Second NCHSAA Women’s Wrestling Invitational concludes:2020 Results from Concord

Posted by Press Release on February 8, 2020 at 10:46 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Second NCHSAA Women’s Wrestling Invitational concludes
Saturday, February 8, 2020

CONCORD, NC – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) held the 2020 NCHSAA Women’s Wrestling Invitational at Carolina Courts in Concord. The event demonstrated the explosive growth of women in wrestling and showcased some of the top high school female wrestlers in the state.

The inaugural event, held in Winston-Salem in 2019, featured 81 female wrestlers from across the state. This year’s event saw 182 wrestlers entered in the field. Due to the increase in registrations, the tournament featured 14 weight classes. The 106, 113, and 120-pound classes featured A and B Brackets. There were brackets in 126, 132, 138, 145, and 152 pounds as well. The competition combined wrestlers in the 160/170-pound divisions, 182/195-pound divisions, and the 220/285-pound divisions into a single bracket for each weight class pairing.

Results by Weight Class & Round
106 Pound Bracket A

106 Pound A – Championship Final Round
Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 31-6) won by decision over Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville, 10-2) (Dec 11-8)

106 Pound A – Championship Semifinal Round
Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville) won by decision over Gracie Elliott (South Lenoir) (Dec 6-3)
Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville) won by fall over Louise Monnet (Carrboro) (Fall 0:38)

106 Pound A – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville) won by fall over Madeline Smith (NC School Of Science and Math) (Fall 2:50)
Gracie Elliott (South Lenoir) won by fall over Bryce Kirkland (Bandys) (Fall 0:19)
Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville) won by fall over Tynighia Lillard (Swain County) (Fall 1:17)
Louise Monnet (Carrboro) won by forfeit over Sierra Belcher (Ledford) (For.)

106 Pound A – Championship First Round
Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville) won by fall over Alli Warner (Southwest Onslow) (Fall 1:10)
Madeline Smith (NC School Of Science and Math) won by fall over Brianna Gray (St. Pauls) (Fall 1:48)
Bryce Kirkland (Bandys) won by decision over Tori Strickland (Polk County) (Dec 3-2)
Gracie Elliott (South Lenoir) won by fall over Halley Wheeler (Mitchell) (Fall 2:50)
Tynighia Lillard (Swain County) won by fall over Abigail Waters (Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy) (Fall 0:46)
Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville) won by fall over Macy Tyson (Pamlico) (Fall 5:01)
Louise Monnet (Carrboro) won by fall over Harley Ramsey (Madison) (Fall 0:35)
Sierra Belcher (Ledford) won by forfeit over Malika Haines (Rosewood) (For.)

106 Pound Bracket B

106 Pound B – Championship Final Round
Caelyn Davis (Cox Mill, 35-8) won by fall over Laila Sa (Hoke County, 32-8) (Fall 1:29)

106 Pound B – Championship Semifinal Round
Laila Sa (Hoke County) won by fall over Diandra Tejada (Jack Britt) (Fall 1:47)
Caelyn Davis (Cox Mill) won by tech fall over Glennin Hansen (North Henderson) (TF-1.5 4:07 (15-0))

106 Pound B – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Laila Sa (Hoke County) won by fall over Sun Tha (Cedar Ridge) (Fall 0:41)
Diandra Tejada (Jack Britt) won by decision over Sophia Forquer (Corinth Holders) (Dec 10-6)
Glennin Hansen (North Henderson) won by fall over Haley McCall (South Caldwell) (Fall 0:37)
Caelyn Davis (Cox Mill) won by fall over Shayla Evans (North Mecklenburg) (Fall 1:17)

