High School Basketball Tonight(2/18/2020) in Guilford County, with many Conference Tournaments reaching Semifinal Rounds/Page vs. Grimsley boys at UNCG’s Fleming Gym

Posted by Andy Durham on February 18, 2020 at 11:39 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

**********Mid-Piedmont 3-A Conference Basketball Tournaments**********
Boys:
#5 Southeast Guilford at #4 Asheboro 7:30pm
6 Southern Guilford at #3 Burlington Williams 7:30pm
#7 Southern Alamance at #2 Southwestern Randolph 7:30pm
#1 seed Eastern Guilford will face the #5 seed SEG-#4 Asheboro Winner on Wednesday at 7:30pm, at Burlington Williams…
Semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Williams and Finals on Friday, at Williams(7:30pm)…

Girls:
#6 Eastern Guilford at #3 Asheboro 6pm…
#7 Southern Guilford at #2 Southwestern Randolph 6pm…
#5 Southern Alamance at #4 Burlington Williams 6pm…
#1 seed the Southeast Guilford Falcons will meet the Winner of #5 Southern Alamance and #4 Burlington Williams on Wednesday at 6pm, at Burlington Williams…Semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Williams, 6pm…Finals on Friday at Williams, 6pm

+++++++++++++++++++Here is the updated lineup for the Mid-Piedmont 3-A Conference Semifinal Games:
Because of the threat of bad weather this week we are changing the Mid Piedmont Conference basketball tournament. We will play all 4 semifinal games tomorrow (Wed) instead of Wed and Thursday. We will monitor the weather and decide whether to play the finals on Thurs or Fri. We will make that decision before school is out tomorrow. The games will still be at Williams

The schedule will be:
4:00 – Girls – SE Guilford vs Williams/S. Alamance winner
5:30 – Boys – E. Guilford vs Asheboro/SE Guilford winner
7:00 – Girls – Asheboro/E. Guilford winner vs SW Randolph/S. Guilford winner
8:30 – Boys – Williams/S. Guilford winner vs SW Randolph/S. Alamance winner+++++++++++++++++++++

**********Piedmont Triad 3-A Conference Basketball Tournaments:**********
Semifinals
Boys:
#5 Dudley vs #1 Mount Tabor 7:30 at WS Parkland
Wednesday:#3 WS Parkland vs. #2 Smith at WS Parkland…Parkland over Western Guilford on Monday night, 65-23…
Friday Championship at WS Parkland 7:30pm

Girls:
#4 WS Parkland vs. #1 Dudley 6pm at WS Parkland
Wednesday:
#3 Southwest Guilford vs #2 Mount Tabor 6pm at WS Parkland
Friday:
6pm Finals at WS Parkland

Metro 4-A Boys:
Semifinals
#3 Page vs. #2 Grimsley at 6pm…Game to be played at UNCG’s Fleming Gymnasium….Game time again, will be at 6pm
#4 Ragsdale at #1 Northwest Guilford 7:30pm…Ragsdale over High Point Central on Monday, 72-51…

Metro 4-A Girls:
Semifinals
#3 Grimsley at #2 Ragsdale at 7pm
#4 Page at #1 Northwest Guilford at 6pm

Mid-State 3-A Girls:
Semifinals
#3 Western Alamance vs. #2 Eastern Alamance 6pm
Wednesday
#1 Northern Guilford vs. #5 Northeast Guilford 6pm

Mid-State 3-A Boys:
Semifinals
#7 Northeast Guilford vs. #3 Morehead 7:30pm
Wednesday
#1 Northern Guilford vs. #4 Person County 7:30pm

**********PAC 7 2-A Conference Tournaments:**********
Girls:
Wednesday Semifinals
#3 Eastern Randolph at #2 High Point Andrews 7pm….HP Andrews girls defeated Trinity, 70-34, on Monday night…

Boys:
Wednesday Semifinals
#4 High Point Andrews at #1 Randleman 7:30pm….HP Andrews boys over Eastern Randolph on Monday night, 71-58…


Comments are closed.