NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships – 2A/3A/4A Consolation First Round Results from the Greensboro Coliseum

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2020 at 11:25 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships – 2A/3A/4A Consolation First Round Results
Friday, February 21, 2020
GREENSBORO COLISEUM

GREENSBORO, NC – The NCHSAA held the championship of the 2020 Individual Wrestling Tournament this afternoon and evening at the Greensboro Colesium. Below are the results of the consolation first round matches for 2A, 3A and 4A classifications.

Updated brackets are attached to this email. You can follow along with live results through TrackWrestling.com by searching for NCHSAA in the tournaments section.

2A 106
Consolation First Round
William Redd (Reidsville, 30-7) won by major decision over Blake Austin (First Flight, 35-17) (MD 9-0)
Ti Phansook (West Lincoln, 17-7) won by fall over Katerina Pendergrass (South Granville, 30-9) (Fall 4:02)
Chris Grubb (Trinity, 37-19) won by decision over Walker Bell (West Craven, 37-18) (Dec 16-9)
Jacob Kresicki (Pasquotank County, 35-10) won by decision over Cameron Hinson (Wheatmore, 42-11) (Dec 8-4)
2A 113
Consolation First Round
Grant Haney (Central Academy, 28-9) won by decision over Austin Hanner (East Davidson, 18-11) (Dec 6-1)
Zack Warren (Washington, 26-13) won by decision over Zeke Grabowski (Owen, 15-10) (Dec 11-5)
Ian Willis (Foard, 26-9) won by tech fall over Jasper Williamson (Reidsville, 17-10) (TF-1.5 3:58 (15-0))
Chade Norman (West Lincoln, 35-8) won by fall over Reagan Riddick (First Flight, 32-18) (Fall 3:38)
2A 120
Consolation First Round
Dilan Patton (Patton, 56-6) won by major decision over Raul Hernandez (Bunker Hill, 33-17) (MD 14-0)
Luis Garcia (Randleman, 30-15) won by fall over Dallas Senay (Dixon, 29-14) (Fall 2:09)
Scottie Spencer (Bunn, 22-5) won by decision over Sam Hudson (Smoky Mountain, 43-12) (Dec 11-7)
Seth Miller (Wheatmore, 32-15) won by fall over Cooper Howe (Richlands, 43-16) (Fall 4:17)
2A 126
Consolation First Round
Conner Nelson (Wheatmore, 22-8) won by major decision over Scott Kresicki (Pasquotank County, 34-14) (MD 17-7)
Keagan Bolman (Dixon, 44-6) won by forfeit over Easton Shelley (Ledford, 40-10) (For.)
Luke Walker (Croatan, 29-14) won by fall over Ke`Ron Richmond (Cummings, 22-10) (Fall 1:35)
Tristen Nixon (Washington, 46-13) won by fall over Jose Hernandez (Bunker Hill, 28-22) (Fall 2:10)
2A 132
Consolation First Round
Brodie Moore (Washington, 48-7) won by fall over Gabriel Kincaid (South Rowan, 36-13) (Fall 1:33)
Arturo Pizon-Castillejos (East Burke, 10-5) won by decision over Rogan Heath (Heide Trask, 44-8) (Dec 10-4)
Landon MacFarland (Ledford, 38-13) won by major decision over Mark Lyons (West Davidson, 27-7) (MD 14-2)
Elijah Harris (Central Academy, 41-6) won by fall over Noah Walker (Currituck County, 23-7) (Fall 2:01)
2A 138
Consolation First Round
Sam Kincaid (South Rowan, 37-11) won by forfeit over Gage Peters (South Granville, 21-9) (For.)
