Sheetz Holiday Classic Results from Day Two of the Tournament, at Southwest Guilford High School:SWG girls to the Title Game/SWG boys fall in OT today(Friday)

Posted by Press Release on December 27, 2019 at 11:42 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

7:30 game Men’s went to OT

HP Christian 81, Southwest Guilford HS 77…(Overtime)
*Note- HP Christian will play Panther Creek in the finals at 7:30 PM

SWGHS              16           14           20           20           7              Total 77
HP Christian        7           23           26           14           11             Total 81

SWGHS- C. Cormack 9, B. Causey 12, J. Mull 18, C. Theriault 10, E. Zonen 2, M. Taylor 14, R. Scott 2, A. Platt 10
HP Christian- E. Toland 6, KJ Garrett 18, L. L. Sutton 18, PJ Underhill 19, D. Carrick 11, D. Butler 9

6 PM Girl’s Semi-Finals

SW Guilford 60, N. Davidson 52
*SWGHS will face C. Cabarrus in the Championship at 6 PM tomorrow night

SWGHS             21           16           10           13           Total 60
N. Davidson        3           16           10           23           Total 52

SWGHS- T. Nyok 14, K. Shaw 10, G. Slade 7, J. Foust 11, J. Slade 6, A. Hairston 10, G. Harriman 2
NDHS- L. Michael 8, M. Byerly 3, C. Daily 2, E. Hege 30, C. McMillan 9

3 PM Games at SWGHS Sheetz Invitational

4:30 PM Men’s Game

Panther Creek 66, Wesleyan Christian Academy 49

WCA             22            8            8           11           Total 49
Panther Creek   10           22           18           16           Total 66

WCA- K. Darr 16, J. Wiggins 8, K. Brooks 5, A. Phillips 13, I. Ray 5, U. Warr 2
PC- A. Muldrew 15, D. Butners 11, D, Barry 15, D. Drinkwater 12, J. McKnight 4, M. James 4, M. Conte 2

4:30 Girls game

Richmond Sr 45, Wesleyan Christian 37

WCA                  9            5           18           5              Total 37
Richmond            10           14           14           7              Total 45

WCA- L. McRae 15, S. Chrapliwy 2, M. Howell 11, M. Carter 7, L. Marsh 2
Richmond- J. McDougald 9, K. Sampson 3, K. Love 15, J. Covington 13, J. Ewous 3, D. Campbell 5

Girl’s
Central Cabarrus 52, Pinecrest 43 Note: Central Cabarrus will be in the finals at 6 PM tomorrow night

CC                   14           10           16           17           Total 51
Pinecrest             9           21           12           11           Total 41

CC- J. Miller 11, M. Barrie 5, D. Case 18, S. Webb 4, A. Tate 15
Pinecrest- B. Sparrow 2, A. Jackson 1, J. Davis 3, K. McLaughin 24, A. Keller 4, E. Clarie 3

Boys Game

Southern Guilford 72, Andrews 62

Andrews              14           8              18           22           Total 62
SG                   20          24              10           18           Total 72

Andrews- TJ East 10, DJ Jackson 2, J. McKiver 4, AJ Herndon 7, K. Barret 25E. Moore 4
Southern- M. Crisp 9, d. Thompson 4. B. Ruffin 12, K. Miller 3, J. Roberson 4, C. Edmondson 19, I. Wells 11, J. Currie 4,

1:30 Games- Men’s

Winston-Salem Christian Academy 71, HP Central 49

WSCA                    19           9              20           23           Total 71
HPC                      5          17              17           10           Total 49

WSCA- L. McNeal 18, A. Jones 22, C. Babali 2, W. Isaacs 2, T. Thorpe 6, B. Thomas 2, A. Potter 11, JJ Nwarshai 7
HPC- J. Green 3, T. Hill 11, I. Ramazani 4, E. Horton 9, J. Martin 11, S. Smith 2, T. Robinson 4, K. McDuffie 5

Women’s 1:30

Southern Guilford 47, HPC 41

HPC                        14           9              7               9              Total 41
SG                         16          13              7              13              Total 49

HPC- P. Heart-Mc 16, E. Nan 5, K. Cochrane 2, A. Smith 4, M. McMasters 10, J. Mitchell 2
SG- J. Ridley 3, A. Pegram 9, A. Griffin 8, S. Hicks 10, I. Grian 6, L. Willard 10


Comments are closed.