern Alamance
5. Wesley Patterson ……Morehead
6. Josh Lawrence ……….Morehead
7. JP Tewkebury…………Northern Guilford
8. Luis Benitez……………Northern Guilford
9. Andrew Poole…………Northern Guilford
10. Luke Crouse…………..Rockingham Co
11. Noah Connor………….Rockingham Co.
12. Jack Dockrill …………..Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Nick Matthews ~ Eastern Alamance
Coach of the Year: Mike Williams ~ Rockingham County
Sportsmanship: McMichael & Morehead

Final Standings
1. Eastern Alamance 1324
2. Western Alamance 1436
3. Rockingham Co 1439
4. Northern Guilford 1448
5. Morehead 1485
6. McMichael 1587
7. Person 1897

Mid-State 3A Athletic Conference
2018-19 Spring Sports
All-Conference Summary
Men’s Tennis

All-Conference
1. Zach Walker…………………………………………………………Eastern Alamance
2. Cliff Lester……………………………………………………………McMichael
3. Mason Harris………………………………………………………..Morehead
4. Cole Garrett …………………………………………………………Morehead
5. Jordan Pulliam ……………………………………………………..Morehead
6. Steven Friel………………………………………………………….Northeast Guilford
7. Eric Zhang……………………………………………………………Northern Guilford
8. Kyle Miller ……………………………………………………………Northern Guilford
9. Sam Emrick………………………………………………………….Northern Guilford
10. Jake Andrichuck……………………………………………………Northern Guilford
11. Brent Nieri……………………………………………………………Northern Guilford
12. Jobie Fie ……………………………………………………………..Person
13. Blake Gillie …………………………………………………………..Person
14. Kerollos Hannalla ………………………………………………….Person
15. Carson Deel …………………………………………………………Rockingham County
16. John Everitt ………………………………………………………….Rockingham County
17. Heath Carter ………………………………………………………..Rockingham County
18. Bruce Porter ………………………………………………………..Western Alamance
19. Conner Dove………………………………………………………..Western Alamance
20. Robert Masdon……………………………………………………..Western Alamance
21. Wallace Palethorpe ……………………………………………….Western Alamance
22. Daniel Wisterman………………………………………………….Western Alamance

Player of the Year: Eric Zhang ~ Northern Guilford
Coach of the Year: Suzanne Russell ~ Rockingham County
Sportsmanship: Person

Final Standings
1. Northern Guilford………..7-0
2. Western Alamance……..6-1
3. Rockingham County……5-2
4. Morehead………………….3-3
5. Person………………………3-4
6. McMichael…………………1-4
7. Eastern Alamance………1-6
8. Northeast Guilford ………0-6


Comments are closed.