Andrew Mizell (North Pitt, 47-13) won by decision over Cole Armstrong (N.C. School Of Science & Math, 20-12) (Dec 8-2)
Cole Combs (Brevard, 33-11) won by fall over Isaiah Cartwright (Northeastern, 18-4) (Fall 4:36)
Will Flores (Randleman, 33-16) won by decision over Ethan Millis (Dixon, 40-16) (Dec 5-2)
2A 145
Consolation First Round
Julius Miller (Reidsville, 24-10) won by major decision over Davion Coward (Washington, 44-23) (MD 14-4)
Lucas Whitted (Pisgah, 37-15) won by fall over Kevin Bell (South Granville, 30-10) (Fall 2:18)
Drake Egan (Croatan, 39-13) won by decision over D`Antae Richardson (Morehead, 35-14) (Dec 7-0)
Tradin Allen (Wilkes Central, 30-9) won by fall over Micheal Dickens (Ayden – Grifton, 38-6) (Fall 2:55)
2A 152
Consolation First Round
Carlos Mize (North Davidson, 42-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over D`Andre Richardson (Morehead, 33-13) (SV-1 10-8)
Justin Richardson (North Johnston, 45-10) won by decision over Robert Heater (West Wilkes, 44-10) (Dec 4-3)
Martin Tucker (East Davidson, 19-16) won by forfeit over Lane Mease (Pisgah, 40-13) (For.)
Justin Whalen (Foard, 53-12) won by decision over Brittain Marks (Nash Central, 23-9) (Dec 5-3)
2A 160
Consolation First Round
Karson Crouse (Surry Central, 39-9) won by decision over Titus Harrison (Reidsville, 16-11) (Dec 10-3)
Xavier Searcy (Morehead, 31-12) won by decision over Cameron Jones (North Pitt, 43-8) (Dec 3-1)
Kyler Pickard (Mount Pleasant, 35-9) won by decision over Mason Whitaker (Lincolnton, 28-13) (Dec 8-6)
Mason Mabey (Oak Grove, 31-12) won by decision over Adrian DeSousa (Dixon, 33-26) (Dec 6-2)
2A 170
Consolation First Round
Montez Bishop (Hertford County, 24-6) won by fall over Brooks Freeman (Providence Grove, 22-9) (Fall 4:48)
Evan Steiger (Foard, 25-12) won by decision over Bryan Gordon (West Stokes, 34-10) (Dec 10-3)
Jeremy Cope (Bunn, 34-4) won by fall over Will Lemons (Thomasville, 36-12) (Fall 4:28)
Aaron Hunter (Roanoke Rapids, 26-9) won by fall over Nick Hartley (Wilkes Central, 36-11) (Fall 2:35)
2A 182
Consolation First Round
Dallas Thomas (West Davidson, 26-6) won by decision over Nick Polomski (Atkins, 26-10) (Dec 8-2)
Azariah Moore (Hibriten, 34-10) won by forfeit over Derrick Baker (Fairmont, 38-5) (For.)
Andrew Becker (West Stanly, 45-12) won by fall over Christian Franklin (Ledford, 25-19) (Fall 4:06)
Andrew Warren (South Point, 39-7) won by fall over Kobe Kellar (Pasquotank County, 36-10) (Fall 4:08)
2A 195
Consolation First Round
Aaron Bryant (Bunker Hill, 19-8) won by fall over Dylan Wall (Bartlett Yancey, 30-6) (Fall 3:55)
Carlos Lopez (Southwest Onslow, 37-7) won by major decision over Keyan Floyd (Reidsville, 20-7) (MD 15-5)
Ryan Lindsay (Croatan, 38-14) won by decision over Ayden Prevatte (Trinity, 50-10) (Dec 3-1)
Khalil Everett (North Pitt, 27-7) won by fall over Reece Walser (East Davidson, 24-12) (Fall 2:08)
2A 220
Consolation First Round
Jacob Patterson (South Point) 34-11 won by fall over Bryce McKeel (West Craven) 37-18 (Fall 1:49)
Kyonta Burns (Anson) 38-4 won by fall over Grayson Parker (East Henderson) 44-7 (Fall 1:10)
Jesean Barkley (Carrboro) 18-5 won by fall over Linele Faison (Clinton) 23-7 (Fall 2:50)
Dallas Rash (West Wilkes) 48-7 won by decision over Jahki Rankin (Reidsville) 18-3 (Dec 3-2)
2A 285
Consolation First Round