106 Pound B – Championship First Round
Laila Sa (Hoke County) received a bye () (Bye)
Sun Tha (Cedar Ridge) won by fall over Desta Daniels (Jacksonville) (Fall 1:41)
Diandra Tejada (Jack Britt) won by fall over Lola Staff (Forestview) (Fall 1:17)
Sophia Forquer (Corinth Holders) won by fall over Rachel Wildman (West Brunswick) (Fall 0:44)
Glennin Hansen (North Henderson) won by fall over Esha Shah (Lake Norman) (Fall 0:32)
Haley McCall (South Caldwell) won by forfeit over Emily Breland (Northwest Cabarrus) (For.)
Shayla Evans (North Mecklenburg) won by forfeit over Mulu Kidanu (Jordan) (For.)
Caelyn Davis (Cox Mill) received a bye () (Bye)

113 Pound Bracket A

113 Pound A – Championship Final Round
Kalijah Moody (Salisbury, 20-2) won by fall over Morgan Tsui (NC School Of Science and Math, 9-5) (Fall 0:27)

113 Pound A – Championship Semifinal Round
Kalijah Moody (Salisbury) won by fall over Carissa Peters (South Granville) (Fall 1:41)
Morgan Tsui (NC School Of Science and Math) won by fall over Raven Jacobs (St. Pauls) (Fall 4:27)

113 Pound A – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Kalijah Moody (Salisbury) received a bye () (Bye)
Carissa Peters (South Granville) won by fall over Peyton Hines (Swain County) (Fall 1:14)
Raven Jacobs (St. Pauls) received a bye () (Bye)
Morgan Tsui (NC School Of Science and Math) won by fall over Skye Cavallaro (Southwest Onslow) (Fall 5:03)

113 Pound A – Championship First Round
Kalijah Moody (Salisbury) received a bye () (Bye)
Carissa Peters (South Granville) received a bye () (Bye)
Peyton Hines (Swain County) received a bye () (Bye)
Raven Jacobs (St. Pauls) received a bye () (Bye)
Skye Cavallaro (Southwest Onslow) received a bye () (Bye)
Morgan Tsui (NC School Of Science and Math) received a bye () (Bye)

113 Pound Bracket B

113 Pound B – Championship Final Round
Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret, 28-21) won by fall over Ava Ferrell (Cox Mill, 9-7) (Fall 5:14)

113 Pound B – Championship Semifinal Round
Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret) won by fall over Amy Williams (Millbrook) (Fall 1:59)
Ava Ferrell (Cox Mill) won by decision over Teah Chunn (Jacksonville) (Dec 11-9)

113 Pound B – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret) won by fall over Alaina Kunder (Eastern Alamance) (Fall 2:21)
Amy Williams (Millbrook) won by major decision over Bryanna Luihn (Heritage) (MD 10-2)
Teah Chunn (Jacksonville) won by fall over Andrea Moore (Jack Britt) (Fall 1:15)
Ava Ferrell (Cox Mill) won by fall over Emily Propst (Freedom) (Fall 3:50)

113 Pound B – Championship First Round
Ariana Wolkerstorfer (West Carteret) received a bye () (Bye)
Alaina Kunder (Eastern Alamance) won by fall over Veronika Quinn (CB Aycock) (Fall 1:33)
Bryanna Luihn (Heritage) won by fall over Belle Shipes (West Mecklenburg) (Fall 3:23)
Amy Williams (Millbrook) won by fall over Angelina Kulczewski (Hoke County) (Fall 1:19)
Andrea Moore (Jack Britt) won by fall over Liliana Lizarde (Overhills) (Fall 0:51)
Teah Chunn (Jacksonville) won by fall over Isabella Kirkham (Rolesville) (Fall 1:41)
Ava Ferrell (Cox Mill) won by fall over Raelyn Broucksou (Cedar Ridge) (Fall 2:39)
Emily Propst (Freedom) received a bye () (Bye)

120 Pound Bracket A

120 Pound A – Championship Final Round
Reagan Riddick (First Flight, 27-14) won by fall over Jessica Lohmann (Swain County, 16-10) (Fall 1:40)

