Sheetz Holiday Invitational Tournament at Southwest Guilford High School:SWG Cowgirls are 2019 Sheetz Champions/Tiir Nyok MVP

Posted by Press Release on December 28, 2019 at 9:48 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Championship Girl’s game

SW Guilford 63, Central Cabarrus 54

SWGHS               17           16           14           16           Total 63
C. Cabarrus         12           12           15           15           Total 47

SWGHS- T. Nyok 31, G. Slade 12, K. Shaw 6, G. Harriman 3, J. Foust 3, A. Hairston 1, J. Slade 7
CC- J.l Miller 18, M. Bramie 12, S. Webb 3, Im Knight 9, A. Tate 8, A. Haylee 4

All-Tournament Team- Jael Miller, Aniyah Tate, Serenity Webb Central Cabarrus
Jocelyn Foust, Aja Hairston Tiir Nyok

MVP- Tiir Nyok

Sheetz Championship Men’s Game

Panther Creek 80, HP Christian 58

Panther Creek   17           21           22           20           Total 80
HP Christian    17            8           21           12           Total 58

Panther Creek- A. Muldren 21, D. Butners 5, D. Berry 20, D. Drinkwater 12, J. McKnight 2, M. James 6, M. Tucker 1, M. Conte 4
HPC- KJ Garrett 16, A. Feres2, L. Curlee 1, L. Sutton 10, PJ Underkill 6, J. Medlin 2, D. Carrick 11, L. Johnson 3, D. Murrow 3, D. Butler 4

All-Tournament Team- Daylen Berry, Armon Muldrew, Dylan Drinkwater Panther Creek
Landon Sutton KJ Garrett, Drake Carrick HP Christian
MVP- Daylen Berry

3rd Place Boys’ Game

SWGHS 67, WCA 83

WCA                  23           12           16           20           Total 83
SWGHS                 9            8           29           21           Total 67

WCA- J. Charpliwy 6, Kade Darr 5, J. Wiggins 7, M. Patterson 4, K. Brooks 12, D. royster 13, I. Ray 20, J. McLamb 4
SWGHS- C. Cormack 6, B. Causey 18, J. Mull 21, C. Therialt 5, M. Taylor 17

All-Tournament Team- Jeremy Mull SWGHS, Miles Taylor SWGHS, Kade Darr and Kaleb Brooks WCA

Boys’ 5th Place game

Southern Guilford 67, WS Christian Academy 64

WSCA         18           22           8              16            Total 64
SG            6           21          19               21           Total 67

SG- M. Crisp 2, D. Davis 18, D. Tompson 3, Z. German 7, B. Ruffin 20, K. Millner 6, J. Roberson 4, I. Wells 7
WSCAL. McNeal 19, K. Boddie 2, W. Isaacs 18, T Thorpe 6, A. Porta 15, JJ. Nwaoshai 4

All-Tournament Team- Brandon Ruffin Southern Guilford, Lamont McNeal WSCA

3rd Place Women’s Game

N. Davidson 66, Pinecrest 29

Pinecrest          10           3            6           10           Total 29
N. Davidson        18          15           19           14           Total 66

Pinecrest- Sparrow 5, Washington 2, McIntosh 1, McLaughlin 13, Kallgren 4, Stewart 2, Holder 2
N. Davidson- R. Minton 6, >. Michael 8, C. Dally 5, M. Alliers 4, E. Hege 27, K. Bean 2, C. McMillan 12

All-Tournament Team- K. McLaughlin Pinecrest and N. Davidson E. Hege, C. MCMillan

Day 3 5th place Girls game

Richmond Sr 53, Southern Guilford 20

RSHS      19           13           8              14           Total 53
SG         7            6           5               1           Total 20

SG- A. Pegram 3, A. Griffin 1, S. Hicks 12, I. Grian 4
RSHS-J. McDougald 12, K. Sampson 9, J. Covington 12, A. Douglas 2, K. Hoffman 3, J. Ratliff 9, D. Campbell 2, J. Tillman 4

All-Tournament Team- Selina Hicks SG and Jakerra Covington RSHS, Jayla McDougald

Men’s 7th place game

Andrews 63, HP Central 48

Andrews              7            8           11           20           Total 48
HPC                 10           20           17           17           Total 63

Andrews- TJ East 13, DJ Jackson 10, J. McKiver 17, A. Herndon 3, K. Barret 12, M. Mansour 6, J. Brown 2, K. Tanner 1
HPC- J Green 10, K. McDuffie 7, T. Hill 12, I. Ranazani 4, J. Martin 7, T. Robinson 4, Z. White 2

3 PM 7th Place Girl’s Game

WCA 67, HP Central 39

WCA                      7           16           20           24           Total 67
HPC                     11           11           12            4           Total 29

WCA- S. Buck 1, L. McRae 22, S. Chrapliwy 20, M. Howell 12, M. Tat 10
HPC- P. Hart-McKenzie 30, M. McMasters 6, J. Mitchell 2

All-Tournament Team- Precious Hart-McKenzie HPC and Lilly McRae WCA


Comments are closed.