Aveon Newell (Lexington, 37-8) won by fall over Amir Payton-Kimble (Northeastern, 21-5) (Fall 0:49)
Kaleb White (R-S Central, 33-13) won by fall over Alton Pratt (North Johnston, 40-10) (Fall 4:36)
Chris Russell (North Lenoir, 26-1) won by injury default over Connor Foley (Madison, 32-11) (Inj. 2:17)
Amorion McAfee (Foard, 41-15) won by decision over Oscar Bennett (Clinton, 19-8) (Dec 3-2)

3A 106
Consolation First Round
Christopher Watson (Eastern Alamance, 38-4) won by decision over Kory Paschal (Northern Guilford, 53-11) (Dec 5-4)
Lucas Daley (Chapel Hill, 21-3) won by major decision over Damon Landreth (West Henderson, 41-14) (MD 13-2)
Ashton O`Neal (Southern Durham, 26-17) won by fall over Caleb Haynes (North Gaston, 47-13) (Fall 2:47)
Alex Barajas (J.H. Rose, 32-9) won by decision over Joseph Baisley (Charlotte Catholic, 24-7) (Dec 6-2)
3A 113
Consolation First Round
Moo Soe (Chapel Hill, 37-7) won by decision over Ethan Holandez (Cox Mill, 43-9) (Dec 2-1)
Matthew Picariello (West Johnston, 35-13) won by decision over Jackson Lusk (Franklinton, 41-10) (Dec 6-5)
Ethan Lenyszyn (D.H. Conley, 43-5) won by fall over Ethan Robinson (North Buncombe, 31-21) (Fall 2:21)
Johann Diaz (Union Pines, 44-16) won by decision over Joey Panas (North Brunswick, 38-9) (Dec 6-5)
3A 120
Consolation First Round
Diego Jimenez (Person, 40-11) won by decision over Malik Law (North Brunswick, 30-16) (Dec 9-6)
Richard Williams (Gray`s Creek, 32-10) won by decision over Coy Reid (St. Stephens, 47-12) (Dec 5-2)
Porter Brice (Chapel Hill, 34-15) won by decision over Beau Carpenter (North Gaston, 20-12) (Dec 7-1)
Nathan Myers (Southern Alamance, 30-4) won by decision over Henry Portela (North Henderson, 37-11) (Dec 6-2)
3A 126
Consolation First Round
Connor Goodman (Jay M. Robinson, 51-9) won by major decision over Nate Lucio (Havelock, 41-11) (MD 13-3)
Christopher Kerley (South Iredell, 34-4) won by fall over Daniel Arredondo (Topsail, 37-21) (Fall 0:46)
Noah Kiser (Central Cabarrus, 44-9) won by major decision over Andrew Clark (Union Pines, 44-15) (MD 10-2)
Josh Myers (Northside-Jacksonville, 42-11) won by decision over Garrett Benfield (Northern Guilford, 49-9) (Dec 7-0)
3A 132
Consolation First Round
Caleb Simpson (Parkwood, 44-16) won by decision over Zaccary Grierson (Gray`s Creek, 33-11) (Dec 6-3)
Matthew Victoria (Harnett Central, 19-8) won by decision over Nadim Qazizada (Franklinton, 26-9) (Dec 2-1)
Max Benfield (Northern Guilford, 55-7) won by decision over Stone Shapiro (North Buncombe, 31-13) (Dec 7-1)
Dominick Molinari (Southern Alamance, 42-13) won by decision over Christian Mezzaroba (West Carteret, 30-14) (Dec 5-0)
3A 138
Consolation First Round
Kaleb Williams (Douglas Byrd, 31-8) won by fall over Jermiah Mattocks (Clayton, 25-14) (Fall 3:16)
Lane Adkins (West Rowan, 39-8) won by decision over Joe Dishman (Statesville, 35-13) (Dec 4-0)
Garrett Weaver (Fike, 25-5) won by major decision over Jailin Smith (Person, 35-17) (MD 15-3)
Eli Foster (Enka, 50-15) won by major decision over Cruz Parral (Asheboro, 35-9) (MD 11-2)
3A 145
Consolation First Round
Alexander Gunning (Chapel Hill, 34-10) won by decision over Josh Heyward (Jay M. Robinson, 30-28) (Dec 7-6)
Patrick McCullen (Fike, 48-7) won by fall over Garrett Bolling (St. Stephens, 38-19) (Fall 0:58)
Nicholas Williams (Triton, 38-9) won by forfeit over Tyler Morgan (A.C. Reynolds, 40-8) (For.)