120 Pound A – Championship Semifinal Round
Reagan Riddick (First Flight) won by decision over Trinity Knauf (South Point) (Dec 8-3)
Jessica Lohmann (Swain County) won by fall over Jessica Cui (NC School Of Science and Math) (Fall 0:31)

120 Pound A – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Reagan Riddick (First Flight) won by fall over Ruby Eason (South Stanly) (Fall 0:58)
Trinity Knauf (South Point) won by forfeit over Mahogony Brown (Ledford)(For.)
Jessica Cui (NC School Of Science and Math) won by forfeit over Kynna Joyner (Bandys) (For.)
Jessica Lohmann (Swain County) won by fall over Maria Garcia (South Lenoir) (Fall 0:28)

120 Pound A – Championship First Round
Reagan Riddick (First Flight) received a bye () (Bye)
Ruby Eason (South Stanly) received a bye () (Bye)
Mahogony Brown (Ledford) received a bye () (Bye)
Trinity Knauf (South Point) received a bye () (Bye)
Jessica Cui (NC School Of Science and Math) received a bye () (Bye)
Kynna Joyner (Bandys) received a bye () (Bye)
Maria Garcia (South Lenoir) received a bye () (Bye)
Jessica Lohmann (Swain County) received a bye () (Bye)

120 Pound Bracket B

120 Pound B – Championship Final Round
Abby Phillips (South Caldwell, 25-16) won by fall over Makayla Wright (Southern Alamance, 7-9) (Fall 2:29)

120 Pound B – Championship Semifinal Round
Makayla Wright (Southern Alamance) won by fall over ayonna mcneill (Westover) (Fall 6:33)
Abby Phillips (South Caldwell) won by tech fall over Kady Watkins (Cedar Ridge) (TF-1.5 5:01 (17-1))

120 Pound B – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Makayla Wright (Southern Alamance) won by decision over Mickey Allen (West Henderson) (Dec 4-2)
ayonna mcneill (Westover) won by fall over Hannah Wiley (Corinth Holders)(Fall 1:00)
Abby Phillips (South Caldwell) won by fall over Florence Martella (South Mecklenburg) 9-16 (Fall 2:36)
Kady Watkins (Cedar Ridge) won by decision over Madeline Coplen (Swansboro) (Dec 9-6)

120 Pound B – Championship First Round
Mickey Allen (West Henderson) won by fall over Sani Vaughn (Parkwood) (Fall 1:33)
Makayla Wright (Southern Alamance) won by fall over Pearl Zhuang (Northern Nash) (Fall 0:58)
ayonna mcneill (Westover) received a bye () (Bye)
Hannah Wiley (Corinth Holders) won by fall over Ashlyn Moore (Cleveland) (Fall 2:50)
Abby Phillips (South Caldwell) won by fall over Tonya Flournory (Broughton) (Fall 1:42)
Florence Martella (South Mecklenburg) won by fall over Emily Simoneaux (Apex Friendship) (Fall 1:39)
Kady Watkins (Cedar Ridge) received a bye () (Bye)
Madeline Coplen (Swansboro) received a bye () (Bye)

126 Pound Bracket

126 Pound – Championship Final Round
Aurora Efird (Parkwood, 17-3) won by fall over Shelyn Williams (Richlands, 10-5) (Fall 1:42)

126 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
Shelyn Williams (Richlands) won by fall over Milena Daniels (Hoke County) (Fall 3:14)
Aurora Efird (Parkwood) won by fall over Lillian Sealey (High Point Central) (Fall 1:11)

126 Pound – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Milena Daniels (Hoke County) won by fall over Dekira Baker (Fairmont) (Fall 0:00)
Shelyn Williams (Richlands) won by fall over Alliana Garcia (A.L. Brown) (Fall 2:27)
Lillian Sealey (High Point Central) won by fall over Marissa Connelly (West Henderson) (Fall 3:00)
Aurora Efird (Parkwood) won by major decision over Jade Hutto (South Caldwell) (MD 12-4)