Xavier McCullough (Havelock, 49-15) won by decision over Jacob Wise (North Buncombe, 29-14) (Dec 11-4)
3A 152
Consolation First Round
William Swan (Cuthbertson, 38-7) won by decision over Luke Lambeth (Asheboro, 26-8) (Dec 8-2)
Jalen Keith (Gray`s Creek, 40-10) won by decision over Jamie Duffy (Havelock, 43-15) (Dec 9-3)
Terrell Dixon (Southwest Guilford, 37-11) won by fall over Sam Bartholomew (Marvin Ridge, 27-16) (Fall 4:15)
Colby Locklear (Piedmont, 50-15) won by fall over Raymond Pamplin (Southern Durham, 30-15) (Fall 1:31)
3A 160
Consolation First Round
Logan Lambeth (Asheboro, 47-6) won by major decision over Gordon Whitfield (Havelock, 37-15) (MD 12-2)
Jack McDermid (Cuthbertson, 39-9) won by major decision over Chase Crews (Northern Guilford, 34-26) (MD 13-3)
Gavin Hartsell (A.L. Brown, 27-5) won by decision over Clayton Wilson (West Carteret, 38-12) (Dec 5-1)
William Germann (Franklinton, 45-3) won by decision over Josh Miller (Jay M. Robinson, 42-15) (Dec 6-3)
3A 170
Consolation First Round
Razel Rainey (Jacksonville, 18-11) won by decision over Griffin Decker (Jay M. Robinson, 29-21) (Dec 11-5)
Dorian Whitworth (St. Stephens, 40-18) won by decision over Divine Pipkins (Chapel Hill, 23-6) (Dec 5-3)
Peter Petroff (Concord, 33-6) won by decision over Isaiah Manning (Eastern Guilford, 45-10) (Dec 6-5)
Tyler Carroll (Cuthbertson, 20-8) won by fall over Luke Coble (Southern Nash, 31-8) (Fall 0:44)
3A 182
Consolation First Round
Milan Summers (Dudley, 26-9) won by decision over Brendon Worsham (Orange, 31-15) (Dec 7-4)
Max Steele (Southeast Guilford, 37-7) won by fall over Eli Vassey (Enka, 39-8) (Fall 4:00)
Tayron Frost (East Rowan, 42-6) won by major decision over Perry Sharpe (Eastern Guilford, 34-12) (MD 13-5)
Aaron Berry (Western Guilford, 32-6) won by decision over Joshua Shorter (Williams, 34-11) (Dec 6-2)
3A 195
Consolation First Round
Robert Baringer (Carson, 26-9) won by decision over Turner Bass (C.B. Aycock, 36-13) (Dec 8-2)
Robert Shuford (Statesville, 28-8) won by decision over Marcus Williams (Westover, 32-5) (Dec 10-3)
Andre Britt (St. Stephens, 51-6) won by fall over Xavier Tinnen (Orange, 22-10) (Fall 1:40)
Vincent Valentin (Cape Fear, 19-2) won by decision over Jadon Mintz (Tuscola, 30-17) (Dec 4-2)
3A 220
Consolation First Round
Andre Hill (Northwest Cabarrus, 14-4) won by decision over Terrence Raspberry (Southern Nash, 17-3) (Dec 8-3)
Xavier McGhee (Southern Durham, 17-4) won by fall over Kai Stuppnig (Charlotte Catholic, 19-12) (Fall 2:04)
Elijah Hurt (North Iredell, 39-8) won by fall over Jaheem Uzzell (Union Pines, 16-6) (Fall 0:53)
Luke Kittrell (East Wake, 36-10) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Clay Webber (Crest, 35-12) (UTB 3-2)
3A 285
Consolation First Round
Isaiah Verspoor (Havelock, 25-9) won by forfeit over Omar Cerna (Cramer, 37-5) (For.)
Jason Shuford (Statesville, 28-3) won by fall over JoaQuin Spells (White Oak, 13-13) (Fall 0:22)
Blake Martin (Alexander Central, 25-10) won by fall over Xavier Tabb (Jacksonville, 33-13) (Fall 3:44)
Marcus Vincent (Person, 36-9) won in tie breaker first period over Devin Patterson (Franklinton, 34-5) (TB-1 4-1)

4A 106
Consolation First Round
Landon Bean (Olympic, 36-9) won by decision over Joseph Burns (West Forsyth, 30-20) (Dec 4-2)
Peyton Moade (Green Hope, 19-5) won by major decision over Michael Baysden (New Bern, 21-16) (MD 10-1)
William Gibson (Northwest Guilford, 46-9) won by major decision over Jonah McBurney (South Caldwell, 30-14) (MD 12-2)
Cameron Schmidt (Holly Springs, 34-10) won by decision over Aydan Gwisdalla (Leesville Road, 43-13) (Dec 4-2)
4A 113
Consolation First Round
Shamar Cogdell (South Central, 38-19) won by decision over Samineo Myers (Fuquay – Varina, 39-13) (Dec 12-5)
Brody Neal (Lake Norman, 30-11) won by fall over Justin Kelly (Lumberton, 45-16) (Fall 0:34)
Sam Barnett (New Bern, 49-9) won by decision over Hunter Gundry (Cardinal Gibbons, 32-11) (Dec 5-1)
Isaac Sheehan (Glenn, 42-8) won by injury default over Jayden Harrison (Laney, 23-11) (Inj. 2:34)
4A 120
Consolation First Round
Darius McKenzie (Middle Creek, 42-16) won by decision over Joseph Nicholson (Richmond, 33-10) (Dec 3-1)
Tyler Caldwell (Hough, 32-19) won by decision over Isaac Ramirez (Riverside-Durham, 32-18) (Dec 10-8)
Jonathan Floyd (Lumberton, 53-12) won by major decision over Adam Szewczyk (Davie, 42-12) (MD 16-3)
Samson Sokolski (Mooresville, 37-9) won by fall over Eh Ku (New Bern, 30-24) (Fall 1:36)
4A 126
Consolation First Round
Amin Bakhtiari (Providence, 34-15) won by decision over Lane Hill (Davie, 42-16) (Dec 10-5)
Cameron Fizer (Apex Friendship, 25-13) won by fall over Eh Neysoe Jaw (New Bern, 31-23) (Fall 1:37)
John Helmers (Heritage, 29-13) won by decision over David Foard (Myers Park, 9-11) (Dec 5-3)
Brandon Hepper (Corinth-Holders, 21-7) won by decision over Gavin Draper (Holly Springs, 23-15) (Dec 6-2)
4A 132
Consolation First Round
Isaiah Olive (Middle Creek, 51-8) won by decision over William Cannaday (South Central, 36-19) (Dec 7-5)
Wesley Chappell (Mallard Creek, 40-14) won by injury default over Jacob Benavente (Green Hope, 40-5) (Inj. 3:28)
Michael Lalor (Holly Springs, 31-8) won by fall over Cole Patterson (Leesville Road, 47-13) (Fall 1:57)
Tyler Snyder (Davie, 35-13) won by decision over Logan Haseley (Corinth-Holders, 40-8) (Dec 3-2)
4A 138
Consolation First Round
Paul Grena (Cary, 42-12) won by decision over Landon Hairston (West Forsyth, 18-15) (Dec 7-2)
Joshua Cox (Riverside-Durham, 31-3) won by decision over Mesiah Jones (East Mecklenburg, 41-15) (Dec 7-4)
Collin Bailey (Davie, 44-7) won by major decision over Francisco Castiller (Cardinal Gibbons, 44-15) (MD 11-3)
Darren Kendrick (Glenn, 18-3) won by fall over Jake Stewart (Ashley, 22-7) (Fall 4:21)
4A 145
Consolation First Round
Seth Thomas (Laney, 39-8) won by major decision over Joseph Carlucci (Cardinal Gibbons, 41-17) (MD 9-0)
Justin Sanders (Hough, 41-12) won by fall over Terry Edwards (Wakefield, 25-10) (Fall 2:11)
Weston Weddington (Mooresville, 39-15) won by medical forfeit over Alex Chester (Heritage, 40-10) (M. For.)
Tucker Jessup (Leesville Road, 48-6) won by decision over Luke Rider (Holly Springs, 28-9) (Dec 10-5)
4A 152
Consolation First Round
Isaac Webb (Davie, 36-12) won by tech fall over Brayden Wagner (Laney, 13-13) (TF-1.5 4:49 (16-0))
Denzel Carrucini (Jack Britt, 33-7) won by major decision over Jacob Creaton (McDowell, 26-14) (MD 11-0)
Carter Bliss (Cardinal Gibbons, 34-15) won by decision over Seth Johnson (Heritage, 26-14) (Dec 9-5)
Grant Gupton (New Bern, 43-10) won by fall over Louden Peters (Grimsley, 28-12) (Fall 2:28)
4A 160
Consolation First Round
Austin Gallop (Richmond, 31-12) won by fall over Isaiah McCain-Mercado (Jack Britt, 34-15) (Fall 2:08)
Alex Cowart (Mallard Creek, 40-16) won by forfeit over Alex Grommesh (Ashley, 22-7) (For.)
Savoy New (Cardinal Gibbons, 36-9) won by decision over Rece Rader (Reagan, 43-10) (Dec 3-0)
Jack Jarvis (Davie, 41-8) won by fall over Trystan Richardson (Laney, 29-15) (Fall 1:58)
4A 170
Consolation First Round
Anthony Fabian (Hough, 38-14) won by fall over Dane Mathews (Pinecrest, 31-16) (Fall 2:58)
Darionte McLaurin (Lumberton, 48-13) won by fall over Owen Hartzell (Enloe, 20-10) (Fall 2:03)
Chris Salazar (Independence, 32-9) won by fall over Major Byrd (Myers Park, 11-11) (Fall 5:00)
Caleb Beaty (Wake Forest, 34-8) won by decision over Paul Rider (Holly Springs, 41-13) (Dec 10-4)
4A 182
Consolation First Round
Gavin Millard (Pinecrest, 30-11) won by decision over Ethan Files (Ashley, 28-14) (Dec 6-5)
Collin Macall (Hickory Ridge, 36-18) won by fall over Brandon Tang (Olympic, 31-13) (Fall 4:57)
Ricardo McDonald (West Mecklenburg, 22-7) won by major decision over Seung `Andy` Choe (Green Hope, 31-13) (MD 14-5)
Michael Pepe (Hough, 20-6) won by fall over Aidan Meagher (West Forsyth, 25-17) (Fall 0:42)
4A 195
Consolation First Round
Sebastian Whitesock (Green Hope, 34-8) won by fall over Travon Anderson (Page, 16-15) (Fall 3:56)
William Martinez (Seventy-First, 21-8) won by fall over Paulique Noble (Olympic, 27-12) (Fall 3:39)
Nathan Carnes (Porter Ridge, 33-14) won by decision over Darryl McAllister (Jack Britt, 22-21) (Dec 8-7)
Vincent Nolfo (Holly Springs, 22-6) won by decision over Cooper Bumgarner (Pinecrest, 24-12) (Dec 8-2)
4A 220
Consolation First Round
Ray Watson (Mooresville, 33-16) won by decision over Michael Locklear (Scotland, 12-6) (Dec 5-1)
Austin Green (Glenn, 37-10) won by fall over Sam Mizell (Apex, 19-14) (Fall 1:44)
Nickili Muhammad (Knightdale, 19-8) won by major decision over Thomas Osorio (Lake Norman, 15-13) (MD 10-1)
Shawn Healey (Jack Britt, 23-8) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kevin Perez Olmedo (West Forsyth, 27-18) (UTB 3-2)
4A 285
Consolation First Round
Jayln McClammy (Ashley, 30-8) won by decision over Ashton Harp (Cardinal Gibbons, 21-4) (Dec 3-1)
Chase Godwin (Pinecrest, 27-6) won by decision over Jacob Thomasson (Hough, 36-15) (Dec 8-1)
Josh Voelkel (South Caldwell, 31-4) won by fall over Rodney Harris (Hillside, 23-9) (Fall 0:41)
Alex Baker (Lake Norman, 36-15) won by decision over Nicholas Glasgow (Ragsdale, 23-15) (Dec 3-0)

from James Alverson with the NCHSAA Media Center


Comments are closed.