126 Pound– Championship First Round
Milena Daniels (Hoke County) received a bye () (Bye)
Dekira Baker (Fairmont) won by fall over Jewel Arrowsmith (Pine Forest) (Fall 3:22)
Alliana Garcia (A.L. Brown) won by fall over Erika Wachacha (Swain County) (Fall 2:50)
Shelyn Williams (Richlands) won by fall over Savannah Brown (Newton Conover) (Fall 1:35)
Marissa Connelly (West Henderson) won by fall over Emma Watkins (Cedar Ridge) (Fall 1:26)
Lillian Sealey (High Point Central) won by fall over Elizabeth Daniels (Northern Nash) (Fall 1:30)
Jade Hutto (South Caldwell) won by fall over Rosa Marte (Overhills) (Fall 1:20)
Aurora Efird (Parkwood) won by fall over Alexis McCarthy (Jacksonville) (Fall 1:08)

132 Pound Bracket

132 Pound – Championship Final Round
Sydney Sullivan (Northern Nash, 8-5) won in overtime over Elisa Cox (Butler, 17-13) (OT 6-2)

132 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
Elisa Cox (Butler) won by fall over Hailie Misplay (Pine Forest) (Fall 4:16)
Sydney Sullivan (Northern Nash) won by fall over Betzally Galicia (Southern Durham) (Fall 1:59)

132 Pound – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Hailie Misplay (Pine Forest) won by fall over Gracye Burchfield (Robbinsville) (Fall 2:38)
Elisa Cox (Butler) won by fall over Madeline Lay (Swain County) (Fall 2:15)
Betzally Galicia (Southern Durham) won by decision over Alexis Byrne (Richlands)(Dec 12-9)
Sydney Sullivan (Northern Nash) won by fall over Alysha Earley (Alexander Central) (Fall 4:51)

132 Pound – Championship First Round
Gracye Burchfield (Robbinsville) received a bye () (Bye)
Hailie Misplay (Pine Forest) won by fall over Estrella Encinas (West Henderson) (Fall 0:34)
Elisa Cox (Butler, 17-13) won by fall over Caden Collett (Northwest Cabarrus) (Fall 1:11)
Madeline Lay (Swain County) won by fall over Mia Cowan (Salisbury) (Fall 0:53)
Betzally Galicia (Southern Durham) received a bye () (Bye)
Alexis Byrne (Richlands) won by fall over Serenty Soboleski (Mitchell) (Fall 1:05)
Sydney Sullivan (Northern Nash) won by fall over Victoria Miller (Mallard Creek) (Fall 2:55)
Alysha Earley (Alexander Central) received a bye () (Bye)

138 Pound Bracket

138 Pound – Championship Final Round
Lindey Otero (Asheboro, 10-7) won by decision over Laura Thompson (Cleveland, 12-12) (Dec 13-11)

138 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
Lindey Otero (Asheboro) won by fall over Eva Keefauver (East Henderson) (Fall 2:48)
Laura Thompson (Cleveland) won by decision over Emma Tyndall (Lee County) (Dec 11-4)

138 Pound – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Eva Keefauver (East Henderson) won by fall over Kahala Bandmann (Pine Forest) (Fall 1:21)
Lindey Otero (Asheboro) 10-7 won by fall over Brenda Bayse (Mallard Creek) (Fall 0:14)
Laura Thompson (Cleveland) won by fall over Peyton Brayboy (Purnell Swett) (Fall 0:32)
Emma Tyndall (Lee County) won by fall over Adria Bell (Jack Britt) (Fall 1:49)

138 Pound – Championship First Round
Eva Keefauver (East Henderson) won by fall over Autumn Coles (East Chapel Hill) (Fall 1:39)
Kahala Bandmann (Pine Forest) won by forfeit over Jaelene Reyes (St. Pauls) (For.)
Lindey Otero (Asheboro) won by fall over Hailee Orr (West Henderson) (Fall 0:36)
Brenda Bayse (Mallard Creek) won by fall over Genesis Chinchilla (Eastern Alamance) (Fall 2:20)
Peyton Brayboy (Purnell Swett) won by fall over Lauren Horvath (Richlands) (Fall 3:09)
Laura Thompson (Cleveland, 12-12) won by fall over Hailey White (Chatham Central) (Fall 1:19)
Emma Tyndall (Lee County) won by fall over Haeley Shipes (West Mecklenburg) (Fall 0:57)
Adria Bell (Jack Britt) won by forfeit over Angel West (Mitchell) (For.)

145 Pound Bracket

145 Pound – Championship Final Round
Ashley Joplin (A.L. Brown, 11-2) won by fall over McKala Singleton (71st High School, 3-1) (Fall 5:02)

145 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
McKala Singleton (71st High School) won by fall over Mallerie Clampitt (Swain County) (Fall 1:42)
Ashley Joplin (A.L. Brown) won by fall over Carly Manning (Apex Friendship) (Fall 0:50)

145 Pound – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Mallerie Clampitt (Swain County) won by fall over Madison Gonzalez (Heritage) (Fall 1:42)
McKala Singleton (71st High School) won by fall over Chelsy Posadas (Northern Durham) (Fall 0:28)
Carly Manning (Apex Friendship) won by fall over Annika Nordby (East Chapel Hill) (Fall 1:36)
Ashley Joplin (A.L. Brown) won by fall over Janae Griffin (Eastern Wayne) (Fall 0:15)

145 Pound – Championship First Round
Mallerie Clampitt (Swain County) received a bye () (Bye)
Madison Gonzalez (Heritage) won by forfeit over Ashli Reid (Pisgah) (For.)
Chelsy Posadas (Northern Durham) won by fall over Savannah Pollard (Mitchell) (Fall 1:37)
McKala Singleton (Seventy-First) won by fall over Mikayla Taylor (Richlands) (Fall 0:09)
Carly Manning (Apex Friendship) received a bye () (Bye)
Annika Nordby (East Chapel Hill) won by forfeit over Angelina Burnetti (West Henderson) (For.)
Janae Griffin (Eastern Wayne) received a bye () (Bye)
Ashley Joplin (A.L. Brown) received a bye () (Bye)

152 Pound Bracket

152 Pound – Championship Final Round
Savannah Bramhall (Parkwood, 16-5) won by decision over Jamira Jackson (Montgomery Central, 23-22) (Dec 9-8)

152 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
Savannah Bramhall (Parkwood) won by decision over Willow Chance (Rosman) (Dec 8-3)
Jamira Jackson (Montgomery Central) won by fall over Denasia Williams (Southern Durham) (Fall 4:57)

152 Pound – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Savannah Bramhall (Parkwood) won by fall over Tatiana Encinas (West Henderson) (Fall 1:33)
Willow Chance (Rosman) won by fall over Jamie Heintz (Apex Friendship) (Fall 3:01)
Jamira Jackson (Montgomery Central) won by fall over Avery Thatcher (Heritage) (Fall 0:42)
Denasia Williams (Southern Durham) won by decision over Sydney Bell (Purnell Swett) (Dec 5-1)

152 Pound – Championship First Round
Savannah Bramhall (Parkwood) received a bye () (Bye)
Tatiana Encinas (West Henderson) won by fall over Logan Donaldson (Butler) (Fall 1:55)
Willow Chance (Rosman) won by fall over Ashley Argueta (Overhills) (Fall 3:30)
Jamie Heintz (Apex Friendship) won by forfeit over Hannah Wood (Hoke County) (For.)
Jamira Jackson (Montgomery Central) received a bye () (Bye)
Avery Thatcher (Heritage) won by forfeit over Paige Goldston (Hillside) (For.)
Sydney Bell (Purnell Swett) won by forfeit over Jamiya Best (Jordan) (For.)
Denasia Williams (Southern Durham) received a bye () (Bye)

160/170 Pound Bracket

160/170 Pound – Championship Final Round
Isabella Rose (Overhills, 7-1) won by fall over Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes, 4-4) (Fall 1:31)

160/170 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
Isabella Rose (Overhills) won by fall over Isabella Kessey (Hoke County) (Fall 1:49)
Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes) won in tie breaker – 1 over Elisa Holly (Broughton) (TB-1 5-2)

160/170 Pound – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Isabella Kessey (Hoke County) won by fall over Anamaria Bailey (Pine Forest) (Fall 2:52)
Isabella Rose (Overhills) won by fall over Ashley Boggess (Pisgah) (Fall 5:04)
Elisa Holly (Broughton) won by fall over Cynthia Reagan Smith (Hickory Ridge) (Fall 2:25)
Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes) won by decision over LaSean Boyd (Overhills) (Dec 4-2)

160/170 Pound – Championship First Round
Isabella Kessey (Hoke County) received a bye () (Bye)
Anamaria Bailey (Pine Forest) won by decision over Angelia Mathis (East Rutherford) (Dec 9-6)
Ashley Boggess (Pisgah) won by fall over Madelynn Dillard (South Caldwell) (Fall 3:51)
Isabella Rose (Overhills) won by injury default over Mellisa Morgan (Jacksonville) (Inj. 2:00)
Elisa Holly (Broughton) won by fall over Angela Hart (Hillside) (Fall 4:20)
Cynthia Reagan Smith (Hickory Ridge) won by fall over Elisabeth DeMoss (Rosman) (Fall 2:50)
Jocelyn Paredes (West Wilkes) won by fall over Aaliyah Milligan (Purnell Swett) (Fall 4:46)
LaSean Boyd (Overhills) won by decision over Khalila Corry (Mallard Creek) (Dec 8-4)

182/195 Pound Bracket

185/195 Pound – Championship Final Round
Ella Beam (Burns, 13-11) won by decision over saige cook (Burns, 5-6) (Dec 4-1)

185/195 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
Ella Beam (Burns) won by decision over Julissa Jaramillo (Rosewood) (Dec 7-4)
saige cook (Burns) won by decision over Dream Walker (Northwood) (Dec 7-6)

182/195 Pound – Championship Quarterfinal Round
Julissa Jaramillo (Rosewood) won by decision over Savanna Hurley (South Stanly) (Dec 5-2)
Ella Beam (Burns) won by fall over Josie Sell (R.J. Reynolds) (Fall 0:57)
saige cook (Burns) won by fall over Emma Warren (Enka) (Fall 3:38)
Dream Walker (Northwood) won by fall over Samantha Kidder (Hoke County) (Fall 1:00)

182/195 Pound – Championship First Round
Julissa Jaramillo (Rosewood) received a bye () (Bye)
Savanna Hurley (South Stanly) won by fall over Aliya Kirkpatrick (Mallard Creek) (Fall 0:56)
Ella Beam (Burns) received a bye () (Bye)
Josie Sell (R.J. Reynolds) received a bye () (Bye)
Emma Warren (Enka) received a bye () (Bye)
saige cook (Burns) won by fall over Sharon Guerra Oviedo (West Forsyth) (Fall 1:35)
Dream Walker (Northwood) won by fall over Isaura Morales (Northern Durham) (Fall 1:37)
Samantha Kidder (Hoke County) received a bye () (Bye)

220/285 Pound Bracket

220/285 Pound – Championship Final Round
Ashley Shinn (Mallard Creek, 13-1) won by fall over Camilla Diaz (Knightdale, 3-1) (Fall 1:05)

220/285 Pound – Championship Semifinal Round
Ashley Shinn (Mallard Creek) won by forfeit over Kayla McClendon (Hopewell) (For.)
Camilla Diaz (Knightdale) won by fall over Rebecca Saunders (West Mecklenburg) (Fall 0:33)


Comments are